"Jsem František!"

Translation:I am František!

September 8, 2017

5 Comments


rkvance5

Am I hearing correctly that the j at the beginning of "jsem" is silent and only written for fun?

September 8, 2017

widle

Yes, it is generally dropped. (But it is pronounced if there's a prefix, like in "nejsem".)

September 8, 2017

Petr486191

Some speakers will also often pronounce it, especially when trying to sound formal.

December 30, 2017

FutureOfDenmark

why not same as Matěj?(Já jsem Matěj)

May 21, 2018

NRPL123

Apparently you can use the pronoun or not. I know Spanish is like that: "Yo soy NRPL" or "Soy NRPL" are both correct. Italian is like that, too.

May 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.