"뽀뽀"

Translation:kiss

September 8, 2017

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MajorMinus2

Koreans say 뽀뽀 to express shallow one. And say 키스 to express deeeeep one lol


smackyding

so 뽀뽀 is like a peck, and 키스 is like a.. kiss kiss?


merel106976

What is a different with a peck and a kiss


marimagal1

The presence of the tongue


ph.eJWxtv

That purple hair girl is so attidute


army_girl24

Obviously it's the tougue INSERTS JIMIN'S VOICE


VasGolyo

and the second one, the "deep kiss" sounds quite close to the English translation


[deactivated user]

    키스 is a English word translated into Korean.


ClassiDuo

    Is the second one a borrowing fron English?


PERCE_NEIGE

    And a French kiss with the tongue, it's the same?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    I don't think there's a word for it in Korean. I just want to know how the French call it in French.


CarliJoStee

    I think I will always prefer 뽀뽀, just because it isn't as close to English. I get mixed up enough with Spanish and English, that hiding from cognates is preferable.


Nournours

    Is it pronounce kiss ??? the second word ???


Zachadoodle2

    키스 is pronounces Kiseu/Kissu


ph.Nw6J2r

    How many alphabets are there in korean language


blue.7.4

    Korean does not have a specific set of alphabets like the one in English. They have specific consonants and vowels which are combined. Similar to north indian languages like bengali, hindi etc. Korean Consonants ㅂㅈㄷㄱㅅㅁㄴㅇㄹㅎㅋㅌㅊㅍㅃㅉㄸㄲㅆ Korean Vowels ㅏㅑㅔㅖㅐㅒㅓㅕㅗㅛㅜㅠㅡ ㅣ 와 워 왜 웨 위 의외 This picture will help https://images.app.goo.gl/G3ibcgnhxQwLhQzz6


SIMUNYELIOR

    THANK YOU SO MUCH IT HELPS


itschiemerie

    only one: Hangul/Hangeul alphabet, created by King Sejong in the 1400s


AsmitaRoy11

    are u a bts fan? coz me too


mia583798

    and "kisu" sounds like kiss


ph.K582ul

    I loved this app


sabelchi

    it doesn't sound like serious when it's in korean


Deeoma

    Kiseu? Hey What's up with the different k/g tho like; ㄱ ㅋ 키


itschiemerie

    ㄱ is romanized as 'g', ㅋ is romanized as 'k' and 키 is romanized as 'ki'


ph.BIPlrC

    I think its puopuo


LiKenun

    To anyone needing help with pronunciation, this sounds like:

    • Italian boppo (pretty close)
    • French beauppeau (pretty close if the p is pronounced geminate)
    • Japanese ぼっぼ (pretty close)
    • English bohpoh (not a very accurate representation)

LiKenun

    Additionally:

    The tensed consonant letters are interesting, because these emerged from consonant clusters like , , and . Many of these clusters became simplified over the centuries causing spelling confusion among those writing in native Korean, which had not been standardized in any way. By the time the Japanese had started becoming involved in shaping the Korean language, many of these tensed consonants were written with (such as , , ). But the sound had disappeared from those clusters already, leaving a tensed version of the second sounds in the clusters.

    Since Korean is the only language which strictly distinguishes tensed consonants from plain and aspirated ones, a lot of research has been poured into analyzing the nature of tensed consonants. One paper (A Moraic Account of Korean Tense Consonants by Agustina Carando) argues that they are really geminates (long consonants) which can be found in a lot of languages like Italian and Japanese.

    English, interestingly, also has an equivalent to tensed consonants, albeit not phonemic. The word spin has a tensed p. The word skin has a tensed k. The word sting has a tensed t. If you subtract the s sound like the Koreans did, you end up with tensed consonants.


    does not represent [b]. Instead, Korean has 3 p:

    • plain p ()
    • aspirated ()
    • tensed ()

    Between vowels, the plain form is voiced to [b]. This pattern extends to all of the other stop consonants as well.

