"파리"

Translation:Paris

September 8, 2017

28 Comments


HanKang_2003

I also means "flies"

September 8, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Lol, not good for us.

November 21, 2017

LeonardoN.M

September 12, 2017

The_iCONer

I am glad this photograph was not taken at night, or this would have been a copyright violation under the French law, that is, if taken without permission. If you do not believe me, check Snopes. I am equally surprised, too.

May 26, 2018

RyanKu1

Yeah.

September 22, 2018

DerAndereLerner

No one would post it online then. If there are such pictures, people keep them privately.

January 19, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

What???

February 1, 2019

Daisanni

I thought it would be 파리스 but okay

September 11, 2017

dexikiix

The S is silent in French. We are pronouncing it "wrong" in English. The Koreans did a better job.

September 12, 2017

Brendan295633

I actually learned this from trying to tell a Korean person about Paris Baguette. I found out they pronounce like 파리바기 which threw me off at first.

September 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

They translate the sound, but they could have translate the meaning, as une "baguette" means a stick, it could have been "스틱"

November 21, 2017

beatricegastii

Love it

September 15, 2017

The_iCONer

You are absolutely right on every circumstance that the Korean word is faithful to the French pronunciation for Paris. (Having known that beforehand, in fact, this is why I came to the discussions to read about someone's question and then the answer.)

On a personal note, however, I would not like to refer to the English speakers as "pronouncing it wrong"; to me, that implies that the English language is spoken by merely the uneducated and that the Koreans are the ones with education (not that I prefer Koreans or anyone else for that matter to be uneducated, of course). Paris as an English word perhaps started off as a word that was faithful to its French and original standard and that later became anglicized to sound more English-like and less jargony. It just happens to be one of those words that are pronounced faithfully to a speaker's tongue and less conservatively, and the phenomenon to do so is quite common in other languages, so I am not easily surprised.

But do not take anything that I just said personally. Like all other opinions, this is designed to be debatable. What was said about the word Paris was correct and thus can be confirmed, and my thoughts are just thoughts. Oh, let us not forget the French liaisons, though not used in proper nouns.

May 26, 2018

rosess6

yes i was thought so haha but wateve

September 25, 2018

Cubie7

Same here

June 25, 2018

Ava5614

Koreans pronounce French better than English-speaking people. That's sad, since I speak Chinese and English, live in America and take a French class.

March 16, 2018

itearzyy

Im confused about why it's ㅍ instead of ㅂ for the P sound

September 9, 2017

David394492

ㅂ is more of a b sound

September 9, 2017

safibta

ㅂ=b but, when you stress on b, it becomes a "pp" sound, so ㅃ=pp, But Korean has a dedicated letter for "p" sound, and that letter is ㅍ

September 23, 2017

CaioFranca2

ㅍ is aspirated and ㅂ is unaspirated, right?

March 17, 2018

Merlinjuno

리 = ri or li? Why some times they use it like L sound and sometimes R sound?! Somebody help!

October 27, 2018

-Namjoon_Stan-

Idk help me too please

January 21, 2019

jrumpun

They use it interchangeably

February 15, 2019

Peter_B_Parker

That's because it's in between an r and l sound. Why they keep switching romanization I don't know because I'm still new.

March 24, 2019

Fabfifties

I immediately typed in "furry". But I forgot that was 퍼리...

May 14, 2018

-Namjoon_Stan-

Miraculous Ladybug???

January 21, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

파(pa) 리(ri)

February 1, 2019

ellablun

why is the exercise button bothering me with these useless one word translations, instead of actual sentences I already covered? this particular word was used to illustrate writing, and I don't think i need any more writing exercises. it's nonsense that i have to use "strengthen" of particular lessons to get some actual exercise done.

October 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.