1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The girls are pretty."

"The girls are pretty."

Translation:Ta děvčata jsou hezká.

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


mariod78

How come Holky is not counting as correct answer


VladaFu

Well, you always have to show your complete answer. Ty holky is accepted for sure.


lolbagelz

Would it be ty holky jsou hezka or does the adjective ending change to something else in the plural? I'm really struggling with adjective endings


BoneheadBass

It would be "Ty holky jsou hezké," because holka is feminine. Děvčáta gets ta and hezká because it is grammatically neuter, even though it refers to a feminine person. There is a lot of useful information about gender and case at this site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension.


eso_tArika

Krasne a pekne are synonyms, no?


endless_sleeper

Krásný is more like 'beautiful', pěkný and hezký is more like 'pretty'.


MargiePett2

Why is devce/devcata neuter and not feminine?


VladaFu

Because that's how it is. Really, grammatical genders are mostly random. Why is člověk masculine and osoba feminine? It does not have much sense to ask these questions unless you want to make a review deep in the history of genders in Proto-Indo-European, Balto-Slavic and Proto-Slavic languages. And then how Old Czech preserved or changed these. Děvče may actually be a sort of a diminutive, which tend to be neuter.


mariod78

i would say hezke


Megopostal

Dívky jsou hezčí. Why wrong?


VladaFu

hezčí is the comparative of hezké, it means prettier

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.