1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je ta mašina nová?"

"Je ta mašina nová?"

Translation:Is that machine new?

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


racze551

What's the difference in usage between mašina and stroj? I've seen stroj quite often, but mašina not so much.


liborio151972

I would say mašina is a subset of stoj that can move on wheels


wsgthebg

Mašina has two meanings one is (little archaic) synonym for stroj, meaning machine (from which word originates). Second meaning of mašina is locomotive (train engine), in this meaning it is not archaic.


VladaFu

"Stroj that can move on wheels", do you mean a vehicle (vozidlo) or a locomobile (lokomobila) or what exactly?


vam1980

Are "is that machine new" and "is that a new machine" both correct or is the wordorder in Czech significant?


endless_sleeper

Je ta mašina nová? = Is that machine new?

Je to nová mašina? = Is that a new machine?

We decided to differentiate between predicative and attributive adjectives.


vam1980

Ah... yes, I understand. Děkuji!


PascalHeit1

Why is "is this machine new?" wrong?


endless_sleeper

'this' = tato or tahle


mcarpenter215

Why not, "Is that a new machine?"


VladaFu

Did you read the endless_sleeper above?


mcarpenter215

Yes, I already have. Thank you.

That clarifies things. Are you saying that predicate vs. attributive adjectives are a Duolingo policy, but it is still grammatically correct in Czech. Or by "we" were you referring to "'WE, the wonderful people of Czechia (and Slovakia)?"


BoneheadBass

"We" in endless_sleeper's comment refers to the Czech course team. But do keep in mind that, even in English, "Is that machine new?" and "Is that a new machine?" are different sentences. The team's decision reflects that reality.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.