"도쿄"

Translation:Tokyo

September 8, 2017

78 Comments


GlitteringRain

Why am I being asked this three times in a row?

October 11, 2017

mallorycflood

I'm having the same problem. In every lesson I learn, there's one vocab word repeated at least 3 times. I'm sure they'll refine it in time! I'm just glad it's here!

October 19, 2017

overwatchplayer9

same!!! i have to do "Tokyo" at least 4 times!!!

October 22, 2017

Dot844345

5 times in a row just now

January 6, 2018

Eric557704

Same

January 12, 2018

Sam.Rickett

Tokyo was the only thing that i had to learn from this lesson apparently. it was the only question i got like 8 times. XD

January 7, 2018

Pupkim

I think it might be to help you remember. I often remember things when I see them over and over again in a row.

February 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yeah.

    August 24, 2018

Demileigh949490

    Its a revision thing so that you get it in your head, if you get it wrong too it might replay. I learnt this through out the levels

    January 8, 2019

ShaneilYou

    I think it may be in Beta still for you because it did that to me too and it was in Beta for me so there should be a little yellow banner to the left hand side and it should say that it is in Beta hope this helped :)

    February 24, 2018

Mere_xoxo

    rt

    November 14, 2017

LiKenun

    The modern Korean attitude is to transliterate sounds nowadays. It’s—in a way—taking the extreme position of divorcing from 漢字.

    Some traditionalists that have more conservative views insist that is more proper to acknowledge the underlying 漢字 and pronounce the words as such.

    도쿄동경 (東京)

    베이징북경 (北京)

    베트남월남 (越南)

    상하이상해 (上海)

    In my opinion, this kind of transliteration is a half-baked attempt to sound like the source language. The 한글 transliterations usually miss a few details of the actual pronunciation in of source language.

    Japanese [toː.kjoː] versus Korean [to.kʰjo]

    Mandarin [pei˨˩.t͡ɕiŋ˥] versus Korean [pe.i.d͡ʑiŋ]

    Vietnamese [viɜt̚˧ˀ˨ʔ.naːm˧] versus Korean [pe.dʱɯ.nam]

    This is not done in Chinese where a place like Osaka (大阪) is actually called [ta˥˩.pan˨˩˦] in Mandarin rather than a phonetic approximation.

    October 1, 2017

EquanimousLingo

    도쿄노래 = Tokyo song?

    September 9, 2017

Xahnas

    September 13, 2017

AndreaBrownRiley

    Why is it 도 쿄 and not 토 쿄?

    September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    If you transliterate Tokyo (as an English word) to Korean, it is 토쿄, but there's no point in transliterating multiple times through different languages. It is 도쿄 because when と is the first letter of a word, it is most similar to 도.

    September 14, 2017

Daisanni

    I guess it's because ㅌ is more forced "T" whereas ㄷ is a sound in between "D" and "T"

    September 11, 2017

overwatchplayer9

    because it is what the korean king said

    October 22, 2017

my.faceu

    i love you LMAO

    October 23, 2017

BARENZIAH1

    overwatch poggers

    August 13, 2018

Jesse551077

    Top kek.

    February 26, 2018

overwatchplayer9

    he made the alphabet

    October 22, 2017

Sikalien

    The ㄷ in the beginning is pronounced ㅌ

    July 8, 2018

LiKenun

    is never pronounced like in the initial position or between vowels. Although it is slightly aspirated, it is not strongly aspirated like . However, they are both t; English does not make a distinction between the different pronunciations of t so the same letter represents many different sounds including those represented by and .

    What Pronunciations the Consonants are NOT

    July 8, 2018

HanKang_2003

    Duo, I think it's a city in Japan...

    September 8, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes!

      August 24, 2018

ChisomChin

      Tokyo

      September 9, 2017

OfficialWeiss

      It's an unaspirated consonant. The unaspirated consonant is pronounced differently depending on their position in a word.

      ㄷ- Initial Sound~ t- Middle Sound~ -d- Final Sound~ -t

      Hope this helps.

      September 14, 2017

Mere_xoxo

      thanks <3

      November 14, 2017

NadaMouti1

      thank u :)

      February 12, 2018

Liakada316

      I was asked to translate this like five or six times.

      November 3, 2017

phszombie

      Why is the first place that I learn in Korean (and approximately the fourth word altogether) a city in Japan? (I'm not trying to be snarky, I am simply curious what sparked the decision to choose this particular word in the acquisition of knowledge of the Korean language and, for some, potential survival in travel to the country, which to the best of my knowledge, is NOT where Tokyo is located!)

      November 17, 2017

OliverBens6

      It's to help you learn Korean by using the characters we've been learning to write words. Also it's actually the 9th word we've learnt:

      1. This/These
      2. Child
      3. Milk
      4. Yes/Instances
      5. Raincoat
      6. Stomach
      7. Song
      8. Ant
      9. Tokyo.
      December 11, 2017

okayls

      wait I missed this/these then! i've been taking notes and Tokyo is my eighth word...

