1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "예, 빵은 음식입니다."

"예, 빵은 음식입니다."

Translation:Yes, bread is food.

September 8, 2017

120 Comments


Tim608103

I am so glad the Korean course is finally released today!


trezapoioi1

I wish it were also released on the website, so that we could get the tips and notes..


ALLintolearning3

Here are some links to tips and notes, just scroll below the lessons: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2

Now you click on the lesson and click on lightbulb or Tips.


dieprinzessin

Is 은 another subject marker ?


adnejossing

I think you use 은 if the word ends in a consonant, and 는 if it ends in a vowel.


KalpanaWar

yes ,은& 이 used when ending with consonant and 는 & 가 used when ending with vowels


yashiroosann_

Thanks for the explanation!!


Ruhmaa9

Like 저는 becaus it end with ㅓ


ph.JDRuoa

In every sentences we have to use it?


ph.JDRuoa

In every sentences we have to use it


popscreen7

No, 은/는 is a topic marker.


PKhairunnisa

What is the difference between subject marker and topic marker?


Murakel

In the most basic terms, the topic (는/은) is the general thing you want the conversation to be about for the moment, the umbrella under which the sentence is presented. Meanwhile, the subject (가/이) is the thing performing the action of your sentence, in grammatical terms it is most commonly the agent of a clause.

For example: "Speaking of school, I'm going back." 'School' there might be the topic of the sentence, and 'I' would be the subject.


Chrisanna861276

THANK YOU. This is the clearest explanation i could find about the subject/topic markers. I understood THIS.


N.S.S.

What's the difference between a subject and a topic? Sorry if it's dumb question but bread is a topic?


ALLintolearning3

A topic is the part of the sentence that has the most importance to you. As if we said "As for bread, yes, it is food." It is being marked as the most important part of the sentence. The topic could be the subject or the object. You are right that in this case the topic that is marked does happen to be the subject. If the topic marker is used on the subject, that word won't have a subject marker.


cg_057

I still dont understand


Mosztzsch

Just remeber that it's used for thing that have already mentioned


Rosa_Elida

The subject marker are 이/가


AnaRaimund1

Is just for me or you guys also think that is a little bit faster?


Nicole942077

I wish Duolingo would break out the sentence in the hints so that we could see the particles. I.e. 빵은= bread (topic)


beckout

What's the difference between topic markers and subject markers?


tsuj1g1r1

A subject does a verb. A topic is something a sentence is about. It could be a subject, an object, or something else entirely. "I-topic coffee-am" is a grammatical sentence, but it obviously doesn't mean that you are coffee, just "She'll take tea. As far as I am concerned, I will take coffee."


rydudecoolkid

(sorry I know this is a year old) but why does it seem interchangeable? In this one, bread is the topic and the sentence translates to "bread is food", but in the last one bread was the subject and that sentence ALSO translated to "bread is food" ("bread" being the subject and "is" - - presumably - - being the verb).

If they can both be used there, how are they different? At first I thought "topic" meant "object" but I realize now that this isn't true


ALLintolearning3

Both subjects of sentences and objects can be topics. http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-%ec%9d%80%eb%8a%94-vs-subject-marker-%ec%9d%b4%ea%b0%80/

Also, a subject marker is not only used on the subject of a sentence. Where you have [something “is“ something], we say in English grammar that [subject “is” predicate nominative (which refers back to the subject)], but “is” acts like an equal sign at times and in some languages they say that there are two subjects in this same situation talking about the two nouns. There is only one item of food that we are talking about which happens to be bread. So, you may see either noun with a topic marker and the other with a subject marker. If the topic marker is on what in English we call the subject of the sentence. It is as though we said “As for bread, it is food.” If the topic marker is on what in English we call the predicate nominative (which is only after a form of the verb “to be”), then it is as if we said “As for food, it is bread.”


dpatkat

The korea verbs for "is" as in "being" is not an action verb.


dpatkat

Also when you get a chance, study online where the tips and notes are available for Korean. Not all languages have those helps available from the app.

