1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 여자입니다."

"여자는 여자입니다."

Translation:A woman is a woman.

September 8, 2017

90 Comments


hazlebee

Verb: 이다 means to be. High Formal: -입니다 저는 남자입니다. I'm a man. Formal: -예요/이에요 물이에요. It is water. Casual: (이)야. 나는 학생이야. I'm a student.


AnUnicorn

How do I know when to use 이다 vs. 니다, or 예요 vs 이에요 though?


HanKang_2003

이다 is more used in frozen languages or statements. 니다 is totally different from 이다. And 예요 is a shortened form of 이예요. (Think about how do people write "because" on online. They'd rather write it "cuz".)


demis622004

Koreans use 에요 more than 예요. 에요 is more natural when read


LiKenun

For those who are also familiar with Japanese or are taking the Japanese course (to show some basic ones):

/

/

/

The first of the pair is used after vowels. The second of the pair is used after consonants.


RobertEddy

It's comments such as these which make Duolingo such an invaluable learning source as well as a sharing and achieving community.


Neezuneko

Now that's what I was waiting for!


ph.YrqNGi

And what is your best name


Hyunjin759783

It's really helpful


nash19_

ありがとうございます!


MajorMinus2
  • 이에요 when the word ends in a consonant
  • 예요 when the word ends in a vowel

Ayun375

I read the comments but still don't get it... What's the formal and what's the informal? And what is "neun"?


AnUnicorn

I was wondering if the 는 part was the subject marker? But since they don't have Korean on the webberface yet, there's no tips and grammar notes...


charmantMode

은/는 is a topic marker. I think of it as "speaking of.../about...".

So 여자는 여자입니다, could be like "speaking of woman, it is/they are a woman". Something like that.

은 is used if the previous syllable ends in a consonant. Example: 연필은," speaking of pencil..."

는 is used following a vowel like the example 여자는, "speaking of women"

I'm still learning a lot too, so any corrections are appreciated!!


CatalinaEs213575

Just to remember, in english there's no particles, so 은/눈 do not have a translation.

They are just the topic or subject markerts.


GiovanniSantucci

I could be wrong, but I get the impression that a topic marker in some cases might imply "but" or "however" when used to indicate a "contrasting topic."


Malice412223

Terms that end in: imnida or yo are of standard formality!


haidarahhusain

Formality is related to Korean culture. It's common in eastern culture.

For example you talk in an office meeting, you have to use formal sentence. But if you speak with your friends just use an informal sentence.

는 (neun) is topic marking particle. Not many languages use it. Mostly it is the subject of the sentence in other languages (but it is not always). For beginner just get to use it.

FYI, subject marking particle in Korean use 이/가.


dventu

www.howtostudykorean.com is a great site for Korean grammar. It goes in depth on some particles in Unit 1


Andy513708

아이 씨 웟 유 딛 세어... ;)


dondegroovily

Nonnin mwul han gussul bwah


Sheriff_K

I don't know how I feel about this "learning" process.. Doesn't really teach you much, if anything, and just throws vocab/pre-constructed sentences at you, without teaching you how the part connect.. :/


_BUNN1_

OH MY GOD I how did i not know that a woman was a woman. my whole life has been a lie. thank you duolingo, thank you for telling me the truth i have been set free from this cruel world of lies.


TheGedas

For those who want to get acquited with some basic rules I would like to recommend "Tengugo Korean 1" app. Cheers


Millek74

Can anyone recommend a simple online grammar guide to Korean?


charmantMode

I personally did not use this website to learn but it has explanations of topic vs subject particles here: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/07/korean-topic-particle-and-subject-particle/

also here tells you what particles do, there's also links below to other things Duolingo covered so far; like "and" and "or": http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/06/introduction-to-korean-particles/


Annida95

Thank you so much for the links


Ingrid790973

these comments make me overthink korean now because idk whats right or wrong lmao


MomofGeorge

Ok guys u CANNOT learn the basics here. Basically its for those who already knows....can u please find a website that can teach u? I'll recommend busyatom.com......it starts from the alphabet >verb endings>sentence structure>conversations etc.....it is actually a video that u watch and listen to. You should have a notebook to take notes as well.


