"여자는 한국 출신입니다."

Translation:The woman is from Korea.

September 8, 2017

60 Comments


Valencia25174

I got it right, but I believe "the woman" is a better phrase.

September 9, 2017

dexikiix

I have passed this one now with both

September 12, 2017

zlin27

女は韓国出身です

November 25, 2017

lang864129

almost similar if they use hanja form

女子는 韓國 出身입니다

January 20, 2018

dexikiix

How would "A woman from Korea" differ from the accepted answer "A woman IS from Korea"?

September 8, 2017

Somak_The_First

The ending 입니다 is the verb 이다 - to be in polite form. "A woman from Korea" would be like "한국 출신의 여자". Sorry if it's not totally correct, I'm not a native korean.

September 8, 2017

LiKenun

The former (a woman from Korea) is an incomplete statement corresponding to: 한국 출신인 여자. This is the form you use when you need an expression as part of a larger statement.

September 14, 2017

musicalmarauder

Because that translation is just a noun, it doesn't include a verb like the original does.

September 11, 2017

dexikiix

I'm sorry, I wasn't clear. I was looking for an example in Korean of the difference.

September 11, 2017

dpatkat

“to be from”...is from...that is the verb.

A person can be from Korea. ...Moved there. ...Working there. ...Born there but not looking as Korean as we assume. ...Or of two people one looks Korean but is 4th generation Chinese. context is supreme.

July 1, 2018

Jessa649365

I don't know much but I think it's because "A woman from Korea" is a phrase and "A/The woman is from Korea." is a sentence. The question above is a sentence and I guess the translation should also be a sentence.

December 1, 2018

John19delta

Korean sentences end with the verb so the sentence can't end with yoja.

September 9, 2017

isaranghateyou

The phrases they were providing were descriptive and they were not complete sentences.

November 5, 2017

dovi315917

can someone romantisize this sentence for me please?

September 24, 2017

dexikiix

The beautiful and lovely woman with sensual, bright brown eyes is from the alluring honeymoon destination Korea.

September 24, 2017

notjustmarko

That gave me a chuckle

October 2, 2017

LiKenun

Well, technically you did answer the question. :) Have a Ł.

October 25, 2017

ArabicMusi

여자는 yeojaneun 한국 hanguk 출신입니다 Chulshinimnida

October 25, 2017

AbbyJames4

Do you mean romanize? If you can't read it yet I suggest you retake the first few lessons until you attain a comprehensive understanding of Hangul. It really does make things so much easier.

September 29, 2017

Xena01818

tbh I really needed the romanization, I had the first two words down easy but I was having trouble with the last word, the part before (imnida) was giving me trouble so it helped a bit to be able to read the romanization, and hear it so I could understand it.

February 18, 2019

sophia.oo

I think it would be "yeojaneun hanguk chulshinimnida".

September 30, 2017

akira379

Yeojaneun hangug chulshinibnida, but you really need to learn the alphabet because Koreans use sounds Westerners don't usually have so we can't really write them in Roman alphabet since it's something in between. Like ㅈ and ㅊ.

October 1, 2017

AAABBB160427

Refer to the alphabet of hangul. Try pronouncing it on your own while looking at each character. And figure it out, because while reading aloud, I have found it hard for me to read hangul f I had read the romanization of it and rely too heavily on it. Practice and see if you can. Just a thought.

October 28, 2017

dpatkat

imy experience, too. Also practiced writing lessons by hand if I was not remembering.

July 1, 2018

JenniferJe38624

Yohjaneun Hangook chulshin isseumnida

January 24, 2019

lang864129

女子는 韓國 出身입니다

January 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't "The woman is Korean" have the same meaning?

    June 11, 2018

MissIzee1

    Thats what im wondering

    June 24, 2018

Brett16651

    I reported it. Hope it changes in the future

    June 29, 2018

Jessa649365

    maybe it's because the woman may not be of Korean descent but someone who recently visited Korea or someone born in Korea but have parents that are not Korean

    December 1, 2018

Jessa649365

    my previous reply was wrong, I'm sorry

    December 1, 2018

Jessa649365

    the question had the word "from" and maybe that's why

    December 1, 2018

MissIzee1

    I wrote 'the woman is Korean' but was told its wrong. Am I to assume that being of Korean citizenship and being Korean birn are two different things? Or is my answer correct?

    June 24, 2018

Jessa649365

    maybe it's about the descent of the woman being born in Korea but do not have Korean parents

    December 1, 2018

Jessa649365

    my previous comment was wrong, I'm sorry. The question had the word "from"

    December 1, 2018

ykvenom

    Would it be ok to put "the" instead of "a"?

    November 13, 2017

chunhun

    Does anyone know what the difference between "The woman is from Korea." and "The woman is Korean." would be?

    July 29, 2018

BangtansKo

    Well , i don't know either but i think it has smth to do with the 'from'

    October 24, 2018

Hoppingpig

    "Women are from Korea." PLEZ

    December 29, 2017

ScottBirkb2

    It's not plural

    May 22, 2018

ErnestoCold2070

    Women or woman???

    January 7, 2018

Jessa649365

    woman

    December 1, 2018

menorman

    How does this differ from "the Korean woman"?

    January 10, 2018

ScottBirkb2

    한국 여자 - the Korean woman

    May 22, 2018

MinNuri

    Which sentence that usually used by the native, 저는 한국 출신입니다 or 저는 한국에서 왔읍니다?

    January 10, 2018

ScottBirkb2

    I asked my Korean friend this and both are used.

    May 22, 2018

lang864129

    .

    January 20, 2018

Martoliw

    Is there a reason why 한국 has no particles attached to it?

    January 31, 2018

LiKenun

    It’s hard to explain, and knowing Chinese would probably make it more intuitive.

    한국출신 (韓國出身) should be interpreted as a single unit meaning “Korean-born” (or more broadly as “of Korean origin”) attached to the verb 이다, meaning “to be.” Chinese-based compounds are light on the particles and rely on positional information to convey meaning.

    January 31, 2018

Rory4499

    I put women and got it wrong

    February 7, 2018

M.Oliveira2

    It's not plural

    September 20, 2018

reveluvluvluv

    yeojaneun hanguk chulsinibnida

    August 24, 2018

Caroline_2005

    Is 출신 derived from 出生 (the Chinese word for birth)?

    November 3, 2018

0hrstoepsel

    So "nin" is the subject marker, and ibnida is the ... Topic marker? And what does guk mean exactly, because han alone means Korea already, doesn't it?

    (sorry I don't have a Korean keyboard)

    November 23, 2018

musicalmarauder

    입니다 is a verb, similar to "is". 한국 is the word for korea, idk about han alone meaning korea or not. 국 is tagged on to countries though, not in every case but a handful do get that. 한국-korea 태국-thailand 미국-usa 영국-england 중국-china

    November 23, 2018

JenniferJe38624

    여자는 should be correct for 'woman' or 'girl' why are these lessons marking it wrong?

    January 24, 2019

OluwakemiA9

    I got it right

    March 19, 2019

JosyStansMonstaX

    shouldn't 'the woman is Korean' also count?

    April 12, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.