Otherwise, bookmark this for accessing all not just this one lesson. It gets updated now and then.

....

https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/ko

.....


migukin

When living in Korea the only yes I heard was 네 is 예 more formal? Less?


jlin2021

It is a much more formal version of 'yes'.


FrannyTheBunny

When I lived there, I was told that they were interchangeable but that 네 was preferred. Still doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me.


ph.JDRuoa

Please tell me am I right or not that in a sentence the word is most focussed is the topic and after the topic we use some words which is topic maker? And what is subject then


ph.JDRuoa

Please tell me am I right or not that in a sentence the word is most focussed is the topic and after the topic we use some words which is topic maker? And what is subject then?


Sivert-V-S

My best guess would be that 예 is much less formal


SharasT

Why do I get Spongebob vibes from this sentence?

"No Patrick, mayonnaise is not an instrument"


loopendend

마요네즈악기아니다 ^w^


SharasT

네, 감사합니다! :D


Cameron_Senior

I have a question. What part of this sentence is "is" and what part is "food"?


helioqs

음식 is "food" and 입니다 can be considered as "is".


Stan_Day6

When hablas español y siempre traduces 빵 como pan instead of bread


_KOOphoria_

why is bread a topic here when it is a subject in 빵이음식입니다 ? The only change is "Yes,..." being added ?


SitiNurAis469396

Is it wrong to think that it means 'Yes, bread is a food'?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, "food" is a mass quantity and not countable. We would have to say "a kind of food" as "bread" itself is treated as a mass quantity, but that would not be a translation of this sentence. We can say a loaf of bread or a bun or a slice of bread, etc., which again is not a part of this sentence. There are many kinds of bread, so it is really an entire category of food.


Patchi99309

Can I ask when I should use "-이" or "-은"/"-는"? Cause I've observed "빵이" and "빵은" can be used but when exactly?


mrs.kasin

What the difference between 은/는 & 이/가 in the sentence


AmyWorton

I said that the translation was "yes,bread is food" but i said it was incorrect


ALLintolearning3

Maybe Duolingo wanted it in Korean, sometimes we are not supposed to translate, so double check Duolingo's instructions to you. If Duolingo actually asked you to translate to English, then take a screenshot please. Also, next time capitalize the first letter of the sentence and put the space after the comma.


Avani.avy

음식입니디 what is this?


Rem181199

Bread is a food is also correct.


parastesh975810

I have a question 은 What does it mean?


thatawesomeduck

No, it means rice, but rice is in almost every meal, so...


migukin

Not technically, but you would be understood in most situations.


Isaac_Luna_

I.e. unlike other things, bread is food.


reinardssaulitis

Please explain why "입" is a part of 니다? Because as far as I know (And I know just a little bit) then "to be" is 니다 ?


Tim608103

Actually "to be" is 이다 , and ㅂ니다/습니다 are the suffixes added to the stems of verbs (which is 이 in the case of "to be") in the very formal politeness level. If the stem ends in a vowel, you add ㅂ니다, and if it ends in a consonant you add 습니다.


rinologi

Well, it is like indonesian. It use suffix, infix and other added annoying alphabet. The difference is, korean alphabet isn't latin :')


Tim608103

I used this video to learn this: https://youtu.be/t3KsCd3mTu0


CindyTao3

입니다 what is this for?


ALLintolearning3

Subject object verb

and that is the verb. In this case, "is".


JulieCast1

What's the difference between 이 and 은?


CaioFranca2

In which situation could we use 이 instead of 은 here?


FrannyTheBunny

If you're saying that, out of this assortment of things, bread is food.


EvelynCall10

I put yes bread is food but it said wrong


Albie_77

Can someone please use 는/은 and 이/가in saperate sentences with english translations to make the difference clearer


[deactivated user]

    So because i left off the fullstop my whole answer was wrong? Damn. I need to update my vocabulary


Claraxj

    agora... que estou começando a entender. lol o curso esta bem legal.


