"Child"

Translation:아이

September 8, 2017

203 Comments


Aurie230956

How does one type the word if you don't have the keys on the keyboard to type the characters?


lowvi

since google is your best friend, look up how to add the korean keyboard to your computer. then try to somehow figure out which letters type which symbols in korean. or just spam the keyboard in hopes of guessing correctly like i do


Dusktail89866

I spamed the keyboard, but it didnt work. :(


jvitti624

After you add the Korean keyboard to your computer, you can also use a keyboard cover while you're learning the symbols (and their position on the keys!): e.g., https://www.amazon.com/Kuzy-Language-Keyboard-MacBook-Silicone/dp/B00FX0KPN4


GoldenBarHD

If you have an English keyboard on your computer, go on the Korean output keyboard and type "dk dl" and it will say "아이"


Natalie578029

아가 is baby right?


Ressler_Redd

I'm pretty sure. I haven't done too much Duolingo considering I've gone through two different profiles. Baby in Hangul Korean is indeed 이카.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, "아가" is "baby" in Korean... Keep in mind that you can't use this on your lover though, if u want to call your boyfriend or girlfriend "baby", you have to use "jagiya"... In Korean, baby could also be said as "아기" if anyone would like a more detailed explanation on the context for this, let me know I'd be glad to help :) I hope this much helps someone for now ;)


cookiejams

    Download swift keyboard


Chasity._.

    u can go to your setting and go to keyboard and switch the launage, i have samsung where i can swipe to change it though


kimTaung

    Go to settings go down to system go to language press the + button and select a language


AshleyGarc942029

    in the keyboard settings then you just swipe over the space key


Anu438748

    You can download the Korean keyboard from your keyboard settings on your phone


Bismah1212

    Go on playstore and download a korean keyboard, just like i did


ph.krs76B

    Hai I like bts do you like bts


Puppylovaz97

    Its on settings and I changed my keyboard but i am still confused.


ph.aUzFmd

    U can download gboard and then set it


hjghhfhb

    how to type in korean i tried a lot to type child but it comes ㅇㅏㅇㅣand Duolingo is showing incorrect pls help


MoonBeta

    For cellphones there's keyboard apps with multiple languages..


sergine451617

    Download the app gborad and you'll be able to


V_Music1

    U can add the language on ur computer or on any device and u just have to learn how to use english words and convert them into korean or any language words on comp only :)


setare713744

    You should check the sitting you can add it there


blackpinkts

    Go in language and input from there you can add


Shlermilan

    Hi guys,why my duo not work good


ph.aGoDZb

    You have a globe so you can change the language and type in Korean


sandyshooked

    You can get a hangul keyboard on phone if necessary, i believe their are caps for this too


tessbee

    Whoa! Learning the alphabet, and suddenly we are to translate a word? I'm not getting how this works. At least in Spanish, we were first given pictures of things with their corresponding words. I don't understand how we're supposed to learn how a word is written in Korean without having been taught the equivalent of a (English) word is said in the target language, i.e., what "child" in Korean is.

    Edit:
    Now I see (I think)! They want us to choose the corresponding sound (the vowel sound) in the word "child"; we are not being asked to translate the word at all!
    (Oh, Duolingo, you should have told us what we were supposed to do!)


CathyComma

    Wait, that's what we were supposed to do?


FrostDirt

    Now that you figured it out, you can also tap the word you are being asked to translate to see the translation.


Rmnt_drawings

    How do i suppose to know it? It doesn't even let me to click on a word to find out the translation


EquanimousLingo

    I think it is randomized, as I learned the word before I saw this exercise.


TAEYONGsGIRL

    Late by 2 years lol, but it’s recommended that you dont learn korean from doulingo it while mixes up your 한굴 (hangul).


brandon-ninja

    I recommend asking, "Type the sounds represented in the word _ "


tessbee

    That would have been perfect! I hope they read the comments.

    Your comment made me understand what to do with these questions. Thank you!


