1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생은 매력이 없습니다."

"학생은 매력이 없습니다."

Translation:The student is not charming.

September 8, 2017

81 Comments


vofidr

Would the literal translation be " the student has no charm"?


John19delta

I have given up trying to translate Korean to English in a literal sense. I just go with it and hope it sinks in later.... LOL.


PortalWalker

Or you could be hyper-literal and say "The student's charm is non-existant", haha. Agreed, can be translated all sorts of ways that all make sense. It's up to the translator/speaker to determine which variation they want to use or is most appropriate.


8xjw13

No need to use my hyper literacy in casual translations. I need to save it up for homework, when im required to write at least 2000 words.


Ed2595

That is generally the best way to do it, they are two very different languages.


GuilhermeP811844

Why? I translate korean to english after that i translate for portuguese


djurdjevak_18

Lol yes, me to Serbian, to three in one let's go haha.


ph.R5HkLO

What is the plural of students in KOREAN


StevenHunt7

I think a literal translation could be "as for the student, there is no charm."


nunes89

So many similarities with Japanese hahah


ei283

Change the Hangul to Hanja and its literally Japanese with a few different characters


Alan946894

2021.03.31
Thanks definitely nice for me to know


EquanimousLingo

Agreed. Hey my last name is Nunez and glad to see a possible distaaaant relative learning languages on here as well.. Haha


dae378959

don't try to directly translate... it really doesn't work. they're so different, it's easier to just see them as totally seperate entities :)


MichaelEsp403713

Yes, its a weird translation choice.


Priyadarsi882634

Yeah a kinda like that


LucidWatermelon

I straight up said "The student is ugly" :'D


jaasmneeo

duolingo's way of saying we are not charming TT


EquanimousLingo

Sounds like the Japanese word 魅力 'miryoku' for charm..


LiKenun

The term indeed comes from 魅力. Furthermore, the components of the first character suggests devilish charm; (the semantic part of 魅) is the character for ghost, demon, spirit, or ogre. In Chinese, the character is used both as a noun to mean demon, and as a verb to mean seduce. The part refers to ability or power. Thus, 魅力 is seductive ability or charm.


EquanimousLingo

Thank you for the in-depth analysis and etymology of the word :)


KanKanMikan

i think for sino-korean, more word sounds similar to chinese than japanese


lang864129

學生은 魅力이 없습니다


conniestar16

A student is not charming can mean the same thing as well as "The student is not charming"


KangDew

Would it be funny if there's ' The student has no jams' ? Haha. Just sharing. #ARMY


MyYooniverse

That would be great! Also Namjoon teaching me lol


SanadaRin

But what is wrong with "The student is unpopular" though?


slycordinator

The fact that it's a different meaning. The word they used referred to charm and/or attractiveness.

Someone could be unattractive but still popular or attractive but unpopular.


reveluvluvluv

haksaengeun maelyeogi eobtseubnida


SadiaAsmat

What's the difference between 아님니다 and 없습니다?


slycordinator

아니다 is the opposite of 이다. In 이다, you describe a subject/topic by equating it to something else or identifying it as that (ex: 저는 남자입니다).

So, in 아니다 you're identifying the subject/topic by identifying it as not the other thing (ex: 저는 여자아닙니다).

없다 (opposite of 있다 - "to exist" as well as "to have")

= "to not exist" and also "to not have" or "to lack"

Literally, 학생은 매력이 없습니다. = "The student lacks charm."


SadiaAsmat

Thanks for the good explanation;)


Brettah31

Is there a meaningful difference between "the student is not attractive" and "the student is unattractive"?


McMustard

Un-downvoting because it's a good question. In English, we typically equate "not X" with the opposite of X, but taken literally, it's not necessarily so. But is Korean the same way? Should the answer be "Students are unattractive" rather than "Students are not attractive"? When I tried the latter and it was rejected, was that because it's not correct, or because this course is still in beta and that answer is missing from the list of valid answers?


