1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 인기가 없습니다."

"남자는 인기가 없습니다."

Translation:The man is unpopular.

September 8, 2017

90 Comments


feliz.gato

A girl is Arya Stark.


PALewis88

여자아이는 아리아 스타크가 있습니다.


Kat376907

Wouldn't it be 입니다?


Chahak_Gupta28

No it is an negative sentence that's why we will use 습니다 and not 입니다


hazlebee

It should be "the" not "a". These sentence translations are very..poor.


LaneyMarie96

Why do you say that? Nothing indicates thr use of a definite article as opposed to an indefinite article


tristhetramp

Korean doesn't have articles, so no, there is nothing to indicate a or the


RandyAlexa

Lack of articles does not mean lack of definite/indefinite noun phrases.


LinhNguyenRXL

Yes, the phrase can be definite or indefinite, but no, there is nothing indicating which one it is without context. So you'll need the broader context to tell.


khushi_._2208

Korean doesn't have article then why "man" is unacceptable .........only "the man is acceptable ????


platyfrog

a man or the man would be acceptable. The translation also has to be correct in English. "Man" without an article, in English, means something closer to "humankind" - which is not what the Korean means.


zdog314

The English translation is just something that would almost never be said in English.


KevinLyons

No need for the "poor" comment. These guys worked in their free time to develop this for us.

Yes, "the" please. "a" sounds awkward here.


BangtansKo

Yeah but they did it pretty bad bcs 1.they acctually needed to teach us what 'hello , how are you?, my name is...' means 2.The robot audio is PRETTY bad and 3.They make typo's or sometimes teach is wrong things. What i mean is..., they could do it better.


jikwonnie
  1. If they taught you "hi, my name is..." at the beginning you would probably get bored easily. I have it with many languages. If i start with numbers, days of week, i easily give up.
  2. With the audio i can agree just a half. It is right it sounds VERY robotic, but it it comes about pronounciation, they always say their words differently depending on the next word.
  3. I think typos happen to everyone, i did not spot many of those here

ei283

My understanding was that 는/은 indicates a general topic, closer to Engligh "a" while 가/이 indicates a specific subject, closer to English "the"


toggitang

Lol I knew the answer but wrote "man's not hot" anyway and of course, got it wrong


MiszzJaime

"The man has no popularity." is this not acceptable?


danny161207

Nope. I think its because those words doesn't have "have/has" it's only "it is/it's not"


Meowe3

인기 - 人気


vofidr

Are there actually anything that indicate "the" vs "a"? Or is that just assumed?


ei283

My understanding was that 는/은 indicates a general topic, closer to Engligh "a" while 가/이 indicates a specific subject, closer to English "the"


Aldeseus

은/는 is kinda like "some guy", while 이/가 is more like "the guy"


rpjiorle

So does 인기가 by itself translate to "popular," because the verb is in the negative form?


EquanimousLingo

I can only imagine that 인기 has a connection to 人気 (にんき) ninki - popular, in Japanese


Angelique348262

Yes. 인기가 generally means popularity. 업습니다 is the negative form of 있습니다 which means "to be" and is used to describe what something is. Hope that helps. (Also, sorry if I misspelled something)


BangtansKo

"The man is unpopular" yeah, i think he lost his jams^.^


Emaleigh833998

I typed exactly what it said and it said i was wrong


icycrystalchan

when you forget the "is" and question your own English ability


[deactivated user]

    Lol lmao


Quinnlimm

    For both "the man is popular" and "the man is unpopular" 이기가 없습니다 is used. How do you know when it is refering negatively, "UNpopular" versus positively "popular"? I cant find a difference


JoonieInfiresMe

    없습니다 is used for UNpopular. 있습니다 would be used for "the man is popular".


KlV24N

    So inkigayo is popular.... Something, right?


lang864129

    inkigayo (인기가요, hanja : 人氣歌謠), popular music


JerryWang15

    Hi. I entered the direct translation: The man does not have popularity. And the UI considered this wrong. A little annoying????!?!?!?!?!


