1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dobré odpoledne!"

"Dobré odpoledne!"

Translation:Good afternoon!

September 8, 2017

10 Comments


LynneS3

Why is it dobré instead of Dobry? (such as dobry den and dobry vecer)


kacenka9

Afternoon is neutral gender. Den and večer are masculine


PERCE_NEIGE

So, Dobrý= masculine, Dobré = neutral, but what are the feminine and the plurals?


matanov

If we are speaking about greetings etc., where the case is accusative (or 4th case) –because it is shortened "Přeji Vám dobré odpoledne" = "I wish you good afternoon"– then:

feminine: Dobrou noc = Good night

plural feminine (and masculine):
Veselé Vánoce = Merry Christmas
Veselé Velikonoce = Happy Easter

In plural neuter accusative, hard adjectives should end with á, but I dare say that standard ("correct") neuter endings are not very popular with Czechs.

I can only recommend you to have a look at declension overview (hope it won't scare you a lot): http://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/adjectives https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective


DEcobra11

Does odpoledne -literally- mean something like "in the afternoon". Asking because of the "od" part :)


matanov

Literally, it means "from-noon". The opposite is "dopoledne", which means literally "until-noon". "Poledne" is "noon".


colondee

Do people say "dopoledne"?

There is an English word "forenoon" which I have never heard in real life.


endless_sleeper

Yes, we use it. 09:00-12:00, roughly.


demuasizigi

Why don't need "an" after "good"? Sorry for my English...


AgnusOinas

You could use an article like "a" before "good", not after. But in greetings, we don't use articles at all.

Also please note that this course teaches Czech, not English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.