"현대"

Translation:Hyundai

September 8, 2017

73 Comments


KaianLima

Is this pronunciation correct? It sounds a bit akward to me...


Majklo_Blic

It is. Our anglo ears are unused to the 'ae' sound, so you tend to hear it pronounced as 'hyun-day', or even 'hyun-die'.

But Korean doesn't have dipthongs like English does; the sound 'day' would be pronounced separately as 'deh-ee'. Whereas the 'ae' is pronounced more like the 'a' in Mary.


PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "dè". (È is like "ay" in French). Is it correct?


FabienP1

yes it is. for French people Korean pronunciation is very easy. we also have o and eo sounds


renmin10

Yes its like "ai" in french like mais


Aphaia_JP

That would be the reason the previous romanization adopted "ai" for this hungul :)


renmin10

I hate alphabet 3 the most


PastaPalPasta

Isn't it "hyon"(현)?


left-handedgirl

i think it is like this... ㅎ(h) ㅕ(yeo) ㄴ(n) ㄷ(d) ㅐ(ae) ... so it is ... 현대 = hyeon-dae (hyeondae) ... i hope this will help u, pls correct me if i'm wrong


Han_jia

현 "Hyun" 대 Dai


Brendanm95

This is the proper Korean pronunciation, (been to Korea already) its just that when it was translated to English it changed


PERCE_NEIGE

I read someone saying here that it was using the old transliteration system, and it's the reason why the transliteration logics for this word is slightly different.


ph.eSTbgM

I think its correct


CF00l

現代 (modern)


LittleWhole

Chinese: 現代 xiàndài
Japanese: 現代 (げんだい) gendai
Korean: 現代 (현대) hyeondae
Vietnamese: 現代 hiện đại


EduardAlex13

Why is it "Hyeondae"?


FreeMediaKids

That is the correct romanization of the name of the automobile company. A better question would be, "Why do we spell it as Hyundai and not Hyeondae?" From a quick online search, I do not have an immediate answer to that question, but I can think of two explanations that seem likely. 1) It could be referring to an obsolete system of romanizing the Korean script, where the results are spelled differently, but otherwise come out identical. 2) The English spelling of the company's name may be due to the phenomenon the English language experiences called anglicization, where a word's spelling is modified to make it more English-like. I suspect that both are the reason that we spell it as Hyundai and not Hyeondae, and as a matter of fact, according to the lesson's "Tips and notes", "proper nouns and words that had ... entered English [before the 1990s] often make use of one of the older systems" for romanizing the Korean script. Hope this helps.


repustero

So is there no effort to at least push the new romanization of this?


circularsquare

There should be, but as far as I know, no, there isn't.


DaliaSanchez96

현(hyeon) 대(dae)


SkyOwlKey

I need this recorded so I can just blast it at people who say "hai-oon day"


JollyPhuka

Is it like "hyun-dae"?


Galaxy_power_101

How are we supposed to do this i am so confused


KPOP_ANIMEwEIRDO

Its hyeondai not hyundai BOI DUOLINGO


Sienna411915

I feel like the start should be 'hy EON de' not 'HAN de' or is it just me?


LilyDrimm

The sound isn't "de" it is "dae" a more open é sound


jantikalus

현대 it's sounds like hyan daee to me


sejinkim15

사실 나도 속으로 시작하는 것이 바로 제 개인적인 만족에 대한 얘기 할 것 바 시 입니다 제가 너무 잘 사용하고 있는 걸


Murwari

Learning not to mispell some brands names lol


Sarah635620

Korean is a bit complicated


xin907089

현대 means modern.


MyiMina

Shouldn't it be 'Hyundae'?


KanKanMikan

how do you guys type hanja version of hyeongdae?


Monique318464

I typed 'hyundai' in korean on google translate and papago and it said in english 'modern times'


najihah389868

Why it's 현대 in korea and hyundai in roman?


LilyDrimm

Because it's a brand name, and that's how 현대 is written in romanized


Juliandro11

Starting from Portuguese I made a mental note of ㅐfor ê and ㅔfor é and now I can hear it more clearly. Even if not 100% correct.


anarguzzo

Muito difícil, ta doido!


TarunaShre

What does that mean


19_carol

What I do to listen to another type of pronunciation I will translate Google and transfer it, it serves me a lot to be able to understand since I speak Spanish and I do not know anything of these two languages hahaha


itme_

it has a answer


TejpalSing402164

What is the meaning of this


ShreyaDudh1

I am not able to hear the sound


LaiahaChop

So what is the meaning of hyunda??


LaiahaChop

The makers should also put an pic after checking the ans i took 1 hour to suirch what is it hyundai


YenaNoh1

What is Hyundai


adilfarooq9

Can someone please tell me why the consonantㅇis used before ㅛ and ㅠ as 요 and 유 e.t.c.,even though y is used before the vowel.


GeraldMath4

Every written syllable in Korean has to start with a consonant symbol. There is none for the semivowels "y" and "w" so a circle meaning no sound is used. Long ago the "ng" symbol had a short line, just a dot, on top of the circle ㆁ.


DorsaKhalo

همه اینجا بی تی اس لاون


Scarlett5686

Like how do you learn a word and how to write it, and the pronunciations, am so confused, does it just stick to the brain


ph.kgaF2I

At first I thought learning korean will be very very difficult but there is no difficulty by learning korean with this app


GeraldMath4

It seems to me that "now" or "the present time/age" should be accepted. Or did Korean drop that meaning when the car became important?


MadeehaRahat

If it is spelled Hyundai why is it not written as 휸대 or 휸데? It confused me a bit.


GeraldMath4

Your question is backwards. It should be "If it's written as 현대, why in the world is it spelled 'Hyundai'?"


ph.94at3K

What is the meaning of hyundai in english


ph.94at3K

What is the meaning of hyundai in english a


nikita_bahuguna

안녕하세요 !!


ph.W9UA3W

I am speaking but it is not showing if iam speaking or not

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.