"The road is not in Korea."

Translation:길이 한국에 없습니다.

September 8, 2017

108 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nenaotaku

whats the meaning of the particle 에?


enkidulives

Itindicates location, direction or time. I use the Korean Haja app on my phone, it's got all the particles in there and you can search them in hanger.


amanda.pagnozzi

Korean Grammar Haja? Great app, thanks for the tip :D


Timbo2510

Whats the Haja app? I couldn't find it. On Android?


slycordinator

Apparently, the app doesn't exist anymore.

I found a reddit for them when they first created the app and the links to their facebook page and google play don't work.


ArmyNeverLoses

Can you suggest any other app for understanding the structure...감사합니다


neena1_

Search "ttmik level 1-9 pdf" download the free one ..... There u'll find all grammar rules, nd different particle.... it's super easy to understand...


Aixiae

Someone should definitely do another app like that...


ph.NbvEOG

Maybe it is just available on iPhone app store


benjaib

It basically means "at" or "in"


Raghad134_

I think 에 means "in"


ASIR-

اتوقع انك عربيه


Nathlia136601

To me it sounds like there are no roads in Korea haha


dasanders

To which I've got a question... In order to specify a certain subject is it common to add 그? So that it says 'that road' for example?


Druckles

I thought it didn't matter which order the first two words were in?


enkidulives

I agree with this. Even though there's a standard word order, all the textbooks say as long as you've got your particle then you can put the words anywhere. Except for verbs, they always come at the end.


Ash-Fred

"한국에 길이 없습니다." is also accepted.


Ollie-Benson

I thought Korean is SOV (Subject, object, verb) - In this case "The road, in Korea, is not". I don't know though. It would still sound right in Korean to say "한국에 길이 없습니다"?


jinnsoojenny

That would probably mean that “there is no road in Korea ” am I right?


slycordinator

No.

길 is path/street/small road.

이 tells you that the sentence is about one particular road.


sude433225

what is the difference between 있습니다 and 없습니다


AshDan143

있습니다 means "to have" or "there is" // 없습니다 means "to not have" or "there is not" // "있다/없다" are the actual verbs. "습니다" is an honorific ending to show respect.


Smiugol

I think 있습니다 is a positive and 없습니다 is negative


Chaeng12

있습니다 means that the object is there while 없습니다 is for when the object isn't there


SongPhilip

Can we also write it as "한국에 길이 없습니다"?


Ricardo815422

The road is not in Korea = the road (subject) is not (verb) in Korea (object) = (road + subject-marker) (Korea, in) (to be located) = gil-i hangug-e eobs-seubnida


Ash-Fred

"in Korea" is an adverbial phrase.


benhyk

Isn't eopsumnida more correctly translated as “does not have”?


slycordinator

Not really.

없다 means "doesn't exist". Sometimes, in context, that can mean "doesn't have". But, in this case, "doesn't have" makes no sense.


VincentRob20

Can we also say 한국에 길이 없습니다 instead?


rice_cooker101

Why didnt they add 은 or 는 after "길이"?


slycordinator

이/가 is the subject marker, used for talking about a specific thing/noun.

는/은 is the topic marker, usually for making a general statement that applies to all examples of the noun.

Ex: a sentence with 남자가 is about "the man" and one with 남자는 is talking about each guy in general.

길 means path/street/road.

So, 길이 tells you it's about one street/road and 길은 would tell you that it's likely a statement about each street.

And to combine them as "길이는" doesn't work grammatically.


Dev575757

Thank you! You even took the time to explain again. I definitely won't forget now! Have a good day.


Bujoy10

I been looking for this comment! Thanks a bunch, helped me clear up some things


Dev575757

Because they added "이" instead. Scroll up, just a few comments above someone posted the question "Why did they use the particle 이 for road and not 은?" and someone gave a nice response to that!


demigod1945

There's still a standard word order in Korean.


Tanya_lazutin

There is no option for "is not".


Ellys160952

Does anyone know the difference between 있습니다 and 없습니다?


