1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 집까지 수영합니다."

"남자가 집까지 수영합니다."

Translation:The man swims to the house.

September 8, 2017

215 Comments


saifali96

Swims to the house? Does he live in the sea with a mermaid?


Dave2022

Hey who knows? Maybe he's in Italy and swims canals to his house?


beatricegastii

If he'd do that he would die for infection. Venice canals are amongst the dirtiest things on earth. The sewers go there...


Leo-Io

You've got that wrong...vampires are from Romania not Italy


GPbts

Im sorry but no, there from Bulgaria


SKZTXTATZBTSD6G7

Min yoooonnnggggiiiiiiii!!!!!!


Anjella02

Not anymore with corona uff


Watashiomu

Yeah(≧▽≦)


giss_cont13

why are you learning so many languages omg


VingelineH

Right!! Tryna go clonize bruuhh?? I AM KIDDING........! But like....just why?


Scarchina

Since corona started the waters are clean and even dolphins have returned there


[deactivated user]

Krizked

    Perhaps the yard is flooded...


Merlot70

    I had to click the comments section for this one... I was not disappointed.


Straw_Neige

    My theory is that his house flooded because of a tsunami


PALewis88

    Aren't there some communities in southeast asia that live on the water?


Lynne956934

    Yep, there are some communities in East Malaysia live on the sea.. also some part of Thailand and Indonesia too


Ryan263644

    No. They don't..they live near shore. The closest to the sea should be an island.


WalberTorr

    And in some comunities in the north of Brazil as well


anamallory

    Actually, they don't, they live really near to a river


peecdro

    ma'am there are literal floating houses in some rivers and also houses with their bases touching the water depending on the time of year, tides and stuff


shilpasj

    I live in an island ✌️


Mrs.Oga

    HIS HOUSE IS IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FF&, 57)(%@%@= OCEAN!


Jungkooker1997

    is daichi a good morning call refrence?


AprilBeeHive

    omg you like BTS to ARMY UNITE my bias is Jimin


Jungkooker1997

    noice, he ma bias wrecker, and koo is ma bias,although for bias wrecker, yoongi could posibly steal chims place


RodrigoAvi161811

    He's the owner of the island from the other excercise.


hannie0325

    Probably. I wish i could relate lol


Kazajo

    No, he lives in Texas during a flood.


slycordinator

    He could live in a houseboat. ;)


Em.xtra48

    I think he is Littel Marmaid’s cosin


CaioFranca2

    Maybe he lives by the sea


CassandraK96093

    lol that would be funneh


talychaengie

    or in a houseboat lol


army236001

    I think the man is a fish


hazlebee

    View this lesson if you don't understand 까지. It means to or until. http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l25/


Ms.Reed

    They are really awesome, Talk To Me In Korean people.


saifali96

    This was really helpful, thanks!


Kita714450

    I love talk to me in korean! They have great podcasts


Rub515051

    Thank you my dear army


maki094

    감사합니다!


XLtb1wp5

    Thanks for the tip!


DaemonBeats

    I can't currently follow that link, but from what I've read it's giving me the same vibes as まで in Japanese. Can someone confirm?


slycordinator

    I don't know Japanese, but papago says that "まで" translates to "까지". So, it seems that you were right.


jeli05

    Makes sense after Hurricane Irma


Ed_looking_up

    I'm guessing the meant 'Beaver' instead of man.


EvanUlzzan

    This sentence is so strange.


Druckles

    Why does house not have the 에 place particle here?


PortalWalker

    In this instance, instead of the 에 location marking particle, they are using 까지 or the 'to' particle. As opposed to 부터, which is the 'from' particle. If you were to use 에 instead of 까지, it would have the meaning of something like "The man swims at the house", 까지 indicates that he is swimming to the house.


saifali96

    Thanks for the explanation. Helped a lot!


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

    I thought that 에서 already means "going towards (a place)" ?


JackBond

    From what I can gather from the tips, it sounds like 에서 would be "going from" a place, 에 would be that the house is his destination (which sounds odd when swimming. Who swims to their house?)

