"Ona krátká nejsou."

Translation:They are not short.

September 8, 2017

15 Comments


asace

Why not "Ona nejsou krátká" ?

January 4, 2018

MagicOfLA

Fine with me. Go ahead and report it.

January 4, 2018

Soya12341

How do you know which "Ona" (singular feminine or plural neuter) is being used? Is "kratka" the key to determining this, and is it singular or plural? ..am not good at this at all!

January 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

The clue is "nejsou." Since that's the third person plural form, "ona" can't be the third person singular feminine version. And, yes, it can all be VERY confusing, especially when you're (1) not too far into this yet, or (2) far enough into it to start getting REALLY confused... like me! :-)

February 3, 2018

sandorv2000

Ona means plural? I thought that ona means only she in singural.

October 8, 2017

MagicOfLA

Ona is also plural from ono (neuter).

October 8, 2017

skywalker735

So ona is only for a group of women?

October 11, 2017

MagicOfLA

Group if women would be feminine (ony). This is neuter, so it can be a group of ropes (lano). Or it can refer to the never-ending restrictions on the Czech motorway, they really aren't short. :-) And a restriction (omezení) is neuter.

October 11, 2017

Ian152970

Oni nejsou krátcí says my Czech girlfriend

December 25, 2017

MagicOfLA

Yes, but in this case "they" is neuter not masculine.

December 25, 2017

laserad

Maybe I am weird but I have probably never heard anyone say this sentence in Czech xD It is good practice though.

January 19, 2018

andreas.mi11

Ony nejsou kratky.

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

That would be "Ony nejsou krátkÉ'

September 8, 2017

MagicOfLA

That would be Obecná čeština. :-)

September 15, 2017

laserad

Unfortunately, the course has its flaws in beta. Obecná čeština has no place in it. :/

January 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.