1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 집까지 수영합니다."

"남자가 집까지 수영합니다."

Translation:The man swims to the house.

September 8, 2017

131 Comments


saifali96

Swims to the house? Does he live in the sea with a mermaid?


Dave2022

Hey who knows? Maybe he's in Italy and swims canals to his house?


beatricegastii

If he'd do that he would die for infection. Venice canals are amongst the dirtiest things on earth. The sewers go there...


[deactivated user]

Krizked

    Perhaps the yard is flooded...


Straw_Neige

    My theory is that his house flooded because of a tsunami


PALewis88

    Aren't there some communities in southeast asia that live on the water?


Lynne956934

    Yep, there are some communities in East Malaysia live on the sea.. also some part of Thailand and Indonesia too


WalberTorr

    And in some comunities in the north of Brazil as well


Ryan263644

    No. They don't..they live near shore. The closest to the sea should be an island.


Alopochen

    No, he lives in Texas during a flood.


RodrigoAvi161811

    He's the owner of the island from the other excercise.


MaHOPE_MaANGEL

    HIS HOUSE IS IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FF&, 57)(%@%@= OCEAN!


CaioFranca2

    Maybe he lives by the sea


slycordinator

    He could live in a houseboat. ;)


Em.xtra48

    I think he is Littel Marmaid’s cosin


Merlot70

    I had to click the comments section for this one... I was not disappointed.


hazlebee

    View this lesson if you don't understand 까지. It means to or until. http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l25/


saifali96

    This was really helpful, thanks!


Ms.Reed

    They are really awesome, Talk To Me In Korean people.


Kita714450

    I love talk to me in korean! They have great podcasts


Rub515051

    Thank you my dear army


XLtb1wp5

    Thanks for the tip!


jeffli5

    Makes sense after Hurricane Irma


EdPoor

    I'm guessing the meant 'Beaver' instead of man.


EvanUlzzan

    This sentence is so strange.


Druckles

    Why does house not have the 에 place particle here?


PortalWalker

    In this instance, instead of the 에 location marking particle, they are using 까지 or the 'to' particle. As opposed to 부터, which is the 'from' particle. If you were to use 에 instead of 까지, it would have the meaning of something like "The man swims at the house", 까지 indicates that he is swimming to the house.


saifali96

    Thanks for the explanation. Helped a lot!


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

    I thought that 에서 already means "going towards (a place)" ?


JackBond

    From what I can gather from the tips, it sounds like 에서 would be "going from" a place, 에 would be that the house is his destination (which sounds odd when swimming. Who swims to their house?)

    까지 would imply that the house is just an arbitrary stopping point, beyond which he won't keep swimming.

    That's just what I presume from the tips.


abrahamdsl

    -eso is also indicator that something is happening there. -kkaji also , until.


lanternish

    When you use the place particle 에, the action takes place at that location.


lang864129

    男子가 집까지 水泳합니다


RichHarang

    Why is "the man swims home" not considered right?


Peter_Stolker

    Because it may not be his house. It's not specified.


Giorgia938554

    What's the difference between 집으로 and 집까지? They mean both "to the house", don't they?


slycordinator

    집으로 means to as in "toward; in the direction of".

    까지 means to as in saying that you stop when you arrive there. 까지 also means "until" and "by" with time.


MarjiMagno

    Can we also use 집으로 in this instance to denote direction? I guess it depends on the speaker.


ThasTa0

    I think it'd be the same. From what I've read here "kkaji" is more like until and "ro" is to. Swimming until the house might sounds weird in English, but in many asian languages it sounds normal like (from those I know) "ie 'made' oyogu"(until) in Japanese, and "wâaynáam 'thɯ̌nɡ' bâan"(until) in Thai.


Wolfie2495

    maybe he be playin minecraft and decided to make an under water base


AlexPej

    Sponge Bob's pineapple house?


anuAishaAb

    Maybe he lives in venice


ghibliii

    How is "The man swims towards the house" wrong


slycordinator

    까지 doesn't mean towards; 까지 means like "until".

    This sentence means he swims to the house and stops when he arrives at the house.


AndruAdam

    I wrote "The man is swimming to the house." but it was incorrect.. Is there a way to tell whether it is "swims" or "is swimming"?


Elflover21Shawol

    "is" verb "-ing" in Korean is "-고 있어", so "is swimming" would be "수영하고 있어". Just the plain verb at the end makes it present, so just "swims". I hope that helps :)


fffelipoo

    Who lives in the pineapple under the sea?


looafers

    Why cant i put towards instead of to the??


kevindiamond

    maybe he lives in Jeju island!