    까지 would imply that the house is just an arbitrary stopping point, beyond which he won't keep swimming.

    That's just what I presume from the tips.


abrahamdsl

    -eso is also indicator that something is happening there. -kkaji also , until.


lanternish

    When you use the place particle 에, the action takes place at that location.


Kaii.384

    maybe he be playin minecraft and decided to make an under water base


Bakhtawar6

    Drowned have like destroyed the fun of underwater based :"(


RichHarang

    Why is "the man swims home" not considered right?


Peter_Stolker

    Because it may not be his house. It's not specified.


lukeisgayasheck

    Right??? It accepts 집 as both "house" and "home" in most questions, not sure why it marked home wrong on this one


fffelipoo

    Who lives in the pineapple under the sea?


Destiny_715

    SpOnGeBoB sQuArEpAnTs


AprilBeeHive

    I love your picture of Jin BTS ARMY UNITE my bias is Jimin


Sarah211750

    spongebob walks along the ocean floor tho :P


lang864129

    男子가 집까지 水泳합니다


Giorgia938554

    What's the difference between 집으로 and 집까지? They mean both "to the house", don't they?


slycordinator

    집으로 means to as in "toward; in the direction of".

    까지 means to as in saying that you stop when you arrive there. 까지 also means "until" and "by" with time.


Hwiae

    This comment section is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ nuts.


india699033

    They do that $hit to me too on cussing with these lil dumb @$$ hearts


AlexPej

    Sponge Bob's pineapple house?


Candyswur

    Oh come one! Stop setting stupid sentences. You can set,the kpop fans swim to korea.XD


Lolli_1485

    Yeah i swim to the house sometimes


plsfollowme

    How the hell is he swimming home


Chromberries

    Can we get normal sentences Duolingo?? Please??


Kazajo

    Hurricane Harvey/2016 Tax Day Floods (Houston, TX) in a nutshell.


GrimReaper90023

    Why wasn't "The man swims home" accepted?


MarjiMagno

    Can we also use 집으로 in this instance to denote direction? I guess it depends on the speaker.


ThasTa0

    I think it'd be the same. From what I've read here "kkaji" is more like until and "ro" is to. Swimming until the house might sounds weird in English, but in many asian languages it sounds normal like (from those I know) "ie 'made' oyogu"(until) in Japanese, and "wâaynáam 'thɯ̌nɡ' bâan"(until) in Thai.


sushinokitsu2

    is homeboy a merman or smthing


tonyr8669

    Maybe he is looking for his dog so he can teach it more Korean because it has been to lazy lately


StevenWei7

    The sentence is sending me.


SheEncarna

    I laughed at this sentence. Initial thought, "WHAT?" XD


old.man.elbows

    how do i pronounce 수영합니다?


Deee_ri

    This does not make any sense


afnisaalz

    he is a mermaid


Dila964258

    HAHAHA. He swims?? To the house...mm


DazzlingLight

    This example doesnt have a sense in any language


Jungkooker1997

    where does this man live? XD lmao


OhMyGrodd1

    What the junk is this sentence


anuAishaAb

    Maybe he lives in venice


ghibliii

    How is "The man swims towards the house" wrong


slycordinator

    까지 doesn't mean towards; 까지 means like "until".

    This sentence means he swims to the house and stops when he arrives at the house.


beckout

    What a weird sentence!


balqis637326

    Maybe he is the mermaid


Angelique348262

    This sentence made me laugh so hard. xD I guess the man lives in the Florida Keys


AndruAdam

    I wrote "The man is swimming to the house." but it was incorrect.. Is there a way to tell whether it is "swims" or "is swimming"?


Elflover21Shawol

    "is" verb "-ing" in Korean is "-고 있어", so "is swimming" would be "수영하고 있어". Just the plain verb at the end makes it present, so just "swims". I hope that helps :)


dtYbbxuJ

    This sentence does not make sense at all LMAO


looafers

    Why cant i put towards instead of to the??


slycordinator

    Because 까지 doesn't mean towards. 까지 means "until". With a location, it marks that place as the destination.

