"뽀뽀"

Translation:Kiss

September 8, 2017

127 Comments


MajorMinus2

Koreans say 뽀뽀 to express shallow one. And say 키스 to express deeeeep one lol

September 9, 2017

Owlspotting

Is the second one a borrowing fron English?

September 23, 2017

MajorMinus2

Yes

September 23, 2017

smackyding

so 뽀뽀 is like a peck, and 키스 is like a.. kiss kiss?

May 9, 2018

carmenmsouza

Yep

May 31, 2018

merel106976

What is a different with a peck and a kiss

January 12, 2019

marimagal1

The presence of the tongue

May 28, 2019

panjaitanjane

Hahaaha RM said that

June 5, 2019

RuthieCanders

HAHAHA RIGHTT!!!!

June 13, 2019

SheenaBastet

So you cant kiss on cheek ? You peck on cheek ?

July 22, 2019

[deactivated user]

    A peck is like a light kiss and a kiss is u know ;)

    April 16, 2019

BRYNGUITRE

    Yes~

    February 19, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

    And a French kiss with the tongue, it's the same?

    November 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    I don't think there's a word for it in Korean. I just want to know how the French call it in French.

    December 3, 2017

ValerieSLE

    We say "rouler une pelle"

    December 12, 2017

KemiKemi2

    I noticed In K drama they use the second one a lot

    February 21, 2019

Nournours

    Is it pronounce kiss ??? the second word ???

    April 14, 2018

Zachadoodle2

    키스 is pronounces Kiseu/Kissu

    May 7, 2018

IloveBTSBL1

    Oh that explains a lot

    October 6, 2018

...BecauseGrr

    That makes more sense, I decided to check out the comments because honestly the 뽀뽀 sounded to cutesy and childlike to mean a proper kiss kiss to me. ^^; So I'm guessing its like a quick peck.

    August 1, 2019

Kayla_M625

    I think this is pretty easy for K-Pop fans.

    September 13, 2017

AninditaAr

    One reason some of us learn Korean- to understand K-Pop better

    October 12, 2017

smackyding

    not everythings about kpop. korea is more than kpop.

    May 9, 2018

Vivacious730

    It is... but I still wanna understand my korean videos I watch.. it shouldn't matter why you're learning a language

    January 10, 2019

Alejandra904447

    Exactly!!!

    July 7, 2018

mulannier

    finally

    July 19, 2018

jaehoneey

    THANK YOU FOR BRINGING THAT OUT

    November 2, 2018

AriB826

    Amen ! I'm learning korean because I've been interested since the 4th grade . Even though I have watch many kpop and dramas in the past during high school when I was younger, but I'm only learning so I can reach and learn about different people in other countries . God bless !

    April 21, 2019

AlexandraH351432

    Why does everyone say that on these that arent kpop fans, we know, but we all have genuine interest clearly in the language just like you and want to learn the language, so y u gotta make a big deal outta it, gee

    June 1, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      TRUE! Indeed..

      February 25, 2019

OhWowBro

      I do it so I can finally understand and communicate with my relatives in Korea

      November 5, 2017

CrystalNik1

      Same I also want to communicate fluently with Korean natives.

      December 10, 2017

ArtemisFow2

      I do it predominately because I love languages, but I'd also really like to have the ability to talk fluently with natives, although there's the other peak of being able to understand K-pop much better.

      February 25, 2018

Bumbaztic

      I second your comment ArtemisFow2

      November 10, 2018

dpatkat

      And finally 2019 july, lessons where Duolingo lstens to your pronunciation!

      July 21, 2019

merel106976

      I have 3 reasons ofcourse kpop but i want on a vacantion there and later wanna live there

      January 12, 2019

Diyora226201

      i thought i was the only one XD

      April 29, 2018

Leozaki1

      True.

      July 20, 2018

Kookie588528

      EXACTLY MY REASON

      April 5, 2018

Emily362604

      ACTUALLLY ME AHA! But ive always thought korean was a beautifal language so i was going to learn it antways!

