Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij eet, want hij heeft honger."

Translation:He eats, because he is hungry.

11 months ago

12 Comments


DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I notice that the Dutch sentences all have a comma between the main and subordinate clauses, even in short sentences. Is this mandatory (in English there would be no comma in most cases, such as this one)? Also, is it simply a written convention, or is there a speech pause in the spoken language?

7 months ago

harleylafe

Speech pause mainly, but also a break between subject and reason, if there's no reasoning present there's no need for a break, a good example: "Paul eet graag aardbeien" There's no need for an explanation there, paul simply eats strawberries but when we want to explain why paul eats them, we add a comma to allow the speaker to breath. "Paul eet graag aardbeien, omdat ze heel zoet zijn" (Paul loves to eat strawberries, because they're really sweet)

7 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

@DieFlabbergast - It depends on the sentence. Take this explanation for when to use a comma before "but" as example: https://www.dailywritingtips.com/comma-before-but/

4 months ago

Malarone
Malarone

But shouldn't heeft stand in the end of the sentence? "Want hij honger heeft"?

7 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, that's with subordinating conjunctions (for example, omdat). With coordinating conjunctions there's no change in word order.

7 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

In German, but apparently not in Dutch.

5 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

True. In German, as opposed to English and Dutch, the word order does change: "Er isst, weil er Hunger hat."

4 months ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

In German, this could also be 'Er isst, denn er hat Hunger' (same word order).

2 days ago

harleylafe

no, "heeft" isn't an suffix, rather its an word to point things out, in what you wrote would be in English "Because he hunger has". the full translation "He eats, because he's hungry" Hij Eet, Wij Eeten, Zij Eeten. (He eats, we eat, they eat) Waarom eet hij? Why does he eat? Omdat hij honger heeft. Because he's hungry.

7 months ago

emily823504

I was wondering this too. But i think i remember reading that the word order doesn't change for clauses with "want"? Is that right or am I completely confused?

5 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

You are correct. With coordinating conjunctions the word order does not change: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Conjunctions-1%3A-Coordinating/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

Alejandro_T
Alejandro_TPlus

is it definitely improper to translate this as "he eats when he's hungry" ??

2 days ago