    Towards = 로/으로 집으로 = towards the house 바다로 = towards the ocean


kevindiamond

    maybe he lives in Jeju island!


madulf

    집에까지 can be used?


slycordinator

    No. It doesn't make sense. 에 means he's doing the action at the location and 까지 means he's doing the action until he arrives at that location.

    Together, they don't make sense.


caftancout

    what does 까지 after 집 mean?


TalvirChri

    But why then in 'the dog goes to the house' was used 'chipuro', not 'chipkaji'??


slycordinator

    They both can mean "to the house".

    집으로 tells you the direction (toward the house)

    집까지 tells you that the house is the destination; that he stops at the house. 까지 means like "until" (you can use it to mean literally that with time).


CeceDxn

    Why is it translated as "they will be back in one hour"?? O.o


Bilabrin

    Why do we lose the "m" or "b" sound totally when we go from 집 to 집까지? I hear "Jikaji" and I expect to hear "JiMkaji."


slycordinator

    The reason you can't hear the "b" sound here is that...

    1) The bottom character (batchim) is often a bit cut in the throat. 2) The bigger cause here, imo, is simply that the text to speech stuff the site uses is pretty bad.

    And, it shouldn't be pronounced like an "m", here.


Bangexlpinkever

    But why '집' have a lot of particles next to it?


slycordinator

    까지 means "until".

    With a location, it marks that it's the place where the action stops (the destination).

    까지 is also used a lot as an "ending time" marker.


TU89SFXP

    Any idea what this 남자가 집까지 수영합니다 is in English. Help from a Korean native speaker would be appreciated . Thanks


slycordinator

    It means "The man swims to the house." (but "to" as in it being the destination)

    It's weird in English and Korean.


DaveGHahn

    maybe it's a snail that fell out of its shell


nakithaags

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


MinMin_Eternal

    why would the man swim to his house unless he lives underwater. This doesnt make any sense


DanielleCl480893

    Why is "the man swims home" wrong? Huhu


MFachry2

    haha it's very weird sentence


Ina195982

    Can we also use 집로 instead of 집까지 ?


slycordinator

    It would be 집으로 since 집 ends in a consonant.

    And the meaning would change. 까지 means "until", so with a location it marks that place as the destination (the place where the action stops once they get there).

    로/으로, in the context of a location, means "towards", "in the direction of". So, 집으로 would mean "towards the house".


giuliorsi

    i wrote "the man swims home" and it was considered wrong. was i really wrong or is it just that the way i wrote it is too different from the literal translation?


NooGuild

    What's wrong with 'the man swims home'?


StephieeCh

    i think its not done... "the man swims to the house--- to see his wife that he misses" HAHAHHA maybe he's too excited. just kiddin'


sonali128782

    Does it make sense


ErickViega3

    Why not 남자가 집에 수영합니다."?? Why 집까지 and not 집에? Thanks!


slycordinator

    "남자가 집에 수영합니다." means "The man swims in/at his house." It implies that his house has a swimming pool.

    까지 means "until". With a location, it marks that place as the destination.


daphnecalin

    Why is "The man swims home" not accepted when it is for sentences in this unit like "The dog runs home?"


Kattic_

    what does 까지 stand for in 집?


slycordinator

    까지 means "until".

    With a location, it marks it as the destination; the place at which the verb's action ends.


koko8d

    Can I not translate this as "The man swims until the house?"


Mooniesurfer

    까지 seems weird with this. I think 으로 would be better.


slycordinator

    If you change 까지 to 으로, then the meaning will change.

    With "까지", the sentence says that the house is the destination.

    With "으로", the sentence would say that the guy swims towards the house.


lukeisgayasheck

    I wrote "a man swims home" and it corrected me to "a man swims to the house" in other questions it was accepting 집 as both "house" and "home"


entraptah

    Why "The man swims home" is wrong?


Jungkooker1997

    why? you know what im not even gonna ask....but like still...what happend


raireu02

    how is this possible?


slycordinator

    It depends on how you want to mean "to".

