"A bed is food."

Translation:침대는 음식입니다.

September 8, 2017

82 Comments


EliKee

아니요! 침대는 안 음식입니다! ㅅㅁㅎ

September 12, 2017

Karrington289

Did you just put smh at the end? Lol

September 17, 2017

EliKee

Hahaha. See...only us bilingual's will get that. ㄹㅗㄹ.

October 15, 2017

ValaeshaMi

Your don't have to be bilingual to understand lol

August 5, 2018

CX948

They are emoticons, right?

May 2, 2019

gaby780900

Smh -> ㅅㅁㅎ Lol -> ㄹㅗㄹ

May 18, 2019

aronkim

It should be '침대는 음식이 안입니다' Otherwise it would translate to 'No! A bed not it is food'

October 3, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

침대는 음식이 아닙니다.

October 14, 2017

tontonzark
March 13, 2018

sophia254390

pikachu meme

January 2, 2019

jace.krough02

actually, it should be 아니요, 친대가 음식아닙니다

January 4, 2019

Sami610230

I said the same thing, in english of course

November 23, 2017

Sami610230

For realsss

November 23, 2017

JuniperGhi

ㅋㅋㅋ

February 6, 2019

vvv460811

"음식아닙니다" not "음식입니다"

February 25, 2018

upasanasah2

M sorry to butt in. But should the sentence be " 아니요 ! 침대는 음식이 안입니다"?

March 26, 2019

BlakleySib

I'll stick with steak, thanks.

September 8, 2017

Dovendyr

Context: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.

September 9, 2017

NamiMain

I like my beds well done

September 9, 2017

yunghee3

Medium rare is the best

December 12, 2017

InfiresJam2

Lol

September 27, 2017

Puffinpuffs

Is the bed at the top or bottom of the food pyramid?

September 24, 2017

muniz95

Bed in a blanket is delicious :p

September 10, 2017

RoyallyPrincess

듀오링고, 괜찮아요? 밥 먹었어요? 침대는 음식 아닙니다. 꼭 먹어야 돼.

September 13, 2017

dani_ash21

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ! 듀오링고 술푸

March 10, 2019

HazelFletc

Comments from fellow learners did not help clear up the confusion.

September 15, 2017

daeshiuwu

public service announcement; dont eat beds. theyre very high is saturated fats.

September 25, 2017

seonni

I beg to differ, beds are amongst the most diet things you'll ever come accross. Eat your beds, kiddos.

October 22, 2017

Serena1013

U should have said "i BED to differ," :P

January 8, 2018

JosueJimen542039

Unless this is dirtier than it sounds I'm not really craving a bed

September 10, 2017

hazlebee

Sorry, I'm an apple not a bed

September 13, 2017

Swauger

Maybe a bed of lettuce.

September 21, 2017

MissMuse

Got 4 legs and filled with stuffing. I guess...

October 3, 2017

llamagirl42

SO: why are you eating the bed? Me: Duolingo said it was food and I'm hungry

November 4, 2017

daeshiuwu

PSA; pls do not eat beds theyre very high in saturated fats

September 25, 2017

McDreamKairo

I gonna eat my bed

October 7, 2017

n.007

This sentence makes no sense. It soumds like something Taehyung would say after a couple of drinks.

December 18, 2017

LanceAlKentarnu

Korean conversation guide chapter 1 essential phrases

January 8, 2018

poemhwi

Duolingo is drunk

September 18, 2017

daeshiuwu

jiN

October 19, 2017

JVLS23

You Already Know haha

November 5, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

Hello

December 17, 2017

wombat000

that's when we love him the most

October 21, 2017

KangRaeIn

Judging from what I've seen, I agree.

January 10, 2018

treazurejackson

ARMY!!

February 21, 2018

wonkwanist

a girlie is starting to crave for beds

September 30, 2017

Donaldnator

Prime candidate for @shitduosays

October 19, 2017

elfriede_malze

I beg to differ

October 5, 2017

willieseventeen

This isn't a Korean idiom or saying of some kind, is it? haha.

October 26, 2017

awake666

A bed of ... LIES

November 15, 2017

ArabicMusi

I will go to my bed soon but I dont know if I feel sleepy or hungry

October 30, 2017

Jocelyn351509

I mean if you try hard enough it is

February 19, 2019

itscallierox

Uhhmmm what?

September 19, 2017

krista-lee

ㅋㅋㅋ are we starting to chew our bed

September 29, 2017

bananabana5

nom nom nom

February 1, 2018

Kiyomice

I'm so hungry I could eat a bed? Hahaha

February 16, 2018

ShradhyaRa

I know this isn't TLC and that I'm not watching My Strange Addiction.

May 16, 2018

BkR2KEDu

를 instead of 는 for 침대 not accepted even though it shows up in the examples.

August 31, 2018

Seraphina.2

Bed is food for the soul

November 28, 2018

Johanna665391

No, Patrick. A bed is not food

December 5, 2018

Tameka_Starr

A bed of rice would be nice

January 8, 2019

KatyBone

Err, I get enough fiber in my diet already, thank you very much.

March 23, 2019

CX948

I feel like that's a pun. Fiber as in the mineral and fiber as in the material.

May 2, 2019

Peter_B_Parker

People on My Strange Addiction be like:

May 26, 2019, 7:14 AM

zytiko

Pigs in a blanket, duo?

September 29, 2017

Serena824462

침대는 가구입니다

December 2, 2017

xMira_

The correct answer wasn't there...

January 18, 2018

Angel728002

When the bed become a food

January 23, 2018

LeeJi-Hoon

Im hungry now

February 17, 2018

AnnCypher

뭐?ㅋㅋㅋ

November 18, 2018

JaneeceRic

Would 는 in this sentence be used 'as for the bed' or just a particle?

December 16, 2018

AutumnDeLo1

My dream!

January 22, 2019

sebby69michaelis

@duo guys wtf

April 20, 2019

Le_choc

뭐라구?

April 27, 2019

Le_choc

사실은 매트리스 먹는 걸 좋아하는 여성에 대한 TV 쇼를 봤네요 ㅋㅋㅋ

April 27, 2019

CX948

I think the course makers for Korean just wanted to make evryone laugh.

May 2, 2019

celeste6588

"A bed is food"... Is duolingo okay??

May 3, 2019

ultsloona

i dont think so

May 6, 2019

H.Wisso

Duo, stop being idiot. Thanks.

May 9, 2019

mia234344

정신좀차리고예문을만들어주세요제발 Lack sincerity??

May 25, 2019

mia234344

???

May 25, 2019

Yuki.Yoshio

ㅅ ㅁ ㅎ

May 26, 2019, 2:14 AM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.