1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생은 매력이 없습니다."

"학생은 매력이 없습니다."

Translation:The student is not charming.

September 8, 2017

84 Comments


KPopfangirl639

duolingo stop bullying this student XD


vofidr

Would the literal translation be " the student has no charm"?


John19delta

I have given up trying to translate Korean to English in a literal sense. I just go with it and hope it sinks in later.... LOL.


PortalWalker

Or you could be hyper-literal and say "The student's charm is non-existant", haha. Agreed, can be translated all sorts of ways that all make sense. It's up to the translator/speaker to determine which variation they want to use or is most appropriate.


Ed2595

That is generally the best way to do it, they are two very different languages.


GuilhermeP811844

Why? I translate korean to english after that i translate for portuguese


StevenHunt7

I think a literal translation could be "as for the student, there is no charm."


nunes89

So many similarities with Japanese hahah


ei283

Change the Hangul to Hanja and its literally Japanese with a few different characters


EquanimousLingo

Agreed. Hey my last name is Nunez and glad to see a possible distaaaant relative learning languages on here as well.. Haha


dae378959

don't try to directly translate... it really doesn't work. they're so different, it's easier to just see them as totally seperate entities :)


MichaelEsp403713

Yes, its a weird translation choice.


LucidWatermelon

I straight up said "The student is ugly" :'D


Liah-JPJ

FRICKIN HIGH ASIAN STANDARDS!


Jahsenah_B

TT stop bullying this student


jaasmneeo

duolingo's way of saying we are not charming TT


EquanimousLingo

Sounds like the Japanese word 魅力 'miryoku' for charm..


LiKenun

The term indeed comes from 魅力. Furthermore, the components of the first character suggests devilish charm; (the semantic part of 魅) is the character for ghost, demon, spirit, or ogre. In Chinese, the character is used both as a noun to mean demon, and as a verb to mean seduce. The part refers to ability or power. Thus, 魅力 is seductive ability or charm.


EquanimousLingo

Thank you for the in-depth analysis and etymology of the word :)


KanKanMikan

i think for sino-korean, more word sounds similar to chinese than japanese


lang864129

學生은 魅力이 없습니다


tavikat1

Ya! I resemble that remark!


Paul862466

W e l l t h a t ' s n o t v e r y n i c e


conniestar16

A student is not charming can mean the same thing as well as "The student is not charming"


Destiny_715

Yaaaaay I found Yoongi stans


Kayoala1234

BTS! I love your profile pic btw


SanadaRin

But what is wrong with "The student is unpopular" though?


slycordinator

The fact that it's a different meaning. The word they used referred to charm and/or attractiveness.

Someone could be unattractive but still popular or attractive but unpopular.


Brettah31

Is there a meaningful difference between "the student is not attractive" and "the student is unattractive"?


McMustard

Un-downvoting because it's a good question. In English, we typically equate "not X" with the opposite of X, but taken literally, it's not necessarily so. But is Korean the same way? Should the answer be "Students are unattractive" rather than "Students are not attractive"? When I tried the latter and it was rejected, was that because it's not correct, or because this course is still in beta and that answer is missing from the list of valid answers?


xguccy_

well that was uncalled for


reveluvluvluv

haksaengeun maelyeogi eobtseubnida


FiredFish

I wrote "The student is uncharming", isn't this the same?


SadiaAsmat

What's the difference between 아님니다 and 없습니다?


slycordinator

아니다 is the opposite of 이다. In 이다, you describe a subject/topic by equating it to something else or identifying it as that (ex: 저는 남자입니다).

So, in 아니다 you're identifying the subject/topic by identifying it as not the other thing (ex: 저는 여자아닙니다).

없다 (opposite of 있다 - "to exist" as well as "to have")

= "to not exist" and also "to not have" or "to lack"

Literally, 학생은 매력이 없습니다. = "The student lacks charm."