Alopochen

    Hurricane Harvey/2016 Tax Day Floods (Houston, TX) in a nutshell.


veronicaco834173

    Why is it translated as "they will be back in one hour"?? O.o


Bilabrin

    Why do we lose the "m" or "b" sound totally when we go from 집 to 집까지? I hear "Jikaji" and I expect to hear "JiMkaji."


slycordinator

    The reason you can't hear the "b" sound here is that...

    1) The bottom character (batchim) is often a bit cut in the throat. 2) The bigger cause here, imo, is simply that the text to speech stuff the site uses is pretty bad.

    And, it shouldn't be pronounced like an "m", here.


StevenWei7

    The sentence is sending me.


SheEncarna

    I laughed at this sentence. Initial thought, "WHAT?" XD


old.man.elbows

    how do i pronounce 수영합니다?


OhMyGrodd1

    What the junk is this sentence


beckout

    What a weird sentence!


balqis637326

    Maybe he is the mermaid


Angelique348262

    This sentence made me laugh so hard. xD I guess the man lives in the Florida Keys


dtYbbxuJ

    This sentence does not make sense at all LMAO


GoldeeLei

    How can a man swims to the house? Is he living underwater?


LeeJi-Hoon

    Well.. it looks fake


mochikimchim

    This sentence tho ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ lol


Jaikandi

    Must be a flooding


yimantuwingyai

    That's a sweet pad! I have one just like it!


funtimebendy12

    for me this is confusing me


Chromberries

    Can we get normal sentences Duolingo?? Please??


Ashley177706

    Anyone know a good way to remember 수영 is swimming?


sophie526614

    kinda sounds like swim to me -- i have an over active imagination tho


Dvon_nix

    Mybe this is a dream


HilanCurtn

    the more you know , you can swim on land , people.


3TjF7

    Omg! maybe there is a swimming pool inside the mans house


8.Anna.8

    Is there a difference between 집 and 집까지?


slycordinator

    집 is house.

    까지 means kind of like "until" (it can also be used with time).

    So 집까지 means "to the house" but meaning that they stop when they arrive.


worshiphell

    This makes so much sense


Tin193009

    These example sentences are weird


LauralyeDo

    How the heck does he "Swim to the house"!?


madulf

    집에까지 can be used?


slycordinator

    No. It doesn't make sense. 에 means he's doing the action at the location and 까지 means he's doing the action until he arrives at that location.

    Together, they don't make sense.


LykaSapung

    아 진짜 몰라


CX948

    Who would swim to one's house? Unless it is actually an idiom, such as swimming in money or what, this does not make any sense, but why complain when it's only trying to teach us Korean?


AnjiChant

    To be precise, it should be- "The man swims till the house." He swims until he reaches the house, not beyond that.


caftancout

    whats the different between 입니다 and 있습니디 and합니다 help please


caftancout

    what does 까지 after 집 mean?


lisamybias

    Wow ^ I'd love to live in a flotting house...


iimint

    I used the correct words just a different order since I would never use swimming to his house like ever... So it obviously didn't came In mind to make that sentence...


icecheetah2

    Does he say 'The gods know what you've done'?


YvetteValo

    Wtf? How can a dog swim to the house?


MaxEvangel1

    How many words means "house"?


slycordinator

    집 is the only one I know of, although you use 집 even if you really mean it's your apartment.


sushinokitsu2

    is homeboy a merman or smthing


richardbeeson

    perhaps the buses were on strike


TalvirChri

    But why then in 'the dog goes to the house' was used 'chipuro', not 'chipkaji'??


slycordinator

    They both can mean "to the house".

    집으로 tells you the direction (toward the house)

    집까지 tells you that the house is the destination; that he stops at the house. 까지 means like "until" (you can use it to mean literally that with time).


FairlyPlans

    What about swims to home


slycordinator

    "swims to his house/home." makes more sense as an English translation.


ig-_aya_tiny

    this is how beaumont and htown are atm. guess duo finally made a sentence that made sense


slycordinator

    까지 means until/to.


TaylorKrog

    I'm confused... can I say "남자가 집으로 수영합니다"? In the example they use "까지" but I thought "으로" was also the "to" particle. So would they both work or can I only use "까지"?


slycordinator

    로/으로 means "to" as in "towards" (in the direction of). It can also mean "through/by".

    까지 means "until". When it's used as "to", the place it's attached to is the destination.


tonyr8669

    Maybe he is looking for his dog so he can teach it more Korean because it has been to lazy lately


Erica996723

    ExcUsE mE,whAtt???


YoongiiBangtan

    where is this house that you need to swim?!


Skye653218

    Well this statement is totally logical...


jam51728

    Great to see you


bananabana5

    lol I put the mann swims is the haouse


KarlaBangtan

    Well that... is not quite correct :)


jam51728

    Haha. AnuAisha Abduliani

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.