"개미"

Translation:ant

September 8, 2017

167 Comments


ellablun

it's asking me to translate 개미 10 times in a row. similar thing happened in "lesson 1" with entirety of second half of lesson was just repeated "노래" to be translated. They should have made "alphabet 2" a 3 lesson exercise, with no useless repeats.


PERCE_NEIGE

I liked the repetition, now I know well kaybee.

It's a paradox, several people here said: how am I supposed to know it's ant? They ask the same question several times, so the first times, you fail, and get it well after several tries. If you get this question only once, if you don't know the word, you would get it wrong, and won't be corrected, and won't memorize it. The repetition helped me, as I get it wrong once or two, and well the next times. I'm not disturbed about typing "ant" several times to get it into my memory. I guess it's more fastidious for people who already know what is the translation, but it's all good for real beginners like me.


CannedMan

I never wrote ‘ant’; I wrote ‘gaemi’ every time and didn’t even realise its meaning nor that I was supposed to be translating it until I came here. The app told me I was correct in writing only the romanisation.


Cooky_ggugie

All the best in learning


5D-06-Ghad

AAAAARRRRRMMMMMYYYYYYYY

보라 해!! (I purple you!!)


5D-06-Ghad

AAAAARRRRRMMMMMYYYYYYYY

보라 해!! (I purple you!!)


xLeexYongbokx

I write 개미 as kaemi/gaemi


gabby704114

How do you pronounce this kaemi or gaemi?


Safiya257612

I think it's gaemi because if you look up the meaning of gaemi it says ant


Prabhanshi_

Its pronunciation is between k and g....


trustedlier_3108

Gaemi cuz it's gaemi in Korean fonts


PeachBlossoms97

I just finished a lesson and it was the same for me.


fvjrgdbirf

If they're going to be that repetitive with a word, it should at least be something extremely common and likely to be realistically used frequently, not something like "ant".


jvitti624

I think the point here is to reinforce the characters that you've learned, once you've learned them. So even though "ant" is not a particularly common word, it's a word that a learner at this stage in the tree can now spell and pronounce with a partial knowledge of Hangul -- therefore, it deserves repetition in order to reinforce that incipient knowledge.


Hanzo_Ergo

Negative, if something is common, you're more likely to achieve quick memorisation, then you'll only reinforce your neural pathways fun there on. As for the less common words, it's actually better to get the repetition, now, when you're most likely to come across it, later on you won't need it much, since it's uncommon. So in the unlikely event that you need an uncommon word, you won't be sat there scratching your head hopelessly. Serve your memory, and your memory shall serve you.


Soytu_Destiny

Same here. Repetition is essential to learning a language.


TegaKerry0

Perfectly said it helps alot mostly to me that is just a beginner. So repetition of words is really essential.


5D-06-Ghad

Hi PERCE_NEIGE, Just wanted to let you know that if you don't understand the meaning of any word and the word is underlined,just tap on the under lined word if you wanna kniw the meaning. That's how I have been learning this whole time! Hope that helps


AaliyahorLeo

DL does that for memory. I like the repetativeness because it carves in my brain what it is.


yumi3252

Repeating is like participating so you won't forget the word or letter


Justinmora247880

its so you'll remember


AnuShree180608

In my opinion, i think so, maybe be they are repeating it just to make it clear to us and to remember it easily.


HanKang_2003

The constanant "ㄱ" is from the shape of your toung when you pronunce it. Imagine someone is looking inside of your mouth from your left.


Kathleen12510

oh yeah, i noticed that with other korean letters too! like ㅁ is the shape of your lips when its closed and ㄴ is the shape of your tongue from the side when pronouncing it etc..


mikel.rxllxt

That was the idea when Hangul was created. The kingdom wanted a literate population and didn't like the complicated Chinese characters, so they adopted this quasi-phonetic system instead.


Macey97

What is the letter in the English language?


Samiby

I remember when a contestant on Running Man referred to Gary as Gaemi


szymanse

ant ant ant ant ant


Jesse551077

I also learned song song song song song


roberto727

Hopefully the team will heed our suggestion not to repeat a vocabulary word 5 times for translation. This is further indication of a very strange (dare I say warped?) sense of humor evidenced throughout the course. On the positive side, they haved responded to suggestions for corrections, so there is yet hope that we Beta users can help make the course better.


PERCE_NEIGE

If they repeated only once, I wouldn't been able to remember it personally, maybe 5 is too much, but only the result counts for me: being able to remember.


roberto727

Hopefully, it is an experiment. Yes "개미" is now probably firmly imbedded in your mind, along with 아이, and 노래, but there are so many other words to learn. Users can manufacture their own repetition by various means, including repeating the lesson or keeping a notebook. The course is still in "Beta" and they are looking for feedback. I think the community should continue to comment negatively on this particular method, as a very inefficient means of instruction.


dusty31u

Sorry, I didn't know where to post this feedback, this was one of the only discussion options I saw for this course.There are a few things I noticed with this lesson I thought should be brought to the powers that be's attention.

