1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 한국 출신입니다."

"여자는 한국 출신입니다."

Translation:The woman is from Korea.

September 8, 2017

183 Comments


Valencia25174

I got it right, but I believe "the woman" is a better phrase.


dexikiix

I have passed this one now with both


AradraChou

Am wrote correct still it shows wrong


zlin27

女は韓国出身です


lang864129

almost similar if they use hanja form

女子는 韓國 出身입니다


Andrew590503

You're exactly right because Kanji and Hanja are based off of the traditional Mandarin scripts.


LiKenun

The Japanese version of 漢字 has undergone several rounds of simplification the same as with the script used in mainland China. But the Japanese did not take the process to the same extremes as mainland China. The Koreans never considered work on 漢字 and instead focused on standardizing 한글. Thus, the Koreans (ironically) use the most conservative version of 漢字; they have both the complexity of the traditional forms and the extreme simplicity of 한글!

You can see the difference between the locales here (Korean, Japanese, Chinese):

  • 廣広广 (all different)
  • 圓円圆 (all different)
  • 關関关 (all different)
  • 鐵鉄铁 (all different)
  • 國国国 (Mainland Chinese = Japanese)
  • 學学学 (Mainland Chinese = Japanese)
  • 話話语 (Korean = Japanese)
  • 罐缶罐 (Korean = Mainland Chinese)

The rule of thumb is that mainland Chinese is simplified to a greater degree than Japanese, but in some cases they are just different.


veratalk9

Korean hanja is closest to Traditional Chinese used in Taiwan then! And a lot of the pronounciation is similar to Taiwanese too :)


dovi315917

can someone romantisize this sentence for me please?


dexikiix

The beautiful and lovely woman with sensual, bright brown eyes is from the alluring honeymoon destination Korea.


notjustmarko

That gave me a chuckle


LiKenun

Well, technically you did answer the question. :) Have a Ł.


xiangweici

Do you mean romanize? If you can't read it yet I suggest you retake the first few lessons until you attain a comprehensive understanding of Hangul. It really does make things so much easier.


[deactivated user]

    tbh I really needed the romanization, I had the first two words down easy but I was having trouble with the last word, the part before (imnida) was giving me trouble so it helped a bit to be able to read the romanization, and hear it so I could understand it.


ParkMinJoonie

    Then I would suggest really grinding on learning Hangeul. You should be able to easily recognize characters at this point and continuing to use romanization can be very harmful to your learning and will make you associate those words with the romanized version rather than the real word. Make sense? I hope you've gotten past this by now :)


dpatkat

    Chuurl-shin-ibnii-dah or as you say it quickly the “bn” tends to get close to an “m” sound.

    출신입니다.

    Where...from?

    It’s pAinful going but I revisited the alphabet lessons in pieces until I could get the sound in spite of how off the romanization was. When I hear the sound, I stare at the Hangul to push the Romajin out of my view.


slycordinator

    출신 means "native" and/or "origin/ancestry"


Merna559835

    if you mean that sometimes you here sounds but they write different ,watch batchim lesson https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yE6p6V7UpEY&list=PLECz2rpRD3Z0W9QQzvPb3KtVYm1gtphv_&index=3 they help you to read when two consonant come next to each other (sorry if my English and explanation are bad)


ph.w6otxq

    Thanks for this! I was confused


Ranjanee19

    It is chhulshin + imnida...Chhulshinimnida.


ArabicMusi

    여자는 yeojaneun 한국 hanguk 출신입니다 Chulshinimnida


sophia.oo

    I think it would be "yeojaneun hanguk chulshinimnida".


akira300

    Yeojaneun hangug chulshinibnida, but you really need to learn the alphabet because Koreans use sounds Westerners don't usually have so we can't really write them in Roman alphabet since it's something in between. Like ㅈ and ㅊ.


AAABBB160427

    Refer to the alphabet of hangul. Try pronouncing it on your own while looking at each character. And figure it out, because while reading aloud, I have found it hard for me to read hangul f I had read the romanization of it and rely too heavily on it. Practice and see if you can. Just a thought.


dpatkat

    imy experience, too. Also practiced writing lessons by hand if I was not remembering.


Ahvic_SS

    yeojanun hankuk chulshinibnida


Pallavi1106

    The romanisation for the given sentence is :- Yeojaneun hanguk chulsinibnida.


