1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The road is not in Korea."

"The road is not in Korea."

Translation:길이 한국에 없습니다.

September 8, 2017

66 Comments


nenaotaku

whats the meaning of the particle 에?


enkidulives

Itindicates location, direction or time. I use the Korean Haja app on my phone, it's got all the particles in there and you can search them in hanger.


amanda.pagnozzi

Korean Grammar Haja? Great app, thanks for the tip :D


benjaib

It basically means "at" or "in"


RaghadMirk1

I think 에 means "in"


Nathlia136601

To me it sounds like there are no roads in Korea haha


dasanders

To which I've got a question... In order to specify a certain subject is it common to add 그? So that it says 'that road' for example?


Kam832131

omg same sksksksks


Druckles

I thought it didn't matter which order the first two words were in?


enkidulives

I agree with this. Even though there's a standard word order, all the textbooks say as long as you've got your particle then you can put the words anywhere. Except for verbs, they always come at the end.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"한국에 길이 없습니다." is also accepted.


Ollie-Benson

I thought Korean is SOV (Subject, object, verb) - In this case "The road, in Korea, is not". I don't know though. It would still sound right in Korean to say "한국에 길이 없습니다"?


sude433225

what is the difference between 있습니다 and 없습니다


AshDan143

있습니다 means "to have" or "there is" // 없습니다 means "to not have" or "there is not" // "있다/없다" are the actual verbs. "습니다" is an honorific ending to show respect.


Smiugol

I think 있습니다 is a positive and 없습니다 is negative


Chaeng12

있습니다 means that the object is there while 없습니다 is for when the object isn't there


SongPhilip

Can we also write it as "한국에 길이 없습니다"?


benhyk

Isn't eopsumnida more correctly translated as “does not have”?


slycordinator

Not really.

없다 means "doesn't exist". Sometimes, in context, that can mean "doesn't have". But, in this case, "doesn't have" makes no sense.


Ricardo815422

The road is not in Korea = the road (subject) is not (verb) in Korea (object) = (road + subject-marker) (Korea, in) (to be located) = gil-i hangug-e eobs-seubnida


Ash-Fred
Mod

"in Korea" is an adverbial phrase.


VincentRob20

Can we also say 한국에 길이 없습니다 instead?


demigod1945

There's still a standard word order in Korean.


Tanya_lazutin

There is no option for "is not".


Jedeirene

Where is the road then?


Ellys160952

Does anyone know the difference between 있습니다 and 없습니다?


IllanRanc

있습니다 means "there is" and 없습니더 means "there is not". At least, it's my understanding.


AshDan143

있습니다 means "to have" or "there is" // 없습니다 means "to not have" or "there is not" // "있다/없다" are the actual verbs. "습니다" is an honorific ending to show respect.


Smiugol

I think 있습니다 is a positive and 없습니다 is negative


slycordinator

있다 = to exist (and/or to have) 없다 = to not exist (or to lack/ not have)


Olala315310

Here some tips!

있 = positive / right 잆 = negitive /wrong 습 = exist /having 니다 = to be /there is /there are


Carl_Gomes

I put 날 and it was accepted, but Duolingo recommended me to use 아 after 날, then 날이, why does it need 아?


JennileeBe

Wait... how is the structure supposed to be in a korean sentence... i always thought it was: verb, subject, then adjective... then again i failed English grammar so... I'm hopeless T.T like could someone give me an example of how the sentence is formed with English words in the Korean way... cuz then ill understand... for instance: =The dog is cute...


JennileeBe

Or... =Cute is the dog


ZebraLee1

everything else plus particles and then verb or "is" (things like nida or ida). e.g. dog (particle) cute is. or dog (particle) food (particle) eats.


ParkMinJoonie

I feel this sentence is debatable because I learned that road is 도로


slycordinator

길 is path/street/road

도로 is road

도로 is used specifically for a bigger/wider road.


Abhay127A

Could the sentence be like 헌국에 길이 없습니다.???


slycordinator

That would mean "There's no road in Korea."


Olala315310

Why "없습니다" which means "there is no"?? I think thr correct answer is "아니다" which means "not"!! Someone say me plz!!


slycordinator

The verb for saying "to be" as in existing at a certain location or time, is 있다. The opposite (negation) of 있다 is 없다.

아니다 is the negation of 이다, which is used as "be" as in describing a thing and isn't used for talking about location/time/existence.


shiho320925

Wish they had a course from Japanese to Korean. English to Korean is pain in my neck.


annabelleroses

how am i supposed to memorize these? :(


RoniJane2

I write them down and practice them! It helps me memorize them. Once you know the vocabulary learn the different grammatical markers and it helps you a lot!


ThatPers0n

Sorry if this was already answered but why is 에 added after a bunch of stuff?


slycordinator

에 is the location (and time) marker.

It can mean at/in/to.


KeeleyCole1

Not sure if I should continue taking this course. The correct translation should be....

" 그 길이 한국에 없습니다"

Right now the translation says " There are no roads in Korea."


Ash-Fred
Mod

그 is not always necessary for definite references in Korean.


KeeleyCole1

Of course it is not always necessary~

But especially in this case, this sentence has no previous context. So in my eyes, it is a bit confusing to not have the "그" there


Kattic_

Why did they use the particle 이 for road and not 은?


slycordinator

Because with 는/은 (the topic marker), it makes the sentence be a general statement, so the sentence wouldn't really be about one road, but would apply to pretty much every road.

Whereas, 이/가 are the subject marker, used to make statements about a particular thing. So, with 길이, you're explicitly talking about one road.

As a similar example: "빵은 맛없습니다." is a general statement that bread tastes bad; somebody who says it doesn't like bread.

"빵이 맛없습니다." is a statement that the bread tastes bad; saying that the person doesn't like this particular bread.


Dev575757

Can this also be understood as "There are no roads in Korea"?


slycordinator

With 이 (the subject marker), the sentence is about a specific road. So, no.


Dev575757

Aaah I see! And I suppose we can explicitly use -들 to mark the plural if we wanted to say that instead. Thank you!


rice_cooker101

Why didnt they add 은 or 는 after "길이"?


Dev575757

Because they added "이" instead. Scroll up, just a few comments above someone posted the question "Why did they use the particle 이 for road and not 은?" and someone gave a nice response to that!


slycordinator

이/가 is the subject marker, used for talking about a specific thing/noun.

는/은 is the topic marker, usually for making a general statement that applies to all examples of the noun.

Ex: a sentence with 남자가 is about "the man" and one with 남자는 is talking about each guy in general.

길 means path/street/road.

So, 길이 tells you it's about one street/road and 길은 would tell you that it's likely a statement about each street.

And to combine them as "길이는" doesn't work grammatically.


Dev575757

Thank you! You even took the time to explain again. I definitely won't forget now! Have a good day.


Lillian777777

Can someone please explain the 니다 words put at the end and the difference between "not here" and "is here"


slycordinator

입니다, 습니다, and 합니다 are just formal ways of conjugating common verbs.

"_ is here." = "__는 여기에 있다." 있다 literally means "to exist"

"_ isn't here." = "__는 여기에 없다." 없다 is the opposite of "있다", literally meaning the thing doesn't exist.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.