SadiaAsmat

Thanks for the good explanation;)


Destiny_715

That's me. I'm the student


longliveloo

i read some comments and they said 은 is for general things and 이 is for specific things. so why do we have to add the 'The' at the beginning?


KayBean4

학생은 매력이 아닙니다. Is this correct.?


slycordinator

No. 이다 is for describing a thing by equating it with another physical thing. 아니다 is for the opposite.

있다 is used to say that something exists or that you have it. 없다 is for the opposite (that it doesn't exist or you don't have it).

So: * 학상은 매력이 아닙니다. is weird. It translates to "The student is not charm/attractiveness."

  • 학상은 매력이 없습니다. makes sense. It means "The student lacks charm/attractiveness."

_Vintae95

why students are not charming, waeyo? ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


momosthetic

Can we get an F in the chat?!


MinMin_Eternal

Welp duolingo u didnt have to come for me like that ㅠㅠ


Sani_D7

Hey you! I love BTS too XD found Yoongi stans


Greta51256

This sentence is about me.


KangDew

Would it be funny if there's ' The student has no jams' ? Haha. Just sharing. #ARMY


Tilli

Isn't the particle general? So, shouldn't it rather be "Students" instead of "The student"? I'm confused


slycordinator

You're not wrong here. 은/는 make it a topic and so it could be a general statement about all students.

It's often more often used for general statements like you wrote, but it's not always the case.


LindsayO3

I honestly think it should be "the student is unattractive"


ZenthicGamma

What's the purpose of 이 here?


Mr.T-Rex

이 is a particle marker I believe. In common usage it is often dropped.


Vynaa

Why doea charm have 이 unless thats not a particle and just lart of the word.


Nada803270

I want to know where the negation is in the sentence


Ohlemontine

없솝니다 means is not or does not exist. If it were positive it would be 있솝니다


Ohlemontine

Since unattractive is one of the meanings, should ugly be accepted? Is there another word for straight up "ugly"?


slycordinator

The sentence literally says "The student lacks charm/attractiveness". While that could imply that the student is ugly, that would be a different sentence.


JohnellieR

So for my understanding putting 없습니다 makes it a uncool or disliking something???


slycordinator

없다 means "to not exist" or "to not have".

So, this sentence says "The student doesn't have charm/attractiveness."


NaturelleV

How do you pronounce that??


Eysan629

Doesn't charm means 매력? Why 이 comes after it?


Kumar.Listo

"The student is not cool" should be accepted.


jaerzh

I cant click the 'not'


mingyuology

I'm curious though, does the topic always go first before the subject? How do you determine if it is a topic or the subject? I always get confused lol.


vantesnini

does anybody have a list of korean adjectives/nouns that i can use??

many thanks senpais


Alexka1304

I still don't get when am I supposed to use -은/는 and - 이/가... Please help me...


SofiaArana16

It's like japanese... Y yo acá, traduciendo del inglés al español


KimJaena1

So '없습니다' mean unpopular and not charming?


slycordinator

No.

없습니다 is a conjugated form of 없다. It means "to not exist" or "to not have; to lack".

And nothing in the sentence is about popularity.


Ruchi887591

I learn that .. If we ask questions ""what""to the sentence person ,,we get subject and it includes 가 and 이.. I think it right to now about partical


Andy4182

The problem with 는/은 : These two is something like The. 1.We add 는 when the word ends with vowel. For examppe word doctor- 의사. So it will be 의사는. 2.We add 은 when the word ends with consonants. For example word person- 사람. So it will be 사람은.


kellyqpr

Please please please add a slow speak button for these questions!!


leticiafmaia

Stop bullying him, he is trying his best! 학생 fighting


AlexArango13

Why does the words that expresses charm have the '이' and not students?


prettypleas

The literal translation would be "The student has no charm", but the natural English translation would be "The student is not charming" or "The student has no charisma"


ARMY_L

Why do we need to separate the words 매력 and 없습니다? Shouldn't it be together like in all the other sentences?


Yashika782579

Stop talking about me sksksk

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.