1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man writes."

"A man writes."

Translation:남자는 적습니다.

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


wizzyyasse

I would to know the difference between 적습니다 and 쓰다 And also the difference between 뛰다 and 달리다


UltimetaSy

적다 means to write in general. 쓰다 means to write that involving creativity/deep thought.

뛰다 means jump but also can be understood as run. 달리다 naturally means run.


AndreasW17

적다 does not mean to write in general. It only means to "take notes" or "write something down". The general term is 쓰다 which also can be used for "to use".


awake666

Where was 쓰다 ...


MilesBuens

What's the difference between '적습니다' and '읽습니다' ? i guessed it right but it says i did a typo. And it should be 적습니다 instead of 읽습니다.


seven006

읽습니다 is read


LexisMolli

Isn't 적습니다 less/a small amount? Or is it one of those things that's the same word but contextually different?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.