JenniferJe38624

    Yohjaneun Hangook chulshin isseumnida


Ehsan858913

    Romanization is bad for youm


lawioconnor

    yeoja neun hangug chulshin ibnida


Ranjanee19

    Yojaneun hangug chhulshinimnida


John19delta

    Korean sentences end with the verb so the sentence can't end with yoja.


isaranghateyou

    The phrases they were providing were descriptive and they were not complete sentences.


lang864129

    女子는 韓國 出身입니다


dexikiix

    How would "A woman from Korea" differ from the accepted answer "A woman IS from Korea"?


somaque

    The ending 입니다 is the verb 이다 - to be in polite form. "A woman from Korea" would be like "한국 출신의 여자". Sorry if it's not totally correct, I'm not a native korean.


LiKenun

    The former (a woman from Korea) is an incomplete statement corresponding to: 한국 출신인 여자. This is the form you use when you need an expression as part of a larger statement.


lawioconnor

    thanks, Duolingo's version does sound weird, along with the 'meaningless bread'


Jessa649365

    I don't know much but I think it's because "A woman from Korea" is a phrase and "A/The woman is from Korea." is a sentence. The question above is a sentence and I guess the translation should also be a sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      Omg army? Is that our meow meow Yoongi?


musicalmarauder

      Because that translation is just a noun, it doesn't include a verb like the original does.


dexikiix

      I'm sorry, I wasn't clear. I was looking for an example in Korean of the difference.


dpatkat

      “to be from”...is from...that is the verb.

      A person can be from Korea. ...Moved there. ...Working there. ...Born there but not looking as Korean as we assume. ...Or of two people one looks Korean but is 4th generation Chinese. context is supreme.


MissIzee1

      I wrote 'the woman is Korean' but was told its wrong. Am I to assume that being of Korean citizenship and being Korean birn are two different things? Or is my answer correct?


Jessa649365

      maybe it's about the descent of the woman being born in Korea but do not have Korean parents


Jessa649365

      my previous comment was wrong, I'm sorry. The question had the word "from"


studying.veggie

      Your assumption is right. It's the same in English to. For example I could say "I am from America" and "I am American." It's not said the same way So "The woman is Korean" would translate to "여자는 한국 사람입니다."


slycordinator

      Korea doesn't grant citizenship to people based on simply being born in Korea. If you were born in Korea and both parents were citizens of another country, you would not be a Korean citizen and could only become one through naturalization.


JihoLee16

      This is a very, very good point. It is always tricky to teach the word '출신' to foreigners. The sentence literally means that "the woman is from Korea." Since one can be from Korea without being a Korean citizen, those two sentences do not necessarily mean the same.


Martoliw

      Is there a reason why 한국 has no particles attached to it?


LiKenun

      It’s hard to explain, and knowing Chinese would probably make it more intuitive.

      한국출신 (韓國出身) should be interpreted as a single unit meaning “Korean-born” (or more broadly as “of Korean origin”) attached to the verb 이다, meaning “to be.” Chinese-based compounds are light on the particles and rely on positional information to convey meaning.


ItsRaerar

      Whats the difference between 한국입니다 and 한국 출신입니다? I mean they mean the same dont they?


Juliana90193

      Where are you from? --> 당신은 어디 출신입니까?

      It is Korea. --> 한국입니다.

      I am from Korea. --> 나는 한국 출신입니다.


slycordinator

      "한국인 입니다" and "한국 사람 입니다." mean "I'm a Korean person." or "I'm Korean."

      "한국 출신 입니다." means "I'm a native Korean."

      They're similar. The difference being that 출신 implies that you were born in Korea. Whereas someone born outside of Korea to with family from Korea may call themselves "한국 사람".


RachelHarr269731

      They do mean the same its just that 한국입니다 is more commonly used then 출신입니다.


samenhtha

      If the woman is not from korea, is it 여자는 한국 출신아닙니다?


RachelHarr269731

      Yes, that's correct since 아닙니다 is basically 아니 conjugated into the Formal High Respect so putting it with 출신 can make: "is not from"


Yubin_K

      Would it be ok to put "the" instead of "a"?


Hoppingpiggy

      "Women are from Korea." PLEZ


GiovanniSantucci

      That would be a general statement. It's grammatically valid, but it would be a weird (and false) thing to say. Thus, in cases where a statement in Korean can, by the grammar, be either a general statement or a statement about a specific topic (a specific woman in this case), if the general statement interpretation is false and weird, I would assume that it is referring to a specific topic (a specific woman).

