"개미"

Translation:Ant

September 8, 2017

120 Comments


ellablun

it's asking me to translate 개미 10 times in a row. similar thing happened in "lesson 1" with entirety of second half of lesson was just repeated "노래" to be translated. They should have made "alphabet 2" a 3 lesson exercise, with no useless repeats.

October 17, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I liked the repetition, now I know well kaybee.

It's a paradox, several people here said: how am I supposed to know it's ant? They ask the same question several times, so the first times, you fail, and get it well after several tries. If you get this question only once, if you don't know the word, you would get it wrong, and won't be corrected, and won't memorize it. The repetition helped me, as I get it wrong once or two, and well the next times. I'm not disturbed about typing "ant" several times to get it into my memory. I guess it's more fastidious for people who already know what is the translation, but it's all good for real beginners like me.

November 15, 2017

CannedMan

I never wrote ‘ant’; I wrote ‘gaemi’ every time and didn’t even realise its meaning nor that I was supposed to be translating it until I came here. The app told me I was correct in writing only the romanisation.

January 6, 2018

PeachBlossoms97

I just finished a lesson and it was the same for me.

February 9, 2018

Leonsl

same for me

February 11, 2018

Yara943559

xD me too

January 26, 2018

-Namjoon_Stan-

I wrlte kemmi

January 21, 2019

alecdokkaebi

If they're going to be that repetitive with a word, it should at least be something extremely common and likely to be realistically used frequently, not something like "ant".

March 11, 2018

jvitti624

I think the point here is to reinforce the characters that you've learned, once you've learned them. So even though "ant" is not a particularly common word, it's a word that a learner at this stage in the tree can now spell and pronounce with a partial knowledge of Hangul -- therefore, it deserves repetition in order to reinforce that incipient knowledge.

February 11, 2019

Soytu_Destiny

Same here. Repetition is essential to learning a language.

January 8, 2019

AFAR_Mark

Then why have all the repetition for the word "ant" and NOTHING for the phrases a couple more session later except an avalanche of unintelligible new phrases where none repeats.

January 10, 2019

jinstaej

This happened to me, too...

October 29, 2017

AaliyahorLeo

DL does that for memory. I like the repetativeness because it carves in my brain what it is.

December 29, 2018

Fergrim

Same to me, yes

November 15, 2017

oaakx

da, comrade

January 3, 2018

Aidontcare

Additionally, they often ask question with one. Option. You don't even have to know stuff there's only one option and it's right duolingo get your act together

June 30, 2018

sapphirefoxie

True. This happens alot with me here on Duolingo

December 8, 2018

ivanabanjarnahor

Like we play Weasley oxe

August 23, 2018

drifort

yeah! same thing to me! hope you can fix it! thank you

December 1, 2017

HanKang_2003

The constanant "ㄱ" is from the shape of your toung when you pronunce it. Imagine someone is looking inside of your mouth from your left.

September 8, 2017

Kathleen12510

oh yeah, i noticed that with other korean letters too! like ㅁ is the shape of your lips when its closed and ㄴ is the shape of your tongue from the side when pronouncing it etc..

December 20, 2017

mikel.rxllxt

That was the idea when Hangul was created. The kingdom wanted a literate population and didn't like the complicated Chinese characters, so they adopted this quasi-phonetic system instead.

February 10, 2018

feanixium

YOOOOOO

September 15, 2017

Ani282904

same

January 2, 2018

Nikko_Ai

fellow Army

January 10, 2019

Lyreen96

Can it not repeat the same question for 2 to 5 times in a row, lol.

October 18, 2017

aysha710

i get asked the same translate question like 5 times at the end of the lesson every time i redo this lesson

October 20, 2017

Samiby

I remember when a contestant on Running Man referred to Gary as Gaemi

September 9, 2017

Ashlyn10394

omg that helps so much!

November 4, 2017

Zee434468

Korean is on computer now!!!