FiredFish

I wrote "The student is uncharming", isn't this the same?


liannangel2004

I really never can say 매력이 well enough for Duolingo to take it. I replayed it over and over again but I just can't figure it out! ☹


vantesnini

does anybody have a list of korean adjectives/nouns that i can use??

many thanks senpais


KayBean4

학생은 매력이 아닙니다. Is this correct.?


slycordinator

No. 이다 is for describing a thing by equating it with another physical thing. 아니다 is for the opposite.

있다 is used to say that something exists or that you have it. 없다 is for the opposite (that it doesn't exist or you don't have it).

So: * 학상은 매력이 아닙니다. is weird. It translates to "The student is not charm/attractiveness."

  • 학상은 매력이 없습니다. makes sense. It means "The student lacks charm/attractiveness."

ARMY_L

Why do we need to separate the words 매력 and 없습니다? Shouldn't it be together like in all the other sentences?


KookieBTSARMY101

Duolingo is weird. In one sentence, duo separated ma'am into two so I wouldnt think much of it... I just play around on duo to help my vocabulary then watch k-dramas for my grammer.. :)


_Vintae95

why students are not charming, waeyo? ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


KimJaena1

So '없습니다' mean unpopular and not charming?


slycordinator

No.

없습니다 is a conjugated form of 없다. It means "to not exist" or "to not have; to lack".

And nothing in the sentence is about popularity.


LindsayO3

I honestly think it should be "the student is unattractive"


slycordinator

I agree. I remember when discussing this with someone on here claimed otherwise, arguing that "매력" is from Chinese and the same character means "charm" in Chinese.

But since I live in Korea, I asked my native coteachers what they thought and they all said that to them, the word more means like attractive than charm/charming.


longliveloo

i read some comments and they said 은 is for general things and 이 is for specific things. so why do we have to add the 'The' at the beginning?


SofiaArana16

It's like japanese... Y yo acá, traduciendo del inglés al español


Ruchi887591

I learn that .. If we ask questions ""what""to the sentence person ,,we get subject and it includes 가 and 이.. I think it right to now about partical


Andy4182

The problem with 는/은 : These two is something like The. 1.We add 는 when the word ends with vowel. For examppe word doctor- 의사. So it will be 의사는. 2.We add 은 when the word ends with consonants. For example word person- 사람. So it will be 사람은.


MalakAhmad13

Why didn't we use 아닙니다?


slycordinator

이다 is used to describe a noun by equating with another noun. 아니다 is the opposite; saying that the noun is not equated with the other.

"학생은 메력 아닙니다." wouldn't make sense, as it would literally mean "The student is not charm/attraction."


Miracle_06

Cuman ketambahan "a" doank woi!!! Astaga


Ailee45122

Shouldn't "students are charmless"/"the student is charmless" be accepted?


slycordinator

I'd say you're right that it should be accepted. That's why they have the "report" function, though it can take a long time for mods to get through the reports, since they're volunteers.


Angela551267

Confused on when it is "is" or "is not" in a sentence.


MyYooniverse

Atleast the student is not Min Yoonji


Dekavity

When to use "i" or "ga" and when to use "un" and "nun" ?


Choco162

I put "The students are unattractive" and its correct


slycordinator

Yes, the sentence could be translated as saying they aren't charming, aren't attractive, and are unattractive.

매력 has more than one meaning.


Syaaaqirah

I just didn't put 's' how annoying


_bae_be_

According to me, we are are student bcoz we all are here for learning ;)


Duygu...Cakir123

Duolingo translated it wrong. 매력이 = not charming ( false ) 매력이 = charming ( true )


slycordinator

매력 means "charm/charming" 없습니다 means "doesn't exist" or "doesn't have".

With "매력이 없습니다.", it means "doesn't have charm" or "is not charming".

Duolingo translated it correctly.


JennileeBest

Yo i am jjst trying to pronounce it all right... I got the middle word wrong


lea830981

Why in some case 는/은 are used to generalise like for 남자는 = men but in this case it means the student and not students ?


Maze_Ay

How do we know if it's The student or Students like if its singular or plural. Can someone pls explain?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.