1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 한국 출신입니다."

"여자는 한국 출신입니다."

Translation:The woman is from Korea.

September 8, 2017

124 Comments


Valencia25174

I got it right, but I believe "the woman" is a better phrase.


dexikiix

I have passed this one now with both


zlin27

女は韓国出身です


lang864129

almost similar if they use hanja form

女子는 韓國 出身입니다


Andrew590503

You're exactly right because Kanji and Hanja are based off of the traditional Mandarin scripts.


LiKenun

The Japanese version of 漢字 has undergone several rounds of simplification the same as with the script used in mainland China. But the Japanese did not take the process to the same extremes as mainland China. The Koreans never considered work on 漢字 and instead focused on standardizing 한글. Thus, the Koreans (ironically) use the most conservative version of 漢字; they have both the complexity of the traditional forms and the extreme simplicity of 한글!

You can see the difference between the locales here (Korean, Japanese, Chinese):

  • 廣広广 (all different)
  • 圓円圆 (all different)
  • 關関关 (all different)
  • 鐵鉄铁 (all different)
  • 國国国 (Mainland Chinese = Japanese)
  • 學学学 (Mainland Chinese = Japanese)
  • 話話语 (Korean = Japanese)
  • 罐缶罐 (Korean = Mainland Chinese)

The rule of thumb is that mainland Chinese is simplified to a greater degree than Japanese, but in some cases they are just different.


John19delta

Korean sentences end with the verb so the sentence can't end with yoja.


isaranghateyou

The phrases they were providing were descriptive and they were not complete sentences.


lang864129

女子는 韓國 出身입니다


dovi315917

can someone romantisize this sentence for me please?


dexikiix

The beautiful and lovely woman with sensual, bright brown eyes is from the alluring honeymoon destination Korea.


notjustmarko

That gave me a chuckle


LiKenun

Well, technically you did answer the question. :) Have a Ł.


xiangweici

Do you mean romanize? If you can't read it yet I suggest you retake the first few lessons until you attain a comprehensive understanding of Hangul. It really does make things so much easier.


Xena01818

tbh I really needed the romanization, I had the first two words down easy but I was having trouble with the last word, the part before (imnida) was giving me trouble so it helped a bit to be able to read the romanization, and hear it so I could understand it.


ParkMinJoonie

Then I would suggest really grinding on learning Hangeul. You should be able to easily recognize characters at this point and continuing to use romanization can be very harmful to your learning and will make you associate those words with the romanized version rather than the real word. Make sense? I hope you've gotten past this by now :)


dpatkat

Chuurl-shin-ibnii-dah or as you say it quickly the “bn” tends to get close to an “m” sound.

출신입니다.

Where...from?

It’s pAinful going but I revisited the alphabet lessons in pieces until I could get the sound in spite of how off the romanization was. When I hear the sound, I stare at the Hangul to push the Romajin out of my view.


slycordinator

출신 means "native" and/or "origin/ancestry"


Merna559835

if you mean that sometimes you here sounds but they write different ,watch batchim lesson https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yE6p6V7UpEY&list=PLECz2rpRD3Z0W9QQzvPb3KtVYm1gtphv_&index=3 they help you to read when two consonant come next to each other (sorry if my English and explanation are bad)


ArabicMusi

여자는 yeojaneun 한국 hanguk 출신입니다 Chulshinimnida


sophia.oo

I think it would be "yeojaneun hanguk chulshinimnida".


akira300

Yeojaneun hangug chulshinibnida, but you really need to learn the alphabet because Koreans use sounds Westerners don't usually have so we can't really write them in Roman alphabet since it's something in between. Like ㅈ and ㅊ.


AAABBB160427

Refer to the alphabet of hangul. Try pronouncing it on your own while looking at each character. And figure it out, because while reading aloud, I have found it hard for me to read hangul f I had read the romanization of it and rely too heavily on it. Practice and see if you can. Just a thought.


dpatkat

imy experience, too. Also practiced writing lessons by hand if I was not remembering.


JenniferJe38624

Yohjaneun Hangook chulshin isseumnida


Ahvic_SS

yeojanun hankuk chulshinibnida


Ehsan858913

Romanization is bad for youm


lawioconnor

yeoja neun hangug chulshin ibnida


dexikiix

How would "A woman from Korea" differ from the accepted answer "A woman IS from Korea"?


Somak_The_First

The ending 입니다 is the verb 이다 - to be in polite form. "A woman from Korea" would be like "한국 출신의 여자". Sorry if it's not totally correct, I'm not a native korean.


