"Dobré odpoledne!"

Translation:Good afternoon!

September 8, 2017

8 Comments


LynneS3

Why is it dobré instead of Dobry? (such as dobry den and dobry vecer)

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

Afternoon is neutral gender. Den and večer are masculine

September 8, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

So, Dobrý= masculine, Dobré = neutral, but what are the feminine and the plurals?

December 13, 2017

matanov

If we are speaking about greetings etc., where the case is accusative (or 4th case) –because it is shortened "Přeji Vám dobré odpoledne" = "I wish you good afternoon"– then:

feminine: Dobrou noc = Good night

plural feminine (and masculine):
Veselé Vánoce = Merry Christmas
Veselé Velikonoce = Happy Easter

In plural neuter accusative, hard adjectives should end with á, but I dare say that standard ("correct") neuter endings are not very popular with Czechs.

I can only recommend you to have a look at declension overview (hope it won't scare you a lot): http://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/adjectives https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective

December 14, 2017

DEcobra11

Does odpoledne -literally- mean something like "in the afternoon". Asking because of the "od" part :)

September 21, 2017

matanov

Literally, it means "from-noon". The opposite is "dopoledne", which means literally "until-noon". "Poledne" is "noon".

September 22, 2017

colondee

Do people say "dopoledne"?

There is an English word "forenoon" which I have never heard in real life.

October 12, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yes, we use it. 09:00-12:00, roughly.

October 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.