"Child"

Translation:아이

September 8, 2017

220 Comments


Aurie230956

How does one type the word if you don't have the keys on the keyboard to type the characters?


lowvi

since google is your best friend, look up how to add the korean keyboard to your computer. then try to somehow figure out which letters type which symbols in korean. or just spam the keyboard in hopes of guessing correctly like i do


MercedesRa10171

Lol, sounds like Taehyung ;)


Cammy791861

lmao armys are everywhere


[deactivated user]

    Lol this is were all armys come to learn that good Korean!


Handyboi-shiggy

    Dude yes,, koreaboos unite on dulingo


tiare914712

    Yes i am army haha


lidia742545

    You army me to i love suga


Z6a5a

    I тоже love BTS!!!!!!!!!!!!


JungHosoek

    Whattt, teahyung is way better than this word no no it sounds like jimin


FriskyThot

    He's a young man!


KOOKIElicious

    I belong with u... I AM ARMY WE ARE ARMY... (-_-)


jvitti624

    Fellow(!) ARMY: this is spam. You are making BTS look foolish. Please use these forums for discussion that is pertinent to language-learning. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32371739 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32321037


AndieVelzq

    Am i like the 25% of people who do t lewrn this for kpop lol


BlissfullyMaya

    I'm not doing it /for/ k-pop. Though, BTS inspired me to learn. I am fascinated with languages, and Korean is super cool, in my opinion. I want to teach English in Korea when I'm older.


Melissa147786

    Feel like its smaller than 25% hahaha im here because of jolly/korean Englishman


Kayoala1234

    TAE TAAAAAAEEEEE i love bts and i am an army


mubi-1

    Yes you are right


mubi-1

    Yes you are right


Dusktail89866

    I spamed the keyboard, but it didnt work. :(


jvitti624

    After you add the Korean keyboard to your computer, you can also use a keyboard cover while you're learning the symbols (and their position on the keys!): e.g., https://www.amazon.com/Kuzy-Language-Keyboard-MacBook-Silicone/dp/B00FX0KPN4


NCTzen16

    lowvi is dat jisung


GoldenBarHD

    If you have an English keyboard on your computer, go on the Korean output keyboard and type "dk dl" and it will say "아이"


isabel711570

    You can download a Korean keyboard


Chasity._.

    u can go to your setting and go to keyboard and switch the launage, i have samsung where i can swipe to change it though


AshleyGarc942029

    in the keyboard settings then you just swipe over the space key


Anu438748

    You can download the Korean keyboard from your keyboard settings on your phone


kimTaung

    Go to settings go down to system go to language press the + button and select a language


Grace610267

    Ye i was wondering that too!


Bismah1212

    Go on playstore and download a korean keyboard, just like i did


asgard_taehyung

    I choose to use the word bank. annyeonghaseyo ARMY <3


sergine451617

    Download the app gborad and you'll be able to


Puppylovaz97

    Its on settings and I changed my keyboard but i am still confused.


Johren.Chho

    Obviously, Buy a Korean Keyboard!


tessbee

    Whoa! Learning the alphabet, and suddenly we are to translate a word? I'm not getting how this works. At least in Spanish, we were first given pictures of things with their corresponding words. I don't understand how we're supposed to learn how a word is written in Korean without having been taught the equivalent of a (English) word is said in the target language, i.e., what "child" in Korean is.

    Edit:
    Now I see (I think)! They want us to choose the corresponding sound (the vowel sound) in the word "child"; we are not being asked to translate the word at all!
    (Oh, Duolingo, you should have told us what we were supposed to do!)


CathyComma

    Wait, that's what we were supposed to do?


FrostDirt

    Now that you figured it out, you can also tap the word you are being asked to translate to see the translation.


Rmnt_drawings

    How do i suppose to know it? It doesn't even let me to click on a word to find out the translation


EquanimousLingo

    I think it is randomized, as I learned the word before I saw this exercise.


TAEYONGsGIRL

    Late by 2 years lol, but it’s recommended that you dont learn korean from doulingo it while mixes up your 한굴 (hangul).


brandon-ninja

    I recommend asking, "Type the sounds represented in the word _ "


tessbee

    That would have been perfect! I hope they read the comments.

    Your comment made me understand what to do with these questions. Thank you!


Elizabeth519327

    Who doing this because of Bts?


Mariela594008

    I think the real reason everyone wants to learn korean its cuz of bts to understand what their saying in their songs that y im here learning korean


lilybeth858869

    Use subtitles even tho skmetimes they are wrong


TAEYONGsGIRL

    Smart. Im here bc im an NCTzen (NCT STAN) and learning korean can higher your iq.