      December 20, 2017

Jesse551077

      Tokyo is the third word I've gotten, and I started about 3 days ago. Song and ant were before it.

      Looks like the beta is being reworked quite a bit.

      February 26, 2018

jinstaej

      Once again, I'm asked to translate this 234897 times in a row.... that's an exaggeration because I'm frustrated about it I translated it about 5 times

      October 29, 2017

Ricarda89

      I think there should be more variety in asking for vocabulary. it is fine to type it once or twice but not three times in a row.

      October 30, 2017

Liakada316

      try five or six.

      November 3, 2017

Jimin359170

      Thanks for help

      February 16, 2018

mnogomon

      I keep getting this word to translate, for the 6th time in a row, is that normal, or a bug?

      November 24, 2017

Annalysse10

      It keeps replaying over and over. SO ANNOYING!!!!!!!!!!!

      February 10, 2018

AFAR_Mark

      Too much repetition for loan words and words that are recognizable in English.

      December 30, 2018

Vmk15

      I like the new Duolingo voice for Korean! Its less robotic. 감사합니다

      January 14, 2019

OwlyGirl3

      Is it like the city Tokyo, Japan?

      November 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

      It is.

      November 15, 2017

AlejandraM379956

      I keep on having the same problem some of the letter weren't mentioned before

      November 28, 2017

AyeKaya347428

      도 쿄 = Tokyo

      December 9, 2017

jskchristina

      for developers: pronunciation is off here for audio feedback, even then most Koreans would say the hard t sound for tokyo

      December 11, 2017

KayeNicola3

      How to actually read these?

      December 25, 2017

Mayaa440313

      im having the same problem.

      January 9, 2018

MiaKristia2

      Hiw about b and p?is that the same as d and t?

      January 23, 2018

PJAU86

      Well this was an easy one. Lol

      January 28, 2018

MintAgustD9000

      I literally had ONLY ONE option....

      March 25, 2018

ALEX78701

      Never saw this word before, got it my first try. This is working, Duolingo, I can feel it.

      June 2, 2018

Meegs624833

      What a struggle

      November 2, 2018

shzkhtr

      what is the difference between ㅋ and ㄱ

      December 30, 2018

AFAR_Mark

      Allegedly, ㄱ is plain and ㅋ is aspirated. I don't really get what that means. But I do notice that ㄱ is more like (not exactly) a "g" at the first of a syllable and more like a "k" at the end. ㅋ always seems to clearly sound exactly a "k".

      December 30, 2018

Parul310877

      My Alphabet 1 said 72/72 lessons complete so I moved to Alphabet 2 Lesson and found consonants not learned previously hooked up to the vowels learned before. Have I not completed Alphabet 1? I have 5 crowns.

      February 5, 2019

pirilamparina

      도쿄

      March 26, 2019

spudgy1

      Yall can at least give another choice. But i basically agree with the other comments.

      April 9, 2019

NgYnVy

      what language do you study

      December 9, 2017

Komerinam

      You learn Korean here.

      January 11, 2018

KSollara

      Sheez some comments make me wanna give up this course. Hahaha. And they say learning the language is easy! (!!!)

      December 16, 2017

Mysteerio81

      Have us English speakers been saying tokyo wrong because they said it tok-yo not tok-y-o

      January 7, 2018

Adephonsus

      Not to be rude, but definitely all European conquistadores have been mispronouncing everything. At the end of the day it isn't even mispronunciation but just an adaptation to the limits of the language adopting new words.

      January 8, 2018

Pupkim

      I didn't hover the mouse over the symbols because I wanted to sound it out and said "Dokyo", and thought to myself "Tokyo?", and I was pleased with myself when I was right :)

      February 15, 2018

NgYnVy

      hello

      December 9, 2017

farhanaa2

      I dont know

      January 27, 2018

ianthinae

      When trying to test out of the Alphabet 2 module it just asks me to translate Tokyo over and over and over again...

      November 4, 2017

Vanessa672946

      this is korean not japanese lol

      November 2, 2017

roberto727

      Make sure you let the course developers know how little we appreiate the unhelpful repetition, so that future users don't have to suffer through it.

      October 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

      They are not useless, if you practice the word for the first time and doesn't know it. But they should space them, not in the row, it would be more useful.

      November 15, 2017

RoBLoXREEEEEEOof

      i like black ops 3

      January 3, 2018

RoBLoXREEEEEEOof

      who likes black ops 3

      January 3, 2018

katrinaalvaran

      This is dokyo. Tokyo is 토쿄

      September 14, 2017

UczuciaTM

      No. ㄷ makes a sound inbetween a D and a T. So it is coreect since in this case it's pronounced with a soft T sound.

      October 6, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

      I transliterate on my notebook ㄷ as t̂, and ㅌ as T.

      To remember they are soft t, and hard T. If it can help some people. So they say t̂okyo. Note: if you answer to the question "Dokyo", they accept it.

      November 15, 2017

Dot844345

      Interesting. Any other oddities duolingo accepts?

      January 6, 2018
      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.