      But then, Duolingo has dancing dogs, frogs that take out the trash, and many more creatures from some fantastical world (or probably from many fantastical worlds), so it wouldn't surprise me if woman really are from Korea as a general statement in one of these fantastical worlds.


MinNuri

      Which sentence that usually used by the native, 저는 한국 출신입니다 or 저는 한국에서 왔읍니다?


ScottBirkb2

      I asked my Korean friend this and both are used.


JihoLee16

      Yes, both sentences are commonly used by Koreans. In practice, Koreans use those expressions to express a particular city they are from: 저는 제주도 출신입니다. 저는 제주도에서 왔습니다.


      [deactivated user]

        Wouldn't "The woman is Korean" have the same meaning?


studying.veggie

        Not quite. That would translate to 여자는 한국 사람입니다.


MissIzee1

        Thats what im wondering


Brett16651

        I reported it. Hope it changes in the future


Jessa649365

        maybe it's because the woman may not be of Korean descent but someone who recently visited Korea or someone born in Korea but have parents that are not Korean


Jessa649365

        my previous reply was wrong, I'm sorry


Jessa649365

        the question had the word "from" and maybe that's why


junhoon

        Does anyone know what the difference between "The woman is from Korea." and "The woman is Korean." would be?


BangtansKo

        Well , i don't know either but i think it has smth to do with the 'from'


Juliana90193

        The woman is from Korea. --> (그) 여자는 한국 출신입니다.

        The woman is Korean. --> (그) 여자는 한국인입니다.


slycordinator

        A person born in Korea to foreign parents is "from Korea" but is neither "한국인" nor "한국 출신".


studying.veggie

        'The woman is Korean' is '여자는 히국 사람입니다.' When stating someone's nationality in Korean, you say the country they are from and then '사람입니다'


slycordinator

        You could be "from Korea" and not be "Korean". If a child is born in Korea and the parents are both citizens of a country other than Korea, that child isn't given Korean citizenship.

        But you might say that the kid is from Korea since it's where they were born.


GiovanniSantucci

        You can also be Korean and not from Korea. I know a Korean who is from Brazil.


reveluvluvluv

        yeojaneun hanguk chulsinibnida


Caroline_2005

        Is 출신 derived from 出生 (the Chinese word for birth)?


LiKenun

        出生 would be 출생. Both Mandarin and Korean generally preserve the final /ŋ/ sound so you would not find many examples of Chinese-derived words where Mandarin has /ŋ/ but Korean has /n/ instead.


slycordinator

        출신 is "出身", which is a related word.


Jaycedagudude

        No coraline is a movie


shirayuki123051

        출신 means "native "right?


slycordinator

        Yes. It also can mean "origin", but that is uncommon usage.


Jayh461810

        I would really like it if the lesson didn't move on until I have practiced and learned how to speak the sentence. Having it move on before I am able to soeak the sentence fluently, makes it difficult for me to ever do so. Thank you.


Tiaspazner

        Would it have been the same if i put that "the woman is Korean"?


ajstronach

        Pronunciation question regarding 출신: It sounds as though the voiceover is not pronouncing the ㄹ. Does this letter become silent before ㅅ? Or is it ever-so-slightly pronounced and just hard to hear?


ruzzendylle26

        Shouldn't be " A woman lives in Korea" considered?


slycordinator

        출신 says nothing about where a person currently lives. It means "native" and/or "origin".

        I live in Korea, but "나는 미국 출신입니다."


lawioconnor

        isn't it the same if I say 'The woman is Korean' and 'The woman is from Korea'?


slycordinator

        I'm from America, but I'm in Korea.


        [deactivated user]

          i said "the woman is korean" and got counted false why is that?


slycordinator

          출신 means "native".

          But "The woman is Korean." could refer to someone born in, say, Australia whose grandparents were from Korea.


sl1m1t

          The woman is Korean,... Why wrong ?


slycordinator

          출신 means native.

          "The woman is Korean." could refer to a woman whose grandparents were from Korea.


wanderingbum

          "is Korean" and "from Korea" should be about the same right? If you're born in Korea, aren't you Korean and from Korea? Unless you're just visiting, therefore you're literally "from Korea" after you've left the country.


slycordinator

          They're not exactly the same.

          Imagine a Korean couple move to Germany and while there they have a baby. The kid is both "from Germany" and "Korean".


