"남자는 인기가 없습니다."

Translation:A man is unpopular.

September 8, 2017

48 Comments


thunderlight0421

A girl is Arya Stark.

September 12, 2017

PALewis88

여자아이는 아리아 스타크가 있습니다.

October 2, 2017

Kat376907

Wouldn't it be 입니다?

October 23, 2017

Kat376907

Shouldn't it be "입니다?"

October 23, 2017

hazlebee

It should be "the" not "a". These sentence translations are very..poor.

September 9, 2017

LaneyMarie96

Why do you say that? Nothing indicates thr use of a definite article as opposed to an indefinite article

September 9, 2017

tristhetramp

Korean doesn't have articles, so no, there is nothing to indicate a or the

September 10, 2017

RandyAlexa

Lack of articles does not mean lack of definite/indefinite noun phrases.

September 12, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

Yes, the phrase can be definite or indefinite, but no, there is nothing indicating which one it is without context. So you'll need the broader context to tell.

January 26, 2018

Zornosaur

The English translation is just something that would almost never be said in English.

September 10, 2017

KevinLyons

No need for the "poor" comment. These guys worked in their free time to develop this for us.

Yes, "the" please. "a" sounds awkward here.

October 15, 2017

BangtansKo

Yeah but they did it pretty bad bcs 1.they acctually needed to teach us what 'hello , how are you?, my name is...' means 2.The robot audio is PRETTY bad and 3.They make typo's or sometimes teach is wrong things. What i mean is..., they could do it better.

October 24, 2018

ei283

My understanding was that 는/은 indicates a general topic, closer to Engligh "a" while 가/이 indicates a specific subject, closer to English "the"

December 29, 2017

vofidr

Are there actually anything that indicate "the" vs "a"? Or is that just assumed?

September 8, 2017

John19delta

Assumed.

September 9, 2017

ei283

My understanding was that 는/은 indicates a general topic, closer to Engligh "a" while 가/이 indicates a specific subject, closer to English "the"

December 29, 2017

Aldeseus

은/는 is kinda like "some guy", while 이/가 is more like "the guy"

May 31, 2018

MiszzJaime

"The man has no popularity." is this not acceptable?

December 14, 2017

toggitang

Lol I knew the answer but wrote "man's not hot" anyway and of course, got it wrong

August 9, 2018

Quinnlimm

For both "the man is popular" and "the man is unpopular" 이기가 없습니다 is used. How do you know when it is refering negatively, "UNpopular" versus positively "popular"? I cant find a difference

October 18, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

없습니다 is used for UNpopular. 있습니다 would be used for "the man is popular".

October 26, 2017

Mona292522

This is hard

January 5, 2018

KlV24N

So inkigayo is popular.... Something, right?

January 20, 2018

lang864129

inkigayo (인기가요, hanja : 人氣歌謠), popular music

January 20, 2018

rpjiorle

So does 인기가 by itself translate to "popular," because the verb is in the negative form?

November 7, 2017

Angelique348262

Yes. 인기가 generally means popularity. 업습니다 is the negative form of 있습니다 which means "to be" and is used to describe what something is. Hope that helps. (Also, sorry if I misspelled something)

December 22, 2017

EquanimousLingo

I can only imagine that 인기 has a connection to 人気 (にんき) ninki - popular, in Japanese

January 20, 2018

Emaleigh833998

I typed exactly what it said and it said i was wrong

November 13, 2017

Meowe3

인기 - 人気

July 10, 2018

Darkangelike

인기가 + 없습니다 Unpopular + to not be

Doesnt "Not to be" negate "unpopular" and thus make the man "popular?" I am confused as to why there is eobs and not iss

November 16, 2017

erudis

인기 doesn't mean unpopular, it means popularity, so 인기 있다 = to have popularity / to be popular, and 인기 없다 = to not have popularity / to be unpopular.

January 13, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

lang864129

女子는 人氣가 없습니다

January 20, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

nicolepld

Not popular is same with unpopular.

January 21, 2018

JerryWang15

Hi. I entered the direct translation: The man does not have popularity. And the UI considered this wrong. A little annoying????!?!?!?!?!

January 31, 2018

Sparkle880260

Why 'The man is not popular' is wrong? Is there different words for not popular and unpopular??

May 29, 2018

Dot7027

There are too many options to say anything but unpopular is wrong.

August 3, 2018

reveluvluvluv

namjaneun ingiga eobtseubnida

August 24, 2018

BangtansKo

"The man is unpopular" yeah, i think he lost his jams^.^

October 24, 2018

JasonWong940585

What is the difference in phrases between inkiga and inkigayo?

January 8, 2019

irisw10

Not famous is the same as unpopular.

January 27, 2019

goldentokki

This sentence is confusing

April 2, 2019

Natalia754909

Why is "The man doesn't have popularity" wrong?

How do you know when the verb means existence or possesion?

February 12, 2018

APHSJR

so how would you say 'There is an unpopular man'?

April 3, 2018

aye_oreo

Me

September 13, 2017

Allaynah1

The grammer suck

September 8, 2017

lingua-theresa

Apparently so does yours

July 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.