"Child"

Translation:아이

September 8, 2017

110 Comments


Aurie230956

How does one type the word if you don't have the keys on the keyboard to type the characters?

October 17, 2017

lowvi

since google is your best friend, look up how to add the korean keyboard to your computer. then try to somehow figure out which letters type which symbols in korean. or just spam the keyboard in hopes of guessing correctly like i do

October 31, 2017

MercedesRa10171

Lol, sounds like Taehyung ;)

November 1, 2017

Cammy791861

lmao armys are everywhere

November 29, 2017

dani_ash21

Lol this is were all armys come to learn that good Korean!

February 19, 2019

Gigi-Cerrud

hahahahah, agree

December 2, 2017

ania359214

Agreed

November 11, 2018

Elizabeth519327

Yepp

November 25, 2018

maggieMoo237460

Yass

December 5, 2018

Sunshine306

Yass

December 2, 2018

Thamara789146

Agree

January 13, 2019

Lisa609337

Yesss! Lmao

January 17, 2019

TimeeW

Lmao BTS.

August 14, 2018

aria.moon

Lol

April 16, 2019

JungHosoek

Whattt, teahyung is way better than this word no no it sounds like jimin

August 5, 2018

TimeeW

BTS!!

August 14, 2018

JK97ARMY

ARMY!!

November 9, 2018

belle371512

He's a young man!

March 12, 2019

lilybeth858869

Boiiii

April 14, 2019

maggieMoo237460

BTS YASSS

December 5, 2018

YoongiPsyc

Like fr

August 28, 2018

MeniProble

ARMY

December 25, 2018

Dora679862

oh, yes

January 11, 2019

BgV8m

Yess

October 11, 2018

Jenifer722798

what do you mean

January 29, 2019

Dusktail89866

I spamed the keyboard, but it didnt work. :(

December 2, 2017

CozmeticCh

LOL

March 3, 2019

DaveJohnMi

Lmao

December 1, 2018

NCTzen16

lowvi is dat jisung

December 31, 2018

jvitti624

After you add the Korean keyboard to your computer, you can also use a keyboard cover while you're learning the symbols (and their position on the keys!): e.g., https://www.amazon.com/Kuzy-Language-Keyboard-MacBook-Silicone/dp/B00FX0KPN4

February 10, 2019

isabel711570

You can download a Korean keyboard

October 19, 2018

NummyTv

u can go to your setting and go to keyboard and switch the launage, i have samsung where i can swipe to change it though

November 30, 2018

lilybeth858869

Cool

April 14, 2019

AshleyGarc942029

in the keyboard settings then you just swipe over the space key

November 3, 2018

Anu438748

You can download the Korean keyboard from your keyboard settings on your phone

February 16, 2019

taeteaa

I choose to use the word bank. annyeonghaseyo ARMY <3

April 3, 2019

Grace610267

Ye i was wondering that too!

September 3, 2018

Bismah1212

Go on playstore and download a korean keyboard, just like i did

November 22, 2018

tessbee

Whoa! Learning the alphabet, and suddenly we are to translate a word? I'm not getting how this works. At least in Spanish, we were first given pictures of things with their corresponding words. I don't understand how we're supposed to learn how a word is written in Korean without having been taught the equivalent of a (English) word is said in the target language, i.e., what "child" in Korean is.

Edit:
Now I see (I think)! They want us to choose the corresponding sound (the vowel sound) in the word "child"; we are not being asked to translate the word at all!
(Oh, Duolingo, you should have told us what we were supposed to do!)

October 27, 2017

CathyComma

Wait, that's what we were supposed to do?

November 5, 2017

FrostDirt

Now that you figured it out, you can also tap the word you are being asked to translate to see the translation.

December 14, 2018

Rmnt_drawings

How do i suppose to know it? It doesn't even let me to click on a word to find out the translation

September 8, 2017

EquanimousLingo

I think it is randomized, as I learned the word before I saw this exercise.

September 8, 2017

brandon-ninja

I recommend asking, "Type the sounds represented in the word _ "

October 26, 2017

tessbee

That would have been perfect! I hope they read the comments.

Your comment made me understand what to do with these questions. Thank you!

October 27, 2017

Allen160533

my keyboard does not type korean

October 18, 2017

SarahMrs.S

You can change that in your settings on your phone or you can download an app

October 18, 2018

nafziger10

We are still in beta. This will get fixed later I'm sure

October 13, 2017

Ariah.p

I have no korean keyboard

October 19, 2017

Elizabeth519327

Who doing this because of Bts?

November 25, 2018

Louma168992

I just learned "o" & "a" sounds then i get words to translate with no option to click on the words to see translation !!

October 10, 2017

JiminsPeac

you can google korean keyboard and type it into there then copy and paste into the thingy

November 27, 2017

karolina_grz

yo hold on how am I supposed to know it?

