"뽀뽀"

Translation:Kiss

September 8, 2017

175 Comments


MajorMinus2

Koreans say 뽀뽀 to express shallow one. And say 키스 to express deeeeep one lol


smackyding

so 뽀뽀 is like a peck, and 키스 is like a.. kiss kiss?


merel106976

What is a different with a peck and a kiss


marimagal1

The presence of the tongue


PearlKapoo

That's right, jungkook agrees


Ashleesamontina

Yeah even jimin does (tought i was the only army here)


potterheadARMY.7

Kookie the golden maknae! ( sorry to post something like this which has no connection to the lesson )


Jungkooker1997

its ok we all need more army verification out here, also, i like your profile pic


ngtphu0905

@potterheadARMY.7 no need to say sorry, we're all ARMYs here ^w^


Lupa502

Henlo fellow armys


ph.qwReMS

Army........ I also agree


Jungkooker1997

i like your profile pic


Jungkooker1997

Koo never fails us does he? he be my bias


RajeshKuma249117

I know you aren't the real jungkook. But if you are, i want to tell you that you are not good looking at all.


Jungkooker1997

i see, i know, i think, BTS!


JKJiminVBTS

Me too BTS BTS BTS and BTS and BTS and BTS and BTS and BTS........


Jungkooker1997

ikr, mr. park jimin himself said it


VasGolyo

and the second one, the "deep kiss" sounds quite close to the English translation


ClassiDuo

Is the second one a borrowing fron English?


PERCE_NEIGE

And a French kiss with the tongue, it's the same?


Ash-Fred

I don't think there's a word for it in Korean. I just want to know how the French call it in French.


ValerieSLE

We say "rouler une pelle"


SeanFogart4

Just guesses -- who can do better?

"딥 키스" 752 000

"깊은 키스" 238 000 (<- un baiser profund)

"프렌치 키스" 158 000

"베로츄" 102 000 (pelo is tongue, ch(y)u kiss in Jap.)

"열정적 인 키스" 85 700 (<- un baiser passionné)

"베로츄우" 7 440


Chimmy.786

What's all this??


Miaoumiam

Rouler une galoche, galocher, etc


KemiKemi2

I noticed In K drama they use the second one a lot


Nournours

Is it pronounce kiss ??? the second word ???


Zachadoodle2

키스 is pronounces Kiseu/Kissu


Dash_1324

Although I'm a Korean myself, I didn't know that lol.


CarliJoStee

I think I will always prefer 뽀뽀, just because it isn't as close to English. I get mixed up enough with Spanish and English, that hiding from cognates is preferable.


mia583798

and "kisu" sounds like kiss


RuththeBees

뽀뽀 appears and I was like aww who doesn't know this 뽀뽀 things? LoL xD


LiKenun

To anyone needing help with pronunciation, this sounds like:

  • Italian boppo (pretty close)
  • French beauppeau (pretty close if the p is pronounced geminate)
  • Japanese ぼっぼ (pretty close)
  • English bohpoh (not a very accurate representation)

LiKenun

Additionally:

The tensed consonant letters are interesting, because these emerged from consonant clusters like , , and . Many of these clusters became simplified over the centuries causing spelling confusion among those writing in native Korean, which had not been standardized in any way. By the time the Japanese had started becoming involved in shaping the Korean language, many of these tensed consonants were written with (such as , , ). But the sound had disappeared from those clusters already, leaving a tensed version of the second sounds in the clusters.

Since Korean is the only language which strictly distinguishes tensed consonants from plain and aspirated ones, a lot of research has been poured into analyzing the nature of tensed consonants. One paper (A Moraic Account of Korean Tense Consonants by Agustina Carando) argues that they are really geminates (long consonants) which can be found in a lot of languages like Italian and Japanese.

