"아름다운 모자를 사주세요!"

Translation:Buy me a beautiful hat!

September 8, 2017

12 Comments


AhsanUddin

Please should be considered at this level of politeness

October 4, 2017

LilleMy11

How can you tell from the sentence that I want them to buy a beautiful hat ~to me~ ? Is it because of the 주 part of the verb?

November 4, 2017

mofalt

Yes, -주 comes from the verb equivalent "to give" and adds an air of service to any verb, some "for someone's benefit". So if person A does something in favour of person B (which is mostly the speaker), you ought to add -주- to the -아/어 form of the actual verb. Now this does not necessarily mean that the recipient of the beneficially intended action needs to be the first person, but it mostly is. In other cases you will usually encounter object nouns or pronouns (or reflexivity elements) somewhere before the verb for the sake of clarification (if not provided by context anyway). So if it told you you were wrong in choosing a different variant, duolingo is wrong.

Example: "도와주세요!" -- "Please help!," which would most likely translate to "Please help me!" in any pro-drop language and almost all others I know. But it can also take "Please help him!" or other meanings. So the most frequent reading would be "Please help me!," but the others would be covered as well.

(A bit irregular, for 돕다 becomes 도와 in the -아/어 form.)

January 6, 2018

Staszek456

Great post, thank You very much!

June 6, 2018

KatharinaK702816

Yes, the attachment of the verb 주다 always refers to yourself

February 25, 2018

JennyAntho2

Can "can you buy me a hat?" be accepted? If not why not?

December 24, 2017

Yennie366555

Because you didn't add beautiful. beautiful is in korea, 아름다운. ^-^

February 4, 2018

Yennie366555

That 's no correct answer. Because you didn't add beautiful.

February 4, 2018

mofalt

(With Korean each time I go for a literal translation, it turns out just the variant I have not picked which is required. I know it is hard to design functional language courses, it happens in basically all other languages as well (more advanced and L1 options are generally not considered valid as much as poor L2 smattering), and I know Korean is still in a beta phase -- but I strongly recommend introducing a general synonymity database to avoid such frustrations. I would say my false negative quota exceeds 20%. Even though I like the gamification aspect of duolingo, it is lacking in functionality literally everywhere, even in my native tongues. It seems to educate people to speak languages brokenly and to avoid any elaborate speech. I would even like it better if I could avoid those "false negatives" test methods altogether. Just as a general remark.)

And: Yes, I went for "Please buy me a beautiful hat" here. Which is more corresponding than anything else around. I would even say that the ending does not even allow for a more impolite translation (as the one presented).

January 5, 2018

ErikDee1

Wondering why "please buy me a beautiful hat" is incorrect?

March 26, 2018

porkrind94

please is what is meant and how it is used in korea. These nice people who are adding this stuff in are doing this in all the languages they pull something out of context and expect everyone to understand what the context was even though it is not presented.

March 27, 2018

AlakoMacha

i think that as much as we can try to translate the 주다 presence in the verb, we can't. As far as I know, the 주다 here gives the notion of "as a favor", like "(please) buy a beautiful hat for me, as a favor" but the "favor" part is already implicit in the translation when we add the "please" It's something that we should have in mind, but isn't translatable (i think)

February 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.