LiKenun

The former (a woman from Korea) is an incomplete statement corresponding to: 한국 출신인 여자. This is the form you use when you need an expression as part of a larger statement.


lawioconnor

thanks, Duolingo's version does sound weird, along with the 'meaningless bread'


musicalmarauder

Because that translation is just a noun, it doesn't include a verb like the original does.


dexikiix

I'm sorry, I wasn't clear. I was looking for an example in Korean of the difference.


Jessa649365

I don't know much but I think it's because "A woman from Korea" is a phrase and "A/The woman is from Korea." is a sentence. The question above is a sentence and I guess the translation should also be a sentence.


Kayoala1234

Omg army? Is that our meow meow Yoongi?


dpatkat

“to be from”...is from...that is the verb.

A person can be from Korea. ...Moved there. ...Working there. ...Born there but not looking as Korean as we assume. ...Or of two people one looks Korean but is 4th generation Chinese. context is supreme.


MissIzee1

I wrote 'the woman is Korean' but was told its wrong. Am I to assume that being of Korean citizenship and being Korean birn are two different things? Or is my answer correct?


Jessa649365

maybe it's about the descent of the woman being born in Korea but do not have Korean parents


Jessa649365

my previous comment was wrong, I'm sorry. The question had the word "from"


studying.veggie

Your assumption is right. It's the same in English to. For example I could say "I am from America" and "I am American." It's not said the same way So "The woman is Korean" would translate to "여자는 한국 사람입니다."


slycordinator

Korea doesn't grant citizenship to people based on simply being born in Korea. If you were born in Korea and both parents were citizens of another country, you would not be a Korean citizen and could only become one through naturalization.


Martoliw

Is there a reason why 한국 has no particles attached to it?


LiKenun

It’s hard to explain, and knowing Chinese would probably make it more intuitive.

한국출신 (韓國出身) should be interpreted as a single unit meaning “Korean-born” (or more broadly as “of Korean origin”) attached to the verb 이다, meaning “to be.” Chinese-based compounds are light on the particles and rely on positional information to convey meaning.


ykvenom

Would it be ok to put "the" instead of "a"?


Hoppingpig

"Women are from Korea." PLEZ


MinNuri

Which sentence that usually used by the native, 저는 한국 출신입니다 or 저는 한국에서 왔읍니다?


ScottBirkb2

I asked my Korean friend this and both are used.


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't "The woman is Korean" have the same meaning?


studying.veggie

    Not quite. That would translate to 여자는 한국 사람입니다.


MissIzee1

    Thats what im wondering


Brett16651

    I reported it. Hope it changes in the future


Jessa649365

    maybe it's because the woman may not be of Korean descent but someone who recently visited Korea or someone born in Korea but have parents that are not Korean


Jessa649365

    my previous reply was wrong, I'm sorry


Jessa649365

    the question had the word "from" and maybe that's why


junhoon

    Does anyone know what the difference between "The woman is from Korea." and "The woman is Korean." would be?


BangtansKo

    Well , i don't know either but i think it has smth to do with the 'from'


slycordinator

    You could be "from Korea" and not be "Korean". If a child is born in Korea and the parents are both citizens of a country other than Korea, that child isn't given Korean citizenship.

    But you might say that the kid is from Korea since it's where they were born.


studying.veggie

    'The woman is Korean' is '여자는 히국 사람입니다.' When stating someone's nationality in Korean, you say the country they are from and then '사람입니다'


Jaycelala5

    화뎌교힐를


reveluvluvluv

    yeojaneun hanguk chulsinibnida


Caroline_2005

    Is 출신 derived from 出生 (the Chinese word for birth)?


LiKenun

    出生 would be 출생. Both Mandarin and Korean generally preserve the final /ŋ/ sound so you would not find many examples of Chinese-derived words where Mandarin has /ŋ/ but Korean has /n/ instead.


slycordinator

    출신 is "出身", which is a related word.


Jaycelala5

    No coraline is a movie


shirayuki123051

    출신 means "native "right?


slycordinator

    Yes. It also can mean "origin", but that is uncommon usage.


Jayh461810

    I would really like it if the lesson didn't move on until I have practiced and learned how to speak the sentence. Having it move on before I am able to soeak the sentence fluently, makes it difficult for me to ever do so. Thank you.


Tiaspazner

    Would it have been the same if i put that "the woman is Korean"?


ajstronach

    Pronunciation question regarding 출신: It sounds as though the voiceover is not pronouncing the ㄹ. Does this letter become silent before ㅅ? Or is it ever-so-slightly pronounced and just hard to hear?


ruzzendylle26

    Shouldn't be " A woman lives in Korea" considered?


slycordinator

    출신 says nothing about where a person currently lives. It means "native" and/or "origin".

