"파리"

Translation:Paris

September 8, 2017

53 Comments


HanKang_2003

I also means "flies"


PERCE_NEIGE

Lol, not good for us.


Daisanni

I thought it would be 파리스 but okay


dexikiix

The S is silent in French. We are pronouncing it "wrong" in English. The Koreans did a better job.


FreeMediaKids

You are absolutely right on every circumstance that the Korean word is faithful to the French pronunciation for Paris. (Having known that beforehand, in fact, this is why I came to the discussions to read about someone's question and then the answer.)

On a personal note, however, I would not like to refer to the English speakers as "pronouncing it wrong"; to me, that implies that the English language is spoken by merely the uneducated and that the Koreans are the ones with education (not that I prefer Koreans or anyone else for that matter to be uneducated, of course). Paris as an English word perhaps started off as a word that was faithful to its French and original standard and that later became anglicized to sound more English-like and less jargony. It just happens to be one of those words that are pronounced faithfully to a speaker's tongue and less conservatively, and the phenomenon to do so is quite common in other languages, so I am not easily surprised.

But do not take anything that I just said personally. Like all other opinions, this is designed to be debatable. What was said about the word Paris was correct and thus can be confirmed, and my thoughts are just thoughts. Oh, let us not forget the French liaisons, though not used in proper nouns.


NinoM9

i am so lazy to read that :D


NinoM9

so i will give you lingot for your hard job writing this


fiderallala

In Old French, Paris would have been pronounced with a hard S. The English pronunciation is a result of the much longer contact we have had with France than Korea has.

English and French also use the same alphabet but different phonology, whereas Korean must transcribe the sounds completely.


Brendan295633

I actually learned this from trying to tell a Korean person about Paris Baguette. I found out they pronounce like 파리바기 which threw me off at first.


PERCE_NEIGE

They translate the sound, but they could have translate the meaning, as une "baguette" means a stick, it could have been "스틱"


Doomer_watchin_U

Nice idea but If a foreign language becomes a Korean word, we mostly translate the sound.


Doomer_watchin_U

It almost close, but 'Baguette' is not '바기'in Korea. It seems you understood as it because it pronounced as 'Ba'get' which 'Ba; 바' + 'get; 기 or 깉'. But more accurately, it is 바게뜨. 'Ba; 바'+'gue; 게'+'tte; 뜨'.


rosess6

yes i was thought so haha but wateve


Ava5614

Koreans pronounce French better than English-speaking people. That's sad, since I speak Chinese and English, live in America and take a French class.


itearzyy

Im confused about why it's ㅍ instead of ㅂ for the P sound


David394492

ㅂ is more of a b sound


safibta

ㅂ=b but, when you stress on b, it becomes a "pp" sound, so ㅃ=pp, But Korean has a dedicated letter for "p" sound, and that letter is ㅍ


Aejin-Chan

Its obvious, ㅍ is exactly for P and ㅂ is for B lol


Merlinjuno

리 = ri or li? Why some times they use it like L sound and sometimes R sound?! Somebody help!


Cloutdog

Ri, because when it is at the beginning it makes a "R" sound, but, when it is at the end of a syllable it would be pronounced as "L" Please forgive me for not using Korean, I don't have a korean keyboard yet. If you need help with something you can always reply, or even better use more than one Korean learning website, other than duolingo, i suggest getting an alphbet learning one. Have a nice day! :)


koyalovesjoonie

Idk help me too please


shafii.7

in this case, (파리), it's read as "ri", coz when an "ㄹ" meet vowels both before and after the "ㄹ", it reads as "R". If "ㄹ" meet a consonant either before or after, it reads as "L".

example (R): -아름→Areum -알았어→Arasseo -사람→Saram

Example (L) -알렉사→ Alexa -레인→Lane (lein) -살사→Salsa

cmiiw


Peter_B_Parker

That's because it's in between an r and l sound. Why they keep switching romanization I don't know because I'm still new.


MarcellaMa73100

I know its so confusing


Aejin-Chan

Its depend on the word itself, if its an English word, like Duolingo = 듀오링고 so we say it (dyu.o.ling.go) But if its a korean word itself, then it depend on the word too, sometimes the foreigners often confused since they used ㄹ for both R and L... But not for the Korean, because they know the word and know how to pronounce it QwQ


gambero.glorioso

The sound that the letter makes in Korean is neither an l or an r, it's sort of in between. This is why it's never good to rely on romanization (for example, "롤" can be romanized as either "lol" or "roll/role" and still be correct). There are a lot of good pronunciation guides on youtube that can help you with this. Here's one that's pretty good: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D-JeUA8dUkI


CaioFranca2

ㅍ is aspirated and ㅂ is unaspirated, right?


Fabfifties

I immediately typed in "furry". But I forgot that was 퍼리...


koyalovesjoonie

Miraculous Ladybug???


ph.ETorHa

Follow me i will follow yiu back


FilteredIris

Jadi ikan pari dah


daphne2011

It's paris? I heard is puddy not paris


ShrutiIngo2

In Korean Paris sound like Pari( in my language which means is Angel


BiGHiT2013

In Google translator when you type this 파리스 it translates as Paris and 파리 as fly


Ifeth

In International we wrote Paris with "Paris" so it can be written in hangul "파릿/파리스" even if in France the S letter wasn't spell. And "파리" I thought is "Bali" not "Paris"


gambero.glorioso

In French, the s is silent at the end. Since Hangul is phonetically consistent, they leave off the "s" sound so that it is said as close as possible to the original French name. As for the second part of your comment, I believe you are confusing "ㅂ," which is sort of in between "p" and "b," and "ㅍ," which is just "p."


nidaak.28

Guys this actually sounds like party but it is Paris


Purple_Galaxy_7

"파리" I don't know why it sounds like 'Thaa ri' ‽ Pls someone explain .


ph.wcUyuh

I thought this was pari


mistu21

S' sound ?????? Paris


ph.2L9vYL

Its sounds like perry lol


meCandy_Hearts

Why can't we write Paris with s in korean

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.