"The road is not in Korea."

Translation:길이 한국에 없습니다.

September 8, 2017

36 Comments


nenaotaku

whats the meaning of the particle 에?

September 8, 2017

enkidulives

Itindicates location, direction or time. I use the Korean Haja app on my phone, it's got all the particles in there and you can search them in hanger.

September 8, 2017

enkidulives

Hangeul*

September 8, 2017

amanda.pagnozzi

Korean Grammar Haja? Great app, thanks for the tip :D

October 15, 2017

benjaib

It basically means "at" or "in"

April 10, 2019

Druckles

I thought it didn't matter which order the first two words were in?

September 8, 2017

enkidulives

I agree with this. Even though there's a standard word order, all the textbooks say as long as you've got your particle then you can put the words anywhere. Except for verbs, they always come at the end.

September 8, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"한국에 길이 없습니다." is also accepted.

March 5, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

I thought Korean is SOV (Subject, object, verb) - In this case "The road, in Korea, is not". I don't know though. It would still sound right in Korean to say "한국에 길이 없습니다"?

February 28, 2019

Nathlia136601

To me it sounds like there are no roads in Korea haha

September 16, 2017

dasanders

To which I've got a question... In order to specify a certain subject is it common to add 그? So that it says 'that road' for example?

November 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

March 5, 2018

benhyk

Isn't eopsumnida more correctly translated as “does not have”?

September 26, 2017

SongPhilip

Can we also write it as "한국에 길이 없습니다"?

October 9, 2017

MajorMinus2

Yes

October 10, 2017

sude433225

what is the difference between 있습니다 and 없습니다

December 16, 2017

Smiugol

I think 있습니다 is a positive and 없습니다 is negative

July 11, 2018

AshDan143

있습니다 means "to have" or "there is" // 없습니다 means "to not have" or "there is not" // "있다/없다" are the actual verbs. "습니다" is an honorific ending to show respect.

January 4, 2019

demigod1945

There's still a standard word order in Korean.

September 8, 2017

Tanya_lazutin

There is no option for "is not".

November 2, 2017

Jedeirene

Where is the road then?

November 11, 2017

Ellys160952

Does anyone know the difference between 있습니다 and 없습니다?

January 10, 2018

IllanRanc

있습니다 means "there is" and 없습니더 means "there is not". At least, it's my understanding.

July 13, 2018

Smiugol

I think 있습니다 is a positive and 없습니다 is negative

July 11, 2018

AshDan143

있습니다 means "to have" or "there is" // 없습니다 means "to not have" or "there is not" // "있다/없다" are the actual verbs. "습니다" is an honorific ending to show respect.

January 4, 2019

Carl_Gomes

I put 날 and it was accepted, but Duolingo recommended me to use 아 after 날, then 날이, why does it need 아?

September 22, 2017

JennileeBe

Wait... how is the structure supposed to be in a korean sentence... i always thought it was: verb, subject, then adjective... then again i failed English grammar so... I'm hopeless T.T like could someone give me an example of how the sentence is formed with English words in the Korean way... cuz then ill understand... for instance: =The dog is cute...

August 3, 2018

JennileeBe

Or... =Cute is the dog

August 3, 2018

ZebraLee1

everything else plus particles and then verb or "is" (things like nida or ida). e.g. dog (particle) cute is. or dog (particle) food (particle) eats.

September 27, 2018

ChristMoo

iam true,not false!

September 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.