"현대"

Translation:Hyundai

September 8, 2017

81 Comments


KaianLima

Is this pronunciation correct? It sounds a bit akward to me...


Majklo_Blic

It is. Our anglo ears are unused to the 'ae' sound, so you tend to hear it pronounced as 'hyun-day', or even 'hyun-die'.

But Korean doesn't have dipthongs like English does; the sound 'day' would be pronounced separately as 'deh-ee'. Whereas the 'ae' is pronounced more like the 'a' in Mary.


PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "dè". (È is like "ay" in French). Is it correct?


FabienP1

yes it is. for French people Korean pronunciation is very easy. we also have o and eo sounds


PastaPalPasta

Isn't it "hyon"(현)?


Brendanm95

This is the proper Korean pronunciation, (been to Korea already) its just that when it was translated to English it changed


PERCE_NEIGE

I read someone saying here that it was using the old transliteration system, and it's the reason why the transliteration logics for this word is slightly different.


Dk958

기업이름 현대는 dai입니다


EduardAlex13

Why is it "Hyeondae"?


The_iCONer

That is the correct romanization of the name of the automobile company. A better question would be, "Why do we spell it as Hyundai and not Hyeondae?" From a quick online search, I do not have an immediate answer to that question, but I can think of two explanations that seem likely. 1) It could be referring to an obsolete system of romanizing the Korean script, where the results are spelled differently, but otherwise come out identical. 2) The English spelling of the company's name may be due to the phenomenon the English language experiences called anglicization, where a word's spelling is modified to make it more English-like. I suspect that both are the reason that we spell it as Hyundai and not Hyeondae, and as a matter of fact, according to the lesson's "Tips and notes", "proper nouns and words that had ... entered English [before the 1990s] often make use of one of the older systems" for romanizing the Korean script. Hope this helps.


Joie127546

Please where is the tips and notes located in the mobile version?


eittek

I drive one of these :D


CF00l

現代 (modern)


Jimin359170

I think ONLY Korean here has Duolingo Hyundai Starbucks etc.


AudreyProa

Loving how people here also learn korean for BTS.


sl1m1t

Big bang, girls generation, No min wo


-THEYCALLMEPAIN-

ARMYYYYYYYYYYYY

I also learn for other groups, like Stray Kids, Itzy, Blackpink, etc. or for solo artists, like Chungha, Sunmi, etc.


LilyDrimm

Stray kidssss aye, biggest stay here


SkyOwlKey

I need this recorded so I can just blast it at people who say "hai-oon day"


JollyPhuka

Is it like "hyun-dae"?


repustero

So is there no effort to at least push the new romanization of this?


circularsquare

There should be, but as far as I know, no, there isn't.


DaliaSanchez96

현(hyeon) 대(dae)


KanKanMikan

this Korean course is sponsored by HYUNDAI


Ernesto813220

And Samsung, and Starbucks.


Sienna411915

I feel like the start should be 'hy EON de' not 'HAN de' or is it just me?


LilyDrimm

The sound isn't "de" it is "dae" a more open é sound


jantikalus

현대 it's sounds like hyan daee to me


sejinkim15

사실 나도 속으로 시작하는 것이 바로 제 개인적인 만족에 대한 얘기 할 것 바 시 입니다 제가 너무 잘 사용하고 있는 걸


Murwari

Learning not to mispell some brands names lol


Galaxy_power_101

How are we supposed to do this i am so confused


Dani24041

I love Korean!


itsshugu

NEW THINKING NEW POSIBILITIES


xin907089

현대 means modern.


KPOP_ANIMEwEIRDO

Its hyeondai not hyundai BOI DUOLINGO


MyiMina

Shouldn't it be 'Hyundae'?


KanKanMikan

how do you guys type hanja version of hyeongdae?


Monique318464

I typed 'hyundai' in korean on google translate and papago and it said in english 'modern times'


Sarah635620

Korean is a bit complicated


najihah389868

Why it's 현대 in korea and hyundai in roman?


LilyDrimm

Because it's a brand name, and that's how 현대 is written in romanized


Juliandro11

Starting from Portuguese I made a mental note of ㅐfor ê and ㅔfor é and now I can hear it more clearly. Even if not 100% correct.


anarguzzo

Muito difícil, ta doido!


TarunaShre

What does that mean


PERCE_NEIGE

It really need a phonetic alphabet transliteration ! Because it's confusing without it sometimes.


LilyDrimm

Well, if you know your hangeul well enough, you shouldn't need it


WaaDoku

Revised Romanization is not allowed, no?


LilyDrimm

Why are every one talking about this? This is just the brand name they haven't changed. They probably created that brand when the romanization had not yet changed. And they still didn't. Duo has nothing to do with it and it would confuse people if it used the new version while the brand is still using the old one


Tsuki_17

For those who don't know what Hyundai is, I just looked it up. It's Hyundai Motor Company, something made in South Korea


Aaron981993

The audio sounds like "hun-dae," but isn't it actually "hyeon-dae"? I thought I knew enough about Korean pronunciation after watching many episodes of Talk to Me in Korean, but so many things on Duolingo sounds wrong. Am I missing something?


Iron_Venema

It definitely says "hyeon-dae", think you have to practice your hearing!


mccnflcwer

Wow my whole life I've been pronouncing it wrong because I thought it was kind of like a romanization of the original Korean word. I guess that's what happens when you don't bother to search it up.

But also, why did they market it as Hyundai instead Hyundae? The only reason I can think of is for marketing purposes (well, of course), but is there any other reason?


LilyDrimm

No, it is the old romanization of korean, that is why. The brand just must be that old (i actually don't know when the romanization changed..)


DaliaSanchez96

Probably so non Koreans or western people can pronounce it


LeeQuatorze

WHAT THE ACTUAL ❤❤❤❤???? 현대 IS EQUIVALENT TO THE ENGLISH WORD 'MODERN' AND HYUNDAI IS JUST USING THE WORD OF THAT MEANING AND YOU TELL ME MODERN IS NOT ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ HYUNDAI??? YOU NEED SOME ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ EXPERTS TO ASSESS US AND GIVE THE BEST TRANSLATIONS FOR BETTER LEARNING, NOT A ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ROBOT THAT JUST DOES NOTHING AND NEEDS MORE REVISION FOR LIKE A DECADE!!


Jimin359170

Btw any A.R.M.Y here ??❤❤


KanKanMikan

just here to downvote, don't mind me


Koya910893

I am an army too


_Yoongi_Biased_

As you can probably tell from my username. Yes lol


rachelpatt139260

Am i the only one on here because of bts

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.