SowmyaSam

          So is it women if its 여자늘?


hillahhdss

          I thought "the woman" in this sentence would be "여자가". I think without a context it's kinda hard for me to know how I should be using 가 and 는


slycordinator

          The sentence makes more grammatical sense with 여자가, but 여자는 is perfectly fine. 는 just makes 여자 the topic. In a lot of cases, this makes the sentence have the feeling of a statement in general about each and every example of the noun, so it kind of becomes a plural. But in this case, it clearly can't mean that generally speaking, women are from Korea.


bmarccelly

          looks like a lot like shusshin in japanese


slycordinator

          Because they're the same.

          출신 is "出身"; both are loanwords from Chinese.

          출신 is hanja (한자) whereas the Japanese one is "kanji".


BassdayeSa1

          But the place marker 에 was not used with "korea" ?


slycordinator

          Because the sentence doesn't really/exactly mean "I'm from Korea."

          출신 means "native". 한국 출신 means "Korean native" or "native of Korea".

          "저는 한국 출신입니다." means "I'm a Korean native."

          If you want to use the location marker, 에서 can mean "from", so a common way to say where you're from is "저는 (place)에서 왔습니다." It literally means "I came from (place)", but it can be used for your hometown/home country assuming you're now located away from your hometown.


JugalKisho917810

          Make to pronounce in slow.


Crysta970901

          What does '출신' mean exactly?


slycordinator

          (home/region) a native, origin, birth, affiliation

          (school/occupation) a graduate


ray395054

          I said "is korean" istead of "is from korea"


RachelHarr269731

          에서 is a particle that can mean is or is from depending on the context of the sentence


south51000000

          저는한국에서 태어났고 자랐습니다 아시겠죠


Bekah555

          Should there be a location marking particle on 한국? Which is more correct/natural? 여자는 한국 출신입니다 여자는 한국에 출신입니다


slycordinator

          "한국에 출신" is ungrammatical.

          The confusion is that "출신" doesn't actually mean "from". 출신 means "native" and "한국 출신" simply means "Korean native" or "native of Korea".

          Similarly, "Korean food" is "한국 음식" and "Korean person" is "한국 사람", with no particles.

          "여자는 한국 출신입니다." really means "The women is a Korean native." It doesn't even mean she's from there, neccesarily. For instance, if you were born in Korea but moved when you were a baby, you probably wouldn't say you're from there.


isla1317

          Damn why do i have to translate word by wordddd???


HirojiKate

          Yeh !! I got right answer


NehaKirola

          What's the right answer


paulerickb

          I got it right but it says im wrong


RachelHarr269731

          It could be the particles that was added onto 여자 or you could have a minor spelling mistake


Victoria010900

          I believe is a Korean citizen should also be correct


slycordinator

          It would most often be the same thing, but a person who gains Korean citizenship after birth would not be "한국 출신".

          For instance, on naver's entry for citizen (시민), they use the following example: She’s Italian by birth but is now an Australian citizen. 그녀는 이탈리아 출신이지만 지금은 오스트레일리아 시민이다.


parisa942426

          Which one is subject marker?


slycordinator

          는/은 is often called the topic marker. But the "topic" of a Korean sentence would be the subject of the equivalent sentence in English.

          And 이/가 is often called the subject marker. But something marked with 이/가 may or may not be the "subject" of the same sentence in English.

          Lesson with 는/은 as "subject marker":

          https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-1/

          Lesson with 이/가 as "subject marker":

          https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-2/


RachelHarr269731

          Yes, I use Howtostudykorean.com as well its good it teaches you grammar and words as well im not that far im on Unit 1 lesson 15


JohnnyCool5

          Failed because of a capital letter?


TwitchSniper

          I cant pronounce 습니다 to save me life. So all those words are inplausible for me to pass on speaking tests. Its bloody annoying


Skipitty11._

          How to pronounce that? Chushinsimnida?


K-popbands

          여자는 한국에서 왔어요 is the form of the woman is from korea


slycordinator

          Yes, although that only makes sense if the woman is no longer in Korea.

          왔다 (왔어요) means "came".

          "(place)에서 왔어요" means "came from (place)."

          "I'm from here." makes sense in English.

          "저는 어기에서 왔어요." doesn’t make sense.


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

          I sometimes say it as shusshin[Japanese] instead of chu(l)shin[Korean] cuz both sound the same.


batata.lia

          why "the woman is korean" is wrong? someone who's from korea is korean


slycordinator

          "The woman is Korean" could refer to a woman not from Korea who has Korean parents.


