1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsem František!"

"Jsem František!"

Translation:I am František!

September 8, 2017

8 Comments


rkvance5

Am I hearing correctly that the j at the beginning of "jsem" is silent and only written for fun?


widle

Yes, it is generally dropped. (But it is pronounced if there's a prefix, like in "nejsem".)


Petr486191

Some speakers will also often pronounce it, especially when trying to sound formal.


FutureOfDenmark

why not same as Matěj?(Já jsem Matěj)


NRPL123

Apparently you can use the pronoun or not. I know Spanish is like that: "Yo soy NRPL" or "Soy NRPL" are both correct. Italian is like that, too.


HiMeCriss

A lot of languages are pro drop, such as Spanish, Italian, Romanian, Portugese, Greek, Polish, Hungarian and many more that I can't think of


sean892856

Really getting into this. What does SG. Stand for?


widle

Singular. (Most likely. Depends where you saw it.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.