"개미"

Translation:Ant

September 8, 2017

169 Comments


ellablun

it's asking me to translate 개미 10 times in a row. similar thing happened in "lesson 1" with entirety of second half of lesson was just repeated "노래" to be translated. They should have made "alphabet 2" a 3 lesson exercise, with no useless repeats.


PERCE_NEIGE

I liked the repetition, now I know well kaybee.

It's a paradox, several people here said: how am I supposed to know it's ant? They ask the same question several times, so the first times, you fail, and get it well after several tries. If you get this question only once, if you don't know the word, you would get it wrong, and won't be corrected, and won't memorize it. The repetition helped me, as I get it wrong once or two, and well the next times. I'm not disturbed about typing "ant" several times to get it into my memory. I guess it's more fastidious for people who already know what is the translation, but it's all good for real beginners like me.


CannedMan

I never wrote ‘ant’; I wrote ‘gaemi’ every time and didn’t even realise its meaning nor that I was supposed to be translating it until I came here. The app told me I was correct in writing only the romanisation.


Montaha816802

I am starting study Korea


DwightAlle5

Northern keame yeah?


S_Kpop_BTS

I prefer south tbh


PeachBlossoms97

I just finished a lesson and it was the same for me.


fvjrgdbirf

If they're going to be that repetitive with a word, it should at least be something extremely common and likely to be realistically used frequently, not something like "ant".


jvitti624

I think the point here is to reinforce the characters that you've learned, once you've learned them. So even though "ant" is not a particularly common word, it's a word that a learner at this stage in the tree can now spell and pronounce with a partial knowledge of Hangul -- therefore, it deserves repetition in order to reinforce that incipient knowledge.


Hamza715817

Negative, if something is common, you're more likely to achieve quick memorisation, then you'll only reinforce your neural pathways fun there on. As for the less common words, it's actually better to get the repetition, now, when you're most likely to come across it, later on you won't need it much, since it's uncommon. So in the unlikely event that you need an uncommon word, you won't be sat there scratching your head hopelessly. Serve your memory, and your memory shall serve you.


Soytu_Destiny

Same here. Repetition is essential to learning a language.


AFAR_Mark

Then why have all the repetition for the word "ant" and NOTHING for the phrases a couple more session later except an avalanche of unintelligible new phrases where none repeats.


jinstaej

This happened to me, too...


AaliyahorLeo

DL does that for memory. I like the repetativeness because it carves in my brain what it is.


yumi3252

Repeating is like participating so you won't forget the word or letter


soljohnsto

R U guys in lingots or gems (I used to be in gems but now I am in lingots


drifort

yeah! same thing to me! hope you can fix it! thank you


ZoeAlice5

Its so you learn it properly and it connects the wnglish and korean translation


Aidontcare

Additionally, they often ask question with one. Option. You don't even have to know stuff there's only one option and it's right duolingo get your act together


sapphirefoxie

True. This happens alot with me here on Duolingo


ivanabanjarnahor

Like we play Weasley oxe


HanKang_2003

The constanant "ㄱ" is from the shape of your toung when you pronunce it. Imagine someone is looking inside of your mouth from your left.


Kathleen12510

oh yeah, i noticed that with other korean letters too! like ㅁ is the shape of your lips when its closed and ㄴ is the shape of your tongue from the side when pronouncing it etc..


mikel.rxllxt

That was the idea when Hangul was created. The kingdom wanted a literate population and didn't like the complicated Chinese characters, so they adopted this quasi-phonetic system instead.


Macey97

What is the letter in the English language?


Lyreen96

Can it not repeat the same question for 2 to 5 times in a row, lol.


Samiby

I remember when a contestant on Running Man referred to Gary as Gaemi


Ashlyn10394

omg that helps so much!


aysha710

i get asked the same translate question like 5 times at the end of the lesson every time i redo this lesson


Zee434468

Korean is on computer now!!!


szymanse

ant ant ant ant ant


Jesse551077

I also learned song song song song song


roberto727

Hopefully the team will heed our suggestion not to repeat a vocabulary word 5 times for translation. This is further indication of a very strange (dare I say warped?) sense of humor evidenced throughout the course. On the positive side, they haved responded to suggestions for corrections, so there is yet hope that we Beta users can help make the course better.