      July 19, 2019

Amyy27

      I see u Jungkook ;)

      September 18, 2017

framed_mokeyking

      Bish, where

      September 9, 2018

Penguin_52

      lol

      October 3, 2018

joonique

      Lmao agreed

      September 20, 2017

Anna955749

      Haha legit just learning korean for the kpop

      October 1, 2017

bangtantrash95

      ay

      October 25, 2017

Jasmine665836

      Yeah haha

      September 13, 2017

Skylar716610

      Yup

      February 16, 2019

Karol_Gherard

      Lol!! In Spanish language poppo is crap!! T.T

      September 13, 2017

carmenmsouza

      In portuguese it's butt hahahahaha

      September 17, 2017

KnowledgeSeekerE

      Yes, a cute way of saying that, like the buttocks of a baby. Actually it's only for baby's I think.

      October 22, 2017

YannikBo

      Same in german

      February 19, 2019

Sena_Soguk

      In Turkish it means "ass"

      October 1, 2017

Flacm

      Dead. LOL

      September 16, 2017

manuelfm37

      Yo entendí como bobo

      September 19, 2017

ChocMi

      In American English, "po-po" is a slang term meaning police. Not so funny, but it makes me think "The couple gave each other a police" instead of "The couple gave each other a kiss (peck)".

      October 20, 2017

LluviaAyala1005

      Lol yeah

      September 15, 2017

merveaydin

      In Turkish it is butt too :)

      October 27, 2017

HanKang_2003

      Hmmm, this term is kinda childish... It sounds like a kid sayin "mom, come and kiss me good night!"

      September 8, 2017

charmantMode

      Yea I've heard that 뽀뽀 is like just saying "kiss" casually while 키스 is more intimate.

      September 8, 2017

areeba65455

      I think this word is more of a peck.

      September 8, 2017

LiKenun

      To anyone needing help with pronunciation, this sounds like:

      • Italian boppo (pretty close)
      • French beauppeau (pretty close if the p is pronounced geminate)
      • Japanese ぼっぼ (pretty close)
      • English bohpoh (not a very accurate representation)
      September 14, 2017

LiKenun

      Additionally:

      The tensed consonant letters are interesting, because these emerged from consonant clusters like , , and . Many of these clusters became simplified over the centuries causing spelling confusion among those writing in native Korean, which had not been standardized in any way. By the time the Japanese had started becoming involved in shaping the Korean language, many of these tensed consonants were written with (such as , , ). But the sound had disappeared from those clusters already, leaving a tensed version of the second sounds in the clusters.

      Since Korean is the only language which strictly distinguishes tensed consonants from plain and aspirated ones, a lot of research has been poured into analyzing the nature of tensed consonants. One paper (A Moraic Account of Korean Tense Consonants by Agustina Carando) argues that they are really geminates (long consonants) which can be found in a lot of languages like Italian and Japanese.

      English, interestingly, also has an equivalent to tensed consonants, albeit not phonemic. The word spin has a tensed p. The word skin has a tensed k. The word sting has a tensed t. If you subtract the s sound like the Koreans did, you end up with tensed consonants.


      does not represent [b]. Instead, Korean has 3 p:

      • plain p ()
      • aspirated ()
      • tensed ()

      Between vowels, the plain form is voiced to [b]. This pattern extends to all of the other stop consonants as well.

      Brought over from this Duolingo forum thread: Is ㅂ a B or P?

      March 8, 2018

WVizier

      So when one says kiss in korean, it should sound like 'poboh'? The plain 'p' between the vowels o turns to 'b'? Or not?

      August 4, 2018

WVizier

      Edit: I mean the "tensed p".

      August 4, 2018

bricemuller

      감사합니다

      August 8, 2018

framed_mokeyking

      왜?

