"학생은 매력이 없습니다."

Translation:The student is not charming.

September 8, 2017

45 Comments


KPopfangirl639

duolingo stop bullying this student XD

November 18, 2017

vofidr

Would the literal translation be " the student has no charm"?

September 8, 2017

John19delta

I have given up trying to translate Korean to English in a literal sense. I just go with it and hope it sinks in later.... LOL.

September 9, 2017

PortalWalker

Or you could be hyper-literal and say "The student's charm is non-existant", haha. Agreed, can be translated all sorts of ways that all make sense. It's up to the translator/speaker to determine which variation they want to use or is most appropriate.

September 9, 2017

Ed2595

That is generally the best way to do it, they are two very different languages.

November 15, 2017

GuilhermeP811844

Why? I translate korean to english after that i translate for portuguese

January 10, 2019

StevenHunt7

I think a literal translation could be "as for the student, there is no charm."

September 10, 2017

nunes89

So many similarities with Japanese hahah

September 11, 2017

ei283

Change the Hangul to Hanja and its literally Japanese with a few different characters

December 29, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Agreed. Hey my last name is Nunez and glad to see a possible distaaaant relative learning languages on here as well.. Haha

September 13, 2017

MichaelEsp403713

Yes, its a weird translation choice.

September 12, 2017

dae378959

don't try to directly translate... it really doesn't work. they're so different, it's easier to just see them as totally seperate entities :)

February 21, 2018

LucidWatermelon

I straight up said "The student is ugly" :'D

November 21, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Sounds like the Japanese word 魅力 'miryoku' for charm..

September 13, 2017

LiKenun

The term indeed comes from 魅力. Furthermore, the components of the first character suggests devilish charm; (the semantic part of 魅) is the character for ghost, demon, spirit, or ogre. In Chinese, the character is used both as a noun to mean demon, and as a verb to mean seduce. The part refers to ability or power. Thus, 魅力 is seductive ability or charm.

September 14, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Thank you for the in-depth analysis and etymology of the word :)

January 20, 2018

lang864129

學生은 魅力이 없습니다

January 20, 2018

Liah-JPJ

FRICKIN HIGH ASIAN STANDARDS!

February 19, 2018

tavikat1

Ya! I resemble that remark!

September 29, 2017

Lloyd76445

Shots fired

March 25, 2018

Jahsenah_B

TT stop bullying this student

April 21, 2018

conniestar16

A student is not charming can mean the same thing as well as "The student is not charming"

September 11, 2017

Brettah31

Is there a meaningful difference between "the student is not attractive" and "the student is unattractive"?

November 5, 2017

McMustard

Un-downvoting because it's a good question. In English, we typically equate "not X" with the opposite of X, but taken literally, it's not necessarily so. But is Korean the same way? Should the answer be "Students are unattractive" rather than "Students are not attractive"? When I tried the latter and it was rejected, was that because it's not correct, or because this course is still in beta and that answer is missing from the list of valid answers?

November 28, 2017

SanadaRin

But what is wrong with "The student is unpopular" though?

November 5, 2017

LindsayO3

I honestly think it should be "the student is unattractive"

November 21, 2017

AlexArango13

Why does the words that expresses charm have the '이' and not students?

December 1, 2017

ZenthicGamma

What's the purpose of 이 here?

January 28, 2018

Mr.T-Rex

이 is a particle marker I believe. In common usage it is often dropped.

March 1, 2018

reveluvluvluv

haksaengeun maelyeogi eobtseubnida

August 24, 2018

Nada803270

I want to know where the negation is in the sentence

September 8, 2018

Ohlemontine

없솝니다 means is not or does not exist. If it were positive it would be 있솝니다

September 9, 2018

Tilli

Isn't the particle general? So, shouldn't it rather be "Students" instead of "The student"? I'm confused

September 25, 2017

prettypleas

The literal translation would be "The student has no charm", but the natural English translation would be "The student is not charming" or "The student has no charisma"

January 5, 2018

jonseok

hahah me

February 7, 2018

Vynaa

Why doea charm have 이 unless thats not a particle and just lart of the word.

May 4, 2018

Paul862466

W e l l t h a t ' s n o t v e r y n i c e

June 17, 2018

xguccy_

well that was uncalled for

August 7, 2018

Ohlemontine

Since unattractive is one of the meanings, should ugly be accepted? Is there another word for straight up "ugly"?

September 9, 2018

JohnellieR

So for my understanding putting 없습니다 makes it a uncool or disliking something???

September 11, 2018

Fi-shoe

100% can relate.

September 18, 2018

NaturelleV

How do you pronounce that??

January 2, 2019

Eysan629

Doesn't charm means 매력? Why 이 comes after it?

January 29, 2019

Kumar.Listo

"The student is not cool" should be accepted.

February 13, 2019

RahRahS

I cant click the 'not'

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.