PERCE_NEIGE

If they repeated only once, I wouldn't been able to remember it personally, maybe 5 is too much, but only the result counts for me: being able to remember.


roberto727

Hopefully, it is an experiment. Yes "개미" is now probably firmly imbedded in your mind, along with 아이, and 노래, but there are so many other words to learn. Users can manufacture their own repetition by various means, including repeating the lesson or keeping a notebook. The course is still in "Beta" and they are looking for feedback. I think the community should continue to comment negatively on this particular method, as a very inefficient means of instruction.


dusty31u

Sorry, I didn't know where to post this feedback, this was one of the only discussion options I saw for this course.There are a few things I noticed with this lesson I thought should be brought to the powers that be's attention.

  1. A lot of people have commented saying the quiz repeats the same question over, on multiple questions.

  2. In my opinion, the 'how does this character sound?' question should be reworded to 'how is this character spelled in English?'

For example, The question was, "How does 이 sound?" The answer was 'i' That is how it is spelled in romanization. However, it's pronounced as a 'long e'. I missed a few of those questions based on that wording.

Thanks, and if there's a better spot to post feedback, please let me know.


roberto727

I invited users to post observations such as yours at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24887752 but it is not happening so far. It seems like it would be more efficient for the course developers to have one point of reference, but so far none has been offered to my knowledge. I am holding off on similar posts until I get through the course again. To their credit, they do pay attention to flagged "reports", and have made numerous corrections / adaptations since launching the course. I am disappointed they have so far retained the repetition you mention, but am hopeful it is an experiment they will ultimately decide against.


Nyny520160

Why is it pronounced "Kaemi" and not "gaemi"..?


NIVAL_TJA

Because g and k are both used as one letter


robertlewis

Testing out of Alphabet 2 and correctly answering 'gae mi' results in the test giving the same question repeatedly until the test is complete.


nichoKou

I took the placement test for Alphabet 2 and it kept asking me about "ant", and "kiss". ONLY those the only two words. I feel I have unfairly tested out and did not confirm any knowledge. Please look into this, thank you


BBaker79

I'm just starting and a bit confused: I am writing the phonetic version of this, so "kaemi" and it says correct. But the English translation is "ant", which is what it is actually asking for. So besides not knowing why it accepts my phonetic "kaemi", where am i supposed to be learning the vocabulary before I get tested?

Thanks for any help!


ShookySuga

Autocorrect imma kill ya


Vmin72322

two questions: why is it doing it more than once in a row? And how are we supposed to know what it means first try??


lisyaorancrazed

You hover you mouse on the computer or hold down your finger on a phone on the word and it will give you a translation. it does this with every course


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the reason why they give you several times. The first time, you get it wrong, and sometimes, it takes several tries to get it well. Several times the same question: you get it well at least one or two times = you memorize.


carolinaal320444

We dont know its just stay in your head


MarianaARMY23

Why do I have to repeat the same word like 10 times? ¿I'm the only one?


NIVAL_TJA

Na you're not:/ I've got the same thing too


TakiyahW.

I don't have a problem with the repetition, it's the repetition in a row that's kind of tiring. Maybe if they spread it out throughtout the lesson it'll be better.


mugealgan

I am learning the alphabet now. It is supposed be a transliteration question, not a vocabulary question.


Sriyane

it's asking me to translate.It is confusing.


BrandonS.10

Ant was the only choice???


ThatOneKlutz

Literally 10 times in a row, God DAYUM


tara660857

Taemin likes to eat those


IAmDrum_228

I know it's "Gae-mi" or "Ge-mi" or something with a G, but the voice pronounces it like "Kemmi" and I'm not sure how I'm supposed to pronounce it.


jvitti624

The Korean consonant ㄱ can be transliterated as English "g" or "k," and in reality its pronunciation is somewhere in between. I would suggest to try and imitate the audio and keep this ambiguity in mind! (Similarly, ㄹ is intermediate between "l" and "r", since Korean like Japanese does not distinguish its liquid consonants.)


