1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아니, 내가 너의 아버지다."

"아니, 내가 너의 아버지다."

Translation:No, I am your father.

September 8, 2017

44 Comments


MangieAngie

A little bit of star wars humor i see


yoongihante

I caught that too lol


the_crait

I flagged this as incorrect. It can't be true. It's IMPOSSIBLE!!!


violetmonn

duolingo got jokes i see


schifferjack

Nooooo, it's impossible!!


erudis

아니야...아니야... 거짓말이야! 그럴 리가 없어!!!


OyesolaX

Darth Vader is on Duolingo ㅎㅎㅎㅎ


JavizeW

Isn't it "Luke, I am your father"?


Benjaminlee88

Common misconception. They are talking about what Obi Wan told Luke when he says, "He told me you killed him!" Vader replies directly with, "No, I am your father..." People often say it with Luke's name anyway, for reference. Then of course some nerd has to step in and tell everyone that it's a common misconception.


AmandaStok10

...Just like Capt. Kirk never said "Beem me up, Scotty".


Noah459171

Also like how on the Apollo 13 mission, the real quote was "Houston, we've had a problem", not "Houston, we have a problem".


Erwinson

No. It's one of the most known examples of the Mandela effect


CooperReid4

Thank you dou made my day


f3yn

any 아는 형님 fans here who thought of 민경훈 and 서장훈?


orestinomondo

아니오오오오오오오!!!!!!


f8daniel

How does one say "Star Wars" in Korean?


SvedishPlumber

My guess is 스타 워즈, though there may be a non-konglish name for it


AllieC490376

It appears not! :-( It's 스타워즈 (seutawojeu) and only the episode titles are translated... https://www.90daykorean.com/learn-korean-star-wars-korean-movie-titles/ But I also found a website with vocabulary and quotes (+ soundfiles!) in Korean from Star Wars films... :-) https://www.koreanclass101.com/korean-vocabulary-lists/star-wars-day/


D8amx

what happened to the verb ending?


LilyDrimm

아버지다 is


SvedishPlumber

I believe 이다 tacked onto 아버지 just becomes 아버지다. Just my intuition though


Rhoyelle

Still, I thought that form was used only with adjectives... To my knowledge it should be more like 아버지야. Can anyone shed some light on this? :o)


JeonJungko106028

But your voice is of a girl's tho


ALIDDLOVSKI

"루크, 내가 너의 아버지다"

"안돼요!!!!!!!"


lakshmi781721

Can someone explain the use of conjugation of 다 in 아버지다 in this sentence?


LilyDrimm

아버지다 is short for 아버지이다. Since it ends with a vowel, we directly 'transforms' 아버지 into a verb of 'being a father'


lakshmi781721

Thank you very much!


Tyrael1701

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


itsautumnluv

누가, 내가 너의 아버지다.


Athina_M

darth vader has entered the chat


Noah459171

NOOOOOOOO! The Duo owl is my father? It's not true! It's impossible!


Tim608103

Can someone explain how this is a joke?


Bea33983

Uhhh.. Star Wars ...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.