"Song"

Translation:노래

September 8, 2017

122 Comments


ChYrantha

Even though it's written like nore, what I hear in the audio clip is nure. Which one is correct?


UltimetaSy

Because 'o' in Korean is NOT the same as 'o' in English. O/ㅗ sounds like you say 'o' but you shape your mouth like when you say 'u'. So sometimes it's tough to differentiate between o and u in Korean.


SweetMochiJK

So... It's like o and u in spanish? When I pronunce them my mouth makes similar shapes


AlvaroPint974948

Not really. The 'o' in Spanish sounds the same than the 'eo' in Korean. The 'u' in Spanish is the same that the 'u' in Korean though. The 'o' in Korean sounds more like 'eu' in French


Sarah635620

Yes you're right


Retroceane

It's easy when you are french like me.


LuanadaSilveira

It's true, it's the same sound than "eu" in French.


Ollie-Benson

Very true. I guess a closer romanisation could be “neurae/neure” (both pronounced the same.


Lykks

Why? There is o like in 'botte' sound and o like in 'eau'. Here it is a french ô so why make it confusing with a third O sound like french eu ?


malak564179

I know franch it's easy then korean


Joo697973

학국어 어려워요!


Latteishorse

학국어 X 한국어 O I am a korean


emma859668

아니에요~! 한국어 너무 어렵지 않아요. 저에게는 배우는 게 꽤 쉬워용! 말할 것도 없고, 재미있는데~~


Sarah635620

WAT does it mean


vngdhuyen

노래 should actually be romanized as norae. just saying....


JulieCast1

Romanization is the least important, you just have to hear and repeat, like a baby haha


vi_jju

노래 is how you write the word “song” in Korean. Norae is the word song in Korean, you don’t spell the work song in Korean.


abstract_anxiety

Because romanization is an official form of transcribing Korean to be readable by many European languages, but doing it in reverse makes sense only for Korean speakers


Becky144697

Yes, you may likey hear koreans pronouce words that start with 'n' as 'd' This is simply because the consonants: 'n' and 'd' sound very similar to Koreans. Example: "Naega" can often be pronounced as "Daega"

This is the same with 'b' and 'm'

Example: Mwo (meaning "what") can sometimes be pronounced as 'bwo'

Same with L and R Example : "Rebekah" can be proncounced as "Lebekah"


ChrisAlling

Same, I guess the n and d sounds is closely together in the korean language. like k and g. Changes on the circumstance of words


RodrigoAvi161811

Worse still, I hear 'dure'


Blessing389006

오 is pronounced like a soft "u" sound.


Blessing389006

어 is more like "o"


DangerNood9

I like to think of the character 어 as being the "eo" similar to the English letter "o" in the word "song". And that 오 is similar to the sound of the letter "o" in the English word "show". Then I view 우 as "u" like the letters "oo" in the English word "moove".


S_Kpop_BTS

nore, its because "eo" sound is more clearly heard as "o" in English but "o" in hangul sounds different and in pronouncing "u" you have to circle your lips more than "o'


Brenda148768

on the vogals you need to focus on the sounds, not the romanizations, every one of them represent a diferent sound, except for 애 and 에 that represent the same sound but different spelling. It is suposed to make it easier to read


sergine451617

Neither it's dorae


tristan_is_okey

...mi fa so la ti do!


Manvi_Agrawal

L sound is similar to r in korean! But correct spelling is nolae Beacuse "노" is 'no' (pronounced as nu) and "래" is 'lae'(pronounced as rae).


youwillnev13

nore it sounds like nure because of the distortion in the recording


Marcos137879

How am i supposed to learn this?? It just gives the translation sure but... I need explanation for things you know?


PulchrituJin

Duolingo isn't a reliable teacher, I've recently found. I have learnt more off of youtube videos and free PDF files online in a matter of a few hours vs. a few days. I use this app as a way to just practice now. A good youtube channel to go to is Learn Korean With Korean Class101.com ( thats literally the name, but it's good I swear) and the best thing to start off on is the Korean Alphabet (Hangul). They have a playlist, you should be able to find it easily. A decent website to go to is HowToStudyKorean.com. They aren't exactly the best, but paired with a series of youtube videos it really does make it easier. Hope this helps! :)


Butcher_KiYanna

I like them to but Duolingo is good for you to come back to see if you were able to remember what you learn


DangerNood9

I have another app that I have learned some Koren with called LingoDeer. It actually explains things and has a better way of teaching in my opinion. I do agree that Duolingo is better for practice and not learning.


anaclrnn

Thank u so much for that comment, i'll definitely check it out!


carmenmsouza

Duolingo isnt supposed to teach you but to help you practice. I recommend to search for other apps and videos and pdfs to study better


Ollie-Benson

A good way to learn I find is copying everything down. I’ve been copying and pasting everything taught onto the wiki: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Korean_Skill:Alphabet_2

Writing down all the words and letters taught in a notebook/pad has also been very useful too.