Joanna836651

Sorry could not understand it


Duda747334

I think I should have Korean in Portuguese, like we learn Korean and see what it means in Portuguese, because I don't know how to speak English I'm writing with the translator of my keyboard, and I can't learn English now because it takes too long, I find it an injustice


Sw3EP

Where were we supposed to have learned that this word means "ant" in the lesson? Also, "write in English" seems to mean write out the sounds, not "translate into English."


AlejandraM379956

My audio wasn't working and the never mentioned the some of the letter so I got really confused


Gonzo461

Duolingo asked me again and again and again what 개미 means.


jaredoni

개미 translate into english is "Ant" . Or change the question into, pronuntiation in engliah


lisyaorancrazed

so it's supposed to be gaemi but every time i learn a character or a word with a g sound it sounds like k. i'm just having to assume I'm mishearing it.


AztecWolfie

How do these words work????? ;-;


nyla9012

I get it makes the words but how am I supposed to know the letters?


Paul663082

Asking me translate 10 times in a row


xOutstanding

Just roll your mouse over it and the answer will show up


anarchy835361

this is gonna be haaard


Dressagegi

I am sick of having to translate the word ant in lesson 2.


Hanabjd

How am I supposed to know that ?


Sharon78107

Still repeating question many times even with gaemi correct answer. Needs to be fixed. If the answer is ant then it needs to be explained.


etchpad

I did the exam to skip a few lessons and I just got this the whole time, I didn't even write it in english. I just wrote "gaemi" and it accepted it. I wonder if this is some kind of bug


FernandaFe210794

I think having to type a word 7 times or more in english won't help me understand it.


jp_leeks

It shouldn't do this. I'm still learning sounds, then suddenly an ant appears.


carolinaal320444

I am portuguese and i have to do the lessons in english


sushil208614

There are many who are complaining about repeating word again and again but I think its good thing cause for me I am beginner and I need to memories all alian words so this is the best way to teach.


SujathaVen

Sometimes it gets stuck and our results will be gone


Ipodmasta_

I realize its probably to get it into our heads better but I'm only choosing from one option, over and over. They should at least put one other word in there to make sure we're paying attention


Silvana773240

why does the shape "ㄱ" changes to "개"?
in which cases does this happen and how?


pe8ch

this was a selection answer and the only option was 'ant'....i know this is for beginners (which im not) but seriously


MrAureliusR

I would also like to point out that when multi-syllabic words are to be picked out by ear, there should be more than ONE multi-syllabic answer! Otherwise you never end up actually reading the Hangul to figure it out, you just instantly know which one is the answer.


AFAR_Mark

I like repetition, but this is getting ridiculous. At least mix it up more with other words we have already learned.


MaryamGuan

I'm confused- we're supposed to know this when we're learning the Alphabet? Okay....


BronwynRic1

I think it's drilling it in so we learn to hear/see and recognise the sounds


Ramona751440

Haha I only knew this word because of a game BTS played where they had to act out an anteater "개미핥기" translation: lick ants


ras.broe.naj

Ant man is 앤트맨 in hangul. It is the closest syllables to make the English "ant man" sound. I like practicing hangul by reading letters of words I can recognize.


AlleXine1

WHAT THE HELL?WHY ARE THERE MANY KOREAN WORDS FOR GAT???


_owo_sandwhich_

I always write any instead on ant on accident


jade539817

I put the and emoji and it was wrong wimp womp


Florashine

Is it keummi or keurummi?


Slaxia

It's gaemi. c: 개 = gae, 미 = mi


OldYogg

why is "ge" pronounced with a "k" sound here and earlier in the lesson without "mi" its pronounced "ge" with a "g" sound?


AmberMeado7

The Ge-mi sound does sound to me as kil-mi and that was a weird way I tried to memorize how ant is kil-mi as how if you saw an ant in your room you'd kill it because you don't want it. Then I was so confused what ge-mi was.


Slaxia

Am i the only one remembering this one easily just because it lowkey sounds like 'kill me'? xD


EricThomse1

That's how I remember it. "The ant was just begging for it, officer."


SeventeenC12

I thought it's 개니....


Montaha816802

I love bts that the reason I learned Korean


MagdalenaE898606

Ant - insect or Ant- mothers sister?


