"The dog sits next to the child."

Translation:개는 아이 옆에 앉아요.

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


superkitty10

why is 앉습니다 counted wrong?

December 19, 2017

Rsoconnor14

Shouldn't it be 개가? The dog is clearly the subject.

February 25, 2018

looafers

Sentence break down (tell me if im wrong)

개는: a dog/the dog 아이: child 옆에: next to 앉아요: sits

Literal: A dog, child next to, sits. 개는, 아이 옆에 , 앉아요.

November 16, 2018

Phalanx8710

Not "옆에서 앉아요?"

September 8, 2017

wede_hasan

에 expresses a location where something “is” or “exists” , or a direction that you are going to- ward. Ex) 집에 있어요. = I am at home. 집에 가요. = I am going home

에서 expresses a location where some action is taking place and usually used with action verbs such as 만나다 = to meet / 공부하다 =to study / 운동하다 =to do an exercise / 일하다 = to work .

Ex) 집에서 일해요. = I work at home. 집에서 뭐 해요? = What are you doing at home?

In this sentence :{ 개는 아이 옆에 앉아요 } we use 에 (instead of 에서) to express where the dog is or exists " next to the child".

September 26, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Very clear answer dear sir or madam.

November 13, 2017

actuallySIG

Is it to wrong to say: "아이 옆에 개는 앉아요"?

April 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.