    Brought over from this Duolingo forum thread: Is ㅂ a B or P?


Zachary723

    That is fascinating


PERCE_NEIGE

    Why the second "pp" is not pronounced as the initial one, as "b"?


Nydragon

    german "popo" (meaning butt), Duolingo validated it xD


pipi310847

    Japanese ぽつぽ is even more close.


HanKang2003

    Hmmm, this term is kinda childish... It sounds like a kid sayin "mom, come and kiss me good night!"


charmantMode

    Yea I've heard that 뽀뽀 is like just saying "kiss" casually while 키스 is more intimate.


silverduck

    Anybody know why the second syllable sounds different than the first? Sounds like boo-bo (bu-bo) instead of bo-bo.


mimomiar

    I just started wondering whether I was going crazy, or the audio was changed, as nobody mentions the unexpected pronunciation... To me it sounds like "bupo" too. Although above, there's lot's of people describing the pronounciation as "bopo" or similar.


kdammers

    To me, it sounds like pitbeo


IkaBi

    Both of my parents are fluent in Korean, and the audio file doesn't sound correct based on what I've heard growing up...


Jenny188375

    Why is it written "popo" but I hear it "pobo"?


crystal-flow

    Is it more like "bobo" or "popo" sounding like? I can't decide


Lunar_Turtle

    It's closer to "bobo." Usually, a single "ㅂ" would sound like a "b" with a slight "p" sound. However, double consonants are different- They are strictly that letter. Therefore, "ㅃ" would sound strongly of a "b." (Add the "ㅗ"s which sound like an "oh" would complete it, making it pronounced as "boh-boh.") I'm not quite sure if that made sense, but I hope it did... Good luck with your learning! :) (One more thing, 보보 would still be "bobo" with a slight hint of the "p" sound. 포포 would soundly strictly of "p"s with no "b"s. Okay, I'm overcomplicating this. You get the point, I hope.)


MyaIbarra1

    why does 뽀뽀 have the same letters but they sound different


AndreaG.

    Korean sounds change a lot depending on what other sounds they are next to. Most native Korean speakers don't notice it which makes it hard to ask how they change


potterheadARMY.7

    Why do i hear a 't' in it ?? Like shouldn't it be 'bobo' or 'bhobho'


sepide7192

    Is it pu or po?


reis-r

    It's just me or the audio is saying 뿌뻐? Is there something I missed in the spelling?


shreejanikook

    이제 나는 한국어를 잘한다 이젠 한국어 잘해요 듀오 링고 전용 앱 ^ _ ^


PERCE_NEIGE

    Is someone is a French speaker, please help me. I hear "bobo" or "be-be". What it's the closer transliterated in French?


LiKenun

    It should be like French ‹beauppeau› (with consonant gemination between syllables). ‹bebe› would be closer to 뻐버.


Divya242198

    How to write this using Korean keyboard?


BTSkookie1997

    Okay ima be honest but 뽀뽀 sounds like football. I know the meaning and all but I thought it was a bit funny to me.


scribbles_11

    to me it sounds like it has a "T" in it. like, putbo. ??? like what Pheobe_756 said.


leticiafmaia

    Is the pronunciation right? It sounded I little weird, idk


YoongisEclipse

    Everything in Duolingo doesn't sound right. ;-;


919.Fh9d8YqGM3Zi

    Why does the translation sound like "ppuppu"(뿌뿌)instead of "ppoppo"(뽀뽀)?


leaningislife

    If you need more help, then I strongly recommend youtube videos of native speakers with subtitles.. You'll surely learn some new words and get help with pronunciation too.. Wish you happy learning! 안녕히가세요!(Bye)


ph.JN8Z9S

    i feel like they r pronoucing it wrong. i hear pupo, not popo. or is it just me?


Seoul.city

    ❤❤❤❤ meaning is ssibal in Korean

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.