Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man eats fish."

Translation:El hombre come pescado.

5 years ago

25 Comments


wolfeama

Couldn't the man be eating more than one fish?

4 years ago

Manstaa

I thought the same. Since theres no diffrence in one fish and more than one fish in english. Guess its just a program error

4 years ago

JNeal134
JNeal134

My thoughts exactly. They should mark "pescado" and "pescados" both as correct.

4 years ago

Faarynismyname

How do you give someone a lingot?

4 years ago

emieshaw

You click the "Give lingot" button.

3 years ago

AshwinCSCh

I chose both - El hombre come pescado. and El hombre come pescados.

But why is "El hombre come pescados" incorrect?

4 years ago

AshwinCSCh

I chose both - El hombre come pescado. and El hombre come pescados.

But why is "El hombre come pescados" incorrect?

4 years ago

fredopuppy
fredopuppy

just finished an hour of Italian. . switching to Spanish is difficult indeed!

5 years ago

sairentoyume

I bet. I would like to learn Italian along with Spanish, but I am afraid that I will get way too many words mixed up.

5 years ago

JT18171615

So true

4 years ago

allvolgal

fish can mean peces

4 years ago

Justin__Paul

Yeah, this is only Castilian Spanish and I learned Latin American Spanish. Sometimes I miss questions due to that. I want to write pez for fish as well.

4 years ago

Faarynismyname

How do you give someone a lingot

4 years ago

mlryacct

Peces is used for fish in the sea, not cooked fish for eating. When eating, tú comes los pescados, while snorkeling, tú ves los peces.

4 years ago

allvolgal

right

4 years ago

santiforero

Spanish is difficult

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Or Arabic or Mandarin Chinese or Aramaic... :) at least Spanish uses the same alphabet as us. But if you think this sentence is hard, hold on to your hat.

5 years ago

rspreng

Be patient and persistent, don't rely on only Duolingo, and take a look at Finnish, Hebrew, or Hungarian for a sense of perspective. ;)

5 years ago

sairentoyume

I have been studying Japanese for a couple years. It is a relief to be able to read everything when you start learning a language. With Japanese, learning to read it is at least half of the work.

5 years ago

dmz91

El hombre come pescado or Él hombre come pescado?

5 years ago

Abern

I believe the stress mark over the Él designates "he", whereas El designates masculine "the".

5 years ago

Faarynismyname

How do you give someone a lingot?

4 years ago

Faarynismyname

How do yoy give some one a lingot?

4 years ago

chrlttbrwr

i agree i choose both.

3 years ago

bobthellamalover

it said I said it wrong but I wasn't lol

3 years ago