1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할아버님께서 원피스를 입고 계세요."

"할아버님께서 원피스를 입고 계세요."

Translation:Grandfather is wearing a dress.

September 8, 2017

73 Comments


LiKenun

Time to go to the nursing home.


Kiyomice

I like this sample sentence.


Lackbittern

Imagine you walk into the living room. Grandfather is wearing a dress. There ya go. You wouldn't say Grandfather wears a dress. It is probably an unusual occurence in his case!


cy_alvin

Not related to the lesson but the amount of conservative and potentially LGBTQ+ phobic comments baffle me.


LiKenun

“My way or the highway.”

Interpret however you wish. :)


KimAndreyKim

우리 할아버님 is such a diva!


nerd_nope

WHY ARE SO MANY PPL ON HERE HOMOPHOBIC DSLJJKVDHJA


MangieAngie

the sentence is weirdly phrased. doesn't 계세요 mean stay?


RoromiBusan

The main structure here is V고 있다 which can be translating by 'doing V' or 'Ving'. For example, 입고 있다=to be wearing or 먹고 있다=to be eating.

But here, 있다 is replaced by its honorific form 계시다 (since the speaker is talking about his/her grandmother).


RoromiBusan

*grandfather, not grandmother


seoul_train

thank you, had to scroll through all the hate just to get to the grammar point


HOPE516110

정말 감사합니다


nerd_nope

YALL CLEARLY HAVEN'T HEARD OF DRAG


Padi_Evans

그레서.. 할아버님께서 가람이예요..

그리고.. 가람님이 책을 숨어요..

지금.. 할아버님께서 원피스를 입고 계세요??

안돼 안돼...


Padi_Evans

LOL. Thanks to Duolingo, I can speak this much Korean. 감사합니다!


TVTI6E

It is not 그레서 it is 그래서


itssolji

this type of sentences make you think more its good


Iron_Venema

"the grandfather is wearing a dress" is wrong, apparently. 8 april 2019


chajaem

I hope my grandfather where a cinderella dress


...sobia...

Suga wearing a waitress dress


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Since "wear" is a state verb, thus "Grandfather wears a dress" should be accepted. "Grandfather is wearing a dress" means "Grandfather is temporarily wearing a dress". Posted on April 1st, 2018.


EEdLoh

The ~고 계세요(honorific for 있어요) makes the verb a present participle. So it refers to no time other than the present. This makes "is wearing" the best translation.


hippietrail

Notice how in your explanation you didn't use a single present participle when explaining what's happening? Are you not referring to the present? Why didn't you say "The ~고 계세요(honorific for 있어요) is making the verb a present participle. So it is refering to no time other than the present. This is making "is wearing" the best translation."?

You seem to use English one way but explain it another way than you actually use it.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I would like to ask you again. Is it really common to use a state verb in the progressive tense (state progressive) e.g. "She is having the book", "I am knowing him"?

As per the reference below, "In English the state progressive is ungrammatical. It may be explained in part by was of regarding stative verb meanings as inimical to the notion that some thing is in progress. Formally, Korean has no such constraint" [1].

Reference

[1] Suk-Jin Chang, "Korean", John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1996, ISBN 9027238049


Padi_Evans

Perhaps, Grandpa is still in the process of wearing the dress.


ItsSejong

Quick note, its not correct to state "As Per". Only use Per....

Thanks for your explanation.


JanThanDan

wear is dynamic and not stative


LilyDrimm

"To wear" is static. "To put on" would be the dynamic version..


JanThanDan

I searched it up and saw that it is dynamic. It is normal to say "I am wearing a black shirt." No way that's a S-LV-SC sentence structure anyway


JanThanDan

Stative verbs [can't be] in progressive tense because it's grammatically wrong. "I am wearing a shirt" is a completely normal sentence, not like wearing clothes was a state of being


JasmineBur514974

I thought 께서 meant "to"? To the grandfather?


Michael217793

No. In this case, it's used an honorific particle for grandfather.


LilyDrimm

It's not "in this case" since we've never seen it for anything but the honorific object particle. What you were thinking of for "to" is 에게 (which is simply 께 in honorific btw)


Rucha507677

Duo you really crack me up man!!


Divisha216557

Some sentences are like really weird


Max_Ventura5

He stole it from Grandma!


TVTI6E

취존취존...


TVTI6E

취향존중 취향존중
의 줄임말 This sentence is right???


chengomango

why does 계시다 end with ~세요 when the sentence is not a command?


LYOYDr

This might help.

Imperative Closing Suffixes (명령형 종결어미)

Verbs Inflected with Imperative Closing Suffixes Suffix of the predicate (composed of a verb) assigns the attitude towards the person whom you are talking to.

<pre> Attitude; Suffix; example </pre>

Formal Polite (FP); -십시오 ; 숙제를 열심히 하십시오.

Informal Polite (IP) -세요/셔요; 숙제를 열심히 하세요.

Formal Plain (FC) -라/아라/어라/여라; 숙제를 열심히 하라.

Informal Plain (IC) -라/아라/어라/여라; 숙제를 열심히 하여라.

Reference Lee Chul Young


MartianCome

Scoutland dress!


miloberrie

how am i supposed to focus with these silly statements , send help please


LYOYDr

Is "Grandfather wears a dress" correct?


ph.GF5VKZ

Im loving how these sentences are triggering the homophobic people


Cocobutt2

??? why the example so creepy


Sigcon

Bruh thats weird


goohayoon

I wanted to live my life without this picture in my head . Thanks.


BangJerica007

The fook- Gay grandfather LMAO DUO


IshitaaSen

Clothes dont have sexuality


RQZ.Sash

grandfather is wearing the dress...?


nurulujung

Such a disrespectful phrase on honorific section


dryanlee

And the colored girls sing "do, to do, to do....


_smeraldo

my grandfather would never wear a dress or any other korean grandfather because korea's conserva- anyway why am i even here i speak korean fluently-


dondegroovily

Well, you could be helping us learners


rosssville

I personally find the outlandish nature of these sentences unhelpful for study..


EseOjeh_1

I believe the nature of the sentences causes you to think, and not just guess the meaning of the statement. Many of the sentences are unlikely in real life.


cy_alvin

And it is not outlandish for a grandfather to be wearing a dress. What if the grandfather were into cross dressing? Or drag, perhaps? Just because the norm is for men to wear "masculine" clothes does not mean something like the example is "outlandish." That's a pretty dated thinking.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.