December 4, 2017

MintWish

I'm. Confuzzled. Lol. Korean is worse than Japanese XC

September 5, 2018

Mariela594008

I think the real reason everyone wants to learn korean its cuz of bts to understand what their saying in their songs that y im here learning korean

February 2, 2019

lilybeth858869

Use subtitles even tho skmetimes they are wrong

April 14, 2019

AdorableSh

Hmmm okay im learning

February 5, 2019

AdorableSh

Im learning

February 5, 2019

LaurenNoi

If you are on a mac, you can enable the 2-set korean keyboard to answer these questions. I have the keyboard overlay on so I can see what the keys map to, but it's sort of tough going at the moment. Hopefully I'll get used to it (and 2-set is enough to do what exists of the course)!

October 23, 2017

Darianaro

They only teached me 4 sounds /characters before this . How can I translate a word ?

October 26, 2017

diana820589

child-어린이

this is according to google

December 5, 2017

Morgan786723

there are like 3 ways to say child

January 31, 2019

KittyChan980224

Its relatively simple for me. I make sure to take notes of what im learning so i can go back to it.

August 30, 2018

AryonnaDou

Bruh army's is everywhere oof lol

October 23, 2018

Gyrothesia

I typed in 아 instead of a full 아이. Why did I still get it right? Duo lingo didn't say I had a typo or anything.

December 30, 2018

squishynoodles

Its in the settings, go to keyboard and choose a'dd language'(i have android phone, so it msy be different if u don't)i f u dont have it already lol

January 2, 2019

LeslieAvil525951

Why does this have the same letters as "This"?

March 11, 2019

jvitti624

They share one letter, but they are different words:

"This" - 이, "i"

"Child" - 아이, "ai"

March 11, 2019

suhandiwiratama

Child

April 19, 2019

suhandiwiratama

아이 = Child

April 19, 2019

awake666

Ahhh.... E

September 22, 2017

CathyComma

So no one told me I needed to set up a Korean keyboard to begin with. : /

October 26, 2017

zerrenato

In Portuguese, the 아이 sound means sth like "ouch"

November 6, 2017

Mariely891191

how does ai spell child

November 21, 2017

wandmimee

Okayyyyyy i just learned a lil more than 10 Korean characters: a, i, eo, u, yu, yeo, ya, etc and now i'm supposed to translate an English word to korean (o.O) that i can't even see or hover my mouse onto to see the translation...kind of hard

November 25, 2017

Jaxx1980

This is kind of confusing when the a in Korean and I in Korean equal this.

November 29, 2017

MegJohnson12

hi ARMY

September 23, 2018

JulieMuyll

On peut pas repondre car on ne l'as pas encore eppeler

September 29, 2018

starchiiild

all i typed was "아" and it counted it as correct. is there a reason why?

October 16, 2018

kebk9

Fancykey is an amazing keyboard. VIP hwaiting!

October 28, 2018

AditiKarle

Did u guys come here for bts

November 16, 2018

kittynight1

Got it

November 19, 2018

Elizabeth519327

Im doing this for Bts ❤️ #ARMY

November 25, 2018

gnaygl

아이

November 30, 2018

helena862184

Lol everyone here is a k pop fan XD

January 7, 2019

Jenifer722798

BTSSSSSSSSS AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

January 29, 2019

jeonhina

I didnt understand

September 9, 2017

Reganlingo

I don't even understand these translations!!

October 12, 2017

kizzygirl1

well, I failed.

October 29, 2017

DSAVAGENAT

I dont understand

December 8, 2017

Jacqline11

AAAAARRRRRRMMMMMYYYY

August 20, 2018

wolfgang768661

Prrrrrromotion

September 22, 2018

Masa314853

K-pop♥

October 17, 2018

Afirynt

Wow.. ARMYs are everywhere.. haha me too..

October 22, 2018

BTSQUEENkj

ARMY for life

October 28, 2018

MiokSo

Bts!!!! I

February 17, 2019

fbgm_uwu

YASSS BIHE4S BTS ARMY UUUUUUUUUUWWWWWWUUUUUUUU

February 26, 2019

EliCarter11

The fck

March 1, 2019

LeslieAvil525951

Why does this have the same letters as "This"?

March 11, 2019

lunreclips

Im trying to learn korean ro listen to bts but i srill dont get it

March 12, 2019

Bunnysrgr8

This is hard amirite

April 4, 2019

lilybeth858869

Lol i mean we really do especially if you speak english we are learning for them!

April 14, 2019

lilybeth858869

Yeah true k mean THEY INSPIRE US so... thats why we are learning

April 14, 2019

Masa314853

Brazil???

October 17, 2018

Masa314853

Tae and Hobi♥ Utted

October 17, 2018

BiancaBellisima

Does this word same with THIS as in the exercise?

September 10, 2017

FANAZFOR

Hard

October 11, 2017

BubbaDrago

I'm good

September 21, 2017

Sky970802

Its funny how most people will be learning this because of 7 imparticular guys!

September 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.