1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "커피 파티"

"커피 파티"

Translation:coffee party

September 8, 2017

70 Comments


PortalWalker

Sounds like a damn fine party. Who's bringing the cherry pie?


JimCoursey1

Cherry pie coming right up, Agent Cooper!


LiKenun

This is the season for pumpkin pie. Maybe that will also go with a pumpkin spice latte.


trdswho

What year is this?


GiovanniSantucci

퇜디엗틴 Hopefully I didn't botch that too badly.


espanhangugeo

When saying the year in Korean, you use numbers instead of trying to sound out the English letters. So, 2018 would be 이천십팔 년. (ee-cheon-ship-pal nyeon). Literally two thousand--eighteen--year. The number systems, and vocabulary for calendars, are taught at a different point in the course.


MiamotoShi

if i wanna say a phrase like "i am 25" do i say it like "이심오 습니다."?


Ruffeee

I can bring the chocolate cake


annlundstrom

커피 파티, 대박!


LiKenun

With what we learned so far, 스타벅스 커피 아이스크림 파티 is even better!


PALewis88

One coffee ice cream float please.


Kayla54087

It would actually be 스타벅스 커피하고 아이스크림 파티. 하고 is and when connecting two things however if you using and to connected two sentences is it 그리고. I didnt mean to be rude or anything like that, just thought id let you know


LiKenun

Except the coffee isn’t separate from the ice cream; this party has ice cream made with real Starbucks™ coffee!


AlvinKim5

Yeah it could looks like Starbucks coffie-icecream party


Lackbittern

That would be coffee and ice cream. The poster wanted to say a coffee-flavoured ice cream, so they are correct.


feanixium

What the f-? What is that? Whats the romanization and what does it say :D


vngdhuyen

seu-ta-beok-seu keo-pi a-i-seu-keu-rim pa-ti
Starbucks coffee ice cream party


MizzDrew22

"Hapsida!" Which means "Let's do it!" (I'm using two apps to learn Korean, and this phrase must be from the other one, haha. Didn't mean to confuse you. :) )


[deactivated user]

    Memrise right?


mongsil-i

    Is the other app memrise?


    [deactivated user]

      I'm using memerise too


      [deactivated user]

        Now THAT sounds like a plan!:)


ShookySuga

        What happened to those good old tea parties??? Ya know when you where like 5 and you said to ur mom or dad, "(Mommy or Daddy), so you want some coffee?" But now we're all up on that caffiene, so the society was like, "Why don't we make a rip-off for aDUltS?". So here we are today, in an app that helps you learn another language, and the society came up to Duo and said,"In Duolingo, add in Coffee Party. Or else..." So Duo told the "app makers" to add it in because he didn't want to know what "or else was". Imma guess that's the story. Btw, who is learning korean because of K-Pop? (Bts specifically). I am. Ok bye now.


ParkJimin647733

        Thats why im learning if my profile pic is any indication. Also anyone notice how they never teach you basic greetings first. Instead they teach you sweets and fast food. Lmao


sugakookieArmy

        Im learning korean partially because of kpop and im also learning it so i dont have to always put English subtitles on when im watching kdramas,listening to other kpop songs ESPECIALLY BTS and other bamds like P1harmony,or when im on YouTube watching korean channels.


jpasini

        Is a "coffee party" just a practice phrase from Duolingo or is this a real thing in Korea? I wonder also because it's been in the news recently, banning coffee from schools in Korea.


imjustpaulinah

        아 그 문장 때문에 지금 커피를 마시고 싶네요.. ㅠㅠ


S_Kpop_BTS

        I was about to write coffin something's wrong with me


LupitaOrti814533

        Getting better and getting nervous


saew._.n

        파티! 파티! Yeah~~


sugakookieArmy

        Im ok,because im jk(swayg)


sugakookieArmy

        Your name is jeongmal?


JanaWazzeh11

        It's sooo cute the girl saying coffee party is so cuteee


Reina718805

        What??? Whats a coffee party? That makez zero sense!


thingevery

        It's when we dress up like Indians and throw all the coffee beans into the Boston Harbor.


mimomiar

        Is it just me, or is the audio off? I just started, having some little experience with Korean, and the vowels' pronunciation is very inconsistent, which, to my meager experience should not be the case. It sounds like "Koppi Petti"


PuranjayJain

        Can someone tell me why is it not 팔티 for party?


thingevery

        There are so many words like this that could be spelled better. I assume it's because the first people who sat down together to transliterate English into Korean couldn't understand each other very well. Or in this particular case, the English speaker was probably British.


thingevery

        Alright everybody, car keys in the basket. This place is gonna get crazy tonight!


X_Tornado

        je ne comprends pas party c'est aussi comme ca en coréen ou c'est encore une marque débile ?


vngdhuyen

        vs savez que le français emprunte aussi bcp de mots des autres langues dont l'anglais. il ne donc pas si surprenant de voir des mots anglicisés entrer ds leur vocabulaire moderne, compte tenu de l'histoire commune de la Corée et des États-Unis, de même que la présence militaire américaine encore à ce jour en sol coréen. mais cet emprunt ne signifie pas pour autant qu'il n'existe pas d'autres termes pour décrire le même concept. je ne m'aventurai cependant pas davantage le sujet.


DaveGHahn

        why did the games voice turn male all of the sudden?


Jiminiebiased365

        I'm actually very suprised at how similar korean and English are. I make good meringues.


NathanTall9

        I don't really want any but I'm sure my parents do.


Habanana08

        'party' sounds like 'potty' :p


ph.Tw2dQz

        I love coffee party with chocolate


ph.B3S9rm

        At the first time i din't understand but i did it it was coffee party


kimmiinn

        커피 파티해요


sugakookieArmy

        Lol,someone tell me why i said this in a british accent


AddrError

        Welcome to Sweden, we have coffe party 4-5 times a day. ☕ Fika


ph.WE3X9U

        Its really confusing tha for p we use Inverted A and here we used pie .


madhusudan469434

        Yeah Coffee party

        Whoever giving this invite me


ph.P1ODKx

        Friends partyyyyy


MiamotoShi

        nothing like a good 커피 차티 in tge morning.

        예!..


Cris179204

        It's March everyone.

        Related Discussions

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.