1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "예, 빵은 음식입니다."

"예, 빵은 음식입니다."

Translation:Yes, bread is food.

September 8, 2017

94 Comments


Tim608103

I am so glad the Korean course is finally released today!


trezapoioi1

I wish it were also released on the website, so that we could get the tips and notes..


TheDictationary

I'm excited with your enthusiasm, but please use the comments for problems in learning! Thanks!


dieprinzessin

Is 은 another subject marker ?


adnejossing

I think you use 은 if the word ends in a consonant, and 는 if it ends in a vowel.


popscreen7

No, 은/는 is a topic marker.


PKhairunnisa

What is the difference between subject marker and topic marker?


Murakel

In the most basic terms, the topic (는/은) is the general thing you want the conversation to be about for the moment, the umbrella under which the sentence is presented. Meanwhile, the subject (가/이) is the thing performing the action of your sentence, in grammatical terms it is most commonly the agent of a clause.

For example: "Speaking of school, I'm going back." 'School' there might be the topic of the sentence, and 'I' would be the subject.


N.S.S.

What's the difference between a subject and a topic? Sorry if it's dumb question but bread is a topic?


ALLintolearning3

A topic is the part of the sentence that has the most importance to you. As if we said "As for bread, yes, it is food." It is being marked as the most important part of the sentence. The topic could be the subject or the object. You are right that in this case the topic that is marked does happen to be the subject. If the topic marker is used on the subject, that word won't have a subject marker.


cg_057

I still dont understand


Mozu386485

Just remeber that it's used for thing that have already mentioned


Rosa_Elida

The subject marker are 이/가


AnaRaimund1

Is just for me or you guys also think that is a little bit faster?


beckout

What's the difference between topic markers and subject markers?


tsuj1g1r1

A subject does a verb. A topic is something a sentence is about. It could be a subject, an object, or something else entirely. "I-topic coffee-am" is a grammatical sentence, but it obviously doesn't mean that you are coffee, just "She'll take tea. As far as I am concerned, I will take coffee."


rydudecoolkid

(sorry I know this is a year old) but why does it seem interchangeable? In this one, bread is the topic and the sentence translates to "bread is food", but in the last one bread was the subject and that sentence ALSO translated to "bread is food" ("bread" being the subject and "is" - - presumably - - being the verb).

If they can both be used there, how are they different? At first I thought "topic" meant "object" but I realize now that this isn't true


ALLintolearning3

Both subjects of sentences and objects can be topics. http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-%ec%9d%80%eb%8a%94-vs-subject-marker-%ec%9d%b4%ea%b0%80/

Also, a subject marker is not only used on the subject of a sentence. Where you have [something “is“ something], we say in English grammar that [subject “is” predicate nominative (which refers back to the subject)], but “is” acts like an equal sign at times and in some languages they say that there are two subjects in this same situation talking about the two nouns. There is only one item of food that we are talking about which happens to be bread. So, you may see either noun with a topic marker and the other with a subject marker. If the topic marker is on what in English we call the subject of the sentence. It is as though we said “As for bread, it is food.” If the topic marker is on what in English we call the predicate nominative (which is only after a form of the verb “to be”), then it is as if we said “As for food, it is bread.”


dpatkat

The korea verbs for "is" as in "being" is not an action verb.


dpatkat

Also when you get a chance, study online where the tips and notes are available for Korean. Not all languages have those helps available from the app.

Otherwise, bookmark this for accessing all not just this one lesson. It gets updated now and then.

....

https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/ko

.....


Nicole942077

I wish Duolingo would break out the sentence in the hints so that we could see the particles. I.e. 빵은= bread (topic)


migukin

When living in Korea the only yes I heard was 네 is 예 more formal? Less?


jlin2021

It is a much more formal version of 'yes'.


MountedDragoon

When I lived there, I was told that they were interchangeable but that 네 was preferred. Still doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me.


Sivert-V-S

My best guess would be that 예 is much less formal


Sena_Soguk

Finally a sentence that makes sense


Cameron_Senior

I have a question. What part of this sentence is "is" and what part is "food"?


helioqs

음식 is "food" and 입니다 can be considered as "is".


SharasT

Why do I get Spongebob vibes from this sentence?

"No Patrick, mayonnaise is not an instrument"


loopendend

마요네즈악기아니다 ^w^


SharasT

네, 감사합니다! :D


Stan_Day6

When hablas español y siempre traduces 빵 como pan instead of bread


Albie_77

Can someone please use 는/은 and 이/가in saperate sentences with english translations to make the difference clearer


thatawesomeduck

No, it means rice, but rice is in almost every meal, so...


migukin

Not technically, but you would be understood in most situations.


