1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats fish."

"The man eats fish."

Translation:El hombre come pescado.

March 11, 2013

25 Comments


wolfeama

Couldn't the man be eating more than one fish?

January 30, 2014

Manstaa

I thought the same. Since theres no diffrence in one fish and more than one fish in english. Guess its just a program error

February 3, 2014

JNeal134

My thoughts exactly. They should mark "pescado" and "pescados" both as correct.

March 3, 2014

Faarynismyname

How do you give someone a lingot?

October 19, 2014

emieshaw

You click the "Give lingot" button.

May 22, 2015

AshwinCSCh

I chose both - El hombre come pescado. and El hombre come pescados.

But why is "El hombre come pescados" incorrect?

February 22, 2014

AshwinCSCh

I chose both - El hombre come pescado. and El hombre come pescados.

But why is "El hombre come pescados" incorrect?

February 22, 2014

fredopuppy

just finished an hour of Italian. . switching to Spanish is difficult indeed!

March 27, 2013

sairentoyume

I bet. I would like to learn Italian along with Spanish, but I am afraid that I will get way too many words mixed up.

May 25, 2013

JT18171615

So true

May 12, 2014

allvolgal

fish can mean peces

November 14, 2013

Justin__Paul

Yeah, this is only Castilian Spanish and I learned Latin American Spanish. Sometimes I miss questions due to that. I want to write pez for fish as well.

March 4, 2014

Faarynismyname

How do you give someone a lingot

October 19, 2014

mlryacct

Peces is used for fish in the sea, not cooked fish for eating. When eating, tú comes los pescados, while snorkeling, tú ves los peces.

September 17, 2014

allvolgal

right

November 14, 2013

santiforero

Spanish is difficult

March 11, 2013

Iago

Or Arabic or Mandarin Chinese or Aramaic... :) at least Spanish uses the same alphabet as us. But if you think this sentence is hard, hold on to your hat.

March 12, 2013

rspreng

Be patient and persistent, don't rely on only Duolingo, and take a look at Finnish, Hebrew, or Hungarian for a sense of perspective. ;)

March 11, 2013

sairentoyume

I have been studying Japanese for a couple years. It is a relief to be able to read everything when you start learning a language. With Japanese, learning to read it is at least half of the work.

May 25, 2013

dmz91

El hombre come pescado or Él hombre come pescado?

March 27, 2013

Abern

I believe the stress mark over the Él designates "he", whereas El designates masculine "the".

April 12, 2013

Faarynismyname

How do you give someone a lingot?

October 19, 2014

Faarynismyname

How do yoy give some one a lingot?

October 19, 2014

chrlttbrwr

i agree i choose both.

September 2, 2015

bobthellamalover

it said I said it wrong but I wasn't lol

October 7, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.