1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog sits next to the chi…

"The dog sits next to the child."

Translation:개는 아이 옆에 앉아요.

September 8, 2017

20 Comments


Rsoconnor14

Shouldn't it be 개가? The dog is clearly the subject.


superkitty10

why is 앉습니다 counted wrong?


EL-AtrachF

읹습니다 Counted correct July 20 2020


Phalanx8710

Not "옆에서 앉아요?"


wede_hasan

에 expresses a location where something “is” or “exists” , or a direction that you are going to- ward. Ex) 집에 있어요. = I am at home. 집에 가요. = I am going home

에서 expresses a location where some action is taking place and usually used with action verbs such as 만나다 = to meet / 공부하다 =to study / 운동하다 =to do an exercise / 일하다 = to work .

Ex) 집에서 일해요. = I work at home. 집에서 뭐 해요? = What are you doing at home?

In this sentence :{ 개는 아이 옆에 앉아요 } we use 에 (instead of 에서) to express where the dog is or exists " next to the child".


BaptisteBo375149

Very clear answer dear sir or madam.


briannafill

Is it possible to say "개는 아이 옆에서 앉아요" to express that the dog is currently doing the action of sitting next to the child? It seems like "개는 아이 옆에 앉아요" would suggest that the dog was already sitting there and the speaker is just commenting on this state of existence?


AbunPang

Actually 개는 아이 옆에 앉아요 sounds like the dog is currently sitting down to me. 앉다 by default means "to sit down" and 아이 옆에 feels like the destination where the dog is aiming to end up to me. It's a bit clearer if we use a different sentence, e.g. an imperative: 저 자리에 앉으세요 "Please sit (down) in that place over there."

If you want to explicitly say "to sit = to currently be in a seated position", you can use 앉고 있다 or 앉아 있다. Or in many situations it's also natural to make use of past tense because if you sat down, you are then seated: 저는 빈 자리에 앉았어요 "I sat down (= am now sitting) on a free place."


looafers

Sentence break down (tell me if im wrong)

개는: a dog/the dog 아이: child 옆에: next to 앉아요: sits

Literal: A dog, child next to, sits. 개는, 아이 옆에 , 앉아요.


actuallySIG

Is it to wrong to say: "아이 옆에 개는 앉아요"?


xelizabethc

why don't u use a subject marking particle for 아이?


briannafill

아이 is not the subject here, the dog is since he is the one sitting! the particle for 아이 here is the 에 because the child's role in the sentence is to tell you where the dog is sitting.


RaquelAlme633450

i dont understand how in the previous sentence the thing the subject (restaurant) was close to (the hotel: so in that case, the hotel which a restaurant was close to) came in first place and now its the opposite. Previously being hotel/close to/restaurant/. and now its dog/child/close to (when in the original sentence the subject is the dog and not the child) i dont know if i made myself understandable


CHlMMY

restaurant / [ hotel / side ] / is

dog / [ child / side ] / sits

I think you misremembered the structure of the restaurant/hotel sentence, because I just did that one and it followed the above structure, identical to this dog/child question.


RaquelAlme633450

why cant it be 아이는 개를 옆에 앉아요


briannafill

In the sentence, 개 is the subject and 아이 is there as a reference point to describe where the dog sits.

개를 is wrong because that makes 개 into the object that the action is being done to. Here, the dog is not "being sat", which doesn't really make sense in English either! He is the one doing the action of sitting, so it should be 개가 to indicate that he is the subject doing the action OR 개는 to indicate that he is both the subject and the topic (emphasized part) of the sentence.

아이는 is wrong because 아이 needs to be attached to 옆에 since it is the thing that the dog is next to. If you want to add 는 in order to emphasize the "next to the child" part, you would write it as 아이 옆에는.


Kyu_99

I'm assuming this was marked wrong due to it wanting an informal response. But formally, does "개가 아이는 옆에 앉습니다" work?


DNZ01307

Im confused abt where the preposition should be??? In some sentences the preposition is in between the object and the verb and in some instances, the preposition in in between the subject and the object. Can I hav some help?? Im in confusion


AbunPang

This sentence doesn’t have an object. Or do you mean 옆에 is behind 아이? That is true for all “prepositions” in Korean though: They always go behind their noun (so they are actually postpositions – positioned behind).

The position of the whole prepositional phrase (in this case 아이 옆에 “next to the child”) is rather free. It can appear in a lot of places, depending on what part of the sentence receives more or less emphasis, and what kind. For example 개가 아이 옆에 앉아요 is much like “The dog sits next to the child”: It sounds more like the listener the existence of the dog itself is old news, and the new information is where the dog is located. 아이 옆에 개가 앉아요 sounds more like “A dog is sitting next to the child”: It tells the listener about the existence of a dog they have not heard of before (and where that dog exists).


LiKenun

⭐ Comment written to follow discussion; delete this later. ⭐

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.