1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 인기가 없습니다."

"남자는 인기가 없습니다."

Translation:A man is unpopular.

September 8, 2017

76 Comments


PALewis88

여자아이는 아리아 스타크가 있습니다.


Kat376907

Wouldn't it be 입니다?


Kat376907

Shouldn't it be "입니다?"


hazlebee

It should be "the" not "a". These sentence translations are very..poor.


LaneyMarie96

Why do you say that? Nothing indicates thr use of a definite article as opposed to an indefinite article


tristhetramp

Korean doesn't have articles, so no, there is nothing to indicate a or the


RandyAlexa

Lack of articles does not mean lack of definite/indefinite noun phrases.


LinhNguyenRXL

Yes, the phrase can be definite or indefinite, but no, there is nothing indicating which one it is without context. So you'll need the broader context to tell.


zdog314

The English translation is just something that would almost never be said in English.


KevinLyons

No need for the "poor" comment. These guys worked in their free time to develop this for us.

Yes, "the" please. "a" sounds awkward here.


BangtansKo

Yeah but they did it pretty bad bcs 1.they acctually needed to teach us what 'hello , how are you?, my name is...' means 2.The robot audio is PRETTY bad and 3.They make typo's or sometimes teach is wrong things. What i mean is..., they could do it better.


jikwonnie
  1. If they taught you "hi, my name is..." at the beginning you would probably get bored easily. I have it with many languages. If i start with numbers, days of week, i easily give up.
  2. With the audio i can agree just a half. It is right it sounds VERY robotic, but it it comes about pronounciation, they always say their words differently depending on the next word.
  3. I think typos happen to everyone, i did not spot many of those here

Kayoala1234

Ummmm... wuuut?


ei283

My understanding was that 는/은 indicates a general topic, closer to Engligh "a" while 가/이 indicates a specific subject, closer to English "the"


vofidr

Are there actually anything that indicate "the" vs "a"? Or is that just assumed?


ei283

My understanding was that 는/은 indicates a general topic, closer to Engligh "a" while 가/이 indicates a specific subject, closer to English "the"


Aldeseus

은/는 is kinda like "some guy", while 이/가 is more like "the guy"


MiszzJaime

"The man has no popularity." is this not acceptable?


toggitang

Lol I knew the answer but wrote "man's not hot" anyway and of course, got it wrong


Kayoala1234

Lol for SOME people (you) whisper (me too)whisper


Meowe3

인기 - 人気


rpjiorle

So does 인기가 by itself translate to "popular," because the verb is in the negative form?


EquanimousLingo

I can only imagine that 인기 has a connection to 人気 (にんき) ninki - popular, in Japanese


Angelique348262

Yes. 인기가 generally means popularity. 업습니다 is the negative form of 있습니다 which means "to be" and is used to describe what something is. Hope that helps. (Also, sorry if I misspelled something)


BangtansKo

"The man is unpopular" yeah, i think he lost his jams^.^


Kayoala1234

Lol armyyy #Jimingotnojams Jimin lost his jams


Emaleigh833998

I typed exactly what it said and it said i was wrong


lang864129

女子는 人氣가 없습니다


Quinnlimm

For both "the man is popular" and "the man is unpopular" 이기가 없습니다 is used. How do you know when it is refering negatively, "UNpopular" versus positively "popular"? I cant find a difference


JoonieInfiresMe

없습니다 is used for UNpopular. 있습니다 would be used for "the man is popular".


KlV24N

So inkigayo is popular.... Something, right?


lang864129

inkigayo (인기가요, hanja : 人氣歌謠), popular music


zayx

Hanja is korean chinese?


JerryWang15

Hi. I entered the direct translation: The man does not have popularity. And the UI considered this wrong. A little annoying????!?!?!?!?!


icycrystalchan

when you forget the "is" and question your own English ability


Sparkle880260

Why 'The man is not popular' is wrong? Is there different words for not popular and unpopular??


Dot7027

There are too many options to say anything but unpopular is wrong.


reveluvluvluv

namjaneun ingiga eobtseubnida


JasonWong940585

What is the difference in phrases between inkiga and inkigayo?


yyqianqian

Not famous is the same as unpopular.


goldentokki

This sentence is confusing


Astro-Aroha

Could "men are unpopular" also be acceptable?


Ed1rb8

I wrote "Men are not popular." and it was accepted


Ed1rb8

Oops, correction, "Men are unpopular" was accepted


YunaLimfer

I wrote "Man is not popular" but Duo sayed, that I am wrong. Why?


platyfrog

Because in English, if you say "Man" without "the" or "a" in front of it, the word refers to all of mankind (all humans), not a specific single man.


vantesnini

can somebody explain this to me? i don't think this is mentioned in the tips part. like, how does this sentence work?


mhin1
  • 남자 = "man" or "men"

  • 인기 = "popularity"

  • 없습니다 = "lacks"

All together: 남자는 인기가 없습니다 translates to "a man lacks popularity" or alternatively, "a man is unpopular".


longliveloo

shouldn't 인기 means famous too? why is it incorrect ㅠㅠ


danedeelion

I think "not famous" should also be accepted as a translation for "unpopular."


LuiPham

I just had to say this. Dose anyone else click on the can listen button so you don't lose heart?


Kayoala1234

Lol i think that a lot of people are armys and are a fan of kpop or mostly BTS lol


Watashiomu

Please anybody explain this statement


mhin1

남자는 인기가 없습니다

  • 남자 = "man"
    • 남자는 = 남자 is the topic of the sentence, "as for the man"
  • 인기 = "popularity"
    • 인기가 = 인기 is related to the man somehow
  • 없습니다 = formal conjugation of the verb 없다
    • 없다 = "to lack"

Putting it all together:

"As for the man, he lacks popularity."

or more naturally:

"The man is unpopular."


ph.DRCLkd

It is very disgusting


Oct0pu5

i put "the man is uncool" and it said "unpopular" was right even though other times it just says "other solution" instead


Darkangelike

인기가 + 없습니다 Unpopular + to not be

Doesnt "Not to be" negate "unpopular" and thus make the man "popular?" I am confused as to why there is eobs and not iss


erudis

인기 doesn't mean unpopular, it means popularity, so 인기 있다 = to have popularity / to be popular, and 인기 없다 = to not have popularity / to be unpopular.


nicolepld

Not popular is same with unpopular.


Natalia754909

Why is "The man doesn't have popularity" wrong?

How do you know when the verb means existence or possesion?


APHSJR

so how would you say 'There is an unpopular man'?


NehaSingh332714

Why am I getting these absurd phrases to translate in the basics?


[deactivated user]

    Apparently so does yours

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.