GoldenBarHD

    For your english keyboard but korean output: Q: ㅂ Shift Q: ㅃ W: ㅈ Shift W: ㅉ E: ㄷ Shift E: ㄸ R: ㄱ Shift R: ㄲ T: ㅅ Shift T: ㅆ Y: ㅛ U: ㅕ I: ㅑ O: ㅐ Shift O: ㅒ P: ㅔ Shift P: ㅖ A: ㅁ
    S: ㄴ D: ㅇ F: ㄹ G: ㅎ H: ㅗ J: ㅓ K: ㅏ L: ㅣ Z: ㅋ X: ㅌ C: ㅊ V: ㅍ B: ㅠ N: ㅜ M: ㅡ


missou65085

    Whose army (fans of BTS)


Allen160533

    my keyboard does not type korean


GoldenBarHD

    Q: ㅂ Shift Q: ㅃ W: ㅈ Shift W: ㅉ E: ㄷ Shift E: ㄸ R: ㄱ Shift R: ㄲ T: ㅅ Shift T: ㅆ Y: ㅛ U: ㅕ I: ㅑ O: ㅐ Shift O: ㅒ P: ㅔ Shift P: ㅖ A: ㅁ
    S: ㄴ D: ㅇ F: ㄹ G: ㅎ H: ㅗ J: ㅓ K: ㅏ L: ㅣ Z: ㅋ X: ㅌ C: ㅊ V: ㅍ B: ㅠ N: ㅜ M: ㅡ it will help trust me


SarahMrs.S

    You can change that in your settings on your phone or you can download an app


Louma168992

    I just learned "o" & "a" sounds then i get words to translate with no option to click on the words to see translation !!


nafziger10

    We are still in beta. This will get fixed later I'm sure


iamimaj

    Why are there 3 different writing of "child" ?


karolina_grz

    yo hold on how am I supposed to know it?


Wiglesshyunjin

    Its relatively simple for me. I make sure to take notes of what im learning so i can go back to it.


OuiSports

    I typed in 아 instead of a full 아이. Why did I still get it right? Duo lingo didn't say I had a typo or anything.


kacchan_515

    Why does this have the same letters as "This"?


jvitti624

    They share one letter, but they are different words:

    "This" - 이, "i"

    "Child" - 아이, "ai"


Diana452528

    Does 아이 mean "child" or "this"??


mimi1549

    아이 mean child 이 mean this


ze_odd_larki

    Everyone over here trying to learn for bts and I'm over here learn'in so i can read the raws for manhwa's that haven't been translated yet.

    <pre> ┻┳|・ω・)ノ. </pre>

    P.s: recommendations cuz I can.(they are isekaied girls) 1. Suddenly became a princess one day 2. Doctor elise 3. They say I was born a king's daughter. If ya want more or a different genre ask.


holy_poop

    Eyyyyy man I'm here for that too. Solo leveling mostly. Glad to know i ain't the only one.


emberigo

    Cant understand the difference between the words


BTSamrygirl

    아 이 child 이 this


ph.cuQ0XX

    i am learning korean to understand bts songs which are in korean its not as u thing try iy


AbdouBett1

    I'm an arab I'm lecarning koraean


missou65085

    Whose army (fans of BTS)


jeonhina

    I didnt understand


LaurenNoi

    If you are on a mac, you can enable the 2-set korean keyboard to answer these questions. I have the keyboard overlay on so I can see what the keys map to, but it's sort of tough going at the moment. Hopefully I'll get used to it (and 2-set is enough to do what exists of the course)!


Darianaro

    They only teached me 4 sounds /characters before this . How can I translate a word ?


zerrenato

    In Portuguese, the 아이 sound means sth like "ouch"


wandmimee

    Okayyyyyy i just learned a lil more than 10 Korean characters: a, i, eo, u, yu, yeo, ya, etc and now i'm supposed to translate an English word to korean (o.O) that i can't even see or hover my mouse onto to see the translation...kind of hard


Jaxx1980

    This is kind of confusing when the a in Korean and I in Korean equal this.


diana820589

    child-어린이

    this is according to google


BlissfullyMaya

    there are like 3 ways to say child


    [deactivated user]

      I'm. Confuzzled. Lol. Korean is worse than Japanese XC


redlikerust

      all i typed was "아" and it counted it as correct. is there a reason why?


kebk9

      Fancykey is an amazing keyboard. VIP hwaiting!


squishynoodles

      Its in the settings, go to keyboard and choose a'dd language'(i have android phone, so it msy be different if u don't)i f u dont have it already lol


Vivian562221

      Why does this keep telling me that theres a 'typo' in my answer. It did this the two times i put in different things, but both timrs it says my answer is correct


MakenzieJo522994

      I don't understand why this says it's wrong. It's correcting what I put but what I picked and what it corrected it to is the same!?!?


3000letters

      the course has given two different symbols for the letter 'u'!!


Aridabirb

      I got it wrong? i put 아이 but it said it was 어린아이


ILOVEKPOP1231234

      Can 아이 mean anything else?? I am a new Korean learner and I am trying to learn how to Speak, Read, and Write it


AashansaJo

      Is it aegi or aa.ai for child?


