1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We played and jumped"

"We played and jumped"

Translation:Tukacheza na tukaruka

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


BwanaSimba

I believe that when using the "-KA-" tense as the Past Narrative, the word "NA" (=and) is never expressed: this concept is already contained within the tense marker "-KA-", i.e. "tukaruka" = and we jumped. Also: the Past Narrative is often preceded in speech by a first verb in the Simple Past, be it affirmative or negative.


AGreatUserName

I have seen quite a few examples with na + -ka-, but I can't judge how good or elegant that is as Swahili ... but you're right. It's not necessary.

And yeah, the first one should probably have -li--


vitoreiji

So the correct translation here would be Tulicheza tukaruka?


flobot5

That's what I put. Would love to know if it's right!


TessEwing1

When stringing 2 verbs together like this, sometimes Duolingo has the first verb using -li- and sometimes they have it using -ka-. Either way, the other is not accepted. Is there a difference, or is either one actually ok?


Simon299426

Shouldn't this be Tulicheza na tukaruka?


IvoryLeed

isn't the correct answer tulicheza na tukaruka?


immanuel363242

I also believe its tulicheza na tukaruka; at least I have learned that the -ka form needs a verb in past tense like -li or -me. Nimeamka asubuhi nikapiga mswaki nikanawa mikono. I also don't think the "na" is necessary here; I would even think it is wrong in the above example.


Rob41277

Tuka-cheza , Tuka here implies "and then we" an action following something, so the exact meaning should be "Tukacheza=and then we played" "Tulicheza =We played" Tuliruka=We Jumped Tukaruka=then we jumped

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.