1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "네 여동생은 예뻐."

" 여동생은 예뻐."

Translation:Your little sister is pretty.

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


MangieAngie

Isnt 네 my? I said my younger sister is pretty and got it wrong.


LiKenun

나의 (my)

너의 (your)


jeontaegiseok

I think it's because the recording pronounces it 내 instead of like 니 as it's pronounced more regularly to avoid this kinda confusion.


Blackjuun

내 = 나(I) + 이(s) => 나의 (my) 네 = 너(you) + 이(s) => 너의 (your)


TonyaLewis2

I thought it was 'yes, younger sister is pretty' as in, 'Yes, my younger sister is pretty.' Ooof...


Al-Asmawi

Perhaps that should be correct if there was a comma after 네


Martin9630

younger sister wasn't accepted


leesan55

younger sister should be accepted. you should flag it.


Sebihoo

네 is also translated as "ne sound" ... the heck is that?


AmberBerkenveld

they do that for every sound, 이 can just be "i sound" for example

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.