October 12, 2017

szymanse

ant ant ant ant ant

December 20, 2017

Jesse551077

I also learned song song song song song

February 26, 2018

roberto727

Hopefully the team will heed our suggestion not to repeat a vocabulary word 5 times for translation. This is further indication of a very strange (dare I say warped?) sense of humor evidenced throughout the course. On the positive side, they haved responded to suggestions for corrections, so there is yet hope that we Beta users can help make the course better.

October 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

If they repeated only once, I wouldn't been able to remember it personally, maybe 5 is too much, but only the result counts for me: being able to remember.

November 15, 2017

roberto727

Hopefully, it is an experiment. Yes "개미" is now probably firmly imbedded in your mind, along with 아이, and 노래, but there are so many other words to learn. Users can manufacture their own repetition by various means, including repeating the lesson or keeping a notebook. The course is still in "Beta" and they are looking for feedback. I think the community should continue to comment negatively on this particular method, as a very inefficient means of instruction.

November 21, 2017

robertlewis

Testing out of Alphabet 2 and correctly answering 'gae mi' results in the test giving the same question repeatedly until the test is complete.

November 1, 2017

nichoKou

I took the placement test for Alphabet 2 and it kept asking me about "ant", and "kiss". ONLY those the only two words. I feel I have unfairly tested out and did not confirm any knowledge. Please look into this, thank you

November 4, 2017

Nyny520160

Why is it pronounced "Kaemi" and not "gaemi"..?

August 2, 2018

BBaker79

I'm just starting and a bit confused: I am writing the phonetic version of this, so "kaemi" and it says correct. But the English translation is "ant", which is what it is actually asking for. So besides not knowing why it accepts my phonetic "kaemi", where am i supposed to be learning the vocabulary before I get tested?

Thanks for any help!

January 9, 2018

dusty31u

Sorry, I didn't know where to post this feedback, this was one of the only discussion options I saw for this course.There are a few things I noticed with this lesson I thought should be brought to the powers that be's attention.

  1. A lot of people have commented saying the quiz repeats the same question over, on multiple questions.

  2. In my opinion, the 'how does this character sound?' question should be reworded to 'how is this character spelled in English?'

For example, The question was, "How does 이 sound?" The answer was 'i' That is how it is spelled in romanization. However, it's pronounced as a 'long e'. I missed a few of those questions based on that wording.

Thanks, and if there's a better spot to post feedback, please let me know.

November 7, 2017

roberto727

I invited users to post observations such as yours at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24887752 but it is not happening so far. It seems like it would be more efficient for the course developers to have one point of reference, but so far none has been offered to my knowledge. I am holding off on similar posts until I get through the course again. To their credit, they do pay attention to flagged "reports", and have made numerous corrections / adaptations since launching the course. I am disappointed they have so far retained the repetition you mention, but am hopeful it is an experiment they will ultimately decide against.

November 21, 2017

BrandonS.10

Ant was the only choice???

March 1, 2018

ShookySuga

Autocorrect imma kill ya

June 13, 2018

tara660857

Taemin likes to eat those

December 31, 2018

imkimyen

Yugyeommm

October 3, 2017

Artixv

Why do you have to answer this like 4 times in a row?

October 25, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

To memorize, like on Memrise, I guess.

November 15, 2017

isul15

Write in English does not mean Translate in English. Besides that, the app gets stuck at this point.

October 26, 2017

KodyDCYoung

If it gives you a word and you failed at translating/typing it out, it should give you another go at the characters to what they mean by themselves. Example like what is 개 and/or what is 미 . After that, then have it let you go back to try out spelling the word, not just bloody spamming the same word 3 to 6 times in a row until you just reset/redo your session or just copy and paste the drop down answer to bypass the spam of repeats.

October 26, 2017

StephanieH491753

Memorization is how you learn. Learn a word. How it is spelled and how it sounds

October 31, 2017

Vmin72322

two questions: why is it doing it more than once in a row? And how are we supposed to know what it means first try??