Allen160533

    my keyboard does not type korean


GoldenBarHD

    Q: ㅂ Shift Q: ㅃ W: ㅈ Shift W: ㅉ E: ㄷ Shift E: ㄸ R: ㄱ Shift R: ㄲ T: ㅅ Shift T: ㅆ Y: ㅛ U: ㅕ I: ㅑ O: ㅐ Shift O: ㅒ P: ㅔ Shift P: ㅖ A: ㅁ
    S: ㄴ D: ㅇ F: ㄹ G: ㅎ H: ㅗ J: ㅓ K: ㅏ L: ㅣ Z: ㅋ X: ㅌ C: ㅊ V: ㅍ B: ㅠ N: ㅜ M: ㅡ it will help trust me


SarahMrs.S

    You can change that in your settings on your phone or you can download an app


nafziger10

    We are still in beta. This will get fixed later I'm sure


Shanatsumomo

    I have no korean keyboard


Nimroh

    kinda annoyed. I came here to learn from others but all I see is army fans


Louma168992

    I just learned "o" & "a" sounds then i get words to translate with no option to click on the words to see translation !!


JiminsPeac

    you can google korean keyboard and type it into there then copy and paste into the thingy


karolina_grz

    yo hold on how am I supposed to know it?


Elizabeth519327

    Im doing this for Bts ❤️ #ARMY


ArmyyJimin03

    Armys everywhere!!! Lmao


xXknoxyXx

    Ik there are tons of armys here, but any blinks out there?!


Anas169871

    I cant download the korean keyboarding! I will finish my lesson. I love Bts!! So I'm Blink (❤❤ Lisa


TaehyungBiased95

    This place is filled with army's. I mean BTS is my bias group but... any other fandoms here?


JenoNCTzen

    NCTzen, EXO-L, and Stay as well!!


LaurenNoi

    If you are on a mac, you can enable the 2-set korean keyboard to answer these questions. I have the keyboard overlay on so I can see what the keys map to, but it's sort of tough going at the moment. Hopefully I'll get used to it (and 2-set is enough to do what exists of the course)!


Darianaro

    They only teached me 4 sounds /characters before this . How can I translate a word ?


zerrenato

    In Portuguese, the 아이 sound means sth like "ouch"


KittyChan980224

    Its relatively simple for me. I make sure to take notes of what im learning so i can go back to it.


    [deactivated user]

      I'm. Confuzzled. Lol. Korean is worse than Japanese XC


OuiSports

      I typed in 아 instead of a full 아이. Why did I still get it right? Duo lingo didn't say I had a typo or anything.


squishynoodles

      Its in the settings, go to keyboard and choose a'dd language'(i have android phone, so it msy be different if u don't)i f u dont have it already lol


AdorableSh

      Hmmm okay im learning


LeslieAvil525951

      Why does this have the same letters as "This"?


jvitti624

      They share one letter, but they are different words:

      "This" - 이, "i"

      "Child" - 아이, "ai"


Diana452528

      How does 아이 mean "child" and "this" at the same time???


Diana452528

      Does 아이 mean "child" or "this"??


mimi1549

      아이 mean child 이 mean this


ZetsKai

      Tfw you are learning Korean and its not because of BTS.


Aridabirb

      I got it wrong? i put 아이 but it said it was 어린아이


reHJ15

      Set timer for you


Z6a5a

      I love BTS!!!!!!!!!❤❤❤❤


kimTaung

      안녕하세요 여러분 하나 하나 한글 지리제 아이미 입니다(hello everyone to Korean class 101.com I'm ammy...gezz I'm at the level where I practically speak korean with my English like (뭐 워 아니) what,wow,no and etc...... POWER TO THE ARMY'S BTS BTS BTS BTS... KIM SOEKJIN,MIN YOONGI,JOEN HOSOEK,KIM NAMJOON,PARK JIMIN,KIM TAEHYUNG,JOEN JUNGKOOK BTS(김 석진,민 영이,전 허석,김 남전,박 지민,김 태형,전 정국 BTS)


GoldenBarHD

      For your english keyboard but korean output: Q: ㅂ Shift Q: ㅃ W: ㅈ Shift W: ㅉ E: ㄷ Shift E: ㄸ R: ㄱ Shift R: ㄲ T: ㅅ Shift T: ㅆ Y: ㅛ U: ㅕ I: ㅑ O: ㅐ Shift O: ㅒ P: ㅔ Shift P: ㅖ A: ㅁ
      S: ㄴ D: ㅇ F: ㄹ G: ㅎ H: ㅗ J: ㅓ K: ㅏ L: ㅣ Z: ㅋ X: ㅌ C: ㅊ V: ㅍ B: ㅠ N: ㅜ M: ㅡ


ze_odd_larki

      Everyone over here trying to learn for bts and I'm over here learn'in so i can read the raws for manhwa's that haven't been translated yet.

      <pre> ┻┳|・ω・)ノ. </pre>

      P.s: recommendations cuz I can.(they are isekaied girls) 1. Suddenly became a princess one day 2. Doctor elise 3. They say I was born a king's daughter. If ya want more or a different genre ask.