IllanRanc

있습니다 means "there is" and 없습니더 means "there is not". At least, it's my understanding.


AshDan143

있습니다 means "to have" or "there is" // 없습니다 means "to not have" or "there is not" // "있다/없다" are the actual verbs. "습니다" is an honorific ending to show respect.


slycordinator

있다 = to exist (and/or to have) 없다 = to not exist (or to lack/ not have)


Olala315310

Here some tips!

있 = positive / right 잆 = negitive /wrong 습 = exist /having 니다 = to be /there is /there are


Smiugol

I think 있습니다 is a positive and 없습니다 is negative


Jedeirene

Where is the road then?


JennileeBest

Wait... how is the structure supposed to be in a korean sentence... i always thought it was: verb, subject, then adjective... then again i failed English grammar so... I'm hopeless T.T like could someone give me an example of how the sentence is formed with English words in the Korean way... cuz then ill understand... for instance: =The dog is cute...


ZebraLee1

everything else plus particles and then verb or "is" (things like nida or ida). e.g. dog (particle) cute is. or dog (particle) food (particle) eats.


ParkMinJoonie

I feel this sentence is debatable because I learned that road is 도로


slycordinator

길 is path/street/road

도로 is road

도로 is used specifically for a bigger/wider road.


shiho320925

Wish they had a course from Japanese to Korean. English to Korean is pain in my neck.


Olala315310

Why "없습니다" which means "there is no"?? I think thr correct answer is "아니다" which means "not"!! Someone say me plz!!


slycordinator

The verb for saying "to be" as in existing at a certain location or time, is 있다. The opposite (negation) of 있다 is 없다.

아니다 is the negation of 이다, which is used as "be" as in describing a thing and isn't used for talking about location/time/existence.


KeelKawaii

Could it be 한국에 길이 없습니다 ?


slycordinator

By putting "한국에" first, it's the focus of the sentence and so what you wrote means "In Korea, there are no roads."


HP1895

Changing the order could potentially change the meaning of a sentence. That seems complicated. I do get what you said though.


KyleDelane6

How would you say there are no roads in Korea?


slycordinator

It would be almost the same as this sentence.

한국에 길이 없습니다.


KyleDelane6

So changing the order changes the meaning in this case?


slycordinator

Yes. Putting 한국에 at the front of the sentence changes the focus of it to be on that.

The sentence literally says "in Korea street doesn't exist", which makes sense to mean that they're are no streets in Korea.


Carl_Gomes

I put 날 and it was accepted, but Duolingo recommended me to use 아 after 날, then 날이, why does it need 아?


anayah434446

Maybe you can put sounds in so we can like get fimulier. so like when the sentences come up we can tap each one and listen the choose the right one


annabelleroses

how am i supposed to memorize these? :(


RoniJane2

I write them down and practice them! It helps me memorize them. Once you know the vocabulary learn the different grammatical markers and it helps you a lot!


HP1895

You can do the same lesson more than once. Or try writing it down and revising. Or using flashcards, which is what I do.


ThatPers0n

Sorry if this was already answered but why is 에 added after a bunch of stuff?


slycordinator

에 is the location (and time) marker.

It can mean at/in/to.


KeeleyCole1

Not sure if I should continue taking this course. The correct translation should be....

" 그 길이 한국에 없습니다"

Right now the translation says " There are no roads in Korea."


Ash-Fred

그 is not always necessary for definite references in Korean.


KeeleyCole1

Of course it is not always necessary~

But especially in this case, this sentence has no previous context. So in my eyes, it is a bit confusing to not have the "그" there


Kattic_

Why did they use the particle 이 for road and not 은?


slycordinator

Because with 는/은 (the topic marker), it makes the sentence be a general statement, so the sentence wouldn't really be about one road, but would apply to pretty much every road.

Whereas, 이/가 are the subject marker, used to make statements about a particular thing. So, with 길이, you're explicitly talking about one road.

As a similar example: "빵은 맛없습니다." is a general statement that bread tastes bad; somebody who says it doesn't like bread.

