1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nevím, přežiju-li bez jejího…

"Nevím, přežiju-li bez jejího úsměvu."

Translation:I don't know if I am going to survive without her smile.

September 8, 2017

6 Comments


JanSvobi

The Czech sentence doesn't seem natural at all. Wouldn't it make more sense for someone to say "Nevím, jestli přežiji/u bez jejího úsměvu"?


VladaFu

Sounds fine to me.


AgnusOinas

It's natural as a written sentence. The -li conjuction is not used in speech any more though, so when spoken, it would be "...jestli přežiju...". But it's totally OK like this in the written form.


LukasBlech

The sentence "I do not know if I survive without her smile" is not possible here? Or the "will" or "going to" is needed here to show the future? I am confused - not to use "will" after "if".


AgnusOinas

In English, the future tense is usually not used in conditional clauses after "if" (also "when", "unless"). Conditional clauses state a condition such as "We won't go out tomorrow if it's raining." Besides "jestli" or "-li", you can also use "pokud" or "když" in Czech in such sentences.

However, "if" is also used in non-conditional sentences, such as the one in this exercise. In these cases, you can replace the "if" with "whether", and you can replace the "jestli" (or "-li") with "zda" in Czech (but not "pokud" or "když"!). In such sentences, the future tense is used to refer to future events in both languages.


LukasBlech

Thank you for your great explanation! Get it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.