"남자가 집까지 수영합니다."

Translation:The man swims to the house.

September 8, 2017

98 Comments


saifali96

Swims to the house? Does he live in the sea with a mermaid?

September 8, 2017

Dave2022

Hey who knows? Maybe he's in Italy and swims canals to his house?

September 8, 2017

beatricegastii

If he'd do that he would die for infection. Venice canals are amongst the dirtiest things on earth. The sewers go there...

September 19, 2017

chensyl

also vampires

February 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Lol!

    November 16, 2017

Krizked

    Perhaps the yard is flooded...

    September 12, 2017

Mirjam698891

    He a sims

    September 18, 2018

PALewis88

    Aren't there some communities in southeast asia that live on the water?

    December 6, 2017

Lynne956934

    Yep, there are some communities in East Malaysia live on the sea.. also some part of Thailand and Indonesia too

    July 17, 2018

Ryan263644

    No. They don't..they live near shore. The closest to the sea should be an island.

    February 27, 2019

Straw_Neige

    My theory is that his house flooded because of a tsunami

    November 21, 2018

CaioFranca2

    Maybe he lives by the sea

    March 23, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

    HIS HOUSE IS IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FF&, 57)(%@%@= OCEAN!

    December 26, 2018

NamelessOverlord

    My exact thought.

    December 5, 2017

Nariman-KZ

    No, he lives in Texas during a flood.

    May 3, 2019

Bumbaztic

    Lmbo

    November 19, 2018

hazlebee

    View this lesson if you don't understand 까지. It means to or until. http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l25/

    September 9, 2017

Emi_Alice

    고마워요

    September 30, 2017

Ms.Reed

    They are really awesome, Talk To Me In Korean people.

    October 27, 2017

saifali96

    This was really helpful, thanks!

    September 12, 2017

Kita714450

    I love talk to me in korean! They have great podcasts

    July 5, 2018

AnhDang696466

    감사합니다~

    August 17, 2018

AminaAgour

    Thank you

    December 16, 2017

Rub515051

    Thank you my dear army

    January 30, 2019

XLtb1wp5

    Thanks for the tip!

    March 4, 2019

liana.rouskorus

    Ur profile pic

    October 18, 2017

jeffli5

    Makes sense after Hurricane Irma

    September 13, 2017

yoongihante

    lmao

    September 13, 2017

EdPoor

    I'm guessing the meant 'Beaver' instead of man.

    September 18, 2017

EvanUlzzan

    This sentence is so strange.

    September 22, 2017

Druckles

    Why does house not have the 에 place particle here?

    September 9, 2017

PortalWalker

    In this instance, instead of the 에 location marking particle, they are using 까지 or the 'to' particle. As opposed to 부터, which is the 'from' particle. If you were to use 에 instead of 까지, it would have the meaning of something like "The man swims at the house", 까지 indicates that he is swimming to the house.

    September 9, 2017

saifali96

    Thanks for the explanation. Helped a lot!

    September 12, 2017

safibta

    Thanks!

    October 16, 2017

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

    I thought that 에서 already means "going towards (a place)" ?

    November 24, 2017

JackBond

    From what I can gather from the tips, it sounds like 에서 would be "going from" a place, 에 would be that the house is his destination (which sounds odd when swimming. Who swims to their house?)

    까지 would imply that the house is just an arbitrary stopping point, beyond which he won't keep swimming.

    That's just what I presume from the tips.

    February 27, 2018

AbrahamDar13

    -eso is also indicator that something is happening there. -kkaji also , until.

    March 21, 2019

lanternish

    When you use the place particle 에, the action takes place at that location.

    June 16, 2018

RichHarang

    Why is "the man swims home" not considered right?

    September 16, 2017

Peter_Stolker

    Because it may not be his house. It's not specified.

    October 19, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

    뭐!?

    December 24, 2017

lang864129

    男子가 집까지 水泳합니다

    March 10, 2018

Giorgia938554

    What's the difference between 집으로 and 집까지? They mean both "to the house", don't they?

    July 16, 2018

MarjiMagno

    Can we also use 집으로 in this instance to denote direction? I guess it depends on the speaker.

    November 23, 2017

ThasTa0

    I think it'd be the same. From what I've read here "kkaji" is more like until and "ro" is to. Swimming until the house might sounds weird in English, but in many asian languages it sounds normal like (from those I know) "ie 'made' oyogu"(until) in Japanese, and "wâaynáam 'thɯ̌nɡ' bâan"(until) in Thai.