    I live in Korea, but "나는 미국 출신입니다."


lawioconnor

    isn't it the same if I say 'The woman is Korean' and 'The woman is from Korea'?


slycordinator

    I'm from America, but I'm in Korea.


ashley71934

    i said "the woman is korean" and got counted false why is that?


slycordinator

    출신 means "native".

    But "The woman is Korean." could refer to someone born in, say, Australia whose grandparents were from Korea.


sl1m1t

    The woman is Korean,... Why wrong ?


slycordinator

    출신 means native.

    "The woman is Korean." could refer to a woman whose grandparents were from Korea.


wanderingbum

    "is Korean" and "from Korea" should be about the same right? If you're born in Korea, aren't you Korean and from Korea? Unless you're just visiting, therefore you're literally "from Korea" after you've left the country.


slycordinator

    They're not exactly the same.

    Imagine a Korean couple move to Germany and while there they have a baby. The kid is both "from Germany" and "Korean".


SowmyaSam

    So is it women if its 여자늘?


hillahhdss

    I thought "the woman" in this sentence would be "여자가". I think without a context it's kinda hard for me to know how I should be using 가 and 는


slycordinator

    The sentence makes more grammatical sense with 여자가, but 여자는 is perfectly fine. 는 just makes 여자 the topic. In a lot of cases, this makes the sentence have the feeling of a statement in general about each and every example of the noun, so it kind of becomes a plural. But in this case, it clearly can't mean that generally speaking, women are from Korea.


bmarccelly

    looks like a lot like shusshin in japanese


slycordinator

    Because they're the same.

    출신 is "出身"; both are loanwords from Chinese.

    출신 is hanja (한자) whereas the Japanese one is "kanji".


BassdayeSa1

    But the place marker 에 was not used with "korea" ?


slycordinator

    Because the sentence doesn't really/exactly mean "I'm from Korea."

    출신 means "native". 한국 출신 means "Korean native" or "native of Korea".

    "저는 한국 출신입니다." means "I'm a Korean native."

    If you want to use the location marker, 에서 can mean "from", so a common way to say where you're from is "저는 (place)에서 왔습니다." It literally means "I came from (place)", but it can be used for your hometown/home country assuming you're now located away from your hometown.


JugalKisho917810

    Make to pronounce in slow.


JugalKisho917810

    Make to pronunciation slow.


_minkyu20_

    Women or woman???


Jaycelala5

    Sos Children's hospital⛄


Jaycelala5

    ????????????????????:)


ParkMinJoonie

    Who are you even talking to? I keep getting an email every time you comment :/


menorman

    How does this differ from "the Korean woman"?


ScottBirkb2

    한국 여자 - the Korean woman


Rory4499

    I put women and got it wrong


0hrstoepsel

    So "nin" is the subject marker, and ibnida is the ... Topic marker? And what does guk mean exactly, because han alone means Korea already, doesn't it?

    (sorry I don't have a Korean keyboard)


musicalmarauder

    입니다 is a verb, similar to "is". 한국 is the word for korea, idk about han alone meaning korea or not. 국 is tagged on to countries though, not in every case but a handful do get that. 한국-korea 태국-thailand 미국-usa 영국-england 중국-china


StansMonstaX

    shouldn't 'the woman is Korean' also count?


slycordinator

    출신 means "native".

    "The woman is Korean." could refer to someone native to a different country, but who is descended from Koreans.


studying.veggie

    Actually 'The woman is Korean' would translate to '여자는 한국 사람입니다' Whem you state someone's nationality, you say the country they are from amd then '사람입니다' Just like English, though, 'The woman is from Korea' and 'The woman is Korean' may not mean the same thing and it is structured differently.


Jaycelala5

    IF BTS WAS HERE


LydiaMeade

    Is it wrong to say "The woman is korean.?"


slycordinator

    출신 means "native". In "The woman is Korean." could refer to someone descended from Koreans rather than someone native to Korea.


JenniferJe38624

    여자는 should be correct for 'woman' or 'girl' why are these lessons marking it wrong?


Kayoala1234

    Ummm... good for you...?


Enelabe

    "The woman is Korean" should be accepted


slycordinator

    출신 means "native", whereas "The woman is Korean." can refer to a woman of Korean descent who was born elsewhere.


Jaycelala5

    Nightshift the most


donia384418

    The Women is from Korea

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.