1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할아버님께서 원피스를 입고 계세요."

"할아버님께서 원피스를 입고 계세요."

Translation:Grandfather is wearing a dress.

September 8, 2017

28 Comments


LiKenun

Time to go to the nursing home.


Lackbittern

Imagine you walk into the living room. Grandfather is wearing a dress. There ya go. You wouldn't say Grandfather wears a dress. It is probably an unusual occurence in his case!


Kiyomice

I like this sample sentence.


MangieAngie

the sentence is weirdly phrased. doesn't 계세요 mean stay?


RoromiBusan

The main structure here is V고 있다 which can be translating by 'doing V' or 'Ving'. For example, 입고 있다=to be wearing or 먹고 있다=to be eating.

But here, 있다 is replaced by its honorific form 계시다 (since the speaker is talking about his/her grandmother).


RoromiBusan

*grandfather, not grandmother


itssolji

this type of sentences make you think more its good


Yo-Han-Joon

그레서.. 할아버님께서 가람이예요..

그리고.. 가람님이 책을 숨어요..

지금.. 할아버님께서 원피스를 입고 계세요??

안돼 안돼...


Yo-Han-Joon

LOL. Thanks to Duolingo, I can speak this much Korean. 감사합니다!


Iron_Venema

"the grandfather is wearing a dress" is wrong, apparently. 8 april 2019


KimAndreyKim

우리 할아버님 is such a diva!


Rucha507677

Duo you really crack me up man!!


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Since "wear" is a state verb, thus "Grandfather wears a dress" should be accepted. "Grandfather is wearing a dress" means "Grandfather is temporarily wearing a dress". Posted on April 1st, 2018.


EEdLoh

The ~고 계세요(honorific for 있어요) makes the verb a present participle. So it refers to no time other than the present. This makes "is wearing" the best translation.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I would like to ask you again. Is it really common to use a state verb in the progressive tense (state progressive) e.g. "She is having the book", "I am knowing him"?

As per the reference below, "In English the state progressive is ungrammatical. It may be explained in part by was of regarding stative verb meanings as inimical to the notion that some thing is in progress. Formally, Korean has no such constraint" [1].

Reference

[1] Suk-Jin Chang, "Korean", John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1996, ISBN 9027238049


Yo-Han-Joon

Perhaps, Grandpa is still in the process of wearing the dress.


hippietrail

Notice how in your explanation you didn't use a single present participle when explaining what's happening? Are you not referring to the present? Why didn't you say "The ~고 계세요(honorific for 있어요) is making the verb a present participle. So it is refering to no time other than the present. This is making "is wearing" the best translation."?

You seem to use English one way but explain it another way than you actually use it.


JanThanDan

wear is dynamic and not stative


LilyDrimm

"To wear" is static. "To put on" would be the dynamic version..


JanThanDan

I searched it up and saw that it is dynamic. It is normal to say "I am wearing a black shirt." No way that's a S-LV-SC sentence structure anyway


MartianCome

Scoutland dress!


JasmineBur514974

I thought 께서 meant "to"? To the grandfather?


Michael217793

No. In this case, it's used an honorific particle for grandfather.


LilyDrimm

It's not "in this case" since we've never seen it for anything but the honorific object particle. What you were thinking of for "to" is 에게 (which is simply 께 in honorific btw)


lRhI5

취존...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.