I hope that helps. :-)


beatricegastii

Why do I hear "dore"??


anxmeniac

Ah its hard to explain it! The "n" sound in english is made with the tongue hitting the roof of the mouth. The "n" sound in korean is made with the tip of the tongue hitting the teeth. I hope that made a little bit of sense!


emma859668

Is your profile picture Felix??


sugared_yuta

(yeh it is...i have that picture on my phone...dats aussie boi lixie! just so u know, fellow stay hehe ( -///-)~♡


Laffesta

The way Koreans pronounce 'n' somewhat resembles 'd'


carmenmsouza

Have in your mind that korean is a complete different language from english. It's totally normal and commom to have huge differences. If you really want to learn, you should stop associating it with english or your native language and just think this as a whole new thing that you will need to learn everything from zero.


Lunangie_

This, hahaha my native language it's Spanish but at first, i got confused bc of the sounds. Also it's double hard bc there isn't korean lessons in spanish with duolingo xD so I'm practicing one and learning a new one.


duolingoishardaf

I know right, the letters are weirddddd


Cameil7

Very confused what I needed to do. I was not sure if the word was in English. I didn't go over the Korean word for song so I did not know the correct answer.


Ollie-Benson

Put your mouse over the word it's asking you to trasnlate and it'll give you a hint what that word is. I hope that made sense.


DeviRifand

How do you tell if it's nore or nole. Since ㄹ can be either r or l


MilaA.L.

When ㄹ is in the first position it's pronounce as "R".


Ollie-Benson

Thanks! I didn’t know that. Very helpful :-)


MissMiraMiracle

Omg i was so confused by that!!! I was like, that is L why is 리 = ri


XLtb1wp5

It sounds like"Dorae" on my audio clip.


zenobia344403

In English we speak at the front of our mouths. In korean they seem to use the back of their mouths. Sorry if I dont make much sense


embug0205

Korean is hard and all, but it sure sounds beautiful


jennylahou

Its good i love it


Flavoursof1

Me and Seokjin hyung aren't married


winstonbil

nore.. with the o pronounced as in "ooh"


nancy878279

I dont get this I feel so dumb lmaooo


TroyHensle

This voice needs to be redone because I can't understand any of it. All of these consanents sound the same.


goohayoon

Does 가요 also mean "song"? What is the difference between 가요 and 노래 ?


ParkerFitz2

This o sound kind of like an ö


eli589133

What are the characters below the word cuz i press it and other characters show up


furkan062

When the sound is heard carefully, it is understood easily ;)


Felix455765

Omg, why it "song" word o see 5 times in this repeating lesson? %-(


Jewel48090

Is it nore or nori? I thought it was nori.


Zelda95738

This is hard but if you recognize certain letters it gets easier


Vity203878

Беспредел


Yeon.Kimin

how am i supposed to know to spell song in korean


Avik_Basu

Why is it sounding tore to me even though it is written nore? I've listened to it with both headphones on and off.


pheonixblu

I hear do-day. Is it my imagination?


cnohlen

Cant I get a new word. I am constantly being asked kiss tokyo and song. Like I dunno how many times Ive been asked it but its A LOT


m_nazir12345

I hope next time you can put a translation to the english word so that when u fond the korean word it is more easier plus i am only 11


3bits

So it's norae but it can also be dorae.


lostsunflo

Tbh I could not answer it


kelly304984

Hola çomañeros ustedes hablan español o coreanooo


Larkvesper

Great goodness, i got that right?! I've never run into that word before lol.


combeferric

What are the three other translations for?


NoNotTheBees

Is it just me or does it sound like he's saying "dore" and not "nore"?


Yuki639399

وش ذا لازم نحفظ الكلمات ذعدين يسألون مو كذا وانا كلشي ما اعرف


Vania332642

People keep saying that ㅗ sounds like an o but I hear a u :(


abstract_anxiety

The glossary says 노래가 is an option, but it doesn't get accepted for some reason. Why?


Mitsukushii55555

Why am i hearing Turae?


LolaOlowol

I do not like the fact that they do it by sound then the actual spelling because it wastes time


lmfa__

if you touch the word in Korean, it'll show three different ways of writing the same thing... i'm confused about that. by the way, i hear "deurae"...


biorainbows

Romanization is actually what makes learning korean more difficult imo


RohanD4

So when you this, does it go off of what it sounds like, not what the english word is saying? If, so since it sounds like nure, would spell it off of that?


aryawirayuda

It should be 'norae' but my keyboard cant type in korean


DrTaker

It's written as 'nore', but I hear the audio pronouncing it as 'dore'?! Anyone else has this problem?


MotherEffi

Why does the n sound like d?


Jay587530

I am the only one that hear (dure) rather than (nure) .. Maybe is my headphone.....


youwillnev13

it's the Audio distortion


Afifatuzzahra

What's the difference between 노래, 노래가, and 노래는?


Annie836802

How can you evem translate it????


WilliamKir708870

I always forget. What sound does ㄴ make?


WilliamKir708870

its n right? Is it just that this is pronounced differently?


ImdaCup

I hear do dat


Flavoursof1

Annyeonghaseyojeoneunbangtansonyeondanhwanggeummaknaejeonjungkookimnida


patricia201498

thats ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ retarded i'm hungarian and we say ü not eu


XxSiennaCxX

The pronunciation thou...


may306686

이게뭐야이거


may306686

당신은바보입니까?!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.