"Song"

Translation:노래

September 8, 2017

51 Comments


ChYrantha

Even though it's written like nore, what I hear in the audio clip is nure. Which one is correct?

September 8, 2017

UltimetaSy

Because 'o' in Korean is NOT the same as 'o' in English. O/ㅗ sounds like you say 'o' but you shape your mouth like when you say 'u'. So sometimes it's tough to differentiate between o and u in Korean.

November 12, 2017

vngdhuyen

노래 should actually be romanized as norae. just saying....

October 21, 2017

JulieCast1

Romanization is the least important, you just have to hear and repeat, like a baby haha

February 23, 2018

GhilyanaYz

노래 is how you write the word “song” in Korean. Norae is the word song in Korean, you don’t spell the work song in Korean.

March 13, 2019

Teisha348492

Nore is correct

September 8, 2017

dpatkat

I hear also nure

September 12, 2017

Blessing389006

오 is pronounced like a soft "u" sound.

March 18, 2019

Blessing389006

어 is more like "o"

March 18, 2019

Zelda95738

Nu

February 17, 2019

Marcos137879

How am i supposed to learn this?? It just gives the translation sure but... I need explanation for things you know?

November 29, 2017

PulchrituJin

Duolingo isn't a reliable teacher, I've recently found. I have learnt more off of youtube videos and free PDF files online in a matter of a few hours vs. a few days. I use this app as a way to just practice now. A good youtube channel to go to is Learn Korean With Korean Class101.com ( thats literally the name, but it's good I swear) and the best thing to start off on is the Korean Alphabet (Hangul). They have a playlist, you should be able to find it easily. A decent website to go to is HowToStudyKorean.com. They aren't exactly the best, but paired with a series of youtube videos it really does make it easier. Hope this helps! :)

May 13, 2018

Butcher_KiYanna

I like them to but Duolingo is good for you to come back to see if you were able to remember what you learn

August 8, 2018

anaclrnn

Thank u so much for that comment, i'll definitely check it out!

March 11, 2019

carmenmsouza

Duolingo isnt supposed to teach you but to help you practice. I recommend to search for other apps and videos and pdfs to study better

May 29, 2018

Kyla78470

Same though??

March 8, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

A good way to learn I find is copying everything down. I’ve been copying and pasting everything taught onto the wiki: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Korean_Skill:Alphabet_2

Writing down all the words and letters taught in a notebook/pad has also been very useful too.

I hope that helps. :-)

March 18, 2019

beatricegastii

Why do I hear "dore"??

September 15, 2017

anxmeniac

Ah its hard to explain it! The "n" sound in english is made with the tongue hitting the roof of the mouth. The "n" sound in korean is made with the tip of the tongue hitting the teeth. I hope that made a little bit of sense!

October 9, 2017

Laffesta

The way Koreans pronounce 'n' somewhat resembles 'd'

October 30, 2017

carmenmsouza

Have in your mind that korean is a complete different language from english. It's totally normal and commom to have huge differences. If you really want to learn, you should stop associating it with english or your native language and just think this as a whole new thing that you will need to learn everything from zero.

May 29, 2018

Lunangie_

This, hahaha my native language it's Spanish but at first, i got confused bc of the sounds. Also it's double hard bc there isn't korean lessons in spanish with duolingo xD so I'm practicing one and learning a new one.

June 27, 2018

blancajams

So confusing! >.<

December 8, 2017

Shelliaa

I know right, the letters are weirddddd

February 25, 2018

Cameil7

Very confused what I needed to do. I was not sure if the word was in English. I didn't go over the Korean word for song so I did not know the correct answer.

February 19, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Put your mouse over the word it's asking you to trasnlate and it'll give you a hint what that word is. I hope that made sense.

February 18, 2019

DeviRifand

How do you tell if it's nore or nole. Since ㄹ can be either r or l

April 6, 2018

MilaA.L.

When ㄹ is in the first position it's pronounce as "R".

September 21, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thanks! I didn’t know that. Very helpful :-)

March 18, 2019

MissMiraMiracle

Omg i was so confused by that!!! I was like, that is L why is 리 = ri

July 25, 2018

winstonbil

nore.. with the o pronounced as in "ooh"

October 1, 2017

eli589133

What are the characters below the word cuz i press it and other characters show up

January 30, 2018

NailaSalsa4

EH ADA JIMIN...

February 6, 2018

nancy878279

I dont get this I feel so dumb lmaooo

February 11, 2018

zenobia344403

In English we speak at the front of our mouths. In korean they seem to use the back of their mouths. Sorry if I dont make much sense

February 17, 2018

furkan062

When the sound is heard carefully, it is understood easily ;)

February 18, 2018

Zelda95738

This is hard but if you recognize certain letters it gets easier

February 17, 2019

ParkerFitz2

This o sound kind of like an ö

November 9, 2017

AbloBah1

Slu

December 18, 2017

Jimin576680

Porfa

January 29, 2018

Annie836802

How can you evem translate it????

February 5, 2018

patricia201498

thats ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ retarded i'm hungarian and we say ü not eu

February 25, 2018

Felix455765

Omg, why it "song" word o see 5 times in this repeating lesson? %-(

March 15, 2018

Jewel48090

Is it nore or nori? I thought it was nori.

March 17, 2018

Vkook108036

:>>>

July 17, 2018

Selin958539

Nurae?

January 17, 2019

WilliamKir708870

I always forget. What sound does ㄴ make?

January 19, 2019

WilliamKir708870

its n right? Is it just that this is pronounced differently?

January 19, 2019

XLtb1wp5

It sounds like"Dorae" on my audio clip.

February 8, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

Korean is hard and all, but it sure sounds beautiful

April 5, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

The pronunciation thou...

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.