"We do not have a dog."

Translation:Wir haben keinen Hund.

September 8, 2017

20 Comments


jdgayles16

why not wir haben kein hund

September 20, 2017

Quinn254356

This is in the accusative tense. Hund is preceded by der/ein normally, meaning in the accusative it's preceded by den/einen, and therefore keinen

September 30, 2017

GloriadeGudalupe

All these mean ONE in different genders: masc. neut. fem.

(for the NEGATIVE just add a K at the begining) Here are all the cases....

<pre> DER DAS DIE </pre>

Nominativ ein ein eine

Akkusativ einen ein eine

Dativ einem einem einer

Genitiv eines eines einer

They do not have plurals!!!!! This is all what you need to know!

August 6, 2018

Jay_the_Bae

Can I also say "Wir haben einen Hund nicht"?

September 8, 2017

quis_lib_duo

No, that doesn't work.

September 8, 2017

RedAngel666

Hi Jay,

perhaps this little rule can help:

The negation of a nomen with a definite article (der, die, das) is "nicht"

The negation of a nomen with a indefinite article (ein, eine) is "kein, (keiner, keine")

so

Habt ihr einen Hund? Nein, wir haben keinen Hund.

I hope that helps

best regards Angel

September 8, 2017

einSitzpinkler

No, because whenever there's an article you have to negate it

September 9, 2017

GaurangKak

What is the difference between kine and keinen

October 7, 2017

e_fein

'Keine' and 'keinen' are the negative of 'eine' and 'einen'. Read the following article on 'Ein/Eine/Einen', and hopefully it will explain.
comment/871465/Ein-Eine-Ein For a negative statement, simply change 'ein' to 'kein', 'eine' to 'keine' and 'einen' to 'keinen'. Hope it helps!

November 20, 2017

red2121

Jetzt verstehe ich. Vielen Dank

April 15, 2018

ColetteEagleman

I clicked the link and sever 404 no loner available ugh but thanks for explantions

May 18, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

Now it is working!

August 6, 2018

JoaoGSRocha

Where is the masculine accusative or the dative plural on this sentence, so we have to use keinen? I don't seem to get it.

September 12, 2017

RedAngel666

Hi Joao, "Hund" is the object. The accusative you ask with "Wen habt ihr?" "einen Hund".

"Hund" has an indefinite article and for that you use "keinen".

regards Angel

September 14, 2017

ses809338

Wir haben einen hund.

August 14, 2018

OakDoc1

Is it wrong to say, "wir haben nicht einen Hund"? I realize it's not preferable, but why is it wrong?

October 19, 2018

Tahrion

Funny this sentences theoretically exists in German but it's rarely used in spoken German and not at all in written form - so better don't use it. The connotation is completely different and bit sarcastic "Wir haben nicht einen Hund" is overtly emphasizing the fact that you do not have a dog (i do not own a dog, not even one).

December 9, 2018

Anthraxious

I'm just curious why there's a 'keinen Hund' here when a few sentences before which was 'That is not a star' translates to Das ist kein Stern'.

Star is also masculine (der Stern) so why isn't there a keinen in that sentence?

May 29, 2019

Tahrion

The declination of "kein, keine, keinen" does not only depend on the gender of the object but also refers to the case. In your example the case of the objects are different. It is "Wir haben KEINEN Hund" because the verb "haben" requires an object in the accusative case and "Das ist KEIN Stern" because "ist" (inf. sein) requires the nominative case.

June 22, 2019

ladyraejenx

Jayson, When you put "nicht" at the end of the sentence, it sounds like you are saying, "We have a dog, right?" Instead of "We don't have a dog."

September 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.