RebeccaAlv123604

          why Korea isn't marked by 에, since it is a place?


slycordinator

          In 한국 출신, 한국 isn't a location but is the country/nation.

          한국 음신 = Korean food

          한국 음악 = Korean music

          출신 = native

          한국 출신 = Korean native / native Korean.

          If you want to use a marker, then you could use 한국의 출신.

          의 is a possessive marker. It means "belonging to" / "of".


jae257727

          i wrote correct also and is said i was wrong


mackytza

          Can you use this phrase with cities, or countries only? Can I say: 남자는 파리 출신입니다. If not, what is the correct phrase? Thanks.


VEENAPATIL5

          I wrote Korea's k small bymistake


NotARicecAke

          It it just me or is this "출신" extremely hard to speak? XD


SiddhiKadam10

          When do we use , "from" and when to use "in" ? Can someone explain pls? I mean , "The woman is in Korea" or the woman is from korea


JihoLee16

          The woman is in Korea = 여자는 한국에 있[다/습니다]. - This sentence means that the woman is in Korea right now. The woman is from Korea = 여자는 한국에서 왔습니다. - This sentence means that the woman came from Korea.


JahinRahma7

          I just got a typo in my sentence when I write it but it's taking the gearts awat


Ssaraa15

          i got it right many times but it says wrong


PDgamerEsY

          My answer is the same but still it gave me incorrect


Joseph212210

          Wow it's so similar to 出身


slycordinator

          출신 is 出身.

          출( 出)신(身)


_minkyu20_

          Women or woman???


menorman

          How does this differ from "the Korean woman"?


ScottBirkb2

          한국 여자 - the Korean woman


Rory4499

          I put women and got it wrong


0hrstoepsel

          So "nin" is the subject marker, and ibnida is the ... Topic marker? And what does guk mean exactly, because han alone means Korea already, doesn't it?

          (sorry I don't have a Korean keyboard)


musicalmarauder

          입니다 is a verb, similar to "is". 한국 is the word for korea, idk about han alone meaning korea or not. 국 is tagged on to countries though, not in every case but a handful do get that. 한국-korea 태국-thailand 미국-usa 영국-england 중국-china


StansMonstaX

          shouldn't 'the woman is Korean' also count?


slycordinator

          출신 means "native".

          "The woman is Korean." could refer to someone native to a different country, but who is descended from Koreans.


studying.veggie

          Actually 'The woman is Korean' would translate to '여자는 한국 사람입니다' Whem you state someone's nationality, you say the country they are from amd then '사람입니다' Just like English, though, 'The woman is from Korea' and 'The woman is Korean' may not mean the same thing and it is structured differently.


LydiaMeade

          Is it wrong to say "The woman is korean.?"


slycordinator

          출신 means "native". In "The woman is Korean." could refer to someone descended from Koreans rather than someone native to Korea.


Hatchy93

          "The woman is Korean" and "the woman is from Korea" they both mean the same.


JihoLee16

          Hi Hatchy93, I actually agree with you and you are right in most cases. However, there are cases when someone is no longer Korean even if he or she is originally from Korea. For example, if you search the name Viktor Ahn - one of the most accomplished short-track speed-skaters of all time, you will find that he is now Russian but originally from Korea. He was born and raised in Korea and won many gold medals in the 2006 Winter Olympics as a member of the Korean national team. However, he later chose to join the Russian team as he felt that he was not being fairly treated within the Korean national team. In the 2018 Olympics, he won three gold medals as a Russian citizen. There are many similar cases like him and vice versa - the woman may be Korean now but originally from a different nation or the woman is no longer Korean but originally from Korea. I hope this explanation deepens your understanding of the Korean word - 출신이다! Keep up the great work and continue to enjoy learning Korean!


slycordinator

          They don't quite mean the same thing.

          For example: A woman born and raised in America with Korean parents is "from America", but also is Korean (by heritage).

          Edit: And a child born in Korea to non-Korean parents isn't Korean despite arguably being from Korea.


          [deactivated user]

            Ummm... good for you...?


Jaycedagudude

            Nightshift the most


Enelabe

            "The woman is Korean" should be accepted


slycordinator

            출신 means "native", whereas "The woman is Korean." can refer to a woman of Korean descent who was born elsewhere.


donia384418

            The Women is from Korea


JenniferJe38624

            여자는 should be correct for 'woman' or 'girl' why are these lessons marking it wrong?

            Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.