SamaiyahJo

      So is anyone here bc their fam is Korean... and nit hc they are a koreaboo lol


._Jeon_Jungkook_

      ARMY's are basically everywhere, mostly in the korean section in duolingo as we can see.Hmmm....Why?LOL!I'm an ARMY too btw!


._Jeon_Jungkook_

      You're righttttt WE LOVE BTSS BOIIII


emberigo

      Cant understand the difference between the words


lidia742545

      I caman koreaa and opppa and BTS


Gunjan825003

      I am Indian. Korean language is very hard. I want to meet BTS it is not possible I know I got injured lol


Mariely891191

      how does ai spell child


wandmimee

      Okayyyyyy i just learned a lil more than 10 Korean characters: a, i, eo, u, yu, yeo, ya, etc and now i'm supposed to translate an English word to korean (o.O) that i can't even see or hover my mouse onto to see the translation...kind of hard


Jaxx1980

      This is kind of confusing when the a in Korean and I in Korean equal this.


diana820589

      child-어린이

      this is according to google


BlissfullyMaya

      there are like 3 ways to say child


DSAVAGENAT

      I dont understand


Jacqline11

      AAAAARRRRRRMMMMMYYYY


JulieMuyll

      On peut pas repondre car on ne l'as pas encore eppeler


starchiiild

      all i typed was "아" and it counted it as correct. is there a reason why?


Masa314853

      Tae and Hobi♥ Utted


Afirynt

      Wow.. ARMYs are everywhere.. haha me too..


AryonnaDou

      Bruh army's is everywhere oof lol


kebk9

      Fancykey is an amazing keyboard. VIP hwaiting!


AditiKarle

      Did u guys come here for bts


Kayoala1234

      Lol no but i am an army and i love bts


helena862184

      Lol everyone here is a k pop fan XD


Jenifer722798

      BTSSSSSSSSS AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH


lunreclips

      Im trying to learn korean ro listen to bts but i srill dont get it


lilybeth858869

      Lol i mean we really do especially if you speak english we are learning for them!


lilybeth858869

      Yeah true k mean THEY INSPIRE US so... thats why we are learning


Vivian562221

      Why does this keep telling me that theres a 'typo' in my answer. It did this the two times i put in different things, but both timrs it says my answer is correct


Legna46435

      I am here to just learn korean not for the army or nctzen


bangtansup

      I don't know how to type this on my korean keyboard can someone please help me


Lekshmi302170

      Whoa!! Fellow armies to learn Korean. Indeed the best thing


Lia584649

      Any Onces here?


kaynaloey

      Onces here! Also, i'm an exol too


noemy690

      Where my ARMYS at??


MakenzieJo522994

      I don't understand why this says it's wrong. It's correcting what I put but what I picked and what it corrected it to is the same!?!?


3000letters

      the course has given two different symbols for the letter 'u'!!


MariaBerge455621

      Korean is easy to learn


anonymous759382

      yo why r there army comments everywhere wtf their trying to learn korean lol (sorry for the advertise) im an army myself


KimTaeyeon93

      Is almost everyone here an ARMY? Im not loney yasss


6cmQ6

      Can 아이 mean anything else?? I am a new Korean learner and I am trying to learn how to Speak, Read, and Write it


6cmQ6

      Can 아이 mean anything else??


Itz_Gisi

      Who came here to learn korean just to understand what BTS members are saying? LOL, Cause I did


Itz_Gisi

      Who came here to learn korean just to understand what BTS members are saying? LOL, Cause I did.


KimAira3

      BTS im coming ✌️✌️


Anu438748

      Lol armies in the house I’m one too


Anu438748

      Hiiii army here


AashansaJo

      Is it aegi or aa.ai for child?


Yuki943964

      It so use full . I use it all time I started from today


Jerico748044

      I love how it pronounce


Tisya427585

      Armys all unite here :)))


LuisGF2

      Somebody Like BTS?


BhagwanSin848774

      I am learn Korean language for bts my love I am 13 year old girl I love Bts


BhagwanSin848774

      Learn Korean language for bts my love Bts I am 13 year old girl I love Bts till my last breath btsssssss


Laegeos-1

      All im seeing is Kpop fans

      im just here cause of Crypto ;-;


lidia742545

      Birtawrni fiiiiiiiire


Stalha97

      The answer for "This Child" exercise was "a" and "i" I get somehow that "This" = "i" But how is "Child" not equal to "a" then? Its "ai" as mentioned above.


jeonhina

      I didnt understand


CathyComma

      So no one told me I needed to set up a Korean keyboard to begin with. : /


fbgm_uwu

      YASSS BIHE4S BTS ARMY UUUUUUUUUUWWWWWWUUUUUUUU


Bunnysrgr8

      This is hard amirite


LeslieAvil525951

      Why does this have the same letters as "This"?


BiancaBellisima

      Does this word same with THIS as in the exercise?


Reganlingo

      I don't even understand these translations!!


Sky970802

      Its funny how most people will be learning this because of 7 imparticular guys!

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.