English, interestingly, also has an equivalent to tensed consonants, albeit not phonemic. The word spin has a tensed p. The word skin has a tensed k. The word sting has a tensed t. If you subtract the s sound like the Koreans did, you end up with tensed consonants.


does not represent [b]. Instead, Korean has 3 p:

  • plain p ()
  • aspirated ()
  • tensed ()

Between vowels, the plain form is voiced to [b]. This pattern extends to all of the other stop consonants as well.

Brought over from this Duolingo forum thread: Is ㅂ a B or P?


PERCE_NEIGE

Why the second "pp" is not pronounced as the initial one, as "b"?


carmenmsouza

In korean, it is. Both ㅃ has the same sound here


HanKang_2003

Hmmm, this term is kinda childish... It sounds like a kid sayin "mom, come and kiss me good night!"


charmantMode

Yea I've heard that 뽀뽀 is like just saying "kiss" casually while 키스 is more intimate.


silverduck

Anybody know why the second syllable sounds different than the first? Sounds like boo-bo (bu-bo) instead of bo-bo.


mimomiar

I just started wondering whether I was going crazy, or the audio was changed, as nobody mentions the unexpected pronunciation... To me it sounds like "bupo" too. Although above, there's lot's of people describing the pronounciation as "bopo" or similar.


kdammers

To me, it sounds like pitbeo


IkaBi

Both of my parents are fluent in Korean, and the audio file doesn't sound correct based on what I've heard growing up...


Jenny188375

Why is it written "popo" but I hear it "pobo"?


crystal-flow

Is it more like "bobo" or "popo" sounding like? I can't decide


Lunar_Turtle

It's closer to "bobo." Usually, a single "ㅂ" would sound like a "b" with a slight "p" sound. However, double consonants are different- They are strictly that letter. Therefore, "ㅃ" would sound strongly of a "b." (Add the "ㅗ"s which sound like an "oh" would complete it, making it pronounced as "boh-boh.") I'm not quite sure if that made sense, but I hope it did... Good luck with your learning! :) (One more thing, 보보 would still be "bobo" with a slight hint of the "p" sound. 포포 would soundly strictly of "p"s with no "b"s. Okay, I'm overcomplicating this. You get the point, I hope.)


uvix_3

I learned in this app that "ㅃ" is "pp" not a "b" is that wrong?


potterheadARMY.7

Why do i hear a 't' in it ?? Like shouldn't it be 'bobo' or 'bhobho'


MyaIbarra1

why does 뽀뽀 have the same letters but they sound different


AndreaG.

Korean sounds change a lot depending on what other sounds they are next to. Most native Korean speakers don't notice it which makes it hard to ask how they change


BTSkookie1997

Okay ima be honest but 뽀뽀 sounds like football. I know the meaning and all but I thought it was a bit funny to me.


sepide1992

Is it pu or po?


_.Kazixoxo

Hello, if you are learning English and can speak Spanish,Korean,Japanese,Arabic,German,French,or Russian and can help me with it, I can help you! Just a thought.


reis-r

It's just me or the audio is saying 뿌뻐? Is there something I missed in the spelling?


PERCE_NEIGE

Is someone is a French speaker, please help me. I hear "bobo" or "be-be". What it's the closer transliterated in French?


LiKenun

It should be like French ‹beauppeau› (with consonant gemination between syllables). ‹bebe› would be closer to 뻐버.


Divya242198

How to write this using Korean keyboard?


KookieBTSARMY101

뽀뽀 :/ (although you can already probably tell, I didn't quite understand your question)


Divya242198

How to write this word using Korean keyboard?


scribbles_11

to me it sounds like it has a "T" in it. like, putbo. ??? like what Pheobe_756 said.


leticiafmaia

Is the pronunciation right? It sounded I little weird, idk


YoongisEclipse

Everything in Duolingo doesn't sound right. ;-;


htsune

Thats a cute word


ARMYPerson5

Uhhh, you're fun but no you are A BIRD


Jungkooker1997

yesssss armyyyyyyy, are you indian? or just learning hindi...i am an indian


ph.P0CiYg

Hey what makes you to study korean language


KennedyVanHouten

Why does the translation sound like "ppuppu"(뿌뿌)instead of "ppoppo"(뽀뽀)?


