"Hast du irgendwo mein Kleid gesehen?"

Translation:Did you see my dress somewhere?

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


dchapman2690

"Anywhere" should also be acceptable here.

September 8, 2017

DavyDax

Have you seen my dress anywhere is what English people actually say, come on.

September 28, 2018

pellucidon

When looking for the dress we use "anywhere" in Australian English and probably English English too.

"Have you seen my dress somewhere?" could imply that you saw the identical dress in a shop somewhere else, so creates unnecessary ambiguity.

October 13, 2018

RobCrownsSuck

The English tense is wrong! Have you seen my dress somewhere, is present perfect and correct here (looking to put dress on or in wash). Did you see, is a simple past question

April 7, 2018

HerrBob3

Yes but 'Have you seen my dress somewhere' was accepted. 'ANYWHERE ' was marked wrong.

Yet, I too want to know why they accept the perfect present and the simple past. Is it context?

July 5, 2018

SydneyBlak4

I agree. In the context of this sentence both 'somewhere' and 'anywhere' means exactly the same thing.

August 14, 2018

Jim365236

German often uses the present perfect for the past.

September 26, 2018

LawrenceWelch

I also have to speak up for the use of "anywhere". It's standard use in the USA too.

December 25, 2018

John804122

Spoken by a cross dresser I guess

August 11, 2018

joshOR

Have you seen my dress anywhere? Comeon bitches, richtig

January 27, 2019

John782828

Anywhere is more common in English

March 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.