  1. A lot of people have commented saying the quiz repeats the same question over, on multiple questions.

  2. In my opinion, the 'how does this character sound?' question should be reworded to 'how is this character spelled in English?'

For example, The question was, "How does 이 sound?" The answer was 'i' That is how it is spelled in romanization. However, it's pronounced as a 'long e'. I missed a few of those questions based on that wording.

Thanks, and if there's a better spot to post feedback, please let me know.


roberto727

I invited users to post observations such as yours at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24887752 but it is not happening so far. It seems like it would be more efficient for the course developers to have one point of reference, but so far none has been offered to my knowledge. I am holding off on similar posts until I get through the course again. To their credit, they do pay attention to flagged "reports", and have made numerous corrections / adaptations since launching the course. I am disappointed they have so far retained the repetition you mention, but am hopeful it is an experiment they will ultimately decide against.


Nyny520160

Why is it pronounced "Kaemi" and not "gaemi"..?


BTS_BP_TXT_IZ

It is because, the 'g' is pronounced as a mixture of 'g' and 'k' so its sometimg in between like 'gkh', you can look into google translate for this too . And 'k' and 'g' aren't the same letters used for ㄱ , 'k' has another character associated with it callled ㅋ so ㄱ isnt the same as ㅋ . You can still see the similarities between them like the ㄱ(g) is just ㅋ (k) without the second line at the bottom so its a mixture of 'g' and 'k'.


BTS_BP_TXT_IZ

The repetition works according to your mistakes and adaptations, it sees how often you made the same mistake and repeats it till you get it right. It helped me when i was learning chinese and in some characters of korean as well. During a lesson, if you make a mistake, the app will give you the same question you made the mistakes at the end of the lesson and repeats it till you get it right as i mentioned above. Some of you may have noticed it too. The app stores the mustakes you made and during the legendary challenge at the end, it will give all the question you made a mistake on.


robertlewis

Testing out of Alphabet 2 and correctly answering 'gae mi' results in the test giving the same question repeatedly until the test is complete.


nichoKou

I took the placement test for Alphabet 2 and it kept asking me about "ant", and "kiss". ONLY those the only two words. I feel I have unfairly tested out and did not confirm any knowledge. Please look into this, thank you


Patrick915302

It only is giving me one option, and this question is part of a test, how does this prove I know anything?!


Vmin72322

two questions: why is it doing it more than once in a row? And how are we supposed to know what it means first try??


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the reason why they give you several times. The first time, you get it wrong, and sometimes, it takes several tries to get it well. Several times the same question: you get it well at least one or two times = you memorize.


lisyaorancrazed

You hover you mouse on the computer or hold down your finger on a phone on the word and it will give you a translation. it does this with every course


carolinaal320444

We dont know its just stay in your head


AlejandraM379956

My audio wasn't working and the never mentioned the some of the letter so I got really confused


Gonzo461

Duolingo asked me again and again and again what 개미 means.


MarianaARMY23

Why do I have to repeat the same word like 10 times? ¿I'm the only one?


jaredoni

개미 translate into english is "Ant" . Or change the question into, pronuntiation in engliah


lisyaorancrazed

so it's supposed to be gaemi but every time i learn a character or a word with a g sound it sounds like k. i'm just having to assume I'm mishearing it.


AztecWolfie

How do these words work????? ;-;


nyla9012

I get it makes the words but how am I supposed to know the letters?


TakiyahW.

I don't have a problem with the repetition, it's the repetition in a row that's kind of tiring. Maybe if they spread it out throughtout the lesson it'll be better.


mugealg

I am learning the alphabet now. It is supposed be a transliteration question, not a vocabulary question.


xOutstanding

Just roll your mouse over it and the answer will show up


Sriyane

it's asking me to translate.It is confusing.


BBaker79

I'm just starting and a bit confused: I am writing the phonetic version of this, so "kaemi" and it says correct. But the English translation is "ant", which is what it is actually asking for. So besides not knowing why it accepts my phonetic "kaemi", where am i supposed to be learning the vocabulary before I get tested?

Thanks for any help!


Hanabjd

How am I supposed to know that ?


Sharon78107

Still repeating question many times even with gaemi correct answer. Needs to be fixed. If the answer is ant then it needs to be explained.


