"커피 파티"

Translation:Coffee party

September 8, 2017

46 Comments


PortalWalker

Sounds like a damn fine party. Who's bringing the cherry pie?

September 9, 2017

JimCoursey1

Cherry pie coming right up, Agent Cooper!

October 2, 2017

Kayla_M625

I will!

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

This is the season for pumpkin pie. Maybe that will also go with a pumpkin spice latte.

November 4, 2017

trdswho

What year is this?

November 4, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

퇜디엗틴 Hopefully I didn't botch that too badly.

December 26, 2018

espanhangugeo

When saying the year in Korean, you use numbers instead of trying to sound out the English letters. So, 2018 would be 이천십팔 년. (ee-cheon-ship-pal nyeon). Literally two thousand--eighteen--year. The number systems, and vocabulary for calendars, are taught at a different point in the course.

January 1, 2019

Ruffeee

I can bring the chocolate cake

November 13, 2017

annlundstrom

커피 파티, 대박!

September 8, 2017

LiKenun

With what we learned so far, 스타벅스 커피 아이스크림 파티 is even better!

September 14, 2017

MizzDrew22

합시다!

September 16, 2017

PALewis88

One coffee ice cream float please.

October 1, 2017

feanixium

What the f-? What is that? Whats the romanization and what does it say :D

September 18, 2017

vngdhuyen

seu-ta-beok-seu keo-pi a-i-seu-keu-rim pa-ti
Starbucks coffee ice cream party

September 24, 2017

MizzDrew22

"Hapsida!" Which means "Let's do it!" (I'm using two apps to learn Korean, and this phrase must be from the other one, haha. Didn't mean to confuse you. :) )

September 18, 2017

Jeilii

Memrise right?

October 6, 2017

Kinshu2001

I'm using memerise too

October 22, 2017

mongsil-i

Is the other app memrise?

February 21, 2018

Kayla54087

It would actually be 스타벅스 커피하고 아이스크림 파티. 하고 is and when connecting two things however if you using and to connected two sentences is it 그리고. I didnt mean to be rude or anything like that, just thought id let you know

October 28, 2017

LiKenun

Except the coffee isn’t separate from the ice cream; this party has ice cream made with real Starbucks™ coffee!

November 1, 2017

AlvinKim5

Yeah it could looks like Starbucks coffie-icecream party

January 21, 2018

Lackbittern

That would be coffee and ice cream. The poster wanted to say a coffee-flavoured ice cream, so they are correct.

June 10, 2018

WarrenEsch

Now THAT sounds like a plan!:)

September 9, 2017

_Mary-Ann_

This is something Jaehee Kang would do

September 29, 2017

Animelover305334

Yep let's do coffee party for Jaehee Baehee!!

October 22, 2017

ChoiYunHa

Take me to this party.

November 8, 2017

Kate635915

First an ice cream party and now a coffee? Man does duolingo have many sweets for us.

February 19, 2018

ShookySuga

What happened to those good old tea parties??? Ya know when you where like 5 and you said to ur mom or dad, "(Mommy or Daddy), so you want some coffee?" But now we're all up on that caffiene, so the society was like, "Why don't we make a rip-off for aDUltS?". So here we are today, in an app that helps you learn another language, and the society came up to Duo and said,"In Duolingo, add in Coffee Party. Or else..." So Duo told the "app makers" to add it in because he didn't want to know what "or else was". Imma guess that's the story. Btw, who is learning korean because of K-Pop? (Bts specifically). I am. Ok bye now.

June 21, 2018

ParkJimin647733

Thats why im learning if my profile pic is any indication. Also anyone notice how they never teach you basic greetings first. Instead they teach you sweets and fast food. Lmao

July 26, 2018

AnyeCheng1

1997...

January 21, 2018

secrectmuffin563

I'm interested.

March 22, 2018

KratosKenzie

Copy patty

January 14, 2018

Maka_Park

I'd go

January 23, 2018

MountedDragoon

Every day in the military.

April 21, 2018

setia.an

맛있는

July 28, 2018

jpasini

Is a "coffee party" just a practice phrase from Duolingo or is this a real thing in Korea? I wonder also because it's been in the news recently, banning coffee from schools in Korea.

September 3, 2018

Roslynisawsome

sound's like fun

September 11, 2018

JaneeceRic

Right! Duo tea parties are so overrated.

December 16, 2018

imjustpaulinah

아 그 문장 때문에 지금 커피를 마시고 싶네요.. ㅠㅠ

February 11, 2019

Lannew713

RSVPing right away

April 8, 2019

TheCassifier

Woop woop!!

January 27, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

Am I invited?

December 12, 2017

Cris179204

It's March everyone.

April 1, 2018

RobertChun7

Gen X'ers are losing their minds hearing this phrase

November 10, 2017

vcheaux

People, do you mind not littering these discussions with personal comments?

October 31, 2017

Staszek456

no

November 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.