1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "극장에 갑시다."

"극장에 갑시다."

Translation:Let's go to the theater.

September 8, 2017

16 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

Note

  1. -(으)ㅂ시다 is actually in 하오체 (the second high formal formality level) which this course does not cover, but it is quite commonly used whereas -십시다, the corresponding propositive ending in 합쇼체, is rarely used and doesn't even sound very polite.

  2. The definition of 극장 is "a building or a facility with a stage and seats where (1) plays, music, dance, and other performances take place or (2) movies are shown". A movie theater is, however, usually called 영화관, so 극장 usually refers to (1).


HelloMichaelh

When I answered with "Let's go to the theater" I got credit for it but I was "corrected" and it said I had an "extra space".


zainab.jullanar

We can also say.. 극장에 가자 which is ways easier... I learnt it from a youtube channel "conversational korean" a really good teaching method!


kenai_

가자 is more informal though


MelBlanks

Shouldn't Duolingo accept both the American spelling and UK spelling for theater/theatre?


AmandaStok10

시.... Otherwise it would be singular form 니... 합니다


SvedishPlumber

I get why in teaching english to koreans you would want to make them think about contractions, but as english speakers im not sure you need to separate the 's from let.


BigShak1

What about geukjange gaja?


Kat376907

Wait, so it's -시다 informal?


minhoeshoe

To when a verb has 시다 at the end what does it mean?


Miyoon5

So much to learn T-T


md.yu

劇場에 갑시다.


NiaArmyStayMoa

all of it is so confusing so for armys: Im feeling just fine fine fine i cant understand anything..... i know im all mine mine mine cuz im just fine For stays: 머리 아프 다 (meori apeu da)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.