NIVAL_TJA

Ok this is getting complicated


KappaWhatt

i typed quickly and pressed "m" instead of "n" in "ant" but i knew the answer, and now my record is gone T-T


AnaLvia218321

What is ant in English??


marcelosepo

I installed the Korean keyboard and Duolingo doesn't give me opportunities to write in Korean


shooky_17

I thought ge was 게 not 개 or maybe I heard it wrong, idk


silmon7

Gammy?? Pls say the correct pronunciation... What's it??


minchagi

Ant 갸미 Spelled as gaemi I pronounce it like 'kemi'. Idunno if I'm doing this ryt :T


laughalot45

Does ANYONE else think this thing is saying, "killme"???


Artixv

Why do you have to answer this like 4 times in a row?


PERCE_NEIGE

To memorize, like on Memrise, I guess.


isul15

Write in English does not mean Translate in English. Besides that, the app gets stuck at this point.


StephanieH491753

Memorization is how you learn. Learn a word. How it is spelled and how it sounds


PERCE_NEIGE

Kaybee= ant. I don't hear a "g" sound but a (soft) "k" sound.


Sophie672379

They suddenly starting testing me to match of bunch of characters I haven’t learned yet


RoxanaAlmagro

Why spanish speakers don't have korean lessons? :( I've learned english but sometimes is difficult


AaronGearh1

Stupid question. They should ask you to romanize it.


3000letters

This is a badly constructed course. There are no explanations, no dictionary hints, and duplicate characters show up with different sounds. Does anyone think this course is regulated or even overseen


ERINCHOI16

It sounds like kaeme


3000letters

There is no coherent system with this teaching. the symbol they give for T and S look the same. it is impossible to learn Korean with this system without explanations


MarS817181

How am I expected to know a word you didn't even teach me?


Puellaipulchra

You can tap or click on the word and it shows the translation


Lyreen96

you are a life saver, I didn't know you can do that. i simply hover over the word and it shows the translations, but so far, nothing really hard, mostly can be learned if you watch enough dramas and variety shows.


meteerogl

It doesn't show when you click. But I guessed it.


CodyORB

You don't have to click it, only hover over it.


sabri265137

Ah same! Clicking on the word shows the translate but idk how to work it out from just the korean letters!


Tolerating

You memorize the word after learning the translation... that's how language acquisition works.


ChristineO414914

You can touch the underlined word for its English meaning, Duo works like that.


ellablun

I don't know why they are doing this. It didn't used to be like this, you'd get pic with a word, and then you'd know it afterwards. Hovering the word to see the translation feels like cheating. And it gets even worse, as sometimes the app asks you to write a word that hasn't been introduced yet. Then you can't even cheat at it. I guess prior to starting a lesson, you should look up the words from a preview card, but I never remember to do that, and it also feels like that defeats the purpose.


BonnieF70

Yeah, I don't really get why they did this either.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not every time the image with the word (but it helps). Hovering the word for translation when you are in the learning phase is not cheating, it's the way it works. You do the lesson the first time and check the translation, when you do the exercise again and try to guess it. Sometimes, you need several tries in the learning phase before being able to guess.

Use memrise to help you, or a notebook. I use a word processing app, I put an image, and the word, and I learn them by doing that.


Jimminygee

Are u talking bout da one in the match things? Or da keyboard thing? I can help u if I can


BeccaFrazi

I don't understand either?!?


KodyDCYoung

If it gives you a word and you failed at translating/typing it out, it should give you another go at the characters to what they mean by themselves. Example like what is 개 and/or what is 미 . After that, then have it let you go back to try out spelling the word, not just bloody spamming the same word 3 to 6 times in a row until you just reset/redo your session or just copy and paste the drop down answer to bypass the spam of repeats.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo puts stuff repeativly and also gets our families. WE NEED TO STOP HIM


Slaxia

    개미 which would be "gaemi" if you translate it like Duolingo would.


AxelSopp

    This is dog + what?


Lyreen96

    It means ant, not dog, lol


Vanessa672946

    i did this question 10,0000000000000000000000 times at least actually mabye like 9,999,999,999

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.