1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A bed is food."

"A bed is food."

Translation:침대는 음식입니다.

September 8, 2017

127 Comments


EliKee

아니요! 침대는 안 음식입니다! ㅅㅁㅎ


Karrington289

Did you just put smh at the end? Lol


EliKee

Hahaha. See...only us bilingual's will get that. ㄹㅗㄹ.


ValaeshaMi

Your don't have to be bilingual to understand lol


CX948

They are emoticons, right?


3Dollars

it's a romanization joke :) when romanized: ㅅ = s ㅁ = m ㅎ = h

ㅅㅁㅎ = smh :P


Orangsalam

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ This is the korean version


KanKanMikan

ultimate emoji, 눈_눈


Padi_Evans

Hahaha ㅣㅋㄹ


gaby780900

Smh -> ㅅㅁㅎ Lol -> ㄹㅗㄹ


YoongisEclipse

It means "Shaking My head" Also meaning that you are disappointed in them.


aronkim

It should be '침대는 음식이 안입니다' Otherwise it would translate to 'No! A bed not it is food'


Ash-Fred

침대는 음식이 아닙니다.


Shelbi128198

The chocolate bar has faces


upasanasah2

M sorry to butt in. But should the sentence be " 아니요 ! 침대는 음식이 안입니다"?


Sami610230

I said the same thing, in english of course


CarlaEdith2

The app is asking to translate ''A bed is food'' not ''A bed isn't food


gembel2005

"음식아닙니다" not "음식입니다"


SinYoongi97

ㅅㅁㅎ Hahahaha I'm crying


Snipland

It is '침대는 음식이 아닙니다'.


TiasaDas2

아니요! 침대는 음식이 아닙이다! ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

유 아 포니!


jace.krough02

actually, it should be 아니요, 친대가 음식아닙니다


BlakleySib

I'll stick with steak, thanks.


Dovendyr

Context: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.


NamiMain

I like my beds well done


yunghee3

Medium rare is the best


Puffinpuffs

Is the bed at the top or bottom of the food pyramid?


muniz95

Bed in a blanket is delicious :p


daeshiuwu

public service announcement; dont eat beds. theyre very high is saturated fats.


seonni

I beg to differ, beds are amongst the most diet things you'll ever come accross. Eat your beds, kiddos.


Serena1013

U should have said "i BED to differ," :P


RoyallyPrincess

듀오링고, 괜찮아요? 밥 먹었어요? 침대는 음식 아닙니다. 꼭 먹어야 돼.


[deactivated user]

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ! 듀오링고 술푸


HazelFletc

    Comments from fellow learners did not help clear up the confusion.


JosueJimen542039

    Unless this is dirtier than it sounds I'm not really craving a bed


MissMuse

    Got 4 legs and filled with stuffing. I guess...


hazlebee

    Sorry, I'm an apple not a bed


LanceAlKentarnu

    Korean conversation guide chapter 1 essential phrases


JVLS23

    You Already Know haha


wombat000

    that's when we love him the most


KangRaeIn

    Judging from what I've seen, I agree.


llamagirl42

    SO: why are you eating the bed? Me: Duolingo said it was food and I'm hungry


McDreamKairo

    I gonna eat my bed


Mariayeojin

    And sleep in your food?


Donaldnator

    Prime candidate for @shitduosays


willieseventeen

    This isn't a Korean idiom or saying of some kind, is it? haha.


daeshiuwu

    PSA; pls do not eat beds theyre very high in saturated fats


n.007

    This sentence makes no sense. It soumds like something Taehyung would say after a couple of drinks.


ArabicMusi

    I will go to my bed soon but I dont know if I feel sleepy or hungry


Peter_B_Parker

    People on My Strange Addiction be like:


wonkwanist

    a girlie is starting to crave for beds


awake666

    A bed of ... LIES


Seraphina.2

    Bed is food for the soul


Johanna665391

    No, Patrick. A bed is not food


Jocelyn351509

    I mean if you try hard enough it is


Serena824462

    침대는 가구입니다


ShradhyaRa

    I know this isn't TLC and that I'm not watching My Strange Addiction.


Tameka_Starr

    A bed of rice would be nice


KatyBone

    Err, I get enough fiber in my diet already, thank you very much.


CX948

    I think the course makers for Korean just wanted to make evryone laugh.


Le_olive

    I mean, i prefer just the pillow, but... you do you, I guessss


Swauger

    Maybe a bed of lettuce.


krista-lee

    ㅋㅋㅋ are we starting to chew our bed


zytiko

    Pigs in a blanket, duo?


Kiyomice

    I'm so hungry I could eat a bed? Hahaha


BkR2KEDu

    를 instead of 는 for 침대 not accepted even though it shows up in the examples.


celeste6588

    "A bed is food"... Is duolingo okay??


Mayoonaise

    For ASMR artists, everything is food. So this sentence is not so wrong after all xD but it's a very strange phrase indeed.


JeonJungko106028

    How can a bed become your food? LMAO!


army236001

    Did you really ate a bed ???????!?


army236001

    'Bed is food ' is that a real or I dare you to eat the bed


199311O3

    침대가 음식,,,,,,,????ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


KangDew

    Gummy beds anyone?


BarAdal3

    Haha, let's all eat our beds for breakfast!


Sumona17

    What does smh mean?


jadajihye

    wat kinda q...smh


Maddy981642

    Please dont eat beds. If you do please tell me how they taste, thanks.


Angel728002

    When the bed become a food


JaneeceRic

    Would 는 in this sentence be used 'as for the bed' or just a particle?


Le_choc

    사실은 매트리스 먹는 걸 좋아하는 여성에 대한 TV 쇼를 봤네요 ㅋㅋㅋ


H.Wisso

    Duo, stop being idiot. Thanks.


mia234344

    정신좀차리고예문을만들어주세요제발 Lack sincerity??


mia234344

    너무심해요


chel.si

    I wanna know why the bed turned into a food ㅋㅋㅋ


JLBK4

    What the heck is this useless sentence?!


ngocnguyen0405

    why not 침대가 음식입니다


SinYoongi97

    How would you go about cooking a bed? Asking for a friend.


vigm4656

    침대는 음식이 아니랍니다~^


lisamybias

    '-' 아니요 '-'


jolindalea

    What is this sentence? "A bed is food!??!!??!"


AliC.0

    Duo, I'm not fully convinced a bed is food, I don't want to try it lol


pdia14

    bed is not food!!!!!!!!!


06BANGTAN13

    듀오링고는 이상합니다


Ji-ah99

    HAHAHA am i the only one who thinks something else. Ooh please i am still an underage hahahahahababa


DiyaMondal2

    No Duo, a bed can never be a food


JohnLester422180

    You mean the person who's sleeping in the bed is the snack


Nehansn

    Don't try this at home......ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


bbshooters

    이거 뭐야 이거...


ready2esc

    Is you're brave enough


Alf898633

    Aha, so this is about having s e x.


MarcoMassa5

    Can I write 음식예요 instead of 음식입니다?


MarcoMassa5

    I mean, 음식이에요


Larmy1

    I didn't knew that you can eat a bed

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.