Isaac_Luna_

I.e. unlike other things, bread is food.


Rimas.jana

it is a bit complicated to differ between ''ga'' and ''은'' ,i know the subject topic marker thng but we can say bang i 음식입니다

. and still it is a correct sentence even if bread here is doing no action ? how does it work ?


MountedDragoon

I believe it should accept either answer equally since we aren't given the context of what we are responding to.


CindyTao3

입니다 what is this for?


ALLintolearning3

Subject object verb

and that is the verb. In this case, "is".


JulieCast1

What's the difference between 이 and 은?


CaioFranca2

In which situation could we use 이 instead of 은 here?


MountedDragoon

If you're saying that, out of this assortment of things, bread is food.


funtimebendy12

:v i love korean lenguaje


DaliaSanchez96

Ye, ppangeun eumsigibnida


ngThHngGia6

빵 은/bread is but 책 은/ books are. Can you tell me why?


ALLintolearning3

We count books and use the plural for countable items in our generalizations. We don’t count bread unless we specify a loaf of bread or a slice of bread or a bread roll and use the singular for unknown quantity of something.


.ni.nii.

Why is " Yes, bread is a food" wrong?


ALLintolearning3

The word “food” covers everything we eat and is not used as a singular item, but rather a mass quantity like “water.”


RtjMEspanola

i think the translation "Yes, a bread is a food." is the same with "Yes, bread is food." right?


ALLintolearning3

No, in English you cannot say “—a food—“. It is an uncountable word.


joieducoeur

Does someone have a fun or funny way to remember that 음식 means food? I just can't seem to get it in my brain.


EvelynCall10

I put yes bread is food but it said wrong


for.who.knows

DUDE!!! I WROTE "YES, BREAD ARE FOODS" AND THEY MARKED IT WRONG???? EXCUSE ME?! IT MAKES SENSE BOTH WAYS SO WHY ARE THEY MARKING IT WRONG????!! I'M VERY ANGRY ABOUT THIS RIGHT NOW...


MonikaSaxe2

It's so difficult to pronounce this


confused-screech

who said it wasn't?


lamoibell

So because i left off the fullstop my whole answer was wrong? Damn. I need to update my vocabulary


Claraxj

agora... que estou começando a entender. lol o curso esta bem legal.


SitiNurAis469396

Is it wrong to think that it means 'Yes, bread is a food'?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, "food" is a mass quantity and not countable. We would have to say "a kind of food" as "bread" itself is treated as a mass quantity, but that would not be a translation of this sentence. We can say a loaf of bread or a bun or a slice of bread, etc., which again is not a part of this sentence. There are many kinds of bread, so it is really an entire category of food.


Patchi99309

Can I ask when I should use "-이" or "-은"/"-는"? Cause I've observed "빵이" and "빵은" can be used but when exactly?


kathryn66951

I will be really helpful if the Korean words are given with English letters....


reinardssaulitis

Please explain why "입" is a part of 니다? Because as far as I know (And I know just a little bit) then "to be" is 니다 ?


Tim608103

Actually "to be" is 이다 , and ㅂ니다/습니다 are the suffixes added to the stems of verbs (which is 이 in the case of "to be") in the very formal politeness level. If the stem ends in a vowel, you add ㅂ니다, and if it ends in a consonant you add 습니다.


rinologi

Well, it is like indonesian. It use suffix, infix and other added annoying alphabet. The difference is, korean alphabet isn't latin :')


Tim608103

I used this video to learn this: https://youtu.be/t3KsCd3mTu0


JelloSushi

Yes bread us food, not a planet....


Nanwoo.

I wish those sentences made sense


Nanwoo.

because im totally not sarcastic


Nanwoo.

nope im totally not


QuangQuy199

How many words mean "is"?. I can not remember all


sagi782583

What "nida" means?


Yuri481085

I answered "yes, a bread is a food" but I was wrong bcs the answer is "Yes, the bread is a food" I mean is there any difference?


ALLintolearning3

We would not say “a bread”. We would say “bread” as uncountable or “the bread”. We could say a loaf of bread or a slice of bread or a bread roll. We also would not say “a food” as it is also uncountable.


gaybtstrash

Why is there a 은 after 빵?


jytou

Is the pronunciation correct? I have a hard time hearing the beginning of the verb here.


jiminstinyhands

really i thought bread was juice


DameliaCol

Could you write the pronounciation please because listening is making it hard for me to remember


Summer548523

I didn't know that bread is food (・o・) ( ゚д゚) \(◎o◎)/


MountedDragoon

It can also act as a bludgeon if baked properly.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.