"He is a Chinese man."

Translation:C'est un Chinois.

September 8, 2017

33 Comments


Richard75005

Why is, "Il est un homme chinois" incorrect?

September 8, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Nationalities are usually gender specific in themselves. Eg Chinois / Chinoise (Chinese man/woman), Français / Française (French man/woman), Australien / Australienne (Australian man/woman) etc ...

Nationalities and languages are not capitalised (unless they are proper nouns): French and le français, Spanish and l’espagnol. “I have a French friend” would become j’ai un ami français. However, if the nationality is used as a proper noun, then it is capitalised in French. For example:
“I spoke with an American man today” would become j’ai parlé avec un Américain aujourd’hui.

As for Il est vs C'est, l'Académie française states that il est has a qualification value and is therefore used without an article, while c'est has a classification value and is used with the article. Therefore, we write il est médecin but c’est un médecin. In the first case the name can be replaced by an adjective, in the second it cannot.

Reference: http://www.academie-francaise.fr/il-est-cest-un-0

September 9, 2017

Antoinette829964

Kim, don't you mean c'est doesn't have a classification value? Just trying to work out when the article fits and when not

November 3, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il est" and "elle est" change to "c'est" when they are followed by a modified noun. A noun is modified when preceded by a determiner, which can be an article, a number, a demonstrative or possessive adjective, an indefinite adjective, etc.

The same applies to "ils sont" and "elles sont", to be replaced with "ce sont" with the same rules.

January 15, 2018

Lucasedugamap

"Il est chinois" is not accepted here because "Chinois" is a noun (that's why it's capitalised) and if it is a noun it would be preceded by an article, in this case "un". If it weren't a noun, but an adjective, "il est chinois" would be accepted. Did I think correctly?

July 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you did.

July 10, 2018

CyrusFiredawn

I accidentally missed the 'un' in this because I was typing faster than I was thinking, and when it corrected me, it said it should be: "C'est 1 Chinois". Presumably because it's mistaking "un" for the meaning "one". Thought it was funny. Might wanna fix that bug.

October 13, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

I also wish this bug were fixed at last. It's been there for years now.

October 14, 2017

Lisaskier

Still not fixed as of August 10th 2018!

August 10, 2018

AsiehHaeri

Why "il est chinois" is wrong?

November 16, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"chinois" is an adjective: 'il est chinois" = he/it is Chinese

"Chinois" is a noun: "c'est un Chinois," = he is a Chinese man, it is Chinese one

November 19, 2017

Je-suis-personne

The English asks for "He is a Chinese man", so why can I not put "C'est un homme chinois"? Is it grammatically incorrect, or adds unneeded emphasis to the statement?

September 12, 2018

StephenEtienne

Hi - in American English, the literal translation of this is rude. The rules in English are that certain constructions of origin country are rude for certain countries of origin. Some cases of when this construction is either rude or not used in English are for people from China, Japan, France, Wales, El Salvador, and others I'm sure. We say "He's a Frenchman," not "He's a French." I believe "He's a Frank" is a correct construction but increasingly uncommon, and not always accurate.

Is there another construction that can be used to describe people from other countries? If so, can that be accepted as an answer for this question? Since I don't like saying it in English, I'd rather not say it in French, even if it is grammatical. Thanks.

February 21, 2018

ChrisJudge1

Why is "c'est un homme chinois" incorrect?

April 28, 2018

skersh

It says I should say "C'est une Chinoise" but isn't that a Chinese woman?

November 29, 2017

Jey509578

Il est chinois should have been accepted, because "he" indicates man. Also, your online answer: C'est 1 chinois doesn't make sense!

January 6, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a silly algorithm which does not distinguish "un/une" as articles from "un/une" as numerals, nor "one" as a pronoun from "one" as a numeral.

If Duo wanted "il est chinois" the English sentence would be "he is Chinese" - adjective/adjective

Duo wants a noun preceded by an article "un Chinois". Since "il est un + noun" must be changed to "c'est un + noun", the translation for "he is a Chinese man" is "c'est un Chinois" - noun/noun

January 8, 2018

Filvorn

The English sentence emphasizes "man". Otherwise, you would just say "He is Chinese". The French translation does't accord here.

May 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it does. "A Chinese man" is "un Chinois" and "A Chinese woman" is "une Chinoise".

By the way, sentences are written in French, so the English sentences you are given are already translated from the original, French sentences.

May 9, 2018

JojoS9

Why is "C'est un homme chinois" wrong?

November 2, 2018

Lisaskier

Bonjour Jojo, I think all you need in french is" C'est un Chinois" for "He is a Chinese man" and "C'est une Chinoise" for Chinese woman.

Best you check that in a dictionary though as I am just a student of french and certainly no expert !

November 2, 2018

Je-suis-personne

Sure, you can (and probably will) say just "C'est un chinois", but that doesn't necessarily mean that "C'est un homme chinois" is incorrect. Obviously the former term will be used colloquially because it's a lot simpler to say, but I think Jojo was asking if the latter is grammatically correct or not.

I don't see any issues with it, but I'm still not sure. I do know that people probably would not use it in regular, everyday speech.

November 2, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

By default, we use "c'est un Chinois" (capitalized) to mean "he is a Chinese man". If this person is not a man, we will get back to the adjective and use "c'est un garçon/citoyen/individu... chinois" (non-capitalized).

The same applies of course to "c'est une Chinoise" to mean "she is a Chinese woman".

And the same also goes for every nationality.

November 3, 2018

Je-suis-personne

Is it technically correct to say "c'est un homme chinois", too? Or can you only say "c'est un chinois"?

I understand that if the former is correct, the latter would still be used much more.

November 3, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Again "un/e XYZ chinois/e" is always technically correct, but "a Chinese man" is "un Chinois" as "an American" is "un Américain".

November 5, 2018

Je-suis-personne

Thank you for the clarification. I was confused because the answer "C'est un homme chinois" was not accepted, and thought it may have been incorrect somehow.

November 6, 2018

AugustDeny

I don't know if this is relevant, and it might just be my history as an American, but "C'est un Chinois" doesn't feel right. Not right as in correct, but in a moral sense.

July 18, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

As already mentioned on other threads related to nationality nouns, the French use "c'est un Chinois", which is correct on all fronts. Our own history is different from yours, and this is why there is no moral barrier to use it, as well as any other nationality demonym (un(e) Japonais, un(e) Américain(e), un(e) Anglais(e), etc.).

July 19, 2018

gbarge

I thought I read somewhere in Duo that "c'est un chinois" means it is a Chinese restaurant. Is that correct? Then the difference between that and Chinese man is the capitalization of "C"?

September 6, 2018

AbbyDimengo

I understand that C'est is useed for verbs, but isn't Il est still correct?

December 26, 2018

Karuna8063

See second post in discussion at top. It is clearly stated why it needs to be C'est.

December 26, 2018

AlexisKenc

But why when the question is he is European, the answer is Il est not c'est??

January 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.