1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ona krátká nejsou."

"Ona krátká nejsou."

Translation:They are not short.

September 8, 2017

20 Comments


asace

Why not "Ona nejsou krátká" ?

January 4, 2018

MagicOfLA

Fine with me. Go ahead and report it.

January 4, 2018

Soya12341

How do you know which "Ona" (singular feminine or plural neuter) is being used? Is "kratka" the key to determining this, and is it singular or plural? ..am not good at this at all!

January 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

The clue is "nejsou." Since that's the third person plural form, "ona" can't be the third person singular feminine version. And, yes, it can all be VERY confusing, especially when you're (1) not too far into this yet, or (2) far enough into it to start getting REALLY confused... like me! :-)

February 3, 2018

sandorv2000

Ona means plural? I thought that ona means only she in singural.

October 8, 2017

MagicOfLA

Ona is also plural from ono (neuter).

October 8, 2017

skywalker735

So ona is only for a group of women?

October 11, 2017

MagicOfLA

Group if women would be feminine (ony). This is neuter, so it can be a group of ropes (lano). Or it can refer to the never-ending restrictions on the Czech motorway, they really aren't short. :-) And a restriction (omezení) is neuter.

October 11, 2017

Ian152970

Oni nejsou krátcí says my Czech girlfriend

December 25, 2017

MagicOfLA

Yes, but in this case "they" is neuter not masculine.

December 25, 2017

laserad

Maybe I am weird but I have probably never heard anyone say this sentence in Czech xD It is good practice though.

January 19, 2018

kerim750

Ona kratka nejsou is wrong sentence. Or can you explaine it? To je nesmysl.

August 29, 2019

VladaFu

Je to normální česká věta. Znamená they are not short. Není tu co vysvětlovat, leda snad poradit, kde se dá přiučit češtině (kromě obecných rad jako více číst) https://www.databazeknih.cz/knihy/rady-cechum-jak-se-hrave-priuciti-cestine-157340

August 29, 2019

kerim750

Muzu se zeptat, pokud jste z Ceske Republiky: Vy jste nekdy rekl, nebo slysel v cestine vetu: Ona kratka nejsou? To spis mi prijde v cestine, ony nejsou kratke.

August 29, 2019

VladaFu

Já jsem neslyšel spoustu možných a zcela správných vět. Zvláště, když se normálně mezi lidmi nemluví spisovně. "ony nejsou kratke" je ženský rod, "Ona krátká nejsou." je střední rod s důrazem na nejsou. Více ale už skutečně radši v učebnicích českého jazyka pro základní a střední školy.

August 29, 2019

andreas.mi11

Ony nejsou kratky.

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

That would be "Ony nejsou krátkÉ'

September 8, 2017

MagicOfLA

That would be Obecná čeština. :-)

September 15, 2017

Klara831624

I'm Slovakian and I've never heard "ona" as plural, only as singular feminine, plural for me would be "ony" which is gender neutral. And I wouldn't expect czech to be that drastically different but I could be wrong I guess. Just sounds very alien to me, it literally sounds like "she are" not "they are" to me

September 26, 2019

VladaFu

Well, Czech is not Slovak... This course teaches Czech, you can use it to learn Czech but do not be surprised it differs from Slovak.

September 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.