1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "O Františka se nestarám."

"O Františka se nestarám."

Translation:I do not care about František.

September 8, 2017

24 Comments


I2cGAc67

Does this only mean: I don't care about him emotionally; I am indifferent about Frantisek, or can it also mean: I am not Frantisek's physical caretaker?


BoneheadBass

I also would love to have an "official" answer to this question.

My translation -- I don't TAKE CARE OF František -- was accepted. Given that the correct translation shown above is "I DO NOT CARE ABOUT František," it would seem that both emotional and physical "caring" are covered (so to speak).

But I also wonder whether "I DO NOT CARE FOR" (as in, "I don't like") František" would also work.


VladaFu

It should mean all of them.


Karl852745

But it doesn't accept "I do not care for František"


VladaFu

It is among the accepted forms. Use "My answer should have been accepted".


blublevita

I am having a terrible time remembering "starat se." I can remember "starý," because of such fun things as "Jsem starý muž" and the alliteration of "starý strom."

Any tips?


ion1122

Well, 'starý' means 'old', and it is good to 'care about' old people ...


Ilya962350

I still don't understand meaning of "se". Maybe because i'm neither english or czech native speaker


VladaFu

Your name looks Russian. It is the same as Russian ся. You can try a general article on Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_pronoun


_ginzburg

I don't know about the Russian ся, but what it is curious in the Czech se, compared to the same thing in the Romance language (and also in the Germanic ones, except English), is that "se" stays the same in all the different forms of the verb. I mean, in Spanish you say "yo me preocupo", "tú te preocupas", "ella se preocupa", etc. In German you say "Ich fühle mich", "Du fühlst dich", and so on, but in Czech is always "se". That's interesting.


KonradKowa2

Is Czech "se" the same as Polish "się"?


VladaFu

Yes, the Slavic .


e.m.anderson1991

Question: does this verb mean "care about" when it comes to humans and "take care of" when it comes to animals, or is the rule not so hard and fast? Like is there a different verb that means "take care of" a person if, say, that person is your child or sick or otherwise needs caring for?


VladaFu

Always the same starat se.

We have more words, but they are synonyms. Like pečovat that is for caring for animals, children, sick and didabled... But it is not used for being interested in somene's words.


Takis007

Taky by mě to zajímalo kdy se používá "take care of" a kdy "care about", jestli se to dá volně zaměnit nebo ne.


VladaFu

Nahoře to popisuje BoneheadBass.


Takis007

Znamená to tedy, že všechny tři případy, které tam uvádí jsou správné? Ptám se proto, že si svým překladem nejsem jist.


VladaFu

Ano, jsou. Ale nemají všechny stejný význam, stejně jako české starat se má více významů.


OaEq12

"O" sounds more like "Ooooooooo". I I guess it is wrong?


endless_sleeper

Yeah, the audio is not perfect, unfortunately.


PetrCerny1

Is not perfect? O and Ó have totaly different pronauciation and also different meaning! O is a preposition. Ó means a letter in the alphabet. Prostě to rve uši...


VladaFu

You can complain at the lamp office of the main train station. Or at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

But not here, please.


Filomena.Prvni

Česká věta může také znamenat, že mne František nezajímá, je mi naprosto lhostejný. Což je něco jiného nežli o něj pečovat. Lze tedy větu přeložit i takto: "I don't have interest in František." ? Díky.


VladaFu

To už je moc volné, držme se toho, že starat se (v mnoha významech) je to care (v mnoha variacích).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.