1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "malý dům"

"malý dům"

Translation:little house

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


Thomas.hnn

Hello! What is the difference between "u" and "ů" in the pronunciation? Please I have the feeling that there is no difference but i'm not sure, thank you for your help :)


endless_sleeper

It's longer than "u": Ů = Ú

The difference between those two is nowadays simply a matter of orthography. Ú is used at the beginning of a word/word stem, ů anywhere else.

And as for why we have two letters for the same sound: "ů" evolved over time from the former diphthong "uo": dóm > duom > dům. A heritage from the 14-15th centuries, so to speak.


Thomas.hnn

Many thanks ! :) Greetings from France


Spangsdorf

Can this also mean "small home"? It wasn't accepted, but I have often heard "dům" used as "home", I believe.


endless_sleeper

I am afraid not in this case. dům (m) = house, domov (m) = home


Mariba66

As someone commented elsewhere, the l is hardly pronounced. Is it an audio fault, a special accent, or something else? It sounds almost like an r here.


ChovMart

It's an audio fault. Look at this link for better audio version https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4e/Cs-mal%C3%BD.ogg


[deactivated user]

    malý dům - domček :)


VladaFu

    domeček, domček is Slovak

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.