Arpita738879

How can i write it in english??? Its not popo,ppoppo,bobo,bbobbo then what is it?????? aaaaa!! Please help me


tontonzark

"po " in german means "Ass" Peau ; pot pronoced Po ) means in french skin or a glas. Its funny how the same sound can be polisemic


tisserandagnes

Korean it is cool:)


Phoebe_756

Why do i hear bbotboo


dobrev17

What's the sound of this character


Leticiatiny

Como que beso "chop chop chop", Hongjoong me mintió aksksjska


Spoon745216

Is there supposed to be a tonal difference between the two characters?


laylastahn73

So How do you pronounce it properly?


HumayraMeh

Ahh,i'm going crazy


Lakeesha484876

I didn't get the pronunciation please tell by typing in English


MrMacSinusMonkey

To a German, this sounds like the famous Götz von Berlichingen.


leaningislife

If you need more help, then I strongly recommend youtube videos of native speakers with subtitles.. You'll surely learn some new words and get help with pronunciation too.. Wish you happy learning! 안녕히가세요!(Bye)


Jennie57026

What is 키스? I this it's similar to뽀뽀 !


AnnapurpleBTS

JIN oppa I am not alone ( ARMY)


Jungkooker1997

not hating or anything, but jin is like a father to me, I couldn't imagine being a hard stan and having jin as my bias, just so you know, I am a hard stan, jungkook is my bias


BTSkookie1997

Yes Kookie forever!!


KookVisgood

Is anyone here an army?


MsMe61

I would say many


Jungkooker1997

o yeah, just look at all the comments


ngtphu0905

this reminds me of one of BTS's episodes lmao, i dunno if there are any amrys here


YoongisEclipse

I'm an army :-). And I remember, it was hilarious!


Jungkooker1997

;-; i missed them......sadness......BUT I STILL LOVE MY BOYS


[deactivated user]

    ПоПо меня в попо


ItsKpopIdiot

    I love it that most of the people here are kdrama lovers and kpopers


PGy07

    Hi i am a ..........


ph.7kPBus

    Who are learning korean for bts??


BTSkookie1997

    I am learning Korean for bts and to talk to my friends in class without my teacher knowing what we are saying.


BTSkookie1997

    I love how people are talking about BTS (or just kpop) instead of talking about the topic. I swear no hate, im really loving it.


Jungkooker1997

    Jimin: Its the presence of the tounge Jungkook: Rubbing Himself Armys: ....................................................................BWAHAHAHHAHAH


eWewNDaT

    Spent more than an hour on Korean and still no basics in communication...Like Hello... Goodbye... My name is...whats going on here? If I went to South Korea after 5 hours of your program it would of been better to have done nothing...Think about a person getting off a plane in South Korea and create a program that would be useful for that person


leaningislife

    Hello- 안녕하세요, 아녕~ Goodbye- 안녕히가세요 I - 저, 저는 I hope this helped!


Anusha_26

    How many armies are learning korean for bts.


Jungkooker1997

    basically half the korean learners here, i am one of them


Anusha_26

    How many armies are here .


Jungkooker1997

    i would say too many, but thats not true, there can never ever ever BE too many armys.


Jasmine692667

    lmao im not the only army learning korean then aha


Dash_1324

    I'm not a hater of Duolingo but, I don't think this question should be allowed. (It's a bit innopropriate).


YoongisEclipse

    This is not inappropriate. It happens in everyday life and its a normal peck which can be given by anyone. Even in children movies, people kiss. Don't understand how that would be interesting, but I get what you mean. I mean you might have not gotten it.


AndreaG.

    Hahaha you think a peck/kiss is innapropriate? Do you think parents kissing their kids is rude?


imma_potato123

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 뽀뽀 is like a soft peck that is given to the one you adore. Okay a baby giving peck to his parents is Inappropriate!?? Educate yourself!

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.