LizGaby3

Ok..... I dont know half of the stuff, and i just learned my abc's 3 days ago. But some words do sound the same in my languages Spanish/English. Some to me are just common sense like Bread, in Korean I hear Pam in spanish is Pan. And if you want to know the basics download Write It! Korean. I literally learned them in one day. They only have the abc but trully awsome and you catch everything right away even how to properly stroke.


FenaZee

Ooh all my life i thought a woman is a man !


AH4419

Whaaaat? A woman is a woman? I nEvER kNeW


underratedkook

I didn't know there was a comment section...


Munchi_Mochi.-.

OMG. I didn't know a woman was a woman ........ We learn something new everyday


rosmalg

What is ibnida ?


MartinKrug

The more formal way for the verb 'to be', it seems.


Anthrax4000

i wouldve never figured that one out. thanks duolingo


Animelover305334

Hey!!! I said "woman is a woman" but it corrected me "A woman is a woman". Is that "a" important in English???


dondegroovily

Yes, "a" and "the" are important is English, and the only time you don't use them is when talking about a topic in general. So, "Women are women" would be acceptable, "Woman is a woman" is not.


KimDilanne

It depends on the situation and what kind of person you are.It is grammatically correct but sometimes people get lazy.


roberto727

I agree with Laure that DL could have been a wee bit more creative in sentence selection.

davideventu1 makes a great suggestion re: http://www.howtostudykorean.com

If you are looking for Korean sources on the web, check out this post for a long list.https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23695875

comment/24915626 provides links to the 이/가 , 은/는 issue.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r4TNuJYeJM8 is a tad more advanced than our current level, but presents a great overview of 8 basic verb endings, and different levels of formality, including -ㅂ니다. It is one of "Talk to Me in Korean"'s many free videos available on the web.


superiacovelli

So in english this would be a woman (subject) is a woman (topic), right? But in korean, the word order goes: A woman (topic) a woman (subject) is ?


HilanCurtn

basically. everything in Korean ( sentence structure-wise ) is just reversed from English , if that makes sense


supitsdeliiiiw

Why do I even go to school when I have doulingo


9Rn72

I didn't know that a woman is a woman ㅋㅋㅋㅋ thanks duolingo


funtimebendy12

A woman is a woman ? that doesn't any sense


Caroline_2005

Why does there have to be a 는 after 여자?


HilanCurtn

its part of the " article " that means " a " i'm pretty sure. someone correct me if i'm wrong


kimberly132848

Why is 입니다 at the back and what does it mean?


WitamPolsko

Be who/what but it is very formal form


Ayla_va

Woah. Srs. Womans are actually undercover aliens ya know...


ThreeDollar

Oh, thanks for explaining, Duolingo. I was really confused there.


Andy513708

And a tautology is a tautology.


pilot_polyglot

Woa... I didn't know that a woman is a woman ㅋㅋㅋthanks duolingo 몰라요


backthen

It is not as well known as it used to be. I'm sure you are quite welcome.


ItsSejong

Well not a 100 percent correct statement these days. It depends on who you ask....


ph.YrqNGi

What is your name


Valencia25174

Water is wet :p. Lol but I know it's teaching us casual vs. formal.


angfiex

Noted with thanks.


rylew0925

So, 는 means it's pointing at someone or something?


chen01

"Woman is a woman" should be correct too


FeliceRivarez

Wow! So meaningful =))


Leozaki1

actually a woman is a man


BlueExorcist18

I honestly prefer using it on a laptop over the app because at least the online version has tips and tricks


Nanwoo.

And here i am again ''A woman is a woman'' best sentence i ever heard!


KellyF12

If anyone has trouble understanding the pronunciation in this course, use Forvo.com. It's a good tool where you type in any word and it gives a clear audio of pronunciation from native speakers!


cL0wnc0LLege

A woman is a woman


RapMon123

Where my ARMYS at?


bmth2001

I thought "는" was used to make a plural noun, but the translation is 'a woman' and not 'women'. What is it used for then?


DaliaSanchez96

Yay i didn't know that

yeojaneun yeojaibnida


Tyanna490936

What does 어여요/여요 mean?


cL0wnc0LLege

A woman is a woman?!?!?!1?1!?!


[deactivated user]

    Whoa! Really?!


nidaak.28

    My No. 93421 aage dum diga dam

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.