"여자는 여자입니다."

Translation:A woman is a woman.

September 8, 2017

85 Comments


laure141734

Woa... I didn't know that a woman is a woman ㅋㅋㅋthanks duolingo 몰라요

September 8, 2017

redbrickhouse

It is not as well known as it used to be. I'm sure you are quite welcome.

October 7, 2017

ItsSejong

Well not a 100 percent correct statement these days. It depends on who you ask....

July 15, 2018

Rebecca779724

But woman is not a human c:

July 20, 2018

Leozaki1

ARMY I LUB U

September 10, 2018

xNOMx

How many army's can we get

April 17, 2019

gerillamarketing

Duolingo against liberalism.

September 18, 2017

hazlebee

Verb: 이다 means to be. High Formal: -입니다 저는 남자입니다. I'm a man. Formal: -예요/이에요 물이에요. It is water. Casual: (이)야. 나는 학생이야. I'm a student.

September 8, 2017

AnUnicorn

How do I know when to use 이다 vs. 니다, or 예요 vs 이에요 though?

September 9, 2017

HanKang_2003

이다 is more used in frozen languages or statements. 니다 is totally different from 이다. And 예요 is a shortened form of 이예요. (Think about how do people write "because" on online. They'd rather write it "cuz".)

September 10, 2017

yoongiverse

nope. 이예요 is when a word ends with a vowel : 여자 이예요 when a word ends with a consenent : 학교 예요

November 3, 2017

charmantMode

It's actually the other way around.
-이에요 when a word ends in a consonant. "음식이에요" -예요 when a word ends in a vowel. "여자예요" "학교예요"

If you say "이에요" fast enough it sounds kind of like "예요" anyway. And both the examples you provided end with vowels, so they would both use "예요". I think it's just for ease of pronunciation; fewer vocal sounds.

http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l5/ <check their pdf

November 3, 2017

taesthetikook

ssup guanlin

March 26, 2018

KimDilanne

I'm not sure,but nice username.

May 9, 2018

LiKenun

For those who are also familiar with Japanese or are taking the Japanese course (to show some basic ones):

/

/

/

The first of the pair is used after vowels. The second of the pair is used after consonants.

September 14, 2017

RobertEddy

It's comments such as these which make Duolingo such an invaluable learning source as well as a sharing and achieving community.

September 17, 2017

Neezuneko

Now that's what I was waiting for!

September 15, 2017

EduardAlex13

Arigatou gozaimasu

October 24, 2017

AestheticRain

you are an angel

July 31, 2018

Hyunjin759783

It's really helpful

April 25, 2018

MajorMinus2
  • 이에요 when the word ends in a consonant
  • 예요 when the word ends in a vowel
September 10, 2017

Ayun375

I read the comments but still don't get it... What's the formal and what's the informal? And what is "neun"?

September 9, 2017

AnUnicorn

I was wondering if the 는 part was the subject marker? But since they don't have Korean on the webberface yet, there's no tips and grammar notes...

September 9, 2017

charmantMode

은/는 is a topic marker. I think of it as "speaking of.../about...".

So 여자는 여자입니다, could be like "speaking of woman, it is/they are a woman". Something like that.

은 is used if the previous syllable ends in a consonant. Example: 연필은," speaking of pencil..."

는 is used following a vowel like the example 여자는, "speaking of women"

I'm still learning a lot too, so any corrections are appreciated!!

September 10, 2017

CatalinaEs213575

Just to remember, in english there's no particles, so 은/눈 do not have a translation.

They are just the topic or subject markerts.

March 8, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I could be wrong, but I get the impression that a topic marker in some cases might imply "but" or "however" when used to indicate a "contrasting topic."

December 30, 2018

haidarahhusain

Formality is related to Korean culture. It's common in eastern culture.

For example you talk in an office meeting, you have to use formal sentence. But if you speak with your friends just use an informal sentence.

는 (neun) is topic marking particle. Not many languages use it. Mostly it is the subject of the sentence in other languages (but it is not always). For beginner just get to use it.

FYI, subject marking particle in Korean use 이/가.

September 11, 2017

Malice412223

Terms that end in: imnida or yo are of standard formality!

October 22, 2017

davideventu1

www.howtostudykorean.com is a great site for Korean grammar. It goes in depth on some particles in Unit 1

September 26, 2017

MomofGeorge

Ok guys u CANNOT learn the basics here. Basically its for those who already knows....can u please find a website that can teach u? I'll recommend busyatom.com......it starts from the alphabet >verb endings>sentence structure>conversations etc.....it is actually a video that u watch and listen to. You should have a notebook to take notes as well.

September 19, 2017

RapMon123

Where my ARMYS at?

December 30, 2018

TheGedas

For those who want to get acquited with some basic rules I would like to recommend "Tengugo Korean 1" app. Cheers

September 24, 2017

Sheriff_K

I don't know how I feel about this "learning" process.. Doesn't really teach you much, if anything, and just throws vocab/pre-constructed sentences at you, without teaching you how the part connect.. :/

November 8, 2017

_BUNN1_

OH MY GOD I how did i not know that a woman was a woman. my whole life has been a lie. thank you duolingo, thank you for telling me the truth i have been set free from this cruel world of lies.

December 30, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Actually Duo is telling you transphobic lies.

December 30, 2018

bmth2001

Aaaactually a trans woman would be a woman so...

January 18, 2019

Millerkate74

Can anyone recommend a simple online grammar guide to Korean?