"빵이 맛없습니다." is a statement that the bread tastes bad; saying that the person doesn't like this particular bread.


Abhay127A

Could the sentence be like 헌국에 길이 없습니다.???


slycordinator

That would mean "There's no road in Korea."


Dev575757

Can this also be understood as "There are no roads in Korea"?


slycordinator

With 이 (the subject marker), the sentence is about a specific road. So, no.


Dev575757

Aaah I see! And I suppose we can explicitly use -들 to mark the plural if we wanted to say that instead. Thank you!


slycordinator

Yes, if you want to be explicit that you're talking about plural, you can add 들.

Though "길들이 한국에 없습니다." could mean both "There are no streets in Korea." or "The streets are not in Korea."

Similarly, "학생들이" could mean any of "all students", "all of my students", "all of the students in this particular class", and more. And the "들" is really just used for emphasis; it could be left out a lot.


Lillian777777

Can someone please explain the 니다 words put at the end and the difference between "not here" and "is here"


slycordinator

입니다, 습니다, and 합니다 are just formal ways of conjugating common verbs.

"_ is here." = "__는 여기에 있다." 있다 literally means "to exist"

"_ isn't here." = "__는 여기에 없다." 없다 is the opposite of "있다", literally meaning the thing doesn't exist.


princess_fuzzy

I guess "에" means "in"


_-yowhow-_

but can i use 길은 instead? what's the difference between -는 and -이?


slycordinator

It would have a different meaning with 길은; it would mean that there are no streets in Korea.

는/은 is the topic marker. Often, it means that the sentence is a statement about the noun in general.

And 이/가 is the subject marker, which often makes the sentence a statement about a particular example of the noun.

Ex: 빵은 맛있어요. -> "Bread is tasty." or "Bread tastes good."

빵이 맛없어요. -> "The bread tastes bad.", "The bread is not tasty.", or even "The bread is tasteless."

The first one is a statement about bread in general and the second one is about the specific bread you're eating.


fAyEfIsHh

이 basically means this/that. It specifies that its talking about a specific thing.


slycordinator

If 이 is by itself, it means "this".

But with the "이/가" marker, it doesn't mean "this/that".

For example, "저는 빵이 좋아해요." means "I like bread." and doesn't have anything that means this/that.


yaseuuumin

what's the meaning of 이 ??


AJjSVN

While most here are confused of -에, what does -이 mean? Thank you


Alex30914

How to differentiate between "The road is not in Korea" and "There are no roads in Korea"?


aashvibhat

Isn't this suppose to be in korea thier in no road.. And then i think we can write in korean


mikeanitray

I think it's a very funny line. There are no roads in Korea.


ph.Jrv6e3

The world is missing


Kuhoo12345678

First 길이 then 한곡에 ....why....?? So confused.


Marina27h

What's the difference between the particle 은/는 and 이/가? Sometimes I get confused when to use one or the other. In this case could it be correct to say 길은 instead of 길이? :)


SV0795

What does 엾습니다 mean !?


slycordinator

없다 means "to not exist", "to not be", or "to not have".

And it's conjugated as 없습니다 in the formal level.

So 없습니다 can mean "doesn't/don't exist", "is/are not", or "doesn't/don't have".


Aixiae

없습니다. Not 엾습니다 . 없다 is the verb that means "not to be"; "not to exist". -습니다 / 읍니다 is the ending/conjugation. I'm sure they must have covered this in the tips section (on PC) in the first few lessons?...


Aixiae

Do check it out because this and 있다 (to exist; to opposite of 없다) are two of the most important bases in Korean


RadhikaRui

Guys this is so difficult!!!!!


Pal0mita222

Why is it 거리 instead of 기리?


slycordinator

There's no such word as 기리.

거리 is another word for street/road. So, you could begin the sentence with 거리가 and it would make sense.

길 also means street, so you could use 길이.


QbBc6

예문들이 한국인들이 평소 사용하는 문장이 아니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.