November 5, 2017

lisyaorancrazed

You hover you mouse on the computer or hold down your finger on a phone on the word and it will give you a translation. it does this with every course

December 18, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the reason why they give you several times. The first time, you get it wrong, and sometimes, it takes several tries to get it well. Several times the same question: you get it well at least one or two times = you memorize.

November 15, 2017

carolinaal320444

We dont know its just stay in your head

April 9, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Kaybee= ant. I don't hear a "g" sound but a (soft) "k" sound.

November 15, 2017

Sw3EP

Where were we supposed to have learned that this word means "ant" in the lesson? Also, "write in English" seems to mean write out the sounds, not "translate into English."

November 25, 2017

AlejandraM379956

My audio wasn't working and the never mentioned the some of the letter so I got really confused

November 28, 2017

Gonzo461

Duolingo asked me again and again and again what 개미 means.

November 28, 2017

RoxanaAlmagro

Why spanish speakers don't have korean lessons? :( I've learned english but sometimes is difficult

December 7, 2017

MarianaARMY23

Why do I have to repeat the same word like 10 times? ¿I'm the only one?

December 9, 2017

jaredoni

개미 translate into english is "Ant" . Or change the question into, pronuntiation in engliah

December 11, 2017

lisyaorancrazed

so it's supposed to be gaemi but every time i learn a character or a word with a g sound it sounds like k. i'm just having to assume I'm mishearing it.

December 18, 2017

AztecWolfie

How do these words work????? ;-;

December 20, 2017

nyla9012

I get it makes the words but how am I supposed to know the letters?

December 22, 2017

TakiyahW.

I don't have a problem with the repetition, it's the repetition in a row that's kind of tiring. Maybe if they spread it out throughtout the lesson it'll be better.

December 29, 2017

Paul663082

Asking me translate 10 times in a row

January 1, 2018

mugealgan

I am learning the alphabet now. It is supposed be a transliteration question, not a vocabulary question.

January 2, 2018

xOutstanding

Just roll your mouse over it and the answer will show up

January 4, 2018

anarchy835361

this is gonna be haaard

January 4, 2018

DavidTeepl1

Ant, not gaemi

January 4, 2018

Dressagegi

I am sick of having to translate the word ant in lesson 2.

January 6, 2018

Sriyane

it's asking me to translate.It is confusing.

January 6, 2018

Irmakzdemi4

Cok guzel

January 14, 2018

Hanabjd

How am I supposed to know that ?

January 15, 2018

CindyTao3

wait wut

January 21, 2018

KaiMyuko

gaemi owo

January 22, 2018

Sharon78107

Still repeating question many times even with gaemi correct answer. Needs to be fixed. If the answer is ant then it needs to be explained.

February 5, 2018

etchpad

I did the exam to skip a few lessons and I just got this the whole time, I didn't even write it in english. I just wrote "gaemi" and it accepted it. I wonder if this is some kind of bug

February 9, 2018

FernandaFe210794

I think having to type a word 7 times or more in english won't help me understand it.

February 12, 2018

jp_leeks

It shouldn't do this. I'm still learning sounds, then suddenly an ant appears.

February 13, 2018

carolinaal320444

I am portuguese and i have to do the lessons in english

April 9, 2018

sushil208614

There are many who are complaining about repeating word again and again but I think its good thing cause for me I am beginner and I need to memories all alian words so this is the best way to teach.

June 8, 2018

SujathaVen

Sometimes it gets stuck and our results will be gone

July 3, 2018

Ipodmasta_

I realize its probably to get it into our heads better but I'm only choosing from one option, over and over. They should at least put one other word in there to make sure we're paying attention

July 8, 2018

Silvana773240

why does the shape "ㄱ" changes to "개"?
in which cases does this happen and how?

