"A man writes."

Translation:남자는 적습니다.

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


wizzyyasse

I would to know the difference between 적습니다 and 쓰다 And also the difference between 뛰다 and 달리다

September 15, 2017

UltimetaSy

적다 means to write in general. 쓰다 means to write that involving creativity/deep thought.

뛰다 means jump but also can be understood as run. 달리다 naturally means run.

September 15, 2017

AndreasW17

적다 does not mean to write in general. It only means to "take notes" or "write something down". The general term is 쓰다 which also can be used for "to use".

January 4, 2018

awake666

Where was 쓰다 ...

September 25, 2017

MilesBuens

What's the difference between '적습니다' and '읽습니다' ? i guessed it right but it says i did a typo. And it should be 적습니다 instead of 읽습니다.

December 26, 2017

chensyl

읽습니다 is read

February 22, 2018

LexisMolli

Isn't 적습니다 less/a small amount? Or is it one of those things that's the same word but contextually different?

January 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.