"아름다운 모자를 사주세요!"

Translation:Buy me a beautiful hat!

September 8, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AhsanUddin

Please should be considered at this level of politeness


LilleMy11

How can you tell from the sentence that I want them to buy a beautiful hat ~to me~ ? Is it because of the 주 part of the verb?


mofalt

Yes, -주 comes from the verb equivalent "to give" and adds an air of service to any verb, some "for someone's benefit". So if person A does something in favour of person B (which is mostly the speaker), you ought to add -주- to the -아/어 form of the actual verb. Now this does not necessarily mean that the recipient of the beneficially intended action needs to be the first person, but it mostly is. In other cases you will usually encounter object nouns or pronouns (or reflexivity elements) somewhere before the verb for the sake of clarification (if not provided by context anyway). So if it told you you were wrong in choosing a different variant, duolingo is wrong.

Example: "도와주세요!" -- "Please help!," which would most likely translate to "Please help me!" in any pro-drop language and almost all others I know. But it can also take "Please help him!" or other meanings. So the most frequent reading would be "Please help me!," but the others would be covered as well.

(A bit irregular, for 돕다 becomes 도와 in the -아/어 form.)


Staszek456

Great post, thank You very much!


KatharinaK99

Yes, the attachment of the verb 주다 always refers to yourself


JennyAntho2

Can "can you buy me a hat?" be accepted? If not why not?


Yennie366555

Because you didn't add beautiful. beautiful is in korea, 아름다운. ^-^


Yennie366555

That 's no correct answer. Because you didn't add beautiful.


AlakoMacha

i think that as much as we can try to translate the 주다 presence in the verb, we can't. As far as I know, the 주다 here gives the notion of "as a favor", like "(please) buy a beautiful hat for me, as a favor" but the "favor" part is already implicit in the translation when we add the "please" It's something that we should have in mind, but isn't translatable (i think)


mofalt

(With Korean each time I go for a literal translation, it turns out just the variant I have not picked which is required. I know it is hard to design functional language courses, it happens in basically all other languages as well (more advanced and L1 options are generally not considered valid as much as poor L2 smattering), and I know Korean is still in a beta phase -- but I strongly recommend introducing a general synonymity database to avoid such frustrations. I would say my false negative quota exceeds 20%. Even though I like the gamification aspect of duolingo, it is lacking in functionality literally everywhere, even in my native tongues. It seems to educate people to speak languages brokenly and to avoid any elaborate speech. I would even like it better if I could avoid those "false negatives" test methods altogether. Just as a general remark.)

And: Yes, I went for "Please buy me a beautiful hat" here. Which is more corresponding than anything else around. I would even say that the ending does not even allow for a more impolite translation (as the one presented).


_Vas_a_

From what I understand with the knowledge I have (I'm a beginner) they may want you to write "Buy me a beautiful hat" while knowing it's used in more polite situations. Because please is "제발" so for you to write "please buy..." it would be "제발 사주세요". BUT as I said I am just a beginner, so do correct me if I'm wrong.


brantitan

제발 has more of a connotation of making a very strong request and/or pleading. It's not really something you use or hear every day


oee16

(1) You are correct. It's just DLG convention for teaching purposes ie to use "please" only for the official/formal ending -시오.

아름다운 모자를 사주시오 = Please buy me a beautiful hat [formal]

아름다운 모자를 사주세요 = 아름다운 모자를 사줘요 = Buy me a beautiful hat [informal/friendly]

아름다운 모자를 사줘 = Buy me a beautiful hat [familiar/intimate]

(2) "제발" has a stronger connotation than "주세요". It is probably closer to the archaic English adverb "Pray" used to introduce polite requests or instructions. It is not commonly used in daily usage nowadays, but if used it means something like "for pity's sake; for goodness' sake; for crying out loud etc."


Pamela909830

The other sentences accept cap for 모자. This sentence marked me wrong for saying cap instead of hat. Why?


Prisha1234..

Some one tell me what's the difference between 사주세요 and 사세요


oee16

(1) (으)세요 ending is the most basic form of politeness used in speech. It is the casual, polite form of the honorific 시다; and can be found in declarative(statement), interrogative(question) and imperative(request/order) modes - when the subject of the sentence is held in respect by the speaker.

For the sake of this exercise, focus on the imperative mode ie when (으)세요 is used in a request. It is akin to the English expression "Please", ie

V-(으)세요 = Please V.

(2) The verb 주다 means to give, to render.

When used as an auxiliary verb to another verb ie V어/아 주다, it conveys the idea of doing something for someone else's sake or behalf.

When used in a request or order (imperative mode), it brings the request to a more personal level, ie

V어/아 주다 = as a personal favor, V

V어/아 주세요 = as a personal favor, please V [see (1)]

Ex:

사세요 = please buy

[저에게*] 사주세요 = please buy on my behalf / as a personal favor for me, please buy

*Korean being a pro-drop language ie personal pronouns about oneself, the Speaker (I/me/my/mine) are often omitted, so "저에게" ( for me/on my behalf) gets left out.

모자를 아름다운 사세요! Please buy a beautiful hat

아름다운 모자를 사주세요! Please buy a beautiful hat for me (as a personal favor/on my behalf.)

그녀에게 아름다운 모자를 사주세요! Please buy her a beautiful hat for me (/on my behalf.)

자신에게 아름다운 모자를 사주세요! Please buy yourself a beautiful hat for me (/on my behalf.)


Prisha1234..

Isn't it more like 'buy me a beautiful hat' because 주세요 is there 사+주세요=Buy+give


Park_Arine4

Moja is a sock in hindi


ErikDee1

Wondering why "please buy me a beautiful hat" is incorrect?


porkrind94

please is what is meant and how it is used in korea. These nice people who are adding this stuff in are doing this in all the languages they pull something out of context and expect everyone to understand what the context was even though it is not presented.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.