"Song"

Translation:노래

September 8, 2017

173 Comments


ChYrantha

Even though it's written like nore, what I hear in the audio clip is nure. Which one is correct?


UltimetaSy

Because 'o' in Korean is NOT the same as 'o' in English. O/ㅗ sounds like you say 'o' but you shape your mouth like when you say 'u'. So sometimes it's tough to differentiate between o and u in Korean.


SweetMochiJK

So... It's like o and u in spanish? When I pronunce them my mouth makes similar shapes


jhjhjkskhdks

Not really. The 'o' in Spanish sounds the same than the 'eo' in Korean. The 'u' in Spanish is the same that the 'u' in Korean though. The 'o' in Korean sounds more like 'eu' in French


Lloyd199420

Not really. I'm studying Spanish and the Spanish o is the same as the Tagalog o. Eo doesn't really sound like Spanish o. By IPA Spanish o is /o/ and Korean 어 is /ʌ/.


Sarah635620

Yes you're right


Becky144697

Yes, you may likey hear koreans pronouce words that start with 'n' as 'd' This is simply because the consonants: 'n' and 'd' sound very similar to Koreans. Example: "Naega" can often be pronounced as "Daega"

This is the same with 'b' and 'm'

Example: Mwo (meaning "what") can sometimes be pronounced as 'bwo'

Same with L and R Example : "Rebekah" can be proncounced as "Lebekah"


Honey.H.K

So wich one is true? Both??


FillipeGom4

That's right! I also heard people saying 미안해 most like /bianhe/ than /mianhe


Proggna

That means'Sorry' , right?


fabio.ciribeli

Interesting instruction. This is going to be very useful to me. thanks Becky for sharing your knowledge.


ChrisAlling

Same, I guess the n and d sounds is closely together in the korean language. like k and g. Changes on the circumstance of words


TamarChagi

Actually,we sould read it as-nore. I know korean alphabet. ㄴ-n 오[ㅗ]-o ㄹ- r/l 애[ㅐ]- e(æ)


vngdhuyen

노래 should actually be romanized as norae. just saying....


JulieCast1

Romanization is the least important, you just have to hear and repeat, like a baby haha


vi_jju

노래 is how you write the word “song” in Korean. Norae is the word song in Korean, you don’t spell the work song in Korean.


vejtics

Because romanization is an official form of transcribing Korean to be readable by many European languages, but doing it in reverse makes sense only for Korean speakers


RodrigoAvi161811

Worse still, I hear 'dure'


min_blessingX

오 is pronounced like a soft "u" sound.


min_blessingX

어 is more like "o"


DangerNood9

I like to think of the character 어 as being the "eo" similar to the English letter "o" in the word "song". And that 오 is similar to the sound of the letter "o" in the English word "show". Then I view 우 as "u" like the letters "oo" in the English word "moove".


S_Kpop_BTS

nore, its because "eo" sound is more clearly heard as "o" in English but "o" in hangul sounds different and in pronouncing "u" you have to circle your lips more than "o'


TinaBhatta1

eo/어 is like অ in bengali or अ in hindi


Brenda148768

on the vogals you need to focus on the sounds, not the romanizations, every one of them represent a diferent sound, except for 애 and 에 that represent the same sound but different spelling. It is suposed to make it easier to read


sergine451617

Neither it's dorae


tristan_is_okey

...mi fa so la ti do!


youwillnev13

nore it sounds like nure because of the distortion in the recording


rehana786

This is interesting app I love korean language ❤️❤️❤️❤️


Manvi_Agrawal

L sound is similar to r in korean! But correct spelling is nolae Beacuse "노" is 'no' (pronounced as nu) and "래" is 'lae'(pronounced as rae).


ph.T7J6Qm

It's written Nore ( 누레 )


PrachiMishra77

Norae 노래 this one is correct


JennileeBest

I hear dore... Even though I know its supposed to be nore... Idk but i feel the voices need to be double checked... Often times the woman and man sound completely different and i cant tell if its just a dielect thing or if im not understanding correctly...


VirtualFriend509

How am i supposed to learn this?? It just gives the translation sure but... I need explanation for things you know?


PulchrituJin

Duolingo isn't a reliable teacher, I've recently found. I have learnt more off of youtube videos and free PDF files online in a matter of a few hours vs. a few days. I use this app as a way to just practice now. A good youtube channel to go to is Learn Korean With Korean Class101.com ( thats literally the name, but it's good I swear) and the best thing to start off on is the Korean Alphabet (Hangul). They have a playlist, you should be able to find it easily. A decent website to go to is HowToStudyKorean.com. They aren't exactly the best, but paired with a series of youtube videos it really does make it easier. Hope this helps! :)


Butcher_KiYanna

I like them to but Duolingo is good for you to come back to see if you were able to remember what you learn


DangerNood9

I have another app that I have learned some Koren with called LingoDeer. It actually explains things and has a better way of teaching in my opinion. I do agree that Duolingo is better for practice and not learning.


anaclrnn

Thank u so much for that comment, i'll definitely check it out!


carmenmsouza

Duolingo isnt supposed to teach you but to help you practice. I recommend to search for other apps and videos and pdfs to study better


Ollie-Benson

A good way to learn I find is copying everything down. I’ve been copying and pasting everything taught onto the wiki: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Korean_Skill:Alphabet_2

Writing down all the words and letters taught in a notebook/pad has also been very useful too.