FernandaFe210794

I think having to type a word 7 times or more in english won't help me understand it.


jp_leeks

It shouldn't do this. I'm still learning sounds, then suddenly an ant appears.


BrandonS.10

Ant was the only choice???


sushil208614

There are many who are complaining about repeating word again and again but I think its good thing cause for me I am beginner and I need to memories all alian words so this is the best way to teach.


SujathaVen

Sometimes it gets stuck and our results will be gone


Ipodmasta_

I realize its probably to get it into our heads better but I'm only choosing from one option, over and over. They should at least put one other word in there to make sure we're paying attention


Silvana773240

why does the shape "ㄱ" changes to "개"?
in which cases does this happen and how?


pe8ch

this was a selection answer and the only option was 'ant'....i know this is for beginners (which im not) but seriously


MrAureliusR

I would also like to point out that when multi-syllabic words are to be picked out by ear, there should be more than ONE multi-syllabic answer! Otherwise you never end up actually reading the Hangul to figure it out, you just instantly know which one is the answer.


tara660857

Taemin likes to eat those


joonsbutton

Haha I only knew this word because of a game BTS played where they had to act out an anteater "개미핥기" translation: lick ants


gjdhdsjsjhsgs

I know it's "Gae-mi" or "Ge-mi" or something with a G, but the voice pronounces it like "Kemmi" and I'm not sure how I'm supposed to pronounce it.


jvitti624

The Korean consonant ㄱ can be transliterated as English "g" or "k," and in reality its pronunciation is somewhere in between. I would suggest to try and imitate the audio and keep this ambiguity in mind! (Similarly, ㄹ is intermediate between "l" and "r", since Korean like Japanese does not distinguish its liquid consonants.)


shooky_17

I thought ge was 게 not 개 or maybe I heard it wrong, idk


Joanna836651

Sorry could not understand it


Duda747334

I think I should have Korean in Portuguese, like we learn Korean and see what it means in Portuguese, because I don't know how to speak English I'm writing with the translator of my keyboard, and I can't learn English now because it takes too long, I find it an injustice


Justinmora247880

tis site is super dependable


JoyElias3

Ant sounds like Auntie Love Korean Coulter


Mr.MBenede

Am i supposed to hear the Korean G as a K?


Ray.png

You know have learnt when you write & think geami and not kemmi


JoshTheyKeith

Can we just talk a minute about how the only possible answer they give you (at least on the Placement Test) for this is the correct, "Ant"? I reccomend just throwing some other words in the mix to make sure the person actually knows the words rather than just piggybacking off of duolingo.


BTSArmyGirl07

What does 개미 mean ?


AnuShree180608

It means Ant yaa, btw im also an ARMY girl


AdyaTawde1

We must write the English translation right????????


ph.LgLjkB

Can anyone tell me if this 'ㅋ' is pronounced G or K..


ph.L45dbx

This is really hard because sound is same but I hear clearly I can answer them


PragyaBish1

Bruh for ant the pronounciation should be kemi


Oceane352

Le seul probleme cest quand on oublie que cest en anglais


orange.shoyo

I wanna learn hangul so bad- thank god its repetitive or else i wouldvle forgotten everything


Bpixie

I write it as kemmi


ph.igd79m

I'm writing the correct answer and special. But it's say this is wrong answer please help me


ShaistaAze1

Kyia apko samag ati ha


bonnie091606

I can't my cellphone speaker is brolen


ParineetaM6

What is hello said in korean


AartiAarti907951

Jalde se Korean sekah do


hey.k-pop

My mom said in hindi turn the volume low and the Duolingo think i am say right lol


ph.qoCfpG

I told A N T and then it was correct


ducminh224

Gimme gimme gimme


ph.sne4ZT

Say it the same way


ShivangiOb

Pronounciation mistakes and sound mistakes


KimLisaKim3

Koyalovesjoonie are you an rm solo fan??


Moonchildes

Jeje 개미 reminds me of keminporta


BANGPINK_0704

Doesn't it sounds like Taehyung is saying that word this voice is similar to him


AnaCarolin432966

Korea mksd learn gaemi


LilRachael

Appreciate it dont complain some people are d.umb you are still learning so chill out


merFarukKO572668

rjkeeltoewofligjwpfkogtkokgkkgwlpditig


[deactivated user]

    Hi the test only shows the one answer .


RemasWalee4

    I am ant i am am ant


AzkaAttar

    Yall i have put it like this 'Ant


Dakshi_Shingadia

    We just have to say "kemye"


Ryukai144

    i accodentally typed 'any' instead of ant and it counted it as wrong. ugh


RitaYadav109189

    Who is BTS fan message me please I am BTS army


SushilKuma583884

    BTS ARMY Learning korean for BTS

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.