1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We do not have a dog."

"We do not have a dog."

Translation:Wir haben keinen Hund.

September 8, 2017

28 Comments


jdgayles16

why not wir haben kein hund


Quinn254356

This is in the accusative tense. Hund is preceded by der/ein normally, meaning in the accusative it's preceded by den/einen, and therefore keinen


ViJiLKK

Just like when we would say "We have a dog" as "Wir haben einen Hund" and not "Wir haben ein Hund". The masculine articles “der”, “ein” and "kein" change when used in the accusative. “Der” turns into “den” , “ein” into “einen” and "kein" changes to "keinen" . Feminine articles (“die”, “eine” and "keine") and neuter articles (“das” “ein” and "kein" ) don't change. And since Hund (dog) is masculine and is used in an accusative sentence, "kein" will change to "keinen".


am_tayel

Das ist kein hund .. this is right but : wir haben kinen hund, according to the verb meaning, if its akkusative, so keinen not kein


GloriaGudalupe

All these mean ONE in different genders: masc. neut. fem.

(for the NEGATIVE just add a K at the begining) Here are all the cases....

<pre> DER DAS DIE </pre>

Nominativ ein ein eine

Akkusativ einen ein eine

Dativ einem einem einer

Genitiv eines eines einer

They do not have plurals!!!!! This is all what you need to know!


Anthraxious

I'm just curious why there's a 'keinen Hund' here when a few sentences before which was 'That is not a star' translates to Das ist kein Stern'.

Star is also masculine (der Stern) so why isn't there a keinen in that sentence?


Tahrion

The declination of "kein, keine, keinen" does not only depend on the gender of the object but also refers to the case. In your example the case of the objects are different. It is "Wir haben KEINEN Hund" because the verb "haben" requires an object in the accusative case and "Das ist KEIN Stern" because "ist" (inf. sein) requires the nominative case.


AlexandruR204012

Jeez... Do native speakers know this or they just wing it? :))


OakDoc1

Is it wrong to say, "wir haben nicht einen Hund"? I realize it's not preferable, but why is it wrong?


Tahrion

Funny this sentences theoretically exists in German but it's rarely used in spoken German and not at all in written form - so better don't use it. The connotation is completely different and bit sarcastic "Wir haben nicht einen Hund" is overtly emphasizing the fact that you do not have a dog (i do not own a dog, not even one).


Jay_the_Bae

Can I also say "Wir haben einen Hund nicht"?


quis_lib_duo

No, that doesn't work.


RedAngel666

Hi Jay,

perhaps this little rule can help:

The negation of a nomen with a definite article (der, die, das) is "nicht"

The negation of a nomen with a indefinite article (ein, eine) is "kein, (keiner, keine")

so

Habt ihr einen Hund? Nein, wir haben keinen Hund.

I hope that helps

best regards Angel


RossLarcom

Is nomen another word for noun?


einSitzpinkler

No, because whenever there's an article you have to negate it


JoaoGSRocha

Where is the masculine accusative or the dative plural on this sentence, so we have to use keinen? I don't seem to get it.


RedAngel666

Hi Joao, "Hund" is the object. The accusative you ask with "Wen habt ihr?" "einen Hund".

"Hund" has an indefinite article and for that you use "keinen".

regards Angel


GaurangKak

What is the difference between kine and keinen


e_fein

'Keine' and 'keinen' are the negative of 'eine' and 'einen'. Read the following article on 'Ein/Eine/Einen', and hopefully it will explain.
comment/871465/Ein-Eine-Ein For a negative statement, simply change 'ein' to 'kein', 'eine' to 'keine' and 'einen' to 'keinen'. Hope it helps!


red2121

Jetzt verstehe ich. Vielen Dank


ColetteEagleman

I clicked the link and sever 404 no loner available ugh but thanks for explantions


GloriaGudalupe

Now it is working!


ses809338

Wir haben einen hund.


RitaKeller1

I thought the ending en "keinen" related to plural nouns. How do I know when to use keinen instead of Keine?


fehrerdef

"kein" is declined just like adjectives. Since "Hund" is masculine singular (only one dog) and you need an accusative, it is "keinen". "keine" would be nominative and accusative singular feminine as well as nominative and accusative plural..


Shobhit592550

How to know when a sentence is in accusative tense?


fehrerdef

"accusative" is not a tense, it is a case. Sentences don't have cases, nouns have them. The case determines hich position the noun phrase takes in a sentence. "accusative" marks the direct object. And that's what "a dog" is here, so "a dog" must be in accusative case, which is "einen Hund".


ladyraejenx

Jayson, When you put "nicht" at the end of the sentence, it sounds like you are saying, "We have a dog, right?" Instead of "We don't have a dog."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.