"예, 빵은 음식입니다."

Translation:Yes, bread is food.

September 8, 2017

64 Comments


Tim608103

I am so glad the Korean course is finally released today!

September 8, 2017

trezapoioi1

I wish it were also released on the website, so that we could get the tips and notes..

September 10, 2017

GlitteringRain

It's out!!

October 12, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Here are some links to tips and notes, just scroll below the lessons: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2

March 26, 2018

ArthurDyago

Thanks

February 7, 2019

Valencia25174

So am I ^^

September 8, 2017

TheDictationary

I'm excited with your enthusiasm, but please use the comments for problems in learning! Thanks!

September 9, 2017

Carol355040

Me toooooo

October 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

Is 은 another subject marker ?

September 9, 2017

adnejossing

I think you use 은 if the word ends in a consonant, and 는 if it ends in a vowel.

September 9, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks

September 9, 2017

popscreen7

No, 은/는 is a topic marker.

September 9, 2017

PKhairunnisa

What is the difference between subject marker and topic marker?

January 11, 2018

Murakel

In the most basic terms, the topic (는/은) is the general thing you want the conversation to be about for the moment, the umbrella under which the sentence is presented. Meanwhile, the subject (가/이) is the thing performing the action of your sentence, in grammatical terms it is most commonly the agent of a clause.

For example: "Speaking of school, I'm going back." 'School' there might be the topic of the sentence, and 'I' would be the subject.

July 7, 2018

N.S.S.

What's the difference between a subject and a topic? Sorry if it's dumb question but bread is a topic?

September 9, 2017

ALLintolearning3

A topic is the part of the sentence that has the most importance to you. As if we said "As for bread, yes, it is food." It is being marked as the most important part of the sentence. The topic could be the subject or the object. You are right that in this case the topic that is marked does happen to be the subject. If the topic marker is used on the subject, that word won't have a subject marker.

March 26, 2018

dieprinzessin

Thanks

September 9, 2017

Rosa_Elida

The subject marker are 이/가

September 13, 2017

beckout

What's the difference between topic markers and subject markers?

October 3, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

A subject does a verb. A topic is something a sentence is about. It could be a subject, an object, or something else entirely. "I-topic coffee-am" is a grammatical sentence, but it obviously doesn't mean that you are coffee, just "She'll take tea. As far as I am concerned, I will take coffee."

October 12, 2017

rydudecoolkid

(sorry I know this is a year old) but why does it seem interchangeable? In this one, bread is the topic and the sentence translates to "bread is food", but in the last one bread was the subject and that sentence ALSO translated to "bread is food" ("bread" being the subject and "is" - - presumably - - being the verb).

If they can both be used there, how are they different? At first I thought "topic" meant "object" but I realize now that this isn't true

October 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both subjects of sentences and objects can be topics. http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-%ec%9d%80%eb%8a%94-vs-subject-marker-%ec%9d%b4%ea%b0%80/

Also, a subject marker is not only used on the subject of a sentence. Where you have [something “is“ something], we say in English grammar that [subject “is” predicate nominative (which refers back to the subject)], but “is” acts like an equal sign at times and in some languages they say that there are two subjects in this same situation talking about the two nouns. There is only one item of food that we are talking about which happens to be bread. So, you may see either noun with a topic marker and the other with a subject marker. If the topic marker is on what in English we call the subject of the sentence. It is as though we said “As for bread, it is food.” If the topic marker is on what in English we call the predicate nominative (which is only after a form of the verb “to be”), then it is as if we said “As for food, it is bread.”

October 15, 2018

AnaRaimund1

Is just for me or you guys also think that is a little bit faster?

September 10, 2017

Nicole942077

I wish Duolingo would break out the sentence in the hints so that we could see the particles. I.e. 빵은= bread (topic)

February 22, 2018

migukin

When living in Korea the only yes I heard was 네 is 예 more formal? Less?

October 28, 2017

jlin2021

It is a much more formal version of 'yes'.

November 4, 2017

MountedDragoon

When I lived there, I was told that they were interchangeable but that 네 was preferred. Still doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me.

April 27, 2018

Sivert-V-S

My best guess would be that 예 is much less formal

November 3, 2017

Cameron_Senior

I have a question. What part of this sentence is "is" and what part is "food"?

November 10, 2017

helioqs

음식 is "food" and 입니다 can be considered as "is".

November 11, 2017

Sena_Soguk

Finally a sentence that makes sense

October 5, 2017

seagudinski7

Isnt 밥 also food?

September 15, 2017

thatawesomeduck

No, it means rice, but rice is in almost every meal, so...

September 15, 2017

migukin

Not technically, but you would be understood in most situations.

October 28, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

I.e. unlike other things, bread is food.

November 1, 2017

Rimas.jana

it is a bit complicated to differ between ''ga'' and ''은'' ,i know the subject topic marker thng but we can say bang i 음식입니다

. and still it is a correct sentence even if bread here is doing no action ? how does it work ?

November 14, 2017

MountedDragoon

I believe it should accept either answer equally since we aren't given the context of what we are responding to.

April 27, 2018

SharasT

Why do I get Spongebob vibes from this sentence?

"No Patrick, mayonnaise is not an instrument"

January 17, 2018

KaiMyuko

마요네즈악기아니다 ^w^

January 19, 2018

SharasT

네, 감사합니다! :D

January 19, 2018

reinardssaulitis

Please explain why "입" is a part of 니다? Because as far as I know (And I know just a little bit) then "to be" is 니다 ?

January 22, 2018

Tim608103

Actually "to be" is 이다 , and ㅂ니다/습니다 are the suffixes added to the stems of verbs (which is 이 in the case of "to be") in the very formal politeness level. If the stem ends in a vowel, you add ㅂ니다, and if it ends in a consonant you add 습니다.

January 22, 2018

rinologi

Well, it is like indonesian. It use suffix, infix and other added annoying alphabet. The difference is, korean alphabet isn't latin :')

February 27, 2018

Tim608103

I used this video to learn this: https://youtu.be/t3KsCd3mTu0

January 22, 2018

CindyTao3

입니다 what is this for?

January 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Subject object verb

and that is the verb. In this case, "is".

February 1, 2018

JulieCast1

What's the difference between 이 and 은?

February 24, 2018

CaioFranca2

In which situation could we use 이 instead of 은 here?

March 19, 2018

MountedDragoon

If you're saying that, out of this assortment of things, bread is food.

April 27, 2018

JelloSushi

Yes bread us food, not a planet....

May 3, 2018

Eena696939

No ❤❤❤❤

June 18, 2018

funtimebendy12

:v i love korean lenguaje

September 14, 2018

Nanwoo.

I wish those sentences made sense

November 27, 2018

Nanwoo.

because im totally not sarcastic

November 27, 2018

Nanwoo.

nope im totally not

November 27, 2018

QuangQuy199

How many words mean "is"?. I can not remember all

December 12, 2018

AnonymousF17

٩(

January 13, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

Ye, ppangeun eumsigibnida

February 6, 2019

Dustin785372

I love duolingo

February 17, 2019

M.C.Jefferson

Well you don't say.

February 22, 2019

sagi782583

What "nida" means?

March 2, 2019

Summer548523

I didn't know that bread is food (・o・) ( ゚д゚) \(◎o◎)/

September 11, 2017

MountedDragoon

It can also act as a bludgeon if baked properly.

April 27, 2018

Leila183161

Same tho

December 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.