"저는 날씬합니다."

Translation:I am thin.

September 8, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vevodvs

The biggest lie I ever said.....lol


scar_070

Caught in a lie~


abcherryblossomz

It's not a lie for me


_palak

나도! Me too (。•̀ᴗ-)✧


MarkLee854313

Thank you for accept my friend request my name is James Lee


DidYouGetAWopper

Aww first you call me cute then you call me thin duo you are so nice


LilMeowMeow_

yeah until they throw the "I am fat" reminder at you lmao


3Dollars

but "fat" in Korean sounds so cute ~ 뚱뚱!


YouAreMyPotato

I agree, lots of words sound oddly cute in Korean, idk why.


Lotus9705

Yo bro! It called us fat as well. Remember that?


DottoKing

If only that was true for me...


Vincent694132

Why won't it accept "I'm a skinny legend" ??


AnjaliYoun

Duo can only handle so much


milana254630

Why cant i use skinny as well for this?


Ash-Fred

"I am skinny." is now accepted.


PikaPomelo

Skinny seems more common in English.


3Dollars

guys don't put down your weight ~ remember that 뚱뚱 is like the cutest korean word ever and it means "fat" uwu


sahar.sooha

Ah... it's me... 저는 날씬합니다 여러분~ ㅠㅠ


JulieCast1

What ㅠㅠ means?


jei308035

It's a crying emoticon, like closed eyes with tears coming down.


alexbarberry

Like an emoji for tears


Ashley340079

Ki da like TT u know twice song they meant crying cuz u know


gord_afarid

omg your profile picture-


NicoleLuci6

What is the difference between 마르다 (to be thin) and 날씬하다?


Sogge99

I accidentally deleted my first reply, so lets try again


Sogge99

And the rest disappeared.. its really not my day today.. but 마르다 is too thin/sickly thin and 날씬하다 is slim/thin/skinny..


Sogge99

Yes! It worked, finally!


SuperSizedSmiley

No im not duolingo, how insulting!


Nickii551907

How do I pronounce this? Nal shun hab ni da?


hyangiixi

Nal-shin-ham-ni-da


AlexKarampas

Sounds to me like daishinamnida


KookieBTSARMY101

And this is why you don't trust duo with pronunciations... The only reason I'm on this app is to learn more vocabulary...then I fix my grammer by watching k-dramas and its actually helping... Maybe you should try that too :)


ioanaobr

What’s the difference between 날씨하다 and 마르다?


viraonce

first one is like slim or skinny, and the second one is thin (e.g. thin paper)


sakura.autumn

나는 그것이 사실 이었다는 것을 바란다.....


miawen.

넌 번역기를 사용핬어ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Danyella184199

아니요. 저는 뚱뚱해요.


miawen.

저도ㅎㅎㅎ


LannahDale

What's the difference between 습니다 and 합니다?


satv_

생각하지 않습니다 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Fizz510451

How would i know when to use 습니다 and when 합니다


madisonchimenti

duo you just called me fat like a second ago make up your dang mind


Alexa101252

A few questions ago, i was fat

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.