"Who is waiting for you?"

Translation:Ποιος σε περιμένει;

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


nacreousnereid

I said ποιος περιμένει για σένα and it corrected me to ποιος περιμένει εσένα - what is the difference?

September 8, 2017

relox84

περιμένω is a transitive verb in Greek, which means there is no need for the preposition για:

Who is waiting for you? = Ποιος σε περιμένει; or Ποιος περιμένει εσένα;

September 8, 2017

nacreousnereid

Thank you!

September 11, 2017

Jon345104

Would "Ποιος σου περιμένει" be completely wrong

November 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, "σε" is the direct (and only) object of this sentence.

November 24, 2018

Bohuslav1

Ποιος σας περιμένει just got marked wrong.

November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Added, thank you!

November 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.