"The girls are pretty."

Translation:Ta děvčata jsou hezká.

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


eso_tArika

Krasne a pekne are synonyms, no?

September 8, 2017

endless_sleeper

Krásný is more like 'beautiful', pěkný and hezký is more like 'pretty'.

September 8, 2017

MargiePett2

Why is devce/devcata neuter and not feminine?

November 7, 2018

VladaFu

Because that's how it is. Really, grammatical genders are mostly random. Why is člověk masculine and osoba feminine? It does not have much sense to ask these questions uless you want to make a review deep in the history of genders in Proto-Indo-European, Balto-Slavic and Proto-Slavic languages. And then how Old Czech preserved or changed these. Děvče may actually be a sort of a diminutive, which tend to be neuter.

November 7, 2018

mariod78

How come Holky is not counting as correct answer

April 8, 2019

VladaFu

Well, you always have to show your complete answer. Ty holky is accepted for sure.

April 8, 2019

lolbagelz

Would it be ty holky jsou hezka or does the adjective ending change to something else in the plural? I'm really struggling with adjective endings

July 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

It would be "Ty holky jsou hezké," because holka is feminine. Děvčáta gets ta and hezká because it is grammatically neuter, even though it refers to a feminine person. There is a lot of useful information about gender and case at this site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension.

July 10, 2019

mariod78

i would say hezke

July 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.