"Je ta mašina nová?"

Translation:Is that machine new?

9/8/2017, 3:22:51 PM

10 Comments


vam1980

Are "is that machine new" and "is that a new machine" both correct or is the wordorder in Czech significant?

9/8/2017, 3:22:51 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Je ta mašina nová? = Is that machine new?

Je to nová mašina? = Is that a new machine?

9/8/2017, 3:25:47 PM

vam1980

Ah... yes, I understand. Děkuji!

9/8/2017, 3:26:57 PM

racze551

What's the difference in usage between mašina and stroj? I've seen stroj quite often, but mašina not so much.

10/7/2017, 8:06:16 PM

liborio151972

I would say mašina is a subset of stoj that can move on wheels

10/31/2017, 11:39:27 AM

wsgthebg

Mašina has two meanings one is (little archaic) synonym for stroj, meaning machine (from which word originates). Second meaning of mašina is locomotive (train engine), in this meaning it is not archaic.

7/16/2018, 2:43:15 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"Stroj that can move on wheels", do you mean a vehicle (vozidlo) or a locomobile (lokomobila) or what exactly?

7/16/2018, 3:44:02 PM

PascalHeit1

Why is "is this machine new?" wrong?

2/16/2018, 6:52:57 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

'this' = tato or tahle

5/30/2018, 9:09:28 PM

Mary65744

we are all saying the same thing. In English, "Is that a new machine?" and "Is that machine new?" both correct.

11/25/2018, 10:18:22 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.