    까지 means "until" and in ways can mean "to". It's commonly also used with time. Literally, it tells you when the verb action stops. With a place/thing, it essentially makes it the destination.

    Ex: 바다까지 달려요. means "I run to the ocean." or "until I reach the ocean."

    로/으로 has many meanings depending on context. But with a location, it would tell you the direction.

    Ex: 바다로 달려요. means "I run towards the ocean." but could also be "to the ocean".


Pragathi.an

    i thought it wolud be like , " the man goes to home and swims"


AtipTaupoNZ

    Aquaman or Ocean master


VingelineH

    There we go! See I put run but then I was like I gotta check cuz noo way DuoLingo made a normal sentence. Like huhh in DuoLingo's world men don't run to homes, they MUST HAVE and NEED to swim! ALWAYS!


JENNIE428

    Is he a mermaid ?


DaemonBeats

    Are 에서 and 까지 often used together in the same way that から and まで are often used together?


slycordinator

    In Korean, you'd use 부터 together with 까지.


GoldeeLei

    How can a man swims to the house? Is he living underwater?


LeeJi-Hoon

    Well.. it looks fake


mochikimchim

    This sentence tho ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ lol


Jaikandi

    Must be a flooding


yimantuwingyai

    That's a sweet pad! I have one just like it!


funtimebendy12

    for me this is confusing me


Ashley177706

    Anyone know a good way to remember 수영 is swimming?


c.est-moi

    kinda sounds like swim to me -- i have an over active imagination tho


Dvon_nix

    Mybe this is a dream


HilanCurtn

    the more you know , you can swim on land , people.


3TjF7

    Omg! maybe there is a swimming pool inside the mans house


8.Anna.8

    Is there a difference between 집 and 집까지?


slycordinator

    집 is house.

    까지 means kind of like "until" (it can also be used with time).

    So 집까지 means "to the house" but meaning that they stop when they arrive.


s8ncore

    This makes so much sense


Tin193009

    These example sentences are weird


LauralyeDo

    How the heck does he "Swim to the house"!?


LykaSapung

    아 진짜 몰라


CX948

    Who would swim to one's house? Unless it is actually an idiom, such as swimming in money or what, this does not make any sense, but why complain when it's only trying to teach us Korean?


PotterTwist

    To be precise, it should be- "The man swims till the house." He swims until he reaches the house, not beyond that.


caftancout

    whats the different between 입니다 and 있습니디 and합니다 help please


lisamybias

    Wow ^ I'd love to live in a flotting house...


iimint

    I used the correct words just a different order since I would never use swimming to his house like ever... So it obviously didn't came In mind to make that sentence...


icecheetah2

    Does he say 'The gods know what you've done'?


YvetteValo

    Wtf? How can a dog swim to the house?


MaxEvangel1

    How many words means "house"?


slycordinator

    집 is the only one I know of, although you use 집 even if you really mean it's your apartment.


    [deactivated user]

richardbeeson

      perhaps the buses were on strike


FairlyPlans

      What about swims to home


slycordinator

      "swims to his house/home." makes more sense as an English translation.


ig-_aya_tiny

      this is how beaumont and htown are atm. guess duo finally made a sentence that made sense


slycordinator

      까지 means until/to.


TaylorKrog

      I'm confused... can I say "남자가 집으로 수영합니다"? In the example they use "까지" but I thought "으로" was also the "to" particle. So would they both work or can I only use "까지"?


slycordinator

      로/으로 means "to" as in "towards" (in the direction of). It can also mean "through/by".

      까지 means "until". When it's used as "to", the place it's attached to is the destination.


YoongiiBangtan

      where is this house that you need to swim?!


army236001

      In a bOttLe Of sAuCE. WoUld yUo LIke To viSiT iT??!?!


Erica996723

      ExcUsE mE,whAtt???


army236001

      hEy stOb iT!!!!!


Skye653218

      Well this statement is totally logical...


bananabana5

      lol I put the mann swims is the haouse


KarlaBangtan

      Well that... is not quite correct :)


jam51728

      Great to see you


jam51728

      Haha. AnuAisha Abduliani

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.