"집을 파세요."

Translation:Sell the house.

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


NecroAkade

The ending 세요 and 십시오 have the "please" attached already. Therefore whenever you use that ending, the word please is assumed to be part of your sentence.

September 12, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

this isnt entirely true... -시다 expresses humility and -ㅂ시오 expresses the formal interrogitive form but often it translates in context as "please do xyz" in this case saying please would sound like a favor in which case you would add 주세요 as in 집을 팔아 주세오

October 23, 2017

SeanCealla

I wrote 'a house'...why is this wrong ?

September 10, 2017

FeygeleYefa

파세요 should be please sell surely?

September 8, 2017

sean.mullen

Definitely. It is slightly less formal than 팔아 주세요, which is less respectful than 파십시오 and 팔아 주십시오, but all those forms are considered to have an inherent 'please'.

September 14, 2017

eerdogan

Great explanation

September 25, 2017

JessicaN866319

Capital letters give away part of the answer (Please vs. please)

September 12, 2017

Bnon7767

세요 is a polite command ending. This would translate as "Please sell the house".

September 10, 2017

AzimAsjadZ

세요 mean please right?

September 8, 2017

LiKenun

No, it does not. It imparts a degree of politeness which we roughly transfer over to English as “please.”

September 16, 2017

viaaaa13

why is "home" not acceptable? is there just a different word for it or

May 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.