      September 9, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

      You have no idea how helpful this comment was. I was having such a hard time figuring oit how to pronounce the stressed consonants I was too afraid to speak the language XD

      November 25, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

      Why the second "pp" is not pronounced as the initial one, as "b"?

      November 15, 2017

carmenmsouza

      In korean, it is. Both ㅃ has the same sound here

      January 11, 2018

cmykevin

      It seems like the last few questions in each lesson are repeated. For this one bbo bbo was repeated a few times at the end.

      October 12, 2017

TeoJr

      Yes... it happened to me too. I went on "test out (2)" after completing the first one, and it is asking me the same word (뽀뽀) over and over

      October 18, 2017

OliverBens6

      I had the exact same bug as well. I tried it again and testing out just repeats different words until the end e.g. Kiss, Ant, Tokyo, Doughnut etc.

      December 12, 2017

jinstaej

      So many k-poppers Why didn't I expect this; I mean it's why I'm here too

      October 27, 2017

WenPham

      Is it me or is the way they pronounce it much deeper than the normal conversation speaking? like it's suppose to sound like po po but she said bbobbo

      February 3, 2018

ChoiYunHa

      This is the cutest word I swear

      June 12, 2018

crystal-flow

      Is it more like "bobo" or "popo" sounding like? I can't decide

      September 2, 2018

Lunar_Turtle

      It's closer to "bobo." Usually, a single "ㅂ" would sound like a "b" with a slight "p" sound. However, double consonants are different- They are strictly that letter. Therefore, "ㅃ" would sound strongly of a "b." (Add the "ㅗ"s which sound like an "oh" would complete it, making it pronounced as "boh-boh.") I'm not quite sure if that made sense, but I hope it did... Good luck with your learning! :) (One more thing, 보보 would still be "bobo" with a slight hint of the "p" sound. 포포 would soundly strictly of "p"s with no "b"s. Okay, I'm overcomplicating this. You get the point, I hope.)

      September 2, 2018

crystal-flow

      Thanks so much! Made a perfect sense, thank you for taking your time to explain it, appreciate it :)

      September 2, 2018

TakiyahW.

      Lol, where I'm from in the Caribbean, poppo means cutie.

      We'd say, "Awwww, look at the pretty poppo" when referring to an adorable young child (usually around 5 and under) of any gender. Adding the word "pretty" to the term just enhances the meaning of the word poppo. So a "poppo" is a cutie, and a "pretty poppo" is an absolute cutie

      December 23, 2017

idrawanime1

      use this site as a text book its free and very helpful :) https://www.howtostudykorean.com

      January 5, 2018

Ishita0831

      Thank you friend :)

      May 23, 2018

LKOahQ

      Did anyone get the right the first time? Am I supposed to be able to tell what it means?

      January 28, 2018

framed_mokeyking

      Why is there so many comments on this one excerise?

      September 9, 2018

Valuha8

      I find this work so cuteee

      September 16, 2018

Jamie112852

      Well that's cute

      January 6, 2019

silverduck

      Anybody know why the second syllable sounds different than the first? Sounds like boo-bo (bu-bo) instead of bo-bo.

      March 11, 2019

mimomiar

      I just started wondering whether I was going crazy, or the audio was changed, as nobody mentions the unexpected pronunciation... To me it sounds like "bupo" too. Although above, there's lot's of people describing the pronounciation as "bopo" or similar.

      July 20, 2019

Jaikandi

      I love kpop too but these kpop comments are kinda annoying

      March 28, 2019

Soyb3an

      I can't hear it clearly, but can somehow tell me how this is pronounced?

      April 1, 2019

Bella327356

      How do we know how to spell the words?

      July 2, 2019

Jude90298

      Why do two of the same letters make different sounds

      July 25, 2019

Jude90298

      Why do two letters have different sounds?

      July 25, 2019

mimomiar

      There's a comment describing the pronunciation more as "boppo". Google translate's voice agrees. It seems like Duolingo is wrong here, as it seems to be especially often with Korean.

