"도쿄"

Translation:Tokyo

September 8, 2017

50 Comments


LiKenun

The modern Korean attitude is to transliterate sounds nowadays. It’s—in a way—taking the extreme position of divorcing from 漢字.

Some traditionalists that have more conservative views insist that is more proper to acknowledge the underlying 漢字 and pronounce the words as such.

도쿄동경 (東京)

베이징북경 (北京)

베트남월남 (越南)

상하이상해 (上海)

In my opinion, this kind of transliteration is a half-baked attempt to sound like the source language. The 한글 transliterations usually miss a few details of the actual pronunciation in of source language.

Japanese [toː.kjoː] versus Korean [to.kʰjo]

Mandarin [pei˨˩.t͡ɕiŋ˥] versus Korean [pe.i.d͡ʑiŋ]

Vietnamese [viɜt̚˧ˀ˨ʔ.naːm˧] versus Korean [pe.dʱɯ.nam]

This is not done in Chinese where a place like Osaka (大阪) is actually called [ta˥˩.pan˨˩˦] in Mandarin rather than a phonetic approximation.


AndreaBrownRiley

Why is it 도 쿄 and not 토 쿄?


Ash-Fred
Mod

If you transliterate Tokyo (as an English word) to Korean, it is 토쿄, but there's no point in transliterating multiple times through different languages. It is 도쿄 because when と is the first letter of a word, it is most similar to 도.


QuetzalliM128722

You are awesome! Thanks! I could see that you are learning many languages :)


overwatchplayer9

because it is what the korean king said


Daisanni

I guess it's because ㅌ is more forced "T" whereas ㄷ is a sound in between "D" and "T"


Hot_bunny_haha

Yeah maybe, I also thought the same


mingibrokeit8282

In Korean its pronounced Dokyo not Tokyo so if you are ever typing in Korean when talking about Tokyo, write 도쿄 :)


Sikalien

The ㄷ in the beginning is pronounced ㅌ


LiKenun

is never pronounced like in the initial position or between vowels. Although it is slightly aspirated, it is not strongly aspirated like . However, they are both t; English does not make a distinction between the different pronunciations of t so the same letter represents many different sounds including those represented by and .

What Pronunciations the Consonants are NOT


taesideprfiletho

Its the same thing, really, but it just depends on how you say it. But again, it doesn't really matter anyway because "d" and "t" make the same sound in the Hangul alphabet


MintuBorah1

I got confused with the same thing.


EquanimousLingo

도쿄노래 = Tokyo song?


OfficialWeiss

It's an unaspirated consonant. The unaspirated consonant is pronounced differently depending on their position in a word.

ㄷ- Initial Sound~ t- Middle Sound~ -d- Final Sound~ -t

Hope this helps.


IvetteLopez_

Who else is a BTS fan


pxachy.mochi1993

KIM NAMJOON KIM SEOKJIN MIN YOONGI JUNG HOSEOK PARK JIMIN KIM TAEHYUNG JEON JEONGGUK BTSSSSS


ivy834221

KIM NAMJOON KIM SEOKJIN MIN YOONGI JUNG HOSEOK PARK JIMIN KIM TAEHYUNG JEON JEONGUK.!BTS!.


phszombie

Why is the first place that I learn in Korean (and approximately the fourth word altogether) a city in Japan? (I'm not trying to be snarky, I am simply curious what sparked the decision to choose this particular word in the acquisition of knowledge of the Korean language and, for some, potential survival in travel to the country, which to the best of my knowledge, is NOT where Tokyo is located!)


OliverBens6

It's to help you learn Korean by using the characters we've been learning to write words. Also it's actually the 9th word we've learnt:

  1. This/These
  2. Child
  3. Milk
  4. Yes/Instances
  5. Raincoat
  6. Stomach
  7. Song
  8. Ant
  9. Tokyo.

okayls

wait I missed this/these then! i've been taking notes and Tokyo is my eighth word...


Jesse551077

Tokyo is the third word I've gotten, and I started about 3 days ago. Song and ant were before it.

Looks like the beta is being reworked quite a bit.


KIm.KW.I

한국어를 배우는데, 구지 tokyo 라는 일본의 수도를 예시로 사용하는 이유를 모르겠네요, 차라리 Seoul 이라든지 Busan 이라든지 많을텐데요.


hellopeopl431708

why can't it be 도교?


OwlyGirl3

Is it like the city Tokyo, Japan?


MiaKristia2

Hiw about b and p?is that the same as d and t?


ruyalty

They have similar sounds. Follow my page


IvetteLopez_

Does anyone else listen to BTS


S_Kpop_BTS

Its written as "dokyo" what about "tokyo"?


lRhI5

한국어 배우는데 뜬금없는 도쿄....


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between ㅋ and ㄱ


AFAR_Mark

    Allegedly, ㄱ is plain and ㅋ is aspirated. I don't really get what that means. But I do notice that ㄱ is more like (not exactly) a "g" at the first of a syllable and more like a "k" at the end. ㅋ always seems to clearly sound exactly a "k".


Rizaax

    why isnt it 돜요 ?


kirsten616154

    Khumsamhamminidha


taesideprfiletho

    Remember the times we had

    The times you and me had


BreeCheese26

    why are we learning how to say "tokyo" in korean. why not like seoul or busan or something XD


Florencia116750

    There's only an option to choose

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.