1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 날씬합니다."

"저는 날씬합니다."

Translation:I am thin.

September 8, 2017

61 Comments


vevodvs

The biggest lie I ever said.....lol


JeonSuk

Caught in a lie~


L_Bts_Army_

Aww first you call me cute then you call me thin duo you are so nice


LilMeowMeow_

yeah until they throw the "I am fat" reminder at you lmao


3Dollars

but "fat" in Korean sounds so cute ~ 뚱뚱!


YouAreMyPotato

I agree, lots of words sound oddly cute in Korean, idk why.


DottoKing

If only that was true for me...


JeonJungko106028

Yo bro! It called us fat as well. Remember that?


wannuccii93

I'M SKINNY, I'M BLONDE, I'M RICH~ AND I'M A LITTLE BIT OF A ❤❤❤❤❤!


Vincent694132

Coz she walks so bad like she feels so good, listen to her radiate her magic~


the1684278

Beach!! Right.........


MoaAmiiiiii

B****?ahh BEACH...


milana254630

Why cant i use skinny as well for this?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"I am skinny." is now accepted.


PandaEskimo

Skinny seems more common in English.


deanicka

I lack this kind of confidence


Vincent694132

Why won't it accept "I'm a skinny legend" ??


AnjaliYoun

Duo can only handle so much


sahar.sooha

Ah... it's me... 저는 날씬합니다 여러분~ ㅠㅠ


JulieCast1

What ㅠㅠ means?


jei308035

It's a crying emoticon, like closed eyes with tears coming down.


alexbarberry

Like an emoji for tears


surraels

omg your profile picture-


nnnaomik

a skinny legend


messedupmargin

lol nope i am thicc


Umbr.Ella

Same Im a very thicc gorl


NicoleLuci6

What is the difference between 마르다 (to be thin) and 날씬하다?


Sogge99

I accidentally deleted my first reply, so lets try again


Sogge99

And the rest disappeared.. its really not my day today.. but 마르다 is too thin/sickly thin and 날씬하다 is slim/thin/skinny..


Sogge99

Yes! It worked, finally!


[deactivated user]

    C’mon Duolingo, April Fools was last month...


3Dollars

    guys don't put down your weight ~ remember that 뚱뚱 is like the cutest korean word ever and it means "fat" uwu


BoiBoiBoi34

    No, trust me i'm really not!


    [deactivated user]

JeonJungko106028

      Now u got the point Cries in Korean


YaBoiMena

      haha u thought lol


Some_BTS_Nerd

      Stop these lies this instant Duo


      [deactivated user]

        Lol cant relste


Nickii551907

        How do I pronounce this? Nal shun hab ni da?


haobubble

        Nal-shin-ham-ni-da


PrKMh

        Haha...thanks duo ^_^


Gaming4Gir

        Sadly that's not true lol


DottoKing

        One of many lies that I have told


itsautumnluv

        나는 그것이 사실 이었다는 것을 바란다.....


Danyella184199

        아니요. 저는 뚱뚱해요.


LannahDale

        What's the difference between 습니다 and 합니다?


ioanaobr

        What’s the difference between 날씨하다 and 마르다?


viraonce

        first one is like slim or skinny, and the second one is thin (e.g. thin paper)


Fizz510451

        How would i know when to use 습니다 and when 합니다


YAmochiGirll

        so you think im SKINNY!!!!


Watashiomu

        Why 합? And not 습


hizeus

        as far as i know 날씨 means weather,,, correct me if i'm wrong


hizeus

        oh the verb stem is 날씬 not 날씨 lol ok


Abbybangbangtan

        Yes yes, me saying a lie

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.