JasonW98

    What is the difference in phrases between inkiga and inkigayo?


yyqianqian

    Not famous is the same as unpopular.


vantesnini

    can somebody explain this to me? i don't think this is mentioned in the tips part. like, how does this sentence work?


mhin1
    • 남자 = "man" or "men"

    • 인기 = "popularity"

    • 없습니다 = "lacks"

    All together: 남자는 인기가 없습니다 translates to "a man lacks popularity" or alternatively, "a man is unpopular".


ph.GwR7Fd

    I can't understand


lang864129

    女子는 人氣가 없습니다


Astro-Aroha

    Could "men are unpopular" also be acceptable?


Ed1rb8

    I wrote "Men are not popular." and it was accepted


Ed1rb8

    Oops, correction, "Men are unpopular" was accepted


YunaLimfer

    I wrote "Man is not popular" but Duo sayed, that I am wrong. Why?


platyfrog

    Because in English, if you say "Man" without "the" or "a" in front of it, the word refers to all of mankind (all humans), not a specific single man.


LuiPham

    I just had to say this. Dose anyone else click on the can listen button so you don't lose heart?


Oct0pu5

    i put "the man is uncool" and it said "unpopular" was right even though other times it just says "other solution" instead


Angel818455

    What's the difference between "입니다" and "습니다"?


LudmillaAr10

    Not popular isn't the same as unpopular?


platyfrog

    Duolingo should accept either translation, but they do have slightly different connotations in English. "Unpopular" suggests a negative popularity, whereas "not popular" suggests that the thing/person could either have neutral or negative popularity (just not positive popularity).

    Of course, in everyday speech, they are almost identically used - just not exactly so!


moinkhanif

    Is "The man is not famous" incorrect?


Dash1324

    Why is "Men have no fans" incorrect?


DaemonBeats

    How come 아닙니다 isn't used? Is this more literally doesn't have popularity?


platyfrog

    Correct. 아닙니다 would change the sentence to mean, "The man is not popularity."


BrendaLori4

    I don't know much but i think it will be 있습니다 instead of 업습니다


ph.eeUptk

    The man is unpopular soooo funny


Elizadlcrz

    If i use "Man is not popular" would it still be considered?


platyfrog

    Probably not. In English, if you say "man" without an article (the, a), the word refers to all humankind, as opposed to one specific man. This word wouldn't be translated as 남자.

    So you do need to translate this either as "A man is not popular." or "The man is not popular."


khushi_._2208

    Why "man" is unacceptable instead of "the man" ??


ph.sbLi2n

    What is the difference between "the man is not popular"and "the man is unpopular"


DoctoredRealist

    How would you say men are unpopular


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    Then is it my problem?


phantom_x32

    Why the hell they gave two different words with same meaning. They can give only the particular word


love_u_mochi

    when do we use 입 and when 습??


Aurora344293

    What does 인기가 means??


manyatakhi

    I am writing right, even then it is telling wrong


ph.8KzUbO

    A man is unpopular sort of sounds of no meaning it sounds better when "a"is replaced by "the


BTS_PERSON_OT7

    Can i say all something to you i type the correct buti type 'the man is unpopular' and it say i am not correct can any one fix this thing i am really anger what ever i tru it was say it ws not right


Minxoo

    My answer is "The man is not famous" and its wrong T_T


Darkangelike

    인기가 + 없습니다 Unpopular + to not be

    Doesnt "Not to be" negate "unpopular" and thus make the man "popular?" I am confused as to why there is eobs and not iss


erudis

    인기 doesn't mean unpopular, it means popularity, so 인기 있다 = to have popularity / to be popular, and 인기 없다 = to not have popularity / to be unpopular.


nicolepld

    Not popular is same with unpopular.


Sparkle880260

    Why 'The man is not popular' is wrong? Is there different words for not popular and unpopular??


goldentokki

    This sentence is confusing


longliveloo

    shouldn't 인기 means famous too? why is it incorrect ㅠㅠ


    [deactivated user]

      But BTS isnt ;D


Watashiomu

      Please anybody explain this statement


mhin1

      남자는 인기가 없습니다

      • 남자 = "man"
        • 남자는 = 남자 is the topic of the sentence, "as for the man"
      • 인기 = "popularity"
        • 인기가 = 인기 is related to the man somehow
      • 없습니다 = formal conjugation of the verb 없다
        • 없다 = "to lack"

      Putting it all together:

      "As for the man, he lacks popularity."

      or more naturally:

      "The man is unpopular."


Tas___

      So is the 가 in 인기가 used as a particle here?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.