1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여동생은 뭘 먹어요?"

"여동생은 먹어요?"

Translation:What does the younger sister eat?

September 8, 2017

12 Comments


RaelMichael

"What does your little sister eat?" should also be accepted.


casscabbage

why is it "the younger sister" and not "your younger sister?" Where is the context


shanshan310

The answers seems to pretty arbitrarily change between accepting present simple and present continuous. The last answer I got wrong because I put it in present simple even though it was in simple , so I changed to continuous for this one and got that wrong too....


slowsummits

you're right, it's both inconsistent and quibbling over things that aren't important to the exercise


BobaBunny5

What is the difference between 뭘 and 뭐?


Claudia763

Maybe the 1st one includes the object marker?


Al-Asmawi

뭘 = 무엇 + 을 ,

뭐 = 무엇


GeniusYoonji

Do people always use 여동생 and 남동생 in everyday conversation? I'm asking because in dramas I often hear only 동생 being used.


mhin1

Only if they are intentionally specifying the gender of the younger sibling.


JasonBurne2

If they are going to distinguish younger sinlings then they should also distinguish older siblings.


LYOYDr

Is the younger sister sulking or obstreperous?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.