September 11, 2017

charmantMode

I personally did not use this website to learn but it has explanations of topic vs subject particles here: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/07/korean-topic-particle-and-subject-particle/

also here tells you what particles do, there's also links below to other things Duolingo covered so far; like "and" and "or": http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/06/introduction-to-korean-particles/

September 11, 2017

Annida95

Thank you so much for the links

December 30, 2018

Ingrid790973

these comments make me overthink korean now because idk whats right or wrong lmao

July 31, 2018

JockPuddy

you don't 새

October 8, 2018

stob_it_jaehyun

hah i get it

December 11, 2018

HilanCurtn

who knew :)

November 16, 2018

FenaZee

Ooh all my life i thought a woman is a man !

January 27, 2019

AH4419

Whaaaat? A woman is a woman? I nEvER kNeW

April 9, 2019

ZairaPooStinky

i wouldve never figured that one out. thanks duolingo

September 17, 2017

LizGaby3

Ok..... I dont know half of the stuff, and i just learned my abc's 3 days ago. But some words do sound the same in my languages Spanish/English. Some to me are just common sense like Bread, in Korean I hear Pam in spanish is Pan. And if you want to know the basics download Write It! Korean. I literally learned them in one day. They only have the abc but trully awsome and you catch everything right away even how to properly stroke.

October 13, 2017

Animelover305334

Hey!!! I said "woman is a woman" but it corrected me "A woman is a woman". Is that "a" important in English???

October 22, 2017

KimDilanne

It depends on the situation and what kind of person you are.It is grammatically correct but sometimes people get lazy.

May 9, 2018

roberto727

I agree with Laure that DL could have been a wee bit more creative in sentence selection.

davideventu1 makes a great suggestion re: http://www.howtostudykorean.com

If you are looking for Korean sources on the web, check out this post for a long list.https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23695875

comment/24915626 provides links to the 이/가 , 은/는 issue.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r4TNuJYeJM8 is a tad more advanced than our current level, but presents a great overview of 8 basic verb endings, and different levels of formality, including -ㅂ니다. It is one of "Talk to Me in Korean"'s many free videos available on the web.

October 25, 2017

9Rn72

I didn't know that a woman is a woman ㅋㅋㅋㅋ thanks duolingo

July 4, 2018

Leozaki1

actually a woman is a man

September 10, 2018

funtimebendy12

A woman is a woman ? that doesn't any sense

September 13, 2018

Valencia25174

Water is wet :p. Lol but I know it's teaching us casual vs. formal.

September 8, 2017

rosmalg

What is ibnida ?

September 9, 2017

MartinKrug

The more formal way for the verb 'to be', it seems.

September 9, 2017

Karol_Gherard

Neta!!!?

September 18, 2017

rylew0925

So, 는 means it's pointing at someone or something?

October 9, 2017

chen01

"Woman is a woman" should be correct too

March 12, 2018

superiacovelli

So in english this would be a woman (subject) is a woman (topic), right? But in korean, the word order goes: A woman (topic) a woman (subject) is ?

May 3, 2018

HilanCurtn

basically. everything in Korean ( sentence structure-wise ) is just reversed from English , if that makes sense

November 16, 2018

supitsdeliiiiw

Why do I even go to school when I have doulingo

June 8, 2018

HilanCurtn

me too

November 16, 2018

FeliceRivarez

Wow! So meaningful =))

August 4, 2018

Leozaki1

Actually a woman is a man.

September 28, 2018

BlueExorcist18

I honestly prefer using it on a laptop over the app because at least the online version has tips and tricks

October 15, 2018

Caroline_2005

Why does there have to be a 는 after 여자?

October 27, 2018

HilanCurtn

its part of the " article " that means " a " i'm pretty sure. someone correct me if i'm wrong

November 16, 2018

stob_it_jaehyun

no, its a man!

November 23, 2018

Nanwoo.

And here i am again ''A woman is a woman'' best sentence i ever heard!

November 27, 2018

KellyF12

If anyone has trouble understanding the pronunciation in this course, use Forvo.com. It's a good tool where you type in any word and it gives a clear audio of pronunciation from native speakers!

December 6, 2018

DanielSV7

Whats a woman?

December 13, 2018

unshucked_corn

A woman is a woman

April 22, 2019

kimberly132848

Why is 입니다 at the back and what does it mean?

December 27, 2018

bmth2001

I thought "는" was used to make a plural noun, but the translation is 'a woman' and not 'women'. What is it used for then?

January 18, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

Yay i didn't know that

yeojaneun yeojaibnida

February 6, 2019

Tyanna490936

What does 어여요/여요 mean?

March 19, 2019

oopsburon2

여자는 여자입니다 여자는 여자입니디 여자는 여자입니디

March 31, 2019

unshucked_corn

A woman is a woman?!?!?!1?1!?!

April 22, 2019

angfiex

Noted with thanks.

September 11, 2017

_Giovanna_Fiore_

E o pente é o pente

October 4, 2017

reallyweirdgirl

I know it's incorrect English grammer and all but I still feel like Woman is woman should be correct since Koren doesn't have "a" anyway.

April 15, 2018

LizGaby3

Pan

October 13, 2017

eittek

Is it necessary to say woman twice?

September 10, 2017

rgrimm

Yes, just as necessary as in English: A woman is a woman. If you drop woman from either side, it loses the meaning and it sounds odd: "is a woman" or "A woman is"

December 7, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.