      Turns out, Japanese is easier and more accurate than Korean on Duolingo O_O How??

      July 26, 2019

ladyhideko

      lol in greek it means butt, but cutely so

      October 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

      Is someone is a French speaker, please help me. I hear "bobo" or "be-be". What it's the closer transliterated in French?

      November 15, 2017

LiKenun

      It should be like French ‹beauppeau› (with consonant gemination between syllables). ‹bebe› would be closer to 뻐버.

      November 15, 2017

Hayley829164

      My korean boyfriend likes it when i sign off my texts with 뽀뽀 he thinks it's cute!

      November 18, 2017

Kim_Heize

      Wth... 6 times in a row?!

      December 1, 2017

OliverBens6

      I think there's a bug here. I was testing out of Alphabet 2 after completing 3 lessons. The bug here is that Kiss came for every question so I could have tested out just by knowing that?

      December 12, 2017

EndersFlo7

      Why is "bbobbo" wrong?

      December 24, 2017

KimPilSuk

      I thought I knew the Korean (Hangul) alphabet, but this just got tense! :)

      January 30, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I got this question at least five times doing my strengthen lesson.

        February 7, 2018

Lumtul

        How was I supposed to know? Help

        February 11, 2018

hobie1801

        I think the deep kiss one is 키스~

        February 25, 2018

Nournours

        We say popo or bobo

        April 9, 2018

Yolisa122294

        Its written as "Ppo ppo," Right

        April 15, 2018

kloe540942

        In french it's a common expression when you hurt yourself ( especially kids )

        June 23, 2018

Nournours

        Ouais grave !!! Tu t'es fais un bobo ????

        July 5, 2018

Kpop.yus

        but isnt this same as peck?

        July 5, 2018

Nournours

        It is !

        July 5, 2018

claud_galaxy

        I can only see one answer :/

        July 30, 2018

holdmyavocado

        Kiss~LOL

        August 16, 2018

zahrajapla

        Hi

        August 18, 2018

thesoundmachine

        the pronunciation feels less distinct than what i usually hear in regular conversations, this kind of sounds like bobo rather than bbobbo/ppoppo?

        October 15, 2018

Cassie141905

        Is it "po-po" or "boh-boh"?

        October 19, 2018

kylizzle16

        ppoppo

        January 1, 2019

Jenny188375

        Why is it written "popo" but I hear it "pobo"?

        January 9, 2019

BRYNGUITRE

        Many of the languages have a sort of slang to their words, making it sound just like the other words. I had some trouble learning it as well. If you think about it, English is the hardest language to learn. Korean is easier because one word can be he, she in the same words! English does not, that's what makes it harder for Korean people to learn. If you are English, it will take a while to learn what they are saying. They have an SOV (Subject, Object, Verb) writing while we have SVO writing (Subject, Verb, Object), that is why it is easier to learn their way of writing and alphabet before moving on. I understand when you say this, but, you will get the hang of it when you practice over and over again. It takes about 3 months of practice if you have a certain time. I would do about 3-4 hours of practice, you can get Korean down in 3 months! Just keep trying and then you will soon hear the difference in what they are saying. Good luck, hope this information helped out! ^^

        February 25, 2019

jhennadi1

        January 15, 2019

IIIZumez

        Lol i have no idea what im saying

        January 17, 2019

DrawSome2

        But how can this word is 'kiss' because 키스 is 'kiss'

        January 25, 2019

spudgy1

        Why does the exercise only give one choice. It should be more challenging

        April 9, 2019

Yasmine124238

        first time I listened to this I was kinda distracted and I thought it was saying football

        April 24, 2019

ChocolatNo5

        Am I going crazy or does anyone else hear "poot-poh"?

        July 19, 2019

mxriii

        Why does the audio say 'ppotbo'? 뽙보..

        July 26, 2019

OscarRoman643617

        Pooppoopppoo

        August 15, 2019
        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.