I hope that helps. :-)


beatricegastii

Why do I hear "dore"??


anxmeniac

Ah its hard to explain it! The "n" sound in english is made with the tongue hitting the roof of the mouth. The "n" sound in korean is made with the tip of the tongue hitting the teeth. I hope that made a little bit of sense!


emma022005

Is your profile picture Felix??


roses_in_neocity

(yeh it is...i have that picture on my phone...dats aussie boi lixie! just so u know, fellow stay hehe ( -///-)~♡


Laffesta

The way Koreans pronounce 'n' somewhat resembles 'd'


carmenmsouza

Have in your mind that korean is a complete different language from english. It's totally normal and commom to have huge differences. If you really want to learn, you should stop associating it with english or your native language and just think this as a whole new thing that you will need to learn everything from zero.


Lunangie_

This, hahaha my native language it's Spanish but at first, i got confused bc of the sounds. Also it's double hard bc there isn't korean lessons in spanish with duolingo xD so I'm practicing one and learning a new one.


duolingoishardaf

I know right, the letters are weirddddd


XLtb1wp5

It sounds like"Dorae" on my audio clip.


DeviRifand

How do you tell if it's nore or nole. Since ㄹ can be either r or l


MilaA.L.

When ㄹ is in the first position it's pronounce as "R".


Ollie-Benson

Thanks! I didn’t know that. Very helpful :-)


emma022005

ㄹ is only "r" when in-between two vowels.


MissMiraMiracle

Omg i was so confused by that!!! I was like, that is L why is 리 = ri


Cameil7

Very confused what I needed to do. I was not sure if the word was in English. I didn't go over the Korean word for song so I did not know the correct answer.


Ollie-Benson

Put your mouse over the word it's asking you to trasnlate and it'll give you a hint what that word is. I hope that made sense.


zenobia7171

In English we speak at the front of our mouths. In korean they seem to use the back of their mouths. Sorry if I dont make much sense


Sarah_130408

You do make sense ...


jennylahou

Its good i love it


abme101

Korean is hard and all, but it sure sounds beautiful


goohayoon

Does 가요 also mean "song"? What is the difference between 가요 and 노래 ?


Away54

goohayoon,

Nowadays, 가요 / 대중가요 means: "popular song" or "pop music".

Whilst, 노래 means "song" in general. So, any songs (including the popular song) can be called as: 노래.

However, once in Korea, both words above were synonymous - meant "song".


winstonbil

nore.. with the o pronounced as in "ooh"


nancy878279

I dont get this I feel so dumb lmaooo


TroyHensle

This voice needs to be redone because I can't understand any of it. All of these consanents sound the same.


Avik_Basu

Why is it sounding tore to me even though it is written nore? I've listened to it with both headphones on and off.


pheonixblu

I hear do-day. Is it my imagination?


m_nazir12345

I hope next time you can put a translation to the english word so that when u fond the korean word it is more easier plus i am only 11


3bits

So it's norae but it can also be dorae.


combeferric

What are the three other translations for?


biorainbows

Romanization is actually what makes learning korean more difficult imo


DrTaker

It's written as 'nore', but I hear the audio pronouncing it as 'dore'?! Anyone else has this problem?


MadameScherzo

Why does the n sound like d?


NoNotTheBees

Is it just me or does it sound like he's saying "dore" and not "nore"?


ParkerFitz2

This o sound kind of like an ö


eli589133

What are the characters below the word cuz i press it and other characters show up


Felix455765

Omg, why it "song" word o see 5 times in this repeating lesson? %-(


[deactivated user]

    Is it nore or nori? I thought it was nori.


Zelda95738

    This is hard but if you recognize certain letters it gets easier


Vity203878

    Беспредел


Yuki639399

    وش ذا لازم نحفظ الكلمات ذعدين يسألون مو كذا وانا كلشي ما اعرف


Yeon.Kimin

    how am i supposed to know to spell song in korean


cnohlen

    Cant I get a new word. I am constantly being asked kiss tokyo and song. Like I dunno how many times Ive been asked it but its A LOT


ThanksDarling

    Tbh I could not answer it


kelly304984

    Hola çomañeros ustedes hablan español o coreanooo


Larkvesper

    Great goodness, i got that right?! I've never run into that word before lol.


lmfa__

    if you touch the word in Korean, it'll show three different ways of writing the same thing... i'm confused about that. by the way, i hear "deurae"...


