"파리"

Translation:Paris

September 8, 2017

31 Comments


HanKang_2003

I also means "flies"


PERCE_NEIGE

Lol, not good for us.


Daisanni

I thought it would be 파리스 but okay


dexikiix

The S is silent in French. We are pronouncing it "wrong" in English. The Koreans did a better job.


Brendan295633

I actually learned this from trying to tell a Korean person about Paris Baguette. I found out they pronounce like 파리바기 which threw me off at first.


PERCE_NEIGE

They translate the sound, but they could have translate the meaning, as une "baguette" means a stick, it could have been "스틱"


Doomer_watchin_U

Nice idea but If a foreign language becomes a Korean word, we mostly translate the sound.


Doomer_watchin_U

It almost close, but 'Baguette' is not '바기'in Korea. It seems you understood as it because it pronounced as 'Ba'get' which 'Ba; 바' + 'get; 기 or 깉'. But more accurately, it is 바게뜨. 'Ba; 바'+'gue; 게'+'tte; 뜨'.


The_iCONer

You are absolutely right on every circumstance that the Korean word is faithful to the French pronunciation for Paris. (Having known that beforehand, in fact, this is why I came to the discussions to read about someone's question and then the answer.)

On a personal note, however, I would not like to refer to the English speakers as "pronouncing it wrong"; to me, that implies that the English language is spoken by merely the uneducated and that the Koreans are the ones with education (not that I prefer Koreans or anyone else for that matter to be uneducated, of course). Paris as an English word perhaps started off as a word that was faithful to its French and original standard and that later became anglicized to sound more English-like and less jargony. It just happens to be one of those words that are pronounced faithfully to a speaker's tongue and less conservatively, and the phenomenon to do so is quite common in other languages, so I am not easily surprised.

But do not take anything that I just said personally. Like all other opinions, this is designed to be debatable. What was said about the word Paris was correct and thus can be confirmed, and my thoughts are just thoughts. Oh, let us not forget the French liaisons, though not used in proper nouns.


NinoM9

so i will give you lingot for your hard job writing this


NinoM9

i am so lazy to read that :D


rosess6

yes i was thought so haha but wateve


Ava5614

Koreans pronounce French better than English-speaking people. That's sad, since I speak Chinese and English, live in America and take a French class.


itearzyy

Im confused about why it's ㅍ instead of ㅂ for the P sound


David394492

ㅂ is more of a b sound


safibta

ㅂ=b but, when you stress on b, it becomes a "pp" sound, so ㅃ=pp, But Korean has a dedicated letter for "p" sound, and that letter is ㅍ


Merlinjuno

리 = ri or li? Why some times they use it like L sound and sometimes R sound?! Somebody help!


Cloutdog

Ri, because when it is at the beginning it makes a "R" sound, but, when it is at the end of a syllable it would be pronounced as "L" Please forgive me for not using Korean, I don't have a korean keyboard yet. If you need help with something you can always reply, or even better use more than one Korean learning website, other than duolingo, i suggest getting an alphbet learning one. Have a nice day! :)


Umbr.Ella

Idk help me too please


MarcellaMa73100

I know its so confusing


Umbr.Ella

Miraculous Ladybug???


CaioFranca2

ㅍ is aspirated and ㅂ is unaspirated, right?


Fabfifties

I immediately typed in "furry". But I forgot that was 퍼리...


daphne2011

It's paris? I heard is puddy not paris


Jyes_

i don't get why ㅍ becomes 파 in this case, why is there a space between the top line and the two vertical lines ? I thought it was the vowels ㅡ and ㅛ at first so i got confused...


FilteredIris

Jadi ikan pari dah

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.