1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Việc sử dụng tiền là một ngh…

"Việc sử dụng tiền một nghệ thuật."

Translation:Using money is an art.

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


brendan251715

'The use of money' - not accepted. If 'việc' turns a verb into a noun then 'the use' would be an acceptable translation.


AnhCaKien

It's not turning it into a verb. It makes it a gerund


CBlondie

What is the purpose of Việc in this sentence?


Huy_Ngo

It turns a verb into a noun (use -> using); however, it is okay to omit it.


Steve749819

using isnt a noun though, it's still a verb


vngdhuyen

Huy meant a gerund.


Steve749819

su is the thing that transforms verbs into nouns, e.g. dong y (agree) and su dong y (agreement)


vngdhuyen

it's not the only nominalizer in VNmese.


maggie594830

The person that wrote these lessons does not have a firm grasp of the English language.


AnhCaKien

This is perfect English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.