QuangQuy199

    How many words mean "is"?. I can not remember all


DaliaSanchez96

    Ye, ppangeun eumsigibnida


sagi782583

    What "nida" means?


Yuri481085

    I answered "yes, a bread is a food" but I was wrong bcs the answer is "Yes, the bread is a food" I mean is there any difference?


ALLintolearning3

    We would not say “a bread”. We would say “bread” as uncountable or “the bread”. We could say a loaf of bread or a slice of bread or a bread roll. We also would not say “a food” as it is also uncountable.


ngThHngGia6

    빵 은/bread is but 책 은/ books are. Can you tell me why?


ALLintolearning3

    We count books and use the plural for countable items in our generalizations. We don’t count bread unless we specify a loaf of bread or a slice of bread or a bread roll and use the singular for unknown quantity of something.


gaybtstrash

    Why is there a 은 after 빵?


jytou

    Is the pronunciation correct? I have a hard time hearing the beginning of the verb here.


.ni.nii.

    Why is " Yes, bread is a food" wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    The word “food” covers everything we eat and is not used as a singular item, but rather a mass quantity like “water.”


RtjMEspanola

    i think the translation "Yes, a bread is a food." is the same with "Yes, bread is food." right?


ALLintolearning3

    No, in English you cannot say “—a food—“. It is an uncountable word.


joieducoeur

    Does someone have a fun or funny way to remember that 음식 means food? I just can't seem to get it in my brain.


Lexi12957

    Why do some of the speaking ones not allow me to speak on any 3 tries?! Then it tells me I'm automaticlly wrong.


RaavieMahe

    Please tell me how to translate this


Juliana90193

    예 -> Yes

    빵은 -> Bread (빵:bread + 은:topic marker)

    음식입니다 -> is food (음식:food + 입니다:is)


mmVz2

    예 means "yes" in Korean, while いいえ with the similar pronunciation means "no" in Japanese. Interesting.


HamipaHama

    Excuse me, but what is the difference of 녜 and 예? Is it anything about politeness level or something?


Julie216786

    what is with bread in "빵은"?


shreya164586

    I'm don't good pronunciation in this words


story-dust

    Can someone explain please, when you use what 'Yes'? Cause there are 2 or 3 of them


ph.Fq9CNf

    I was repeating to much time correctly but app still said it wrong


MiamotoShi

    ❤❤❤ i didn't learn 임니다 ???


BTS_Shristy

    Can't we just say "yes, bread is a food"


ALLintolearning3

    No, food is a mass quantity like water and you cannot use "a" with either.


Rimas.jana

    it is a bit complicated to differ between ''ga'' and ''은'' ,i know the subject topic marker thng but we can say bang i 음식입니다

    . and still it is a correct sentence even if bread here is doing no action ? how does it work ?


FrannyTheBunny

    I believe it should accept either answer equally since we aren't given the context of what we are responding to.


DameliaCol

    Could you write the pronounciation please because listening is making it hard for me to remember


JSChang1

    예, 빵은 음식입니다. Yeh, ppang uhn UhmShikImKneeDah


kathryn66951

    I will be really helpful if the Korean words are given with English letters....


KaustubhSh379758

    Im very Confused In This Sentence. What Is Bread and What is food


DVGA5

    No entendí Jajaja


for.who.knows

    DUDE!!! I WROTE "YES, BREAD ARE FOODS" AND THEY MARKED IT WRONG???? EXCUSE ME?! IT MAKES SENSE BOTH WAYS SO WHY ARE THEY MARKING IT WRONG????!! I'M VERY ANGRY ABOUT THIS RIGHT NOW...


machu_pichu_07

    I can't understand nothing


ALLintolearning3

    In English that is a double negative, so it means that nothing is something that you can't understand. You might then understand other things.


mmVz2

    I can't understand what you said

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.