Stalha97

      The answer for "This Child" exercise was "a" and "i" I get somehow that "This" = "i" But how is "Child" not equal to "a" then? Its "ai" as mentioned above.


ggyubugi

      한국인 나밖에 없에


Margaret715142

      Child is both options. Theres multiple ways to say some words... this is hard :(


Sej911

      واو مره اي


Nieve218740

      This course is actually quite hard some of the sounds you cant make out


SiiJeySiiJey

      I typed in the same charactera but they label my answer wrong. What is my mistake?


ShakenaAli

      I have learnt the word of Hello is annyong


      [deactivated user]

        "안녕" is "Hi", a shorter version of "hello". "Hello" is "안녕하세요". Hope this helps :) keep practicing you'll get a hang of it!! ;)


PutuliBegu

        I need to learn korian speed


olive135354

        Im a first learner, please,the letters that make up "child" are "a" and "i",in korea,the spelling is derived by how it is pronunced right ?because "ai" is proimced that way which means child...


ph.w1nuGS

        The voice is not that clear


Shreya198413

        How it means child - OI- OI


ph.dAmXtz

        How dose type word on korean keyboard


khursheedn5

        I am not understand it


zahra..r

        Can i trust duolingo to learn korean or not? it's about a week i've started learning Hangul by this app


zahra..r

        Can i trust duolingo to learn korean or not? it's about a week i've started learning Hangul by this app


jieun86

        안녕하세요 여러분


Jelyyace

        WHEN YOU HAVE Microsoft swiftkey keyboard, enable the korean keys in settings and you can swipe left/right with your space key.


FatimaBato40769

        My keyboard doesn't type Korean


Shinlee193

        I don't have the korean keyboard . How can i get the korean keyboard from the phone ? I tried with the settings but i cannot .


OulayaDrag

        انا تعلمت بزاف ديال الحوايج


BTSlove744780

        مذا يعني 아이


anshulkuma979841

        I think you're suga....?


IDoNotUseThis

        Wow. Every one here is an army. I'm an army, too


AratrikaDe4

        Wow...I am also an army


ph.h8KpsB

        How does one type of the word if you don't have the key on the keyboard to type the characters? Ispamed keyboard but if do not work.


ph.h8KpsB

        How does one type of the word if you don't have the key on the keyboard to type the characters? Ispamed keyboard but if do not work.


MarinielJa

        How can I translate it if you only provide 1 option. I think it's much better if we type it ourselves rather than just clicking the ONLY option.


ph.M0DDxK

        Hi i am new in Duolingo


KimTaehyun678982

        Um dia seremos fluentes em coreano!Não desista, ok?-postado dia 19 de agosto de 2021.


KimTaehyun678982

        Um dia seremos fluentes em coreano!Não desista, ok?-postado dia 19 de agosto de 2021


vlogsies

        How to pronounce


Sanjana738559

        Its not working in the korean keypad for me


ph.JULAcE

        I am write korean but not speak


KaeLeann

        How is everyone doing tonight


Rachelle411341

        Why does mine randomly throw a sound in the middle of words. All throughout the lessons they say child=어이, but now it's saying my spelling is wrong and has it 어린이???


LeopoldoBa883

        [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡ಠ_ಠ)̲̅$̲̅]


B.093

        WAIT A MIN DUOLINGO HAS A CHAT????


jk5NS1

        Wow it is esay ☆


AMANDACRYSTAL.

        I dont know but i keep learning


muffin747

        I have some trouble identifying the words sometimes. Should I focus more on the Hangul for now or continue until I get the hang of it?


londiwe152189

        Its hard but at the same time entertaining


DouniaDoud903300

        كيف يتم تعلم لغة بدون تعب


IDoNotUseThis

        I'm an army girl.. from Bangladesh... I purple you


RiddhiPand116245

        Can anyone please tell that how to talk and translate in Korean on Duolingo


AratrikaDe4

        Which country are you from??


AratrikaDe4

        Which country are you from?


ph.gcqgJp

        How can we add korean language keyboard?


ph.gcqgJp

        How can we add korean language keyboard?


muffin747

        If you have Apple, go into settings and search Keyboard, there you would be able to change the language to whichever you want for your keyboard!


nahibrita

        I don't even know what the characters mean


ph.arSoLI

        The boy is so cute


Siddhi8202

        Child more sounds like thai xD


ph.qJnOyZ

        I want to learn how to say l love you in Korean


no.bod.d

        Why do you add the 'O' in front of the for ex. ㅏ? The vocal alone already is the sound, whats the purpose of the 'O'?

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.