"O Františka se nestarám."

Translation:I do not care about František.

September 8, 2017

21 Comments


I2cGAc67

Does this only mean: I don't care about him emotionally; I am indifferent about Frantisek, or can it also mean: I am not Frantisek's physical caretaker?

December 29, 2017

BoneheadBass

I also would love to have an "official" answer to this question.

My translation -- I don't TAKE CARE OF František -- was accepted. Given that the correct translation shown above is "I DO NOT CARE ABOUT František," it would seem that both emotional and physical "caring" are covered (so to speak).

But I also wonder whether "I DO NOT CARE FOR" (as in, "I don't like") František" would also work.

January 27, 2018

VladaFu

It should mean all of them.

June 18, 2018

Karl852745

But it doesn't accept "I do not care for František"

June 24, 2019

VladaFu

It is among the accepted forms. Use "My answer should have been accepted".

June 24, 2019

blublevita

I am having a terrible time remembering "starat se." I can remember "starý," because of such fun things as "Jsem starý muž" and the alliteration of "starý strom."

Any tips?

October 6, 2017

ion1122

Well, 'starý' means 'old', and it is good to 'care about' old people ...

November 2, 2017

e.m.anderson1991

Question: does this verb mean "care about" when it comes to humans and "take care of" when it comes to animals, or is the rule not so hard and fast? Like is there a different verb that means "take care of" a person if, say, that person is your child or sick or otherwise needs caring for?

December 1, 2017

VladaFu

Always the same starat se.

We have more words, but they are synonyms. Like pečovat that is for caring for animals, children, sick and didabled... But it is not used for being interested in somene's words.

June 18, 2018

Takis007

Taky by mě to zajímalo kdy se používá "take care of" a kdy "care about", jestli se to dá volně zaměnit nebo ne.

June 18, 2018

VladaFu

Nahoře to popisuje BoneheadBass.

June 18, 2018

Takis007

Znamená to tedy, že všechny tři případy, které tam uvádí jsou správné? Ptám se proto, že si svým překladem nejsem jist.

June 18, 2018

VladaFu

Ano, jsou. Ale nemají všechny stejný význam, stejně jako české starat se má více významů.

June 18, 2018

OaEq12

"O" sounds more like "Ooooooooo". I I guess it is wrong?

May 5, 2019

endless_sleeper

Yeah, the audio is not perfect, unfortunately.

May 6, 2019

PetrCerny1

Is not perfect? O and Ó have totaly different pronauciation and also different meaning! O is a preposition. Ó means a letter in the alphabet. Prostě to rve uši...

June 23, 2019

VladaFu

You can complain at the lamp office of the main train station. Or at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

But not here, please.

June 23, 2019

Filomena.Prvni

Česká věta může také znamenat, že mne František nezajímá, je mi naprosto lhostejný. Což je něco jiného nežli o něj pečovat. Lze tedy větu přeložit i takto: "I don't have interest in František." ? Díky.

June 20, 2018

VladaFu

To už je moc volné, držme se toho, že starat se (v mnoha významech) je to care (v mnoha variacích).

June 20, 2018

Ilya962350

I still don't understand meaning of "se". Maybe because i'm neither english or czech native speaker

October 25, 2018

VladaFu

Your name looks Russian. It is the same as Russian ся. You can try a general article on Wikipedia https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_pronoun

October 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.