Jay587530

    I am the only one that hear (dure) rather than (nure) .. Maybe is my headphone.....


youwillnev13

    it's the Audio distortion


siniov

    does this come from 'do re mi' or is this just a complete coincidence?

    either way, makes it easy to remember!


khaakenajaf

    Is this nure or dore? Why sound different?


furkan062

    When the sound is heard carefully, it is understood easily ;)


starburst525

    its n right? Is it just that this is pronounced differently?


ImdaCup

    I hear do dat


Vania332642

    People keep saying that ㅗ sounds like an o but I hear a u :(


vejtics

    The glossary says 노래가 is an option, but it doesn't get accepted for some reason. Why?


Mitsukushii55555

    Why am i hearing Turae?


LolaOlowol

    I do not like the fact that they do it by sound then the actual spelling because it wastes time


RohanD4

    So when you this, does it go off of what it sounds like, not what the english word is saying? If, so since it sounds like nure, would spell it off of that?


aryawirayuda

    It should be 'norae' but my keyboard cant type in korean


jinjinjara92

    What's the difference between 노래, 노래가, and 노래는?


siniov

    Korean has various particles, some are auxiliary and some are there as a grammatical case.

    노래 is the root word, meaning song.

    노래는 marks 'song' as the topic. 은/는 are particles but not case markers.

    노래가 marks 'song' as the subject of the sentence. this is a case marker. 이 is also used to mark the subject when the word ends in a consonant sound.

    since korean is a case language, specific word order is less important than in non-case languages such as english. the case particles dictate the relationship between objects in a sentence: such as topic, direction, and interaction.


Bts_always_7

    How am i suppose to know that the following word it it


JoyElias3

    I love korean language I wish everyone could speak Korean. ❤❤❤❤❤ lol


Imfikiiii

    It sounds like dure but it shoukd actually be pronounced as nure!


JoyElias3

    Why doesn't it say the Letters of the alphabet too make a Korean letter to English and make words of letters too English


_purple.u__BTS_

    What it the pronunciation of the 1st letter of korean meaning (song)?Isn't that pronouns like no but they are pronouncing like "do"..why??


take_care_yoongi

    I'ts difficult but i love korea


UmrahKhan2

    It's nure but the audio is duthe


manuthmee

    Why does it sound like dure.isn't it nore


XeiB13

    Why am I hearing DUrae?


Lloyd199420

    As I have heard, Koreans pronounce their n closer to the back of their teeth, so you can hear as something like "dorae" or "ndorae"


ph.ePUHLv

    The word 'o' is similar to 'u'


Qbz10

    Does it sound nure or dure?


itme_

    is any one follow me


itme_

    the army are everywhere


TanviSharm616335

    What does it mean to 'have a typo in your answer' ?


ph.gLPsJIA

    Everyone talking about nore and nure

    Meanwhile me just sing "ama nore/nure"


Catherine990025

    Even though it's supposed to be nore why do I hear dore?


Hanns07

    On peut parler au gens chui choquée


Seher7253

    Sanki dure diyor ama harfler nolea gibi


RitaAchary1

    I listen today in song what do you listen?


Army.SARAH

    Why does This N kind of sound like d.


ph.YYPOCf

    I cant understand that much but now i can read korean thank you duolingo + i think somethings are wrong


ph.1jWlXt

    What is pronunciation?


ph.ONAtR0

    I can't write the correct spelling


thekpopworld

    Sometimes in some words o sounds like 'o'


ph.Dhlktv

    But i listen it as dure


strawverymilktae

    I'm trying to distinguish the letters to make out the word "Song" but I don't understand how it is "Song" can someone please explain?


ph.dYOV9U

    Its written nuore but its sounds doure


ph.fvdyXf

    Its (nore) but in adiuo its sound like ture is it correct


ph.Zld8O7

    I think that was nore but in our phone will be ture right answer is nore


Shreya198413

    Its Nolae I search it


AnushaDas8

    I understand everything but the audio is little non understandable


ph.D0CTQG

    How the song is pronunsed ?


ElJaVi-1

    안녕하세요


ph.bZYM8Z

    Can i know what is pronunciation of the second letter?


bts_luver7

    What do you mean?


_Jae.k

    Does 노레방 means song room?


ph.3OTAWT

    How to pronounce 노래


ph.50QBMI

    How we can pronounce it?


Shubhankarsingh

    I think s=ㅅ so can you explain this is song=노래 spilling it is right or wrong I don't know please explain


ph.i2HDf6

    How to spell song in korean?


ph.zssdgE

    Please teach me better

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.