"현대"

Translation:Hyundai

September 8, 2017

34 Comments


KaianLima

Is this pronunciation correct? It sounds a bit akward to me...

September 8, 2017

Majklo_Blic

It is. Our anglo ears are unused to the 'ae' sound, so you tend to hear it pronounced as 'hyun-day', or even 'hyun-die'.

But Korean doesn't have dipthongs like English does; the sound 'day' would be pronounced separately as 'deh-ee'. Whereas the 'ae' is pronounced more like the 'a' in Mary.

September 8, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "dè". (È is like "ay" in French). Is it correct?

November 15, 2017

FabienP1

yes it is. for French people Korean pronunciation is very easy. we also have o and eo sounds

January 5, 2018

Brendanm95

This is the proper Korean pronunciation, (been to Korea already) its just that when it was translated to English it changed

September 16, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I read someone saying here that it was using the old transliteration system, and it's the reason why the transliteration logics for this word is slightly different.

November 15, 2017

NathanLu1

Hyeondae

January 29, 2018

Jimin359170

I think ONLY Korean here has Duolingo Hyundai Starbucks etc.

February 16, 2018

EduardAlex13

Why is it "Hyeondae"?

October 21, 2017

eittek

I drive one of these :D

September 10, 2017

overwatchplayer9

nice

October 23, 2017

repustero

So is there no effort to at least push the new romanization of this?

November 14, 2017

circularsquare

There should be, but as far as I know, no, there isn't.

February 12, 2018

SkyOwlKey

I need this recorded so I can just blast it at people who say "hai-oon day"

October 16, 2017

zlin27

現代

November 16, 2017

LeeQuatorze

WHAT THE ACTUAL ❤❤❤❤???? 현대 IS EQUIVALENT TO THE ENGLISH WORD 'MODERN' AND HYUNDAI IS JUST USING THE WORD OF THAT MEANING AND YOU TELL ME MODERN IS NOT ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ HYUNDAI??? YOU NEED SOME ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ EXPERTS TO ASSESS US AND GIVE THE BEST TRANSLATIONS FOR BETTER LEARNING, NOT A ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ROBOT THAT JUST DOES NOTHING AND NEEDS MORE REVISION FOR LIKE A DECADE!!

December 3, 2017

CF00l

現代 (modern)

January 3, 2018

Galaxy_power_101

How are we supposed to do this i am so confused

March 24, 2018

Dani24041

I love Korean!

May 18, 2018

Aaron981993

The audio sounds like "hun-dae," but isn't it actually "hyeon-dae"? I thought I knew enough about Korean pronunciation after watching many episodes of Talk to Me in Korean, but so many things on Duolingo sounds wrong. Am I missing something?

July 6, 2018

Iron_Venema

It definitely says "hyeon-dae", think you have to practice your hearing!

March 19, 2019

itisSHUBHAM

NEW THINKING NEW POSIBILITIES

August 28, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

It really need a phonetic alphabet transliteration ! Because it's confusing without it sometimes.

November 15, 2017

Porthosify

hyondae

December 17, 2017

WaaDoku

Revised Romanization is not allowed, no?

January 15, 2018

lang864129

現代

January 20, 2018

Jimin359170

Btw any A.R.M.Y here ??❤❤

February 16, 2018

_Yoongi_Biased_

As you can probably tell from my username. Yes lol

September 6, 2018

JoshuaMeye185394

yes

October 2, 2018

mccnflcwer

Wow my whole life I've been pronouncing it wrong because I thought it was kind of like a romanization of the original Korean word. I guess that's what happens when you don't bother to search it up.

But also, why did they market it as Hyundai instead Hyundae? The only reason I can think of is for marketing purposes (well, of course), but is there any other reason?

July 15, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

Probably so non Koreans or western people can pronounce it

January 29, 2019

Jhojan666659

Jhojan

December 13, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

현(hyeon) 대(dae)

January 29, 2019

Tsuki_17

For those who don't know what Hyundai is, I just looked it up. It's Hyundai Motor Company, something made in South Korea

April 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.