1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집을 파세요."

"집을 파세요."

Translation:Sell the house.

September 8, 2017

16 Comments


NecroAkade

The ending 세요 and 십시오 have the "please" attached already. Therefore whenever you use that ending, the word please is assumed to be part of your sentence.


Knoebel_Joseph

this isnt entirely true... -시다 expresses humility and -ㅂ시오 expresses the formal interrogitive form but often it translates in context as "please do xyz" in this case saying please would sound like a favor in which case you would add 주세요 as in 집을 팔아 주세오


SeanCealla

I wrote 'a house'...why is this wrong ?


FeygeleYefa

파세요 should be please sell surely?


sean.mullen

Definitely. It is slightly less formal than 팔아 주세요, which is less respectful than 파십시오 and 팔아 주십시오, but all those forms are considered to have an inherent 'please'.


JessicaN866319

Capital letters give away part of the answer (Please vs. please)


Bnon7767

세요 is a polite command ending. This would translate as "Please sell the house".


viaaaa13

why is "home" not acceptable? is there just a different word for it or


Claudia763

Could it be "Let's sell the house"?


sean.mullen

No, that uses 팔자, informally, or 팝시다, formally.


AzimAsjadZ

세요 mean please right?


LiKenun

No, it does not. It imparts a degree of politeness which we roughly transfer over to English as “please.”


minhoeshoe

Is the polite form 팔아요?


sean.mullen

Both 팔아요 and 파세요 have the same level of politeness, but the difference is 파세요 is from the honorific form 파시다. It's a little complicated, but basically, all verb forms ending in ~시다 are used when you want to show deference to the person you're referring to, NOT necessarily the person or people you're speaking to, unless of course they are the same person. For example, if you tell your little sibling that Grandmother sold the house, you can say: 할머님이 집을 파셨어. That verb ends in ~어 because you're being informal to a younger person, but it's conjugated from the honorific past tense verb 파셨다 (from 파시다) because the subject is Grandma, whom you're showing deference to or giving honor to. I hope that makes sense.

Korean social hierarchy is deeply embedded in the language; there are also honorific nouns (댁 being the honorific of 집, 생신 being the honorific of 생일, etc.), and inverses of honorifics called humble words, when you are talking about yourself and want to show humility (저 being the humble form of 나, 드리다 being the humble form of 주다, etc.).


Duo_Euphoria

Thanks for explaining about honourifics 감사합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.