"A horse is an animal."

Translation:Кінь - це тварина.

September 8, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatrickBle18

do I need the це?


xauhpuk

I wrote, "Kінь - це травина" which was not accepted, so I tried again and again with slight variations and none were accepted. What is the correct answer, please?


Ken20827

Why is the hyphen needed? I have not seen it as a requirement in any other situations.


IakiG4

The hyphen is the verb: - is IS


HuiMeiquan

How can it be a verb when it's never even pronounced? I've never heard it be spoken out loud... Im very confused XD


DerekZahav

From my understanding, the hyphen represents the slight pause that stands in for the verb "to be."


Pawel73418

Can't be "Кінь є тварина"?


LaraQTPa2T

I would also like to know why this isn't an accepted response...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.