"Ella tuvo un gato."

Translation:She had a cat.

5 years ago

49 Comments


pjgan13
pjgan13

'she would a cat?' That's an acceptable answer? o_0

3 years ago

Sequoia697316

That sounds weird and hilarious heh she would a cat

9 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more, thank you!

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

I can't say that it's still accepted, but it is still suggested as of 12/21/2015.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On the computer version it is no longer in the hints. Where did you see it suggested? Oh, someone below says it was given as a better answer for a wrong answer. I think this came from "I'd...." which could have been intended to be short for "I had..." but may have been confused in the computer with "I would..." "I would have owned..." can be written as "I'd have owned..." and "I had owned..." could be written as "I'd owned..." How can the computer know what "I'd" means here and how can it know that "I'd" is not used by itself without a following verb? Please report this every time it happens.

2 years ago

Hermione112206

i started reading this and then got bored so i just liked it.

9 months ago

SheridanZhoy

Sounds like you've hit on the right explanation. I saw it listed in the correct solutions when I clicked "skip."

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have submitted a bug report. I am not sure how long this will take to fix. Some programming is very likely involved. I suggested that they look for the past participle after "I had" in order to accept "I'd". Then, to replace "I'd" with "I would" also only when there is a bare infinitive after it, especially "like". Otherwise, they will have to fix it sentence by sentence, so please be patient with them.

2 years ago

OmaJennie

It's still in the 'correct solutions' as of 06/04/2016.

Anybody know what it means?

2 years ago

Hermione112206

no way

9 months ago

JaneEdens

Nope, it is still marking me wrong and telling me "She would a cat" is the correct solution.

1 year ago

Jeffster0

Same here, Marked me wrong and suggested "She would a cat" as the correct solution. Next time through, I answered "She would a cat" and was marked correct!

1 year ago

AurosHarman

For the most obvious interpretations of English "she had a cat", we would need to use "tenía". The preterite has a strong implication of there being a discrete event -- if you use "tuvo", it's almost closer to saying something like "she got a cat." A moment earlier, she didn't have one. You could use tuvo if we had a story like:

Ann's friend Jane had a cat, and that cat had kittens. One day Jane brought one of the kittens by for a visit, and he was so adorable that Ann couldn't let him leave again. So then she had a cat.

See: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/past_tenses_with_certain_verbs.htm

4 years ago

kuper
kuper

what's the difference between tuvo and tenia?

5 years ago

rspreng

tuvo = 'had a cat' as an event, like gave birth or had a fit (preterite) 'tenia' = 'had a cat' for a while, as owned a cat (imperfect)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I found this distinction quite interesting. We haven't covered imperfect yet but am I right in thinking it's imperfect because we have no time reference of when she had a cat. Had she owned a cat and it died (I just lost mine to a coyote) I would use Ella tenia una gata. What if I added "for 12 years"?

5 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

I am sorry about your cat.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On the other hand, I "used to own" a cat is "tenia" ( The emphasis is on the time that I did have with the cat.), but if I want to emphasize that this is over (The event is - the cat is gone-) I would use "I had a cat. I am in pain now and yet another person will come over and say "Didn't you have a cat?"

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

tuvo=had tenía=used to have

5 years ago

Treefrog986

One is preterite, one is imperfect

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

Tuvo- cat is dead. Tenía- cat maybe not dead

2 years ago

arturohiero

I hope that "ella" was a mother cat!

5 years ago

AMQ19

now she has 100

3 years ago

MaryMcloug

I had no idea what tuvo meant but the answer given to does not make sense " she would a cat"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Next time please report that.

2 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Did the cat die?:-(

2 years ago

JamesM.11

I feel like I have run into a brick wall in this section. It's like having to learn the verbs all over again. It is difficult to remember as there are so many irregular verbs !!

1 year ago

Laura337709

Why do some o's need an accent and some not? I getting confused as to which ones do or don't need it.

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Just like English, Spanish has irregular verbs. The accent or lack of one is part of that. The accent changes where the emphasis is on the word, so sometimes hearing it can help (once you learn to hear it). I also find it helpful to look up new verbs, or new tenses of old verbs, on SpanishDict. You can click on the conjugation tab of any verb to see if it's regular or not. There are also pronunciation links and links teaching about the various tenses and moods.

http://www.spanishdict.com

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

8 months ago

Ves_McVoid
Ves_McVoid

The audio sounds a lot like "tugo un gato" instead of "tuvo un gato"

11 months ago

morningstarbee

All i hear is "ella tugo gato" im dying

10 months ago

missmma

i once had a cat that ran away in new mexico when i was in a hotel. someone had the door open and he got out.

3 years ago

RileyGardner17

Lo siento for your suffering, friend.

3 years ago

katibryson
katibryson

That sucks

3 years ago

OmaJennie

Took a cat with, to California, once, to a place bordering on a national forest/bird sanctuary. Cat got out, went to look around, came back half an hour later, did a happy dance, then took off. Saw him again, one time, six weeks later. Stopped on side of road to get him; he was gone again. Never saw him again.

2 years ago

Xera_Wayne

i have a cat that waits by the front door and attacks people when they come past. it's really scary

3 years ago

Pokeywombat

Got 'she would a cat' as a correction...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This should be reported.

2 years ago

EL_OJO

I have a rifle, but no ammo. Interesting. What a coincidence :)

2 years ago

Zelkin
Zelkin

it is annoying how it marks accents as in an incorrect place wrong

2 years ago

gbyly6

Makes it too easy when only one of the word choices is past tense.

2 years ago

55papers

That is a sad sentance :(

1 year ago

safkakar

She would a cat; is meaningless!

1 year ago

Neozaru

I heard only "ella" when clicking on the slow pace icon

1 year ago

RonTSO
RonTSO

I entered "she had a cat"and it said it was incorrect

1 year ago

TinaS293507

the answer: she'd a cat is incorrect

10 months ago

Hermione112206

where did it go

9 months ago

Hermione112206

I LOVE CATS

9 months ago

NinoVessel

I translated "She had a cat" but I was corrected with "she owned a cat!

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.