"malý dům"

Translation:little house

September 8, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thomas.hnn

Hello! What is the difference between "u" and "ů" in the pronunciation? Please I have the feeling that there is no difference but i'm not sure, thank you for your help :)


endless_sleeper

It's longer than "u": Ů = Ú

The difference between those two is nowadays simply a matter of orthography. Ú is used at the beginning of a word/word stem, ů anywhere else.

And as for why we have two letters for the same sound: "ů" evolved over time from the former diphthong "uo": dóm > duom > dům. A heritage from the 14-15th centuries, so to speak.


[deactivated user]

    malý dům - domček :)


VladaFu

    domeček, domček is Slovak


Spangsdorf

    Can this also mean "small home"? It wasn't accepted, but I have often heard "dům" used as "home", I believe.


endless_sleeper

    I am afraid not in this case. dům (m) = house, domov (m) = home

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.