1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please press that button."

"Please press that button."

Translation:そのボタンを押してください。

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


hiruki8

The definition for press didnt show up! At least not the verb form.


JovemImortal

The tips should be a in hiragana or katana because we are learning yet


Chyaarisan

Would you kindly...?


Rk5I3

If you're suggesting it should be accepted like that, I disagree. "Would you kindly press that button" would be more like そのボタンを押してくれませんか or 〜押していただけますか or something along those lines, I think.


jjarjartolkein

Audio here is saying ホタン


PaulJonesOz

Kanji with furigana desperately needed here


BMGX4H

The new voices are hilarious. The male voice sounds like a mildly annoyed drill instructor, and the female voice sounds like an excited kid at an amusement park.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.