    April 23, 2018

AndruAdam

    I wrote "The man is swimming to the house." but it was incorrect.. Is there a way to tell whether it is "swims" or "is swimming"?

    December 26, 2017

Elflover21Shawol

    "is" verb "-ing" in Korean is "-고 있어", so "is swimming" would be "수영하고 있어". Just the plain verb at the end makes it present, so just "swims". I hope that helps :)

    February 20, 2018

anuAishaAb

    Maybe he lives in venice

    October 17, 2017

ghibliii

    How is "The man swims towards the house" wrong

    November 21, 2017

looafers

    Why cant i put towards instead of to the??

    July 8, 2018

kevindiamond

    maybe he lives in Jeju island!

    September 12, 2018

Keirileei

    o-okay..

    February 14, 2019

OhMyGrodd1

    What the junk is this sentence

    October 9, 2017

beckout

    What a weird sentence!

    December 2, 2017

balqis637326

    Maybe he is the mermaid

    December 9, 2017

Angelique348262

    This sentence made me laugh so hard. xD I guess the man lives in the Florida Keys

    December 24, 2017

dtYbbxuJ

    This sentence does not make sense at all LMAO

    April 1, 2018

GoldeeLei

    How can a man swims to the house? Is he living underwater?

    April 19, 2018

LeeJi-Hoon

    Well.. it looks fake

    April 27, 2018

fffelipoo

    Who lives in the pineapple under the sea?

    May 4, 2018

mochikimchim

    This sentence tho ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ lol

    June 11, 2018

Jaikandi

    Must be a flooding

    August 7, 2018

yimantuwingyai

    That's a sweet pad! I have one just like it!

    August 7, 2018

justsayin12

    im pretty sure it is master Roshi swimming to his island!

    September 6, 2018

funtimebendy12

    for me this is confusing me

    September 26, 2018

Chromberries

    Can we get normal sentences Duolingo?? Please??

    October 8, 2018

Ashley177706

    Anyone know a good way to remember 수영 is swimming?

    October 24, 2018

lil_meow.meow

    lmao

    October 28, 2018

JockPuddy

    Probably lives in Skyrim

    November 21, 2018

ReeseTrevo

    boi wyd

    November 30, 2018

Dvon_nix

    Mybe this is a dream

    December 4, 2018

HilanCurtn

    the more you know , you can swim on land , people.

    December 4, 2018

3TjF7

    Omg! maybe there is a swimming pool inside the mans house

    December 15, 2018

8.Anna.8

    Is there a difference between 집 and 집까지?

    December 18, 2018

worshiphell

    This makes so much sense

    December 31, 2018

Tin193009

    These example sentences are weird

    January 22, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

    What the actual

    February 12, 2019

LauralyeDo

    How the heck does he "Swim to the house"!?

    February 25, 2019

madulf

    집에까지 can be used?

    February 27, 2019

Wolfie2495

    maybe he be playin minecraft and decided to make an under water base

    March 8, 2019

LykaSapung

    아 진짜 몰라

    April 9, 2019

CX948

    Who would swim to one's house? Unless it is actually an idiom, such as swimming in money or what, this does not make any sense, but why complain when it's only trying to teach us Korean?

    April 25, 2019

Nariman-KZ

    Hurricane Harvey/2016 Tax Day Floods (Houston, TX) in a nutshell.

    May 3, 2019

AnjiChant

    To be precise, it should be- "The man swims till the house." He swims until he reaches the house, not beyond that.

    May 29, 2019

caftancout

    whats the different between 입니다 and 있습니디 and합니다 help please

    June 3, 2019

caftancout

    what does 까지 after 집 mean?

    June 3, 2019

lisamybias

    Wow ^ I'd love to live in a flotting house...

    June 11, 2019

iimint

    I used the correct words just a different order since I would never use swimming to his house like ever... So it obviously didn't came In mind to make that sentence...

    June 17, 2019

icecheetah2

    Does he say 'The gods know what you've done'?

    June 17, 2019

YvetteValo

    Wtf? How can a dog swim to the house?

    June 19, 2019

MaxEvangel1

    How many words means "house"?

    June 23, 2019

AlexPej

    Sponge Bob's pineapple house?

    June 29, 2019

AkiraKenichi

    Bruh

    July 10, 2019

Skye653218

    Well this statement is totally logical...

    November 3, 2017

jam51728

    Great to see you

    October 26, 2017

jam51728

    Haha. AnuAisha Abduliani

    November 3, 2017

jam51728

    He

    November 3, 2017

bananabana5

    lol I put the mann swims is the haouse

    January 26, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.