September 2, 2018

pe8ch

this was a selection answer and the only option was 'ant'....i know this is for beginners (which im not) but seriously

September 2, 2018

MrAureliusR

I would also like to point out that when multi-syllabic words are to be picked out by ear, there should be more than ONE multi-syllabic answer! Otherwise you never end up actually reading the Hangul to figure it out, you just instantly know which one is the answer.

October 6, 2018

ThatOneKlutz

Literally 10 times in a row, God DAYUM

October 28, 2018

AFAR_Mark

I like repetition, but this is getting ridiculous. At least mix it up more with other words we have already learned.

December 30, 2018

MaryamGuan

I'm confused- we're supposed to know this when we're learning the Alphabet? Okay....

January 1, 2019

BronwynRic1

I think it's drilling it in so we learn to hear/see and recognise the sounds

January 8, 2019

Ramona751440

Haha I only knew this word because of a game BTS played where they had to act out an anteater "개미핥기" translation: lick ants

January 14, 2019

ras.broe.naj

Ant man is 앤트맨 in hangul. It is the closest syllables to make the English "ant man" sound. I like practicing hangul by reading letters of words I can recognize.

March 16, 2019

AlleXine1

WHAT THE HELL?WHY ARE THERE MANY KOREAN WORDS FOR GAT???

April 13, 2019

Simona844082

Duolingo puts stuff repeativly and also gets our families. WE NEED TO STOP HIM

April 16, 2019

_owo_sandwhich_

I always write any instead on ant on accident

April 17, 2019

Sophie672379

They suddenly starting testing me to match of bunch of characters I haven’t learned yet

November 16, 2017

CharlieSte226275

ant, booya

November 21, 2017

VA4I3

ant

February 24, 2018

ivanabanjarnahor

Uqwuiq

August 23, 2018

MarS817181

How am I expected to know a word you didn't even teach me?

September 12, 2017

Puellaipulchra

You can tap or click on the word and it shows the translation

September 12, 2017

Lyreen96

you are a life saver, I didn't know you can do that. i simply hover over the word and it shows the translations, but so far, nothing really hard, mostly can be learned if you watch enough dramas and variety shows.

October 18, 2017

Metelia

It doesn't show when you click. But I guessed it.

September 17, 2017

CodyORB

You don't have to click it, only hover over it.

February 10, 2018

sabri265137

Ah same! Clicking on the word shows the translate but idk how to work it out from just the korean letters!

September 27, 2017

Tolerating

You memorize the word after learning the translation... that's how language acquisition works.

October 4, 2017

ellablun

I don't know why they are doing this. It didn't used to be like this, you'd get pic with a word, and then you'd know it afterwards. Hovering the word to see the translation feels like cheating. And it gets even worse, as sometimes the app asks you to write a word that hasn't been introduced yet. Then you can't even cheat at it. I guess prior to starting a lesson, you should look up the words from a preview card, but I never remember to do that, and it also feels like that defeats the purpose.

October 17, 2017

BonnieFoxx

Yeah, I don't really get why they did this either.

October 18, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not every time the image with the word (but it helps). Hovering the word for translation when you are in the learning phase is not cheating, it's the way it works. You do the lesson the first time and check the translation, when you do the exercise again and try to guess it. Sometimes, you need several tries in the learning phase before being able to guess.

Use memrise to help you, or a notebook. I use a word processing app, I put an image, and the word, and I learn them by doing that.

November 15, 2017

ChristineO414914

You can touch the underlined word for its English meaning, Duo works like that.

October 25, 2017

Jimminygee

Are u talking bout da one in the match things? Or da keyboard thing? I can help u if I can

October 25, 2017

BeccaFrazi

I don't understand either?!?

September 16, 2017

AxelSopp

This is dog + what?

October 10, 2017

judkhristofer

This means "ant".

October 20, 2017

Lyreen96

It means ant, not dog, lol

October 18, 2017

Vanessa672946

i did this question 10,0000000000000000000000 times at least actually mabye like